All pets / Cats
What a cat really costs
A shelter cat is one of the cheapest pets to bring home: adoption fees of $45–$150 usually cover spay/neuter, first shots and a microchip. Day to day, food and litter run about $400–$450 a year and a checkup about $94. The real money comes later, from dental cleanings and the kidney, thyroid and diabetes problems common in cats over 10.
- Life expectancy
- 13–17 years
- Size
- 8–11 lb
- Care level
- Low
- Price
- $0–$200
- Setup
- About $200
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: A typical indoor house cat (domestic shorthair). Space needed: Indoor home with a litter box, a tall scratching post and a perch to climb.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a cat, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Food (dry plus some wet)$257
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Flea and heartworm prevention$171
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$44
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,310
Most years land between $780 and $2,310. From about year 11, add about $276 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
Most people adopt; the fee usually covers spay or neuter, vaccines, microchip.
Getting set up
- Adoption fee$98
- Litter box and scoop$34
- Carrier$45
- Scratching post and cat tree$52
- Bed$30
- Food and water bowls$14
- Starter toys$28
- Upfront$300
Running costs in year one
- Food (dry plus some wet)$257
- Treats$44
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Flea and heartworm prevention$171
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Year-one running costs$1,310
First-year total: $1,610. Buying instead (private seller or free litter (not a pedigree breeder)) brings it to about $2,080.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$109 a month in a typical year.
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Food (dry plus some wet)$257
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Flea and heartworm prevention$171
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$44
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,310
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dental disease and tooth extractions | Tartar, gum disease and painful tooth resorption are routine in cats, and cleanings often turn into extractions once X-rays are taken. Source | Cleaning ($395) + dental X-rays ($133) + one extraction ($99); high end is a $682 cleaning with X-rays, several extractions at $50–$130 each and medications | $627–$1,550 |
| Chronic kidney disease | Cornell: affects up to 40% of cats over 10 and 80% over 15; managed for life with diet, fluids and medication. Source | Per year: prescription kidney diet ($40–$80/month) plus medications ($20–$60/month); Pets Best claims average $1,300 for the first year including diagnosis | $720–$1,680 |
| Hyperthyroidism | The most common hormone disease in cats, mostly in middle-aged and older cats. Daily methimazole is cheap (about $7 for 60 tablets) but needs repeat bloodwork; radioactive iodine cures about 95%. Source | Radioactive iodine (I-131) at a university hospital: $1,400–$1,600 (Michigan State, excluding diagnostics) to $2,200–$2,900 (Missouri, including testing and hospital stay) | $1,400–$2,900 |
| Urinary blockage (males) | Male cats can block their urethra with crystals or plugs, an emergency that can recur and may need surgery. Source | Emergency catheterization $1,000–$3,000 per episode; perineal urethrostomy surgery $1,500–$5,000+ | $1,000–$5,000 |
| Diabetes | Mostly seen in older, overweight cats; needs twice-daily insulin and regular glucose monitoring, though some cats go into remission. Source | First year: consult $74 + insulin $47/month; high end adds 4 glucose tests ($35) and 2 fructosamine tests ($108) | $640–$1,000 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $286 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Adopting saves money: the $45–$150 fee typically covers spay/neuter ($262–$353 at a private vet), first vaccines and a $48 microchip.
- Food is priced for a 10-lb neutered indoor cat eating about 260 kcal a day: mostly mid-range dry plus half a can of wet food comes to about $0.70 a day.
- Clumping clay litter runs about $135–$270 a year for one cat at 20–40 lb a month; a second cat roughly doubles it.
- Male cats can develop urinary blockages, an emergency that costs $1,000–$3,000 per episode and up to $5,000+ if surgery is needed.
- Insurance is cheap for cats: NAPHIA's 2025 average accident & illness premium was $435 a year ($36/month), versus $836 for dogs.
- Synchrony's 2025 study puts the 15-year lifetime cost of a cat at $20,073–$47,106.
Buying or adopting
- Private seller or free litter (not a pedigree breeder)
- $0–$200
- Shelter or rescue
- $45–$150
- Lifetime
- $21,300
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Litter box and scoop | $34 | Frisco Open Top litter box (large, 19 in) with scoop and caddy, $20.68–$22.98, as the basic option; Frisco Hooded litter box (26 in) $33.99 as the typical one. Chewy prices, Oct 2026. Self-cleaning boxes (Rover's range runs to $1,600) are left out. Chewy: Frisco Open Top Cat Litter Box + Scooper bundle; Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in; Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| Carrier | $45 | Frisco soft-sided airline-compliant carrier $44.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Rover's survey low is $15; many shelters also send cats home in a free cardboard carrier. Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier; Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| Scratching post and cat tree | $52 | ASPCA advises a sturdy sisal post at least 3 ft tall. Basic = Frisco 33-in heavy-duty sisal post $35.09; typical = Frisco 48-in cat tree and condo $52.09; premium = both ($87). Chewy, Oct 2026. ASPCA: General cat care (scratching post at least three feet high); Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo | |
| Bed | $30 | Frisco sherpa bolster bed $29.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Rover's low is $10; many cats ignore beds entirely. Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed; Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| Food and water bowls | $14 | Frisco double stainless-steel bowl with mat $13.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Rover range $10–$85. Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat; Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| Starter toys | $28 | Frisco 25-piece cat toy variety pack (wands, balls, mice, tunnel) $27.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Rover low $15. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count; Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| First year | |||
| Kitten vaccines, exams and deworming | $451 | Schedule per PetMD: FVRCP at 6–8, 10–12 and 14–16 weeks, FeLV x2, rabies at 14–16 weeks. Priced at 2025–2026 Synchrony cat averages (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, FeLV $33, rabies $31, fecal $29, deworming $18, exam $93.50 (midpoint of the $57–$130 cat range; no cat average published). Typical = 2 exams + 3 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + fecal + 2 dewormings = $451. Low = 1 exam at $57 + 3 FVRCP + rabies = $190 (Rover: $180–$410 for initial exam and shots). High = 4 exams at $130 + 4 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + FIV test $39 + fecal + 2 dewormings = $857. Shelters give age-appropriate shots; a kitten adopted under 16 weeks may still need boosters. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need? (Katie Grzyb, DVM; Jun 2024); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| Spay or neuter | $308 | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): spay $353, neuter $262; mean $308. Low = Rover's $165 survey low; low-cost clinics can be as little as $40 (CareCredit cat guide). CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); CareCredit: How Much Does a Cat Cost? (Jan 16, 2026); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| Microchip | $48 | CareCredit: cat microchip national average $48, range $38–$87. CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost | |
| Every year | |||
| Food (dry plus some wet) | $257 | 10-lb neutered adult: RER 70 x 4.54^0.75 = 218 kcal, x1.2 = 261 kcal/day (Merck). Typical: half a 5.5-oz can of Friskies pate a day (88 kcal; $19.98 per 24 = $0.83/can) plus 170 kcal of Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice dry ($53.48 per 16 lb at 4,358 kcal/kg = $1.69 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.70/day = $257/yr. Low: all Purina Cat Chow Complete ($24.38 per 20 lb at 3,688 kcal/kg = $0.73 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.19/day = $69/yr. High: one Friskies can a day plus 80 kcal of Hill's Science Diet Adult Indoor ($63.99 per 15.5 lb at 3,492 kcal/kg) = $1.04/day = $380/yr. Chewy regular prices, Oct 2026. Cross-check: APPA cat owners $254/yr (2021–22), ASPCA $225 (2021). Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered); Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal); Chewy: Hill's Science Diet Adult Indoor, 15.5-lb (price); Hill's Pet: Science Diet Adult Indoor cat (3,492 kcal/kg); APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending); ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Treats | $44 | ASPCA 2021 cat treats $36, x1.22 CPI-U all items (2021 avg 271.0 to Jan–Aug 2026 330.7) = $44. Temptations Classic 16-oz tub $6.49 (Chewy): low = 3 tubs a year ($20), high = one a month ($78). ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update); BLS CPI-U: All items (CUUR0000SA0); Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub | |
| Litter (clumping clay) | $169 | Tidy Cats 4-in-1 clumping litter 35-lb pail $19.69 (Chewy) = $0.56/lb. Catster (vet-reviewed, Oct 2026): one cat uses about 20–40 lb a month. Typical 25 lb/month = $169/yr; 20 lb = $135; 40 lb = $270. ASPCA 2021: $150 ($183 in 2026 dollars). Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail; Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use? (vet-approved, Oct 2026); ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Yearly wellness exam | $94 | CareCredit (2025–2026 Synchrony study): routine cat vet visit $57–$130 national range; value is the midpoint. ASPCA advises at least one exam a year. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); ASPCA: General cat care | |
| Vaccines (averaged by schedule) | $42 | PetMD: indoor adults get FVRCP every 3 years; rabies every 1 or 3 years by state law and vaccine. Synchrony cat prices (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, rabies $31, FeLV $33. Typical = yearly rabies + FVRCP/3 = $42. Low = both on 3-year schedules ($22). High = yearly rabies, FVRCP and FeLV ($98). PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need? (Katie Grzyb, DVM; Jun 2024); CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Flea and heartworm prevention | $171 | Many strictly indoor cats skip it (low $0), but CAPC advises year-round heartworm prevention for cats in endemic areas and reports that over a quarter of heartworm-positive cats at NC State were indoor-only. Value = ASPCA 2021 preventive meds $140 x1.22 CPI-U = $171. High = Revolution Plus (flea, tick, heartworm, 5.6–11 lb) $165.24 per 6 doses at Chewy = $330/yr. Rover: $200–$310. ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update); BLS CPI-U: All items (CUUR0000SA0); CAPC: Are we doing enough to prevent heartworm infections?; Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats, 5.6–11 lbs, 6 doses; Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| Dental cleaning under anesthesia | $395 every 2 years | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat dental cleaning $395 (CareCredit vet cost page); CareCredit's dental article gives $300–$682. AVMA recommends yearly dental checkups and Catster says most cats need a cleaning about once a year, but the vet decides when tartar warrants anesthesia; we assume one every 2 years for a typical owner. Extractions and X-rays cost extra (see health). CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); CareCredit: Cat and dog teeth cleaning cost; Catster: How much does cat teeth cleaning cost? (vet-reviewed, Oct 2026) | |
| Toys and small supplies | $28 | Replacing toys: one Frisco 25-piece variety pack a year ($27.99, Chewy); high = two. ASPCA 2021 toys $22 ($27 in 2026 dollars). Rover low $20. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| Scratching post replacement | $35 every 2 years | Cost of one replacement: Frisco 33-in sisal post $35.09; high = 48-in cat tree $52.09 (Chewy). Replaced about every 2 years as sisal shreds (our estimate; no published interval). Rover lists $20–$515 a year for cat trees. Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo; Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| License (where required) | $0 | Most US cities do not license cats; Los Angeles, for example, requires licenses only for dogs and horses. Where cat licenses exist, ASPCA's 2021 figure of $15 is $18 in 2026 dollars. Rover's $25–$65 likely reflects places that do license. LA Animal Services: Licensing (dogs and horses only); ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Illness and injury (uninsured average) | $286 | APPA 2021–22 National Pet Owners Survey: cat owners spent $201/yr on surgical vet visits. x1.421 vet CPI (2021 avg 288.8 to Jan–Aug 2026 410.5) = $286. ValuePenguin's CPI-adjusted 2024 estimate: $237. A typical year may be $0 and a bad one far more. Low/high from Rover's emergency vet range $145–$900 (surgery adds $3,000–$4,000). Synchrony cat ER base fee alone is $143. APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending); ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024); BLS CPI-U: Veterinarian services (CUUR0000SS62054); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026); CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Accident & illness insurance | $36 | NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026: 2025 US average accident & illness premium per cat $435/yr ($36.25/mo; 2024: $386). MoneyGeek (Sept 2026, 18 insurers, $5,000 limit, $500 deductible, 80%) domestic shorthair: kitten $20, young $23, middle-aged $30, senior $69 per month. CareCredit: $29–$66. NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums); MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (Sept 2026); CareCredit: How Much Does a Cat Cost? (Jan 16, 2026) | |
Common questions
How much does a cat cost?
Private seller or free litter (not a pedigree breeder): $0–$200; shelter or rescue: $45–$150. The bigger costs come after: about $200 to set up, about $1,610 for the whole first year, then about $1,310 a year.
How much does a cat cost per year?
About $1,310 a year ($109 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $780 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $2,310 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a cat cost over its lifetime?
About $21,300 over a 15-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables)
- CareCredit: How Much Does a Cat Cost? (Jan 16, 2026)
- Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026)
- ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update)
- APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending)
- NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums)
- Synchrony 2025 Pet Lifetime of Care study press release
- Cornell Feline Health Center: Chronic kidney disease
- Cornell Feline Health Center: Hyperthyroidism
- PetsCare: Domestic Shorthair Cat Price guide (private sellers $100–$200)
- Chewy: How Much Does a Cat Cost? (Oct 2025)
- Humane Educational Society: Adopt a cat (fees and inclusions)
- Maryland SPCA: Adoption fees
- Pennsylvania SPCA: Adoption process and fees
- Sacramento SPCA: What you get when you adopt
- Pender County NC Animal Shelter: Adoptions
- Great Pet Care (CareCredit): Kidney disease in cats, cost of treatment
- University of Missouri Veterinary Health Center: Feline hyperthyroid treatment information
- Embrace Pet Insurance: PU surgery for cats, costs (Mar 2026)
- Chewy: Frisco Open Top Cat Litter Box + Scooper bundle
- Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in
- Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier
- ASPCA: General cat care
- Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post
- Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo
- Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed
- Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat
- Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count
- PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need? (Katie Grzyb, DVM; Jun 2024)
- CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered)
- Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Hill's Science Diet Adult Indoor, 15.5-lb (price)
- Hill's Pet: Science Diet Adult Indoor cat (3,492 kcal/kg)
- BLS CPI-U: All items (CUUR0000SA0)
- Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub
- Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail
- Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use? (vet-approved, Oct 2026)
- CAPC: Are we doing enough to prevent heartworm infections?
- Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats, 5.6–11 lbs, 6 doses
- CareCredit: Cat and dog teeth cleaning cost
- Catster: How much does cat teeth cleaning cost? (vet-reviewed, Oct 2026)
- LA Animal Services: Licensing (dogs and horses only)
- ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024)
- BLS CPI-U: Veterinarian services (CUUR0000SS62054)
- MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (Sept 2026)
- Cat Friendly Homes (AAFP): Life stages
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 14, 2026.