What a Russian Blue really costs
$25,900 lifetime$4,710 first year$1,300 a year afterBreakdown
A Russian Blue kitten from a registered US breeder costs about $2,000–$3,500, and the breed is rare in North America, so waitlists are common. Once home it is one of the cheaper cats to keep: it barely sheds, needs no grooming and is priced like a 10-lb house cat. The money risks are its appetite (obesity and diabetes) and bladder stones, which can mean a $1,000–$3,000 surgery.
- Life expectancy
- 12–20 years
- Size
- 7–12 lb; males are larger
- Care level
- Low
- Price
- $2,000–$3,500
- Setup
- About $200
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One Russian Blue from a registered breeder, kept indoors. Space needed: Indoor home with a litter box, a tall scratching post and climbing room; an active, shy-with-strangers breed.

Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a Russian Blue, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Food (measured dry plus some wet)$257
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Flea and heartworm prevention$165
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,300
Most years land between $770 and $2,300. From about year 11, add about $276 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
Bringing it home
- Price: Registered breeder (CFA/TICA)$2,750
- Litter box and scoop$34
- Carrier$45
- Scratching post and cat tree$52
- Bed$20
- Food and water bowls$14
- Grooming comb (optional)$7
- Starter toys$28
- Kitten vaccines, exams and deworming$451
- Spay or neuter$308
- Microchip$48
- To bring them home$3,760
Running costs in year one
- Food (measured dry plus some wet)$257
- Treats$45
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Flea and heartworm prevention$165
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Year-one running costs$950
First-year total: $4,710. Adopting instead brings it to about $1,440.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$108 a month in a typical year.
Show your yearly breakdown
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Food (measured dry plus some wet)$257
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Flea and heartworm prevention$165
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,300
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a Russian Blue. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Litter box and scoopSetup, typically about $34See on Amazon
- CarrierSetup, typically about $45See on Amazon
- Scratching post and cat treeSetup, typically about $52See on Amazon
- BedSetup, typically about $20See on Amazon
- Food and water bowlsSetup, typically about $14See on Amazon
- Grooming comb (optional)Setup, typically about $7See on Amazon
- Starter toysSetup, typically about $28See on Amazon
- Food (measured dry plus some wet)Ongoing, typically about $257 a yearSee on Amazon
- TreatsOngoing, typically about $45 a yearSee on Amazon
- Litter (clumping clay)Ongoing, typically about $169 a yearSee on Amazon
- Scratching post replacementOngoing, typically about $35 each, every 2 yearsSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bladder stones and urinary tract disease | Trupanion and Rover both say Russian Blues may be prone to bladder stones; Catster lists urinary tract disease, which can become an emergency if a male blocks. Some stones dissolve on a prescription urinary diet; others need surgery (PetMD). Source | Cystotomy (surgical stone removal) averages $1,000–$3,000 (PetMD). ManyPets reports an average Russian Blue bladder stone claim of over $1,300, with its highest over $5,400. | $1,000–$3,000 |
| Obesity and diabetes | PetMD calls excess weight the No. 1 health issue for the breed, which loves to eat; Catster notes obese cats are about four times as likely to develop diabetes, which needs daily insulin and monitoring. Source | Diabetes, first year: consult $74 + insulin $47/month; high end adds 4 glucose tests ($35) and 2 fructosamine tests ($108) (CareCredit). Weight-loss care itself is cheap: ManyPets' average Russian Blue obesity claim is about $240. | $640–$1,000 |
| Dental (periodontal) disease | PetMD and Catster flag gum disease in the breed; cleanings often turn into extractions once X-rays are taken. Source | Cleaning ($395) + dental X-rays ($133) + one extraction ($99); high end is a $682 cleaning with X-rays, several extractions and medications (CareCredit). ManyPets' average Russian Blue dental claim is over $825. | $627–$1,550 |
| Polycystic kidney disease (PKD) | PetMD and Catster list PKD as a condition to watch in Russian Blues; it is inherited, has no cure and can progress to chronic kidney failure. Ask breeders whether parents were screened. Source | Per year, managed like chronic kidney disease: prescription kidney diet ($40–$80/month) plus medications ($20–$60/month). | $720–$1,680 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $286 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Breeder price: PetMD says a pedigreed Russian Blue costs $2,000–$2,500; ThePricer (Sept 2026) found TICA-listed US breeders asking $2,500, $3,500 and $5,200 for pet kittens. Hepper gives a wider $500–$3,000.
- Rare in shelters: PetMD calls the breed rare in the US and Canada. Rescue adoption runs about $50–$250 (Hepper), and Rover says breed-rescue cats are mostly owner surrenders, usually already spayed or neutered and microchipped. Many blue-gray shelter cats are look-alike domestic shorthairs, not pedigreed Russian Blues.
- No grooming bill: PetMD says the dense double coat sheds very little and needs no routine brushing, just a damp-cloth wipe during spring and fall sheds.
- Measure the food: PetMD and Hill's both warn Russian Blues love to eat and gain weight easily. Dry food plus half a can of wet runs about $257 a year for a 10-lb adult, the same as a house cat if portions stay measured.
- A long life adds up: PetMD and Hill's give 15–20 years and Rover 13–20, though VCA says 12–15, so yearly costs can run for nearly two decades.
- Insurance is barely dearer than for a house cat: MoneyGeek's Russian Blue premiums run $20/month for a kitten to $73 for a senior, vs $20–$69 for a domestic shorthair.
Buying or adopting
- Registered breeder (CFA/TICA)
- $2,000–$3,500
- Shelter or breed rescue (rare)
- $50–$250
- Lifetime
- $25,900
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
Show all 22 line items and their sources
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Litter box and scoop | $34 | A standard box suits a 7–12 lb Russian Blue. Typical = Frisco Hooded 26-in box $33.99; low = Litter Genie Large 19-in open box with scoop $24.99; high = Litter Genie XX-Large (30 x 20 in) $42.99. Chewy, Oct 2026. Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in; Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box (Large 19-in $24.99; XX-Large 30 x 20 x 14 in $42.99) | |
| Carrier | $45 | Frisco soft-sided carrier $44.99, recommended up to 20 lb; HALINFER expandable bubble backpack $49.99 (Chewy). Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb); Chewy: HALINFER Expandable Bubble Cat Backpack Carrier (up to 20 lb) | |
| Scratching post and cat tree | $52 | ASPCA advises a sturdy sisal post at least 3 ft tall. Basic = Frisco 33-in sisal post $35.09; typical = Frisco 48-in cat tree $52.09; premium = both ($87). Chewy, Oct 2026. ASPCA: General cat care; Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo | |
| Bed | $20 | Frisco sherpa bolster bed, smallest size $20.29 (Chewy, Oct 2026); high allows a larger size. Many cats ignore beds entirely (low $0). Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed | |
| Food and water bowls | $14 | Frisco double stainless-steel bowl with mat $13.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat | |
| Grooming comb (optional) | $7 | PetMD says the coat sheds very little and needs no routine brushing or combing, just a damp-cloth wipe in spring and fall; Hill's suggests a medium-toothed comb. Typical = Frisco metal comb $6.99; high = Andis 10-in steel comb $15.29 (Chewy, Oct 2026); low = $0. PetMD: Russian Blue (reviewed by Barri J. Morrison, DVM; May 2023); Hill's Pet: Russian Blue cat breed profile; Chewy: Frisco Metal Comb; Chewy: Andis Steel Pet Comb, 10-in | |
| Starter toys | $28 | Frisco 25-piece cat toy variety pack (wands, balls, mice, tunnel) $27.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026); low = about half that. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count | |
| First year | |||
| Kitten vaccines, exams and deworming | $451 | Breeder kittens usually arrive with age-appropriate shots and deworming done (ThePricer's breeder examples all include them), so you may pay less; ask the breeder. Schedule per PetMD: FVRCP at 6–8, 10–12 and 14–16 weeks, FeLV x2, rabies at 14–16 weeks. Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, FeLV $33, rabies $31, fecal $29, deworming $18; exam $93.50 (midpoint of the $57–$130 cat range). Typical = 2 exams + 3 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + fecal + 2 dewormings = $451. Low = 1 exam at $57 + 3 FVRCP + rabies = $190. High = 4 exams at $130 + 4 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + FIV test $39 + fecal + 2 dewormings = $857. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?; ThePricer: How Much Does a Russian Blue Cat Cost? (updated Sept 2026) | |
| Spay or neuter | $308 | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): spay $353, neuter $262; mean $308. Low $0 if the breeder sells the kitten already altered (one of ThePricer's three priced breeders includes spay/neuter). CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); ThePricer: How Much Does a Russian Blue Cat Cost? (updated Sept 2026) | |
| Microchip | $48 | CareCredit: cat microchip national average $48, range $38–$87. Two of ThePricer's three priced Russian Blue breeders microchip before sale. CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost; ThePricer: How Much Does a Russian Blue Cat Cost? (updated Sept 2026) | |
| Every year | |||
| Food (measured dry plus some wet) | $257 | 10-lb neutered adult (top of PetMD's 7–12 lb range for a female, middle for a male): RER 70 x 4.54^0.75 = 218 kcal, x1.2 = 261 kcal/day (Merck). Typical: half a 5.5-oz can of Friskies pate a day (88 kcal; $19.98 per 24 = $0.83/can) plus 173 kcal of Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice dry ($53.48 per 16 lb at 4,358 kcal/kg = $1.69 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.70/day = $257/yr. Low: all Purina Cat Chow Complete ($24.38 per 20 lb at 3,688 kcal/kg = $0.73 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.19/day = $69/yr. High: one Friskies can a day plus 85 kcal of Pro Plan dry = $0.97/day = $356/yr. Chewy regular prices, Oct 2026. PetMD and Hill's both say Russian Blues love to eat: measure meals rather than free-feeding. Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered); PetMD: Russian Blue (reviewed by Barri J. Morrison, DVM; May 2023); Hill's Pet: Russian Blue cat breed profile; Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal) | |
| Treats | $45 | Temptations Classic 16-oz tub $6.49 (Chewy, Oct 2026): typical = 7 tubs a year ($45), low = 3 ($19), high = one a month ($78). ASPCA's 2021 cat treat figure was $36. Hill's advises avoiding too many treats for this food-motivated breed. Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update); Hill's Pet: Russian Blue cat breed profile | |
| Litter (clumping clay) | $169 | Tidy Cats 4-in-1 clumping litter 35-lb pail $19.69 (Chewy) = $0.56/lb. Catster: one cat uses about 20–40 lb a month. Typical 25 lb/month = $169/yr; 20 lb = $135; 40 lb = $270. Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail; Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use? | |
| Yearly wellness exam | $94 | CareCredit (2025–2026 Synchrony study): routine cat vet visit $57–$130 national range; value is the midpoint. ASPCA advises at least one exam a year. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); ASPCA: General cat care | |
| Vaccines (averaged by schedule) | $42 | PetMD: indoor adults get FVRCP every 3 years; rabies every 1 or 3 years by state law and vaccine. Synchrony cat prices (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, rabies $31, FeLV $33. Typical = yearly rabies + FVRCP/3 = $42. Low = both on 3-year schedules ($22). High = yearly rabies, FVRCP and FeLV ($98). PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?; CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Flea and heartworm prevention | $165 | Revolution Plus (fleas, ticks, heartworm, ear mites, roundworms, hookworms) for 5.6–11 lb cats is $165.24 per 6 doses at Chewy (Oct 2026); a big male over 11 lb needs the next dose size. Typical = 6 months of doses ($165); high = year-round ($330); low = $0 for strictly indoor cats that skip it. ASPCA's 2021 cat figure for preventives was $140. Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (5.6–11 lb); ASPCA: Cutting Pet Care Costs (2021 update cost table) | |
| Dental cleaning under anesthesia | $395 every 2 years | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat dental cleaning $395 (CareCredit). We assume one every 2 years; the vet decides when tartar warrants anesthesia. Extractions ($99 each) and dental X-rays ($133) cost extra. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Toys and small supplies | $28 | Replacing toys: one Frisco 25-piece variety pack a year ($27.99, Chewy); high = two. ASPCA 2021 toys $22. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Scratching post replacement | $35 every 2 years | Cost of one replacement: Frisco 33-in sisal post $35.09; high = 48-in cat tree $52.09 (Chewy). Replaced about every 2 years as sisal shreds (our estimate). Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo | |
| License (where required) | $0 | Most US cities do not license cats. Where cat licenses exist, ASPCA's 2021 figure is $15. ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Illness and injury (uninsured average) | $286 | Same basis as our house-cat page: APPA 2021–22 cat owners spent $201/yr on surgical vet visits, x1.421 BLS veterinarian-services CPI (2021 to 2026) = $286 (ValuePenguin's own inflation-adjusted 2024 estimate: $237). No breed-level spending data exists, so the breed's extra risks are shown under health instead. Low/high from Rover's emergency vet range $145–$900. APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending); ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Accident & illness insurance | $37 | MoneyGeek (updated Oct 14, 2026; 18 insurers, $5,000 limit, $500 deductible, 80%) publishes breed premiums: Russian Blue kitten $20, younger $23, middle-aged $31, senior $73 per month; domestic shorthair $20 / $23 / $30 / $69. Value = NAPHIA's 2025 all-cat average of $36.25/month scaled by this breed's middle-aged premium vs the domestic shorthair's = $37. Low = kitten rate, high = senior rate. MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables, updated Oct 2026); NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums) | |
More cats by yearly cost
- Devon Rex$1,260 a year
- Siamese$1,290 a year
- Scottish Fold$1,300 a year
- House cat$1,310 a year
- Abyssinian$1,330 a year
- American Shorthair$1,340 a year
- Compare all cats
Common questions
How much does a Russian Blue cost?
Registered breeder (CFA/TICA): $2,000–$3,500; shelter or breed rescue (rare): $50–$250. The bigger costs come after: about $200 to set up, about $4,710 for the whole first year, then about $1,300 a year.
How much does a Russian Blue cost per year?
About $1,300 a year ($108 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $770 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $2,300 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a Russian Blue cost over its lifetime?
About $25,900 over a 16-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- PetMD: Russian Blue (reviewed by Barri J. Morrison, DVM; May 2023)
- ThePricer: How Much Does a Russian Blue Cat Cost? (updated Sept 2026)
- Hepper: How Much Does a Russian Blue Cat Cost? (Jan 2026)
- CFA: Russian Blue breed standard
- Hill's Pet: Russian Blue cat breed profile
- VCA Animal Hospitals: Russian Blue breed profile
- Rover: Russian Blue Kittens: Your Complete Guide (updated Feb 2024)
- Trupanion: Russian Blue cat breed: history, care tips and health (Mar 2025)
- Catster: Russian Blue cat health problems (vet reviewed; updated Sept 2026)
- PetMD: Cystotomy in Cats (Molly Price, DVM; Mar 2024)
- ManyPets US: Russian Blue cat insurance (claim averages by condition)
- CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables)
- MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables, updated Oct 2026)
- NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums)
- Great Pet Care (CareCredit): Kidney disease in cats, cost of treatment
- APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending)
- ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update)
- Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in
- Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box (Large 19-in $24.99; XX-Large 30 x 20 x 14 in $42.99)
- Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb)
- Chewy: HALINFER Expandable Bubble Cat Backpack Carrier (up to 20 lb)
- ASPCA: General cat care
- Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post
- Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo
- Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed
- Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat
- Chewy: Frisco Metal Comb
- Chewy: Andis Steel Pet Comb, 10-in
- Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count
- PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?
- CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered)
- Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub
- Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail
- Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use?
- Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (5.6–11 lb)
- ASPCA: Cutting Pet Care Costs (2021 update cost table)
- ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024)
- Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 20, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?