All pets / Fish
What pet fish cost
4 pet fish priced the same way: what each costs to get, set up, the first year, a typical year and over its life. Cheapest to keep: Goldfish, about $120 a year. Priciest: Neon tetras, about $170. More are added every day.
GoldfishTwo fancy goldfish (such as orandas or fantails) in a filtered 40-gallon tank; prices cover both fish$120 a year, $2,000 over its life
GuppiesA group of 5 male guppies in a heated, filtered 10-gallon tank; prices cover the whole group$130 a year, $600 over its life
Betta fishOne betta in a heated, filtered 5-gallon tank$130 a year, $700 over its life
Neon tetrasA school of 10 neon tetras in a heated, filtered 20-gallon tank; prices cover the whole school$170 a year, $900 over its life
Compare pet fish
Tap a column to sort.
| Pet | Per year | Lifetime |
|---|---|---|
| Goldfish | $120 | $2,000 |
| Guppies | $130 | $600 |
| Betta fish | $130 | $700 |
| Neon tetras | $170 | $900 |
Typical owner, average-cost US area, no insurance. The cheapest pets to own compares every category. How we estimate costs