What a Siamese really costs
A registered Siamese kitten costs about $600–$2,500, far less than most pedigree breeds, and shelter Siamese turn up for $75–$175. It is one of the cheapest breeds to keep: a slim cat that eats little and needs no grooming beyond a weekly brush. Watch for asthma, dental disease and the breed's habit of chewing and swallowing string or fabric, which can end in obstruction surgery.
- Life expectancy
- 8–20 years
- Size
- 6–14 lb, slim build
- Care level
- Low
- Price
- $600–$2,500
- Setup
- About $190
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One Siamese from a registered breeder, kept indoors. Space needed: Indoor home with a litter box, a cat tree and daily interactive play; Siamese are active, vocal and dislike being left alone.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a Siamese, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Food (dry plus some wet)$247
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Flea and heartworm prevention$165
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,290
Most years land between $760 and $2,270. From about year 11, add about $276 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
Most people adopt; the fee usually covers spay or neuter, vaccines, microchip.
Getting set up
- Adoption fee$125
- Litter box and scoop$25
- Carrier$45
- Cat tree and scratching post$52
- Bed$20
- Food and water bowls$14
- Brush or comb$7
- Starter toys$28
- Upfront$320
Running costs in year one
- Food (dry plus some wet)$247
- Treats$45
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Flea and heartworm prevention$165
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Year-one running costs$1,290
First-year total: $1,610. Buying instead (registered breeder (cfa/tica), pet quality) brings it to about $3,510.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$108 a month in a typical year.
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Food (dry plus some wet)$247
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Flea and heartworm prevention$165
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,290
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a Siamese. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Litter box and scoopSetup, typically about $25See on Amazon
- CarrierSetup, typically about $45See on Amazon
- Cat tree and scratching postSetup, typically about $52See on Amazon
- BedSetup, typically about $20See on Amazon
- Food and water bowlsSetup, typically about $14See on Amazon
- Brush or combSetup, typically about $7See on Amazon
- Starter toysSetup, typically about $28See on Amazon
- Food (dry plus some wet)Ongoing, typically about $247 a yearSee on Amazon
- TreatsOngoing, typically about $45 a yearSee on Amazon
- Litter (clumping clay)Ongoing, typically about $169 a yearSee on Amazon
- Scratching post replacementOngoing, typically about $35 each, every 2 yearsSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lymphoma | Pumpkin lists lymphoma among the Siamese's costly conditions; treatment usually means chemotherapy. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Siamese lymphoma | $3,000–$10,000 |
| Asthma | PetMD lists asthma for the breed (coughing, wheezing); severe cases need an inhaler or lifelong oral medication, and dust-free litter helps. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Siamese asthma | $500–$3,000 |
| Glaucoma and inherited retinal disease | Pumpkin lists glaucoma; CFA notes a recessive form of progressive retinal atrophy that breeders can test for. PRA has no cure. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Siamese glaucoma | $200–$1,000 |
| Dental (periodontal) disease | PetMD and Pumpkin flag dental disease; Pumpkin also names resorptive lesions (FORLs) and gingivitis/stomatitis, which often mean extractions. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Siamese periodontal disease | $400–$1,200 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $286 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Breeder price: Catster (Oct 2026) gives $500–$2,800; ThePricer puts fully registered pet kittens at $600–$1,000 and premium or show kittens at $2,500+, and Pumpkin quotes $400–$1,000.
- Shelter and rescue Siamese cost $75–$175 (Catster), and the breed shows up in shelters more often than most pedigree cats.
- No grooming bill: CFA says wet hands or a rubber brush are enough to lift loose hair from the short coat.
- Food is the cheapest of the pedigree breeds here, about $247 a year for a 9-lb adult on half wet, half dry.
- Budget for pica: PetMD says Siamese are prone to eating non-food items such as wool, hair ties and string, which can cause intestinal blockages. Keep wand toys put away after play.
- Insurance is no dearer than for a house cat: MoneyGeek's Siamese premiums run $20/month for a kitten to $70 for a senior, vs $20–$69 for a domestic shorthair.
Buying or adopting
- Registered breeder (CFA/TICA), pet quality
- $600–$2,500
- Shelter or Siamese rescue
- $75–$175
- Lifetime
- $19,500
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Litter box and scoop | $25 | A slim Siamese fits a standard box. Typical = Litter Genie Large 19-in open box with scoop $24.99; high = Frisco Hooded 26-in box $33.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box (Large 19-in $24.99; XX-Large 30 x 20 x 14 in $42.99); Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in | |
| Carrier | $45 | Frisco soft-sided carrier $44.99; low = HALINFER expandable bubble backpack on sale at $34.19 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb); Chewy: HALINFER Expandable Bubble Cat Backpack Carrier (up to 20 lb) | |
| Cat tree and scratching post | $52 | ASPCA advises a sturdy sisal post at least 3 ft tall. CFA describes the Siamese as active, so a tree to climb is typical: Frisco 48-in cat tree $52.09; low = Frisco 33-in sisal post $35.09; high = both ($87). Chewy, Oct 2026. ASPCA: General cat care; CFA: Siamese breed profile; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo; Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post | |
| Bed | $20 | Frisco sherpa bolster bed, small $20.29; medium $29.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Many cats ignore beds entirely (low $0). Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed | |
| Food and water bowls | $14 | Frisco double stainless-steel bowl with mat $13.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat | |
| Brush or comb | $7 | CFA: stroking with wet hands removes loose hair, and a rubber brush is optional. Typical = Frisco metal comb $6.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026); low = $0. CFA: Siamese breed profile; Chewy: Frisco Metal Comb | |
| Starter toys | $28 | Frisco 25-piece cat toy variety pack (wands, balls, mice, tunnel) $27.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026); low = about half that. An active breed that wants daily play. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count | |
| First year | |||
| Kitten vaccines, exams and deworming | $451 | Breeder kittens may arrive with some shots done; ask the breeder. Schedule per PetMD: FVRCP at 6–8, 10–12 and 14–16 weeks, FeLV x2, rabies at 14–16 weeks. Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, FeLV $33, rabies $31, fecal $29, deworming $18; exam $93.50 (midpoint of the $57–$130 cat range). Typical = 2 exams + 3 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + fecal + 2 dewormings = $451. Low = 1 exam at $57 + 3 FVRCP + rabies = $190. High = 4 exams at $130 + 4 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + FIV test $39 + fecal + 2 dewormings = $857. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need? | |
| Spay or neuter | $308 | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): spay $353, neuter $262; mean $308. Low $0 if the breeder sells the kitten already altered (ThePricer's Maryland Siamese example includes it). CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Microchip | $48 | CareCredit: cat microchip national average $48, range $38–$87. Some breeders microchip before sale. CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost | |
| Every year | |||
| Food (dry plus some wet) | $247 | 9-lb neutered adult (4.08 kg): RER 70 x 4.08^0.75 = 201 kcal, x1.2 = 241 kcal/day (Merck). Typical: half a 5.5-oz can of Friskies pate a day (about 88 kcal; $19.98 per 24 = $0.83/can) plus 153 kcal of Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice dry ($53.48 per 16 lb at 4,358 kcal/kg = $1.69 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.68/day = $247/yr. Low: all Purina Cat Chow Complete ($24.38 per 20 lb at 3,688 kcal/kg = $0.73 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.18/day = $64/yr. High: one Friskies can a day plus 65 kcal of Pro Plan dry = $0.94/day = $344/yr. Chewy regular prices, Oct 2026. A slim 9-lb Siamese costs about $10 a year less than a 10-lb house cat on the same diet. Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered); Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal) | |
| Treats | $45 | Temptations Classic 16-oz tub $6.49 (Chewy, Oct 2026): typical = 7 tubs a year ($45), low = 3 ($19), high = one a month ($78). ASPCA's 2021 cat treat figure was $36. Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Litter (clumping clay) | $169 | Tidy Cats 4-in-1 clumping litter 35-lb pail $19.69 (Chewy) = $0.56/lb. Catster: one cat uses about 20–40 lb a month. Typical 25 lb/month = $169/yr; 20 lb = $135; 40 lb = $270. Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail; Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use? | |
| Yearly wellness exam | $94 | CareCredit (2025–2026 Synchrony study): routine cat vet visit $57–$130 national range; value is the midpoint. ASPCA advises at least one exam a year. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); ASPCA: General cat care | |
| Vaccines (averaged by schedule) | $42 | PetMD: indoor adults get FVRCP every 3 years; rabies every 1 or 3 years by state law and vaccine. Synchrony cat prices (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, rabies $31, FeLV $33. Typical = yearly rabies + FVRCP/3 = $42. Low = both on 3-year schedules ($22). High = yearly rabies, FVRCP and FeLV ($98). PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?; CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Flea and heartworm prevention | $165 | Priced for a cat of 5.6–11 lb: Revolution Plus (flea, tick, heartworm) is $165.24 per 6 doses at Chewy (Oct 2026). Typical = 6 months of doses ($165); high = year-round ($330); low = $0 for strictly indoor cats that skip it. ASPCA's 2021 cat figure for preventives was $140. Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (5.6–11 lb and 11.1–22 lb, 6 doses); ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Dental cleaning under anesthesia | $395 every 2 years | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat dental cleaning $395 (CareCredit). We assume one every 2 years; the vet decides when tartar warrants anesthesia. Extractions ($99 each) and dental X-rays ($133) cost extra. PetMD flags dental disease for the breed and recommends home brushing. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Toys and small supplies | $28 | Replacing toys: one Frisco 25-piece variety pack a year ($27.99, Chewy); high = two. ASPCA 2021 toys $22. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Scratching post replacement | $35 every 2 years | Cost of one replacement: Frisco 33-in sisal post $35.09; high = 48-in cat tree $52.09 (Chewy). Replaced about every 2 years as sisal shreds (our estimate). Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo | |
| License (where required) | $0 | Most US cities do not license cats. Where cat licenses exist, ASPCA's 2021 figure is $15. ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Illness and injury (uninsured average) | $286 | Same basis as our house-cat page: APPA 2021–22 cat owners spent $201/yr on surgical vet visits, x1.421 BLS veterinarian-services CPI (2021 to 2026) = $286 (ValuePenguin's own inflation-adjusted 2024 estimate: $237). No breed-level spending data exists, so the breed's extra risks are shown under health instead. Low/high from Rover's emergency vet range $145–$900. APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending); ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Accident & illness insurance | $36 | MoneyGeek (updated Sept 2026, 18 insurers, $5,000 limit, $500 deductible, 80%) publishes breed premiums: Siamese kitten $20, younger $23, middle-aged $30, senior $70 per month; domestic shorthair $20 / $23 / $30 / $69. Value = NAPHIA's 2025 all-cat average of $36.25/month scaled by this breed's middle-aged premium vs the domestic shorthair's = $36. Low = kitten rate, high = senior rate. MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables); NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums) | |
More cats by yearly cost
- House cat$1,310 a year
- British Shorthair$1,340 a year
- Bengal$1,370 a year
- Ragdoll$1,470 a year
- Maine Coon$1,500 a year
- Persian$1,790 a year
- Compare all cats
Common questions
How much does a Siamese cost?
Registered breeder (CFA/TICA), pet quality: $600–$2,500; shelter or siamese rescue: $75–$175. The bigger costs come after: about $190 to set up, about $1,610 for the whole first year, then about $1,290 a year.
How much does a Siamese cost per year?
About $1,290 a year ($108 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $760 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $2,270 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a Siamese cost over its lifetime?
About $19,500 over a 14-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- Catster: How Much Do Siamese Cats Cost? (updated Oct 2026)
- ThePricer: How Much Does a Siamese Cat Cost? (Nov 2023)
- Hepper: How Much Does a Siamese Cat Cost? (Jan 2026)
- Pumpkin: Siamese cat breed health and cost to treat
- PetMD: Siamese (reviewed by Barri J. Morrison, DVM; Apr 2023)
- CFA: Siamese breed profile
- CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables)
- MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables)
- NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums)
- APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending)
- ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update)
- Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box (Large 19-in $24.99; XX-Large 30 x 20 x 14 in $42.99)
- Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in
- Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb)
- Chewy: HALINFER Expandable Bubble Cat Backpack Carrier (up to 20 lb)
- ASPCA: General cat care
- Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo
- Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post
- Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed
- Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat
- Chewy: Frisco Metal Comb
- Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count
- PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?
- CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered)
- Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub
- Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail
- Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use?
- Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (5.6–11 lb and 11.1–22 lb, 6 doses)
- ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024)
- Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 14, 2026.