What a Devon Rex really costs
A Devon Rex kitten from a US breeder costs about $1,200–$3,000, and rescues turn up only now and then. The thin, curly coat is cheap to keep but delicate, so grooming means gentle wiping, weekly ear checks and a bath every few weeks if the skin gets greasy. Heart disease (HCM), loose kneecaps, hip dysplasia and gum disease are the main cost risks.
- Life expectancy
- 9–15 years
- Size
- 6–9 lb
- Care level
- Moderate
- Price
- $1,200–$3,000
- Setup
- About $160
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One Devon Rex from a registered breeder, kept indoors. Space needed: Indoor home with a cat tree and climbing spots; keep indoors, as the thin coat sunburns easily.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a Devon Rex, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Illness and injury (average)$237
- Food (dry plus some wet)$228
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Flea and heartworm prevention$165
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$29
- Ear cleaner$22
- Cat shampoo (occasional baths)$18
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,260
Most years land between $710 and $2,360. From about year 10, add about $276 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
Most people adopt; the fee usually covers spay or neuter, vaccines, microchip.
Getting set up
- Adoption fee$370
- Litter box and scoop$42
- Carrier$21
- Cat tree and scratching post$52
- Food and water bowls$14
- Starter toys$29
- Upfront$530
Running costs in year one
- Food (dry plus some wet)$228
- Treats$45
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Flea and heartworm prevention$165
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Cat shampoo (occasional baths)$18
- Ear cleaner$22
- Toys and small supplies$29
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Illness and injury (average)$237
- Year-one running costs$1,260
First-year total: $1,790. Buying instead (registered breeder (cfa/tica), pet quality) brings it to about $4,000.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$105 a month in a typical year.
- Illness and injury (average)$237
- Food (dry plus some wet)$228
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Flea and heartworm prevention$165
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$29
- Ear cleaner$22
- Cat shampoo (occasional baths)$18
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,260
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a Devon Rex. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Litter box and scoopSetup, typically about $42See on Amazon
- CarrierSetup, typically about $21See on Amazon
- Cat tree and scratching postSetup, typically about $52See on Amazon
- Food and water bowlsSetup, typically about $14See on Amazon
- Starter toysSetup, typically about $29See on Amazon
- Food (dry plus some wet)Ongoing, typically about $228 a yearSee on Amazon
- TreatsOngoing, typically about $45 a yearSee on Amazon
- Litter (clumping clay)Ongoing, typically about $169 a yearSee on Amazon
- Cat shampoo (occasional baths)Ongoing, typically about $18 a yearSee on Amazon
- Ear cleanerOngoing, typically about $22 a yearSee on Amazon
- Toys and small suppliesOngoing, typically about $29 a yearSee on Amazon
- Scratching post replacementOngoing, typically about $35 each, every 2 yearsSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) | The most common heart disease in cats and a concern in Devons (PetMD, Vetstreet). It can go undetected early; Vetstreet advises asking for proof the parents were screened. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Devon Rex heart disease | $500–$3,000 |
| Patellar luxation | The kneecap slips out of place, causing limping or hopping; severe cases may need surgery (Vetstreet). PetMD warns it can lead to early arthritis. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Devon Rex patellar luxation | $200–$2,000 |
| Hip dysplasia | A loose, poorly aligned hip joint that can cause pain and arthritis (PetMD). Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Devon Rex hip dysplasia | $200–$2,500 |
| Dental (periodontal) disease | Pumpkin says Devons are prone to gum disease and advises getting kittens used to tooth brushing early. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Devon Rex periodontal disease | $400–$1,200 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $237 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Breeder price: Pumpkin gives $1,200–$1,800, PetMD says from about $1,800, and Catster (Oct 2026) $1,800–$5,000. We use $1,200–$3,000 for a pet-quality kitten.
- Rescue is possible but irregular: a Devon Rex kitten was listed at $140 (spayed/neutered, microchipped, vaccinated) by a Texas rescue on PetSmart Charities; Catster gives $300–$600.
- Grooming is gentle, not costly: Vetstreet says rough brushing damages the fragile hair, bathe 'every few weeks' if the skin turns greasy, and check ears weekly. We budget a bottle of fragrance-free cat shampoo and one of ear cleaner a year.
- Ask for the parents' test results: UC Davis's DNA test for congenital myasthenic syndrome (an inherited muscle weakness in Devons) costs $47, and CFA notes breeders blood-type their cats because type B is common in the breed.
- Devons are active and playful (CFA); Pumpkin recommends puzzle toys and a cat tree. Toys get replaced yearly.
- Insurance costs a little more than for a domestic shorthair: MoneyGeek's Devon Rex premiums run $22/month for a kitten to $80 for a senior, vs $20–$69.
Buying or adopting
- Registered breeder (CFA/TICA), pet quality
- $1,200–$3,000
- Rescue or shelter (uncommon)
- $140–$600
- Lifetime
- $16,500
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Litter box and scoop | $42 | Frisco Hooded 26-in litter box $33.99 plus Frisco plastic scooper with caddy $7.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in (scoop $7.99 sold separately) | |
| Carrier | $21 | Frisco Basic carrier bag: Small/Medium (pets up to 10 lb) $20.99, which fits a 6–9 lb Devon; Medium/Large (up to 22 lb) $25.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Frisco Basic Dog & Cat Carrier Bag (Small/Medium up to 10 lb; Medium/Large up to 22 lb) | |
| Cat tree and scratching post | $52 | Pumpkin advises a cat tree for this active, intelligent breed. Typical = Frisco 48-in faux fur cat tree $52.09; low = Frisco 33-in sisal post $35.09; high = Frisco 65-in XXL heavy-duty tree $113.09 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Pumpkin: Devon Rex cat breed health and cost to treat; Chewy: Frisco cat trees and scratchers (48-in tree $52.09; 65-in XXL $113.09); Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post | |
| Food and water bowls | $14 | Frisco double stainless-steel bowl with silicone mat, small 1.5-cup, $13.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat, Small 1.5-cup | |
| Starter toys | $29 | Frisco 25-piece cat toy variety pack (teasers, balls, plush, tunnel) $28.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026); low = about half that. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count | |
| First year | |||
| Kitten vaccines, exams and deworming | $451 | Breeder kittens may arrive with some shots done; ask the breeder. CareCredit: core vaccines every 3–4 weeks from 6–8 weeks until about 16 weeks. Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, FeLV $33, rabies $31, fecal $29, deworming $18; exam $93.50 (midpoint of $57–$130). Typical = 2 exams + 3 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + fecal + 2 dewormings = $451. Low = 1 exam at $57 + 3 FVRCP + rabies = $190. High = 4 exams at $130 + 4 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + FIV test $39 + fecal + 2 dewormings = $857. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); CareCredit: Cat and kitten vaccination guide (schedule and prices) | |
| Spay or neuter | $308 | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): spay $353, neuter $262; mean $308. Low $0 if the breeder sells the kitten already altered. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Microchip | $48 | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat microchipping $48 (CareCredit); CareCredit's cat cost guide gives $30–$80. Some breeders microchip before sale. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); CareCredit: How Much Does a Cat Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Every year | |||
| Food (dry plus some wet) | $228 | 7.5-lb neutered adult (middle of CFA's 6–9 lb): RER 70 x 3.40^0.75 = 175 kcal, x1.2 = 210 kcal/day (Merck). Typical: half a 5.5-oz Friskies pate a day (88 kcal; $19.99 per 24 = $0.83/can, 175 kcal/can per Purina) plus 122 kcal of Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice dry ($53.48 per 16 lb at 4,358 kcal/kg = $1.69 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.62/day = $228/yr. Low: all Purina Cat Chow Complete ($24.98 per 20 lb at 3,688 kcal/kg = $0.75 per 1,000 kcal) = $57/yr. High: one Friskies can a day plus 35 kcal of Pro Plan = $326/yr. Chewy prices, Oct 2026. CFA calls Devons 'hearty eaters', and Vetstreet says obesity is a common problem, so measure portions. Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered); Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Complete Essentials Chicken & Rice Adult Dry Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal); Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24; Purina: Friskies Pate Poultry Platter (175 kcal per 5.5-oz can); Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb; Purina: Cat Chow Complete (3,688 kcal/kg); CFA: Devon Rex breed article; Vetstreet: Devon Rex | |
| Treats | $45 | Temptations Classic 16-oz tub $6.49 (Chewy, Oct 2026): typical = 7 tubs a year ($45), low = 3 ($19), high = one a month ($78). Chewy: Temptations Classic Tasty Chicken, 16-oz tub | |
| Litter (clumping clay) | $169 | Tidy Cats 4-in-1 clumping litter 35-lb pail $19.69 (Chewy) = $0.56/lb. Catster: one cat uses about 20–40 lb a month. Typical 25 lb/month = $169/yr; 20 lb = $135; 40 lb = $270. Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail; Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use? (20–40 lb per cat) | |
| Yearly wellness exam | $94 | CareCredit (2025–2026 Synchrony study): routine cat vet visit $57–$130 national range; value is the midpoint. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Vaccines (averaged by schedule) | $42 | CareCredit: after the first-year booster, core vaccines are given every three years; rabies timing depends on the vaccine and local law. Synchrony cat prices: FVRCP $34, rabies $31, FeLV $33. Typical = yearly rabies + FVRCP/3 = $42. Low = both on 3-year schedules ($22). High = yearly rabies, FVRCP and FeLV ($98). CareCredit: Cat and kitten vaccination guide (schedule and prices); CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Flea and heartworm prevention | $165 | Priced for a cat of 5.6–11 lb (most Devons): Revolution Plus (flea, tick, heartworm) is $165.24 per 6 doses and $308.80 per 12 at Chewy (Oct 2026). Typical = 6 months of doses; high = year-round; low = $0 for strictly indoor cats whose vet okays skipping it. Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats, 5.6–11 lb | |
| Dental cleaning under anesthesia | $395 every 2 years | Pumpkin says Devons are prone to gum disease. Synchrony 2025–2026 cat dental cleaning $395 (CareCredit). We assume one every 2 years; the vet decides when tartar warrants anesthesia. High adds one extraction ($99) and dental X-rays ($133) = $627. Pumpkin: Devon Rex cat breed health and cost to treat; CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Cat shampoo (occasional baths) | $18 | Vetstreet: bathe a Devon every few weeks if the skin feels greasy; PetMD warns too much bathing breaks the fragile curls. Earthbath Hypoallergenic Fragrance Free Cat Shampoo 16 oz $17.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Usage is our estimate: typical one bottle a year, low none, high three. Vetstreet: Devon Rex; PetMD: Devon Rex (reviewed by Barri J. Morrison, DVM; Sept 2023); Chewy: Earthbath Hypoallergenic Fragrance Free Cat Shampoo, 16-oz | |
| Ear cleaner | $22 | Vetstreet: check the ears weekly and wipe dirty ears with a gentle cleanser your vet recommends. Virbac Epi-Otic Advanced 8 oz $21.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Usage is our estimate: typical one bottle a year, low none, high two. Vetstreet: Devon Rex; Chewy: Cat ear cleaners (Virbac Epi-Otic Advanced 8 oz $21.99) | |
| Toys and small supplies | $29 | Replacing toys: one Frisco 25-piece variety pack a year ($28.99, Chewy); high = two. Pumpkin recommends puzzle toys for this intelligent breed. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count; Pumpkin: Devon Rex cat breed health and cost to treat | |
| Scratching post replacement | $35 every 2 years | Cost of one replacement: Frisco 33-in sisal post $35.09; high = Frisco 48-in cat tree $52.09 (Chewy). Replaced about every 2 years as sisal shreds (our estimate). Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco cat trees and scratchers (48-in tree $52.09; 65-in XXL $113.09) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Illness and injury (uninsured average) | $237 | ValuePenguin's analysis of APPA and BLS data puts cat owners' surgical vet spending at $237 a year in 2024 dollars (not inflated further, so likely a little low for 2026). No breed-level spending data exists, so the breed's extra risks are shown under health instead. Low = one ER visit base fee ($143, Synchrony via CareCredit); high = Catster's $500–$1,000+ for a medical emergency. ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024); CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); Catster: Devon Rex cat cost (updated Oct 2026) | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Accident & illness insurance | $40 | MoneyGeek (updated Oct 14, 2026, 18 insurers, $5,000 limit, $500 deductible, 80%) publishes breed premiums: Devon Rex kitten $22, younger $24, middle-aged $33, senior $80 per month; domestic shorthair $20 / $23 / $30 / $69. Value = NAPHIA's 2025 all-cat average of $36.25/month ($435/yr) scaled by this breed's middle-aged premium vs the domestic shorthair's = $40. Low = kitten rate, high = senior rate. MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables, updated Oct 2026); NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums) | |
More cats by yearly cost
- Siamese$1,290 a year
- Scottish Fold$1,300 a year
- House cat$1,310 a year
- Abyssinian$1,330 a year
- British Shorthair$1,340 a year
- Bengal$1,370 a year
- Compare all cats
Common questions
How much does a Devon Rex cost?
Registered breeder (CFA/TICA), pet quality: $1,200–$3,000; rescue or shelter (uncommon): $140–$600. The bigger costs come after: about $160 to set up, about $1,790 for the whole first year, then about $1,260 a year.
How much does a Devon Rex cost per year?
About $1,260 a year ($105 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $710 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $2,360 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a Devon Rex cost over its lifetime?
About $16,500 over a 12-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- Pumpkin: Devon Rex cat breed health and cost to treat
- Catster: Devon Rex cat cost (updated Oct 2026)
- PetMD: Devon Rex (reviewed by Barri J. Morrison, DVM; Sept 2023)
- CFA: Devon Rex breed profile
- CFA: Devon Rex breed article
- Vetstreet: Devon Rex
- UC Davis Veterinary Genetics Laboratory: Sphynx and Devon Rex Congenital Myasthenic Syndrome (CMS) test, $47
- PetSmart Charities: Devon Rex kitten listing, Furry Friends Animal Rescue, Plano TX ($140; spayed/neutered, microchipped, vaccinated)
- CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables)
- CareCredit: Cat and kitten vaccination guide (schedule and prices)
- CareCredit: How Much Does a Cat Cost? (Jan 2026)
- MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables, updated Oct 2026)
- NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums)
- ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024)
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered)
- Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in (scoop $7.99 sold separately)
- Chewy: Frisco Basic Dog & Cat Carrier Bag (Small/Medium up to 10 lb; Medium/Large up to 22 lb)
- Chewy: Frisco cat trees and scratchers (48-in tree $52.09; 65-in XXL $113.09)
- Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post
- Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat, Small 1.5-cup
- Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count
- Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Complete Essentials Chicken & Rice Adult Dry Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24
- Purina: Friskies Pate Poultry Platter (175 kcal per 5.5-oz can)
- Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb
- Purina: Cat Chow Complete (3,688 kcal/kg)
- Chewy: Temptations Classic Tasty Chicken, 16-oz tub
- Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail
- Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use? (20–40 lb per cat)
- Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats, 5.6–11 lb
- Chewy: Earthbath Hypoallergenic Fragrance Free Cat Shampoo, 16-oz
- Chewy: Cat ear cleaners (Virbac Epi-Otic Advanced 8 oz $21.99)
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 16, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?