What a clownfish really costs
Two captive-bred ocellaris cost about $36–$60, but a saltwater tank is the real bill: a 29-gallon kit, stand, 20 lb of live rock, sand, salt, an RO/DI unit, refractometer and skimmer typically come to about $880 before the fish go in. After that, expect around $355 a year for salt, frozen mysis and pellets, RO/DI filters, test kits, heaters and electricity, for a fish that can live 20 years.
- Life expectancy
- 20–25 years
- Size
- About 3–4.5 in as adults; females are larger
- Care level
- Moderate
- Price
- $36–$60
- Setup
- About $880
- Insurance
- Not offered
Estimate for: A pair of young captive-bred ocellaris clownfish in a 29-gallon saltwater fish-only tank with live rock and aragonite sand (no anemone or corals); prices cover both fish. Space needed: A 29–30 gallon saltwater tank with rockwork; PetMD and Petco call 29 gallons the minimum for an adult.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a clownfish, with typical spending in an average-cost area.
- Electricity for heater and skimmer$74
- Salt mix for water changes$69
- Marine pellets and frozen mysis$66
- Filter cartridges$38
- Test kit replacement$36
- Replacement heater$30
- RO/DI replacement filters$25
- Illness and injury (average)$18
- Typical year$360
Most years land between $180 and $510. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
For clownfish, the equipment usually costs far more than the animal.
Getting set up
- Price (pet store or online, two young captive-bred fish)$48
- 29-gallon aquarium kit (tank, LED hood, filter, heater)$163
- Aquarium stand$96
- Dry live rock (about 20 lb)$143
- Aragonite sand$55
- Marine salt mix (first fill)$22
- RO/DI water unit$180
- Refractometer$35
- Saltwater test kit$36
- Powerhead for water flow$23
- Hang-on-back protein skimmer$120
- Siphon and net$11
- Upfront$930
Running costs in year one
- Salt mix for water changes$69
- Marine pellets and frozen mysis$66
- Filter cartridges$38
- RO/DI replacement filters$25
- Test kit replacement$36
- Replacement heater$30
- Electricity for heater and skimmer$74
- Illness and injury (average)$18
- Year-one running costs$360
First-year total: $1,290.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$30 a month in a typical year.
- Electricity for heater and skimmer$74
- Salt mix for water changes$69
- Marine pellets and frozen mysis$66
- Filter cartridges$38
- Test kit replacement$36
- Replacement heater$30
- RO/DI replacement filters$25
- Illness and injury (average)$18
- Typical year$360
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a clownfish. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- 29-gallon aquarium kit (tank, LED hood, filter, heater)Setup, typically about $163See on Amazon
- Aquarium standSetup, typically about $96See on Amazon
- Dry live rock (about 20 lb)Setup, typically about $143See on Amazon
- Aragonite sandSetup, typically about $55See on Amazon
- Marine salt mix (first fill)Setup, typically about $22See on Amazon
- RO/DI water unitSetup, typically about $180See on Amazon
- RefractometerSetup, typically about $35See on Amazon
- Saltwater test kitSetup, typically about $36See on Amazon
- Powerhead for water flowSetup, typically about $23See on Amazon
- Hang-on-back protein skimmerSetup, typically about $120See on Amazon
- Siphon and netSetup, typically about $11See on Amazon
- Marine pellets and frozen mysisOngoing, typically about $66 a yearSee on Amazon
- Filter cartridgesOngoing, typically about $38 a yearSee on Amazon
- Replacement heaterOngoing, typically about $45 each, every 1.5 yearsSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marine ich (Cryptocaryon) | Cysts on the fins, gills and skin with labored breathing or excess mucus; Petco advises quarantine, a commercial parasite remedy and a water change. Source | Copper treatment in a hospital tank (Seachem Cupramine 100 ml, $9.56); fish vet visit $50–$100 | $10–$110 |
| Bacterial infections and fin rot | Cloudy eyes, open sores, reddened skin or frayed fins, usually tied to water quality; Petco recommends better water and a commercial antibacterial. Source | Water changes and an antibacterial such as Seachem KanaPlex (from $8.14); fish vet visit $50–$100 | $8–$108 |
| Lymphocystis | A viral infection causing white nodules on the fins or body; Petco says improve water quality and consult a specialist or vet. Source | Usually better water quality; in-clinic fish vet visit $50–$100 if it persists | $0–$100 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $18 for illness and injury. Mainstream U.S. pet insurers do not cover aquarium or pond fish. Nationwide's avian and exotic plan, the main exotic policy, covers birds, rabbits, reptiles, small mammals and a few others, and fish are not among the named species, so budget for medications and the rare fish-vet visit yourself.
What drives the cost
- Buy two young fish, not a mated pair. Captive-bred ocellaris were $17.99 at Petco and $29.99 at LiveAquaria; bonded designer pairs run $149.99–$399.99 at Reef Chasers.
- Saltwater adds gear a freshwater tank doesn't need: aquarium salt for every water change, a refractometer to hold specific gravity at 1.020–1.025, and live rock at about 1 lb per gallon ($142.55 for 20 lb at Bulk Reef Supply).
- Most reefers use RO/DI water rather than tap. A 4-stage RO/DI unit is $179.99 plus about $25 a year in filters; PetMD's care sheet only asks for dechlorinated water, so a careful budget owner can skip it.
- No anemone is needed. Petco and PetMD say clownfish may host one but compatibility needs research, and an anemone needs much stronger lighting than this estimate includes.
- Water changes drive the salt bill: PetMD and Petco advise 10–25% every 2–4 weeks, which for 29 gallons is roughly one 150-gallon box of salt a year (our estimate).
Is it legal where you live?
Ocellaris clownfish are legal to keep throughout the U.S. and widely sold captive-bred; Amphiprion is not on the federal injurious-wildlife list.
Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.
- Pet store or online, two young captive-bred fish
- $36–$60
- Lifetime
- $9,100
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| 29-gallon aquarium kit (tank, LED hood, filter, heater) | $163 | Typical and low: Aqueon LED 29 Gallon Aquarium Kit (QuietFlow filter, preset heater, LED hood, thermometer, net), $162.99 at Petco. High: Waterbox EDEN 30 rimless kit with light, $652.99 at Petco. PetMD wants at least 4 tank turnovers an hour (116+ gph for 29 gallons). Petco: Aqueon LED 29 Gallon Aquarium Kit ($162.99; QuietFlow filter, preset heater, LED hood); Petco: aquarium kits 20–39 gallons (Waterbox EDEN 30 with light $652.99); PetMD: Clownfish Care Sheet (Maria Zayas, DVM) | |
| Aquarium stand | $96 | TitanEze steel stand for 10–75 gal tanks, from $96.29 at PetSmart; high Top Fin Chalked Chestnut 20–75 gal, from $159.99. 'From' prices may be for smaller sizes. Low is $0 if you already have furniture rated for about 300+ lb of water, rock and glass (our estimate). PetSmart: aquarium stands listing (TitanEze steel 10–75 gal from $96.29, Top Fin Chalked Chestnut 20–75 gal from $159.99) | |
| Dry live rock (about 20 lb) | $143 | Petco and PetMD list live rock for shelter and biological filtration. CaribSea LifeRock is $142.55 for 20 lb at Bulk Reef Supply, which suggests about 1 lb per gallon; high is the 40 lb box ($254.15). Bulk Reef Supply: CaribSea LifeRock dry live rock (20 lb $142.55, 40 lb $254.15; about 1 lb per gallon); Petco: Clownfish Care Guide (29+ gal, 74–80°F, SG 1.020–1.025, equipment list, common diseases) | |
| Aragonite sand | $55 | PetMD calls for 1–2 in of marine substrate. Typical: 40-lb CaribSea Aragonite Special Grade dry sand, $54.71; low one 20-lb bag of Arag-Alive ($33.43); high two ($66.86), all at Bulk Reef Supply. Amounts are our estimate. Bulk Reef Supply: CaribSea products (Special Grade Arag-Alive 20 lb $33.43, Aragonite Special Grade dry 40 lb $54.71); PetMD: Clownfish Care Sheet (Maria Zayas, DVM) | |
| Marine salt mix (first fill) | $22 | Instant Ocean Sea Salt, 50-gallon size, $22.39 on sale at PetSmart ($23.99 regular), enough to fill 29 gallons with some left for the first changes. PetSmart: Instant Ocean Sea Salt, 50 gal ($22.39 sale) | |
| RO/DI water unit | $180 | Bulk Reef Supply 4 Stage Value 75GPD RO/DI system, $179.99; high the Value Plus ($224.99). Low $0: PetMD's care sheet only asks for dechlorinated tap water matched to tank temperature and salinity. Bulk Reef Supply: 4 Stage Value 75GPD RO/DI System ($179.99; sediment and carbon every 6–12 months); Bulk Reef Supply: 4-stage RO/DI systems and replacement filter kits (Value Plus 75GPD $224.99; Matrikx RO/DI kit $25.19); PetMD: Clownfish Care Sheet (Maria Zayas, DVM) | |
| Refractometer | $35 | Petco and PetMD list a refractometer (or hydrometer) to keep specific gravity at 1.020–1.025. Bulk Reef Supply refractometer with calibration fluid, $34.79. Bulk Reef Supply: Refractometer with calibration fluid ($34.79); PetMD: Clownfish Care Sheet (Maria Zayas, DVM) | |
| Saltwater test kit | $36 | API Saltwater Master Test Kit (pH, ammonia, nitrite, nitrate; 550 tests), $35.98 at Chewy. Petco says test weekly. Chewy: aquarium test kits (API Freshwater and Saltwater Master Test Kits $35.98, API 5-in-1 strips 25 ct $12.98); Petco: Clownfish Care Guide (29+ gal, 74–80°F, SG 1.020–1.025, equipment list, common diseases) | |
| Powerhead for water flow | $23 | Marineland Maxi-Jet 600, $22.94 at Bulk Reef Supply; high the Maxi-Jet 900, $29.57. Low relies on the kit filter alone. Whether to add one is our assumption. Bulk Reef Supply: Tank Essentials (Maxi-Jet 600 powerhead $22.94, Maxi-Jet 900 $29.57) | |
| Hang-on-back protein skimmer | $120 | Petco recommends a protein skimmer and PetMD lists one; AquaMaxx Bullet-1 (to 30 gal light bioload, 2.8 W), $119.88 at Bulk Reef Supply. Low: none, relying on water changes. Bulk Reef Supply: AquaMaxx Bullet-1 HOB protein skimmer ($119.88; to 30 gal light bioload; 2.8 W); Petco: Clownfish Care Guide (29+ gal, 74–80°F, SG 1.020–1.025, equipment list, common diseases) | |
| Siphon and net | $11 | Python Pro-Clean gravel washer $7.99 and 4-in net $2.99 at Chewy. Chewy: fish supplies listing (Python Pro-Clean gravel washer $7.99, 4-in net $2.99, Stress Coat 16 oz $10.98) | |
| Every year | |||
| Salt mix for water changes | $69 | PetMD and Petco advise 10–25% every 2–4 weeks. Typical: 25% every 3 weeks = ~126 gallons a year, one 150-gal Instant Ocean box ($68.99, Bulk Reef Supply). Low: 25% every 4 weeks (~94 gal), two 50-gal bags ($22.39 each). High: 25% every 2 weeks (~189 gal), a box plus a bag. Bulk Reef Supply: Instant Ocean Sea Salt Mix, 150 gal ($68.99); PetSmart: Instant Ocean Sea Salt, 50 gal ($22.39 sale); PetMD: Clownfish Care Sheet (Maria Zayas, DVM); Petco: Clownfish Care Guide (29+ gal, 74–80°F, SG 1.020–1.025, equipment list, common diseases) | |
| Marine pellets and frozen mysis | $66 | Petco and PetMD advise a varied diet fed 2–3 times a day. Hikari Marine S pellets 1.76 oz $6.79 and Hikari frozen mysis 3.5 oz $3.79 at Bulk Reef Supply. Typical: 3 pellet jars + 12 mysis packs; low 2 + 4; high 4 + 24. Amounts are our estimate; frozen food ships with a flat $29.99 fee at BRS, so most buy it locally. Bulk Reef Supply: Hikari products (Marine S pellets 1.76 oz $6.79); Bulk Reef Supply: Hikari Bio-Pure Frozen Mysis Shrimp, 3.5 oz ($3.79); Petco: Clownfish Care Guide (29+ gal, 74–80°F, SG 1.020–1.025, equipment list, common diseases); PetMD: Clownfish Care Sheet (Maria Zayas, DVM) | |
| Filter cartridges | $38 | Petco says replace filter media monthly. Aqueon QuietFlow cartridges, 15 ct $37.95 or 9 ct $24.95 at Chewy; high two 9-packs. The listing is the Medium size; check which size the kit filter takes. Chewy: Aqueon QuietFlow Medium Replacement Filter Cartridges (9 ct $24.95, 15 ct $37.95); Petco: Clownfish Care Guide (29+ gal, 74–80°F, SG 1.020–1.025, equipment list, common diseases) | |
| RO/DI replacement filters | $25 | Bulk Reef Supply says replace sediment and carbon every 6–12 months; Matrikx 4-stage RO/DI kit $25.19. High twice a year. Low $0 if you use dechlorinated tap water. Bulk Reef Supply: 4-stage RO/DI systems and replacement filter kits (Value Plus 75GPD $224.99; Matrikx RO/DI kit $25.19); Bulk Reef Supply: 4 Stage Value 75GPD RO/DI System ($179.99; sediment and carbon every 6–12 months) | |
| Test kit replacement | $36 | Weekly testing of four parameters uses up an API Saltwater Master Kit ($35.98) in about a year (our estimate; a Chewy reviewer ran out of nitrate reagent after ~50 tests). Low: stretch it to two years. Chewy: aquarium test kits (API Freshwater and Saltwater Master Test Kits $35.98, API 5-in-1 strips 25 ct $12.98) | |
| Replacement heater | $45 every 1.5 years | Bulk Reef Supply advises replacing heaters every 1–2 years (cheap ones yearly) and 3–5 W per gallon (87–145 W for 29 gallons); modeled every 18 months. Aqueon 150 W $44.95 at Chewy; low 100 W $39.95. Bulk Reef Supply: 5-Minute Aquarium Guide Ep. 12, Heaters (replace every 1–2 years; 3–5 W per gallon); Chewy: Aqueon Glass Adjustable Aquarium Heater (100 W $39.95, 150 W $44.95, 200 W $49.95, 300 W $54.95) | |
| Electricity for heater and skimmer | $74 | Rough estimate. Clownfish need 74–80°F (PetMD). At AquariumScience.org's 1.5 W per gallon for a 10°F rise, 29 gallons averages 43.5 W, plus the skimmer's 2.8 W: 46.3 W × 8,760 h = 406 kWh × $0.1831/kWh (EIA U.S. residential average, July 2026) = $74.26. Low: 5°F rise = $39.38. High: 15°F rise = $109.15. AquariumScience.org notes in-tank pumps mostly turn into heat the heater doesn't have to supply, so the filter and powerhead are not counted separately, nor is the LED. U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly: average residential price, July 2026 (18.31 cents/kWh); AquariumScience.org: Aquarium electric cost (heater ~1.5 W per gallon for a 10°F rise); Bulk Reef Supply: AquaMaxx Bullet-1 HOB protein skimmer ($119.88; to 30 gal light bioload; 2.8 W); PetMD: Clownfish Care Sheet (Maria Zayas, DVM) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Fish medications (and the occasional vet visit) | $18 | Typical: one course of Seachem Cupramine (100 ml, $9.56) for marine ich or velvet, used in a hospital tank, plus KanaPlex for bacterial infections (from $8.14). High adds an in-clinic fish vet visit ($50–$100, California Fish Vet). Bulk Reef Supply: Seachem Cupramine (100 ml $9.56; ich and velvet; hospital tank, not with invertebrates); Bulk Reef Supply: Seachem medications (Cupramine from $9.56, KanaPlex from $8.14); California Fish Vet (Jessie Sanders, DVM): Is paying a fish veterinarian worth the cost?; Petco: Clownfish Care Guide (29+ gal, 74–80°F, SG 1.020–1.025, equipment list, common diseases) | |
More pet fish by yearly cost
- Betta fish$130 a year
- Neon tetras$170 a year
- Freshwater community tank$230 a year
- Angelfish$290 a year
- African cichlids$330 a year
- Oscar$440 a year
- Compare all pet fish
Common questions
How much does a clownfish cost?
Pet store or online, two young captive-bred fish: $36–$60. The bigger costs come after: about $880 to set up, about $1,290 for the whole first year, then about $360 a year.
How much does a clownfish cost per year?
About $360 a year ($30 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $180 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $510 for a generous owner in a big city.
How much does a clownfish cost over its lifetime?
About $9,100 over a 23-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- PetMD: Clownfish Care Sheet (Maria Zayas, DVM)
- Petco: Clownfish Care Guide (29+ gal, 74–80°F, SG 1.020–1.025, equipment list, common diseases)
- Petco: Ocellaris Clownfish ($17.99; aquacultured; 30-gal minimum; sold at 0.5–1.25 in)
- U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly: average residential price, July 2026 (18.31 cents/kWh)
- AquariumScience.org: Aquarium electric cost (heater ~1.5 W per gallon for a 10°F rise)
- California Fish Vet (Jessie Sanders, DVM): Is paying a fish veterinarian worth the cost?
- LiveAquaria: Captive-Bred Marine Fish (Captive-Bred Ocellaris Clownfish $29.99)
- Reef Chasers: clownfish (captive-bred ocellaris from $24.99; bonded designer pairs $149.99–$399.99)
- Petco: Aqueon LED 29 Gallon Aquarium Kit ($162.99; QuietFlow filter, preset heater, LED hood)
- Petco: aquarium kits 20–39 gallons (Waterbox EDEN 30 with light $652.99)
- PetSmart: aquarium stands listing (TitanEze steel 10–75 gal from $96.29, Top Fin Chalked Chestnut 20–75 gal from $159.99)
- Bulk Reef Supply: CaribSea LifeRock dry live rock (20 lb $142.55, 40 lb $254.15; about 1 lb per gallon)
- Bulk Reef Supply: CaribSea products (Special Grade Arag-Alive 20 lb $33.43, Aragonite Special Grade dry 40 lb $54.71)
- PetSmart: Instant Ocean Sea Salt, 50 gal ($22.39 sale)
- Bulk Reef Supply: 4 Stage Value 75GPD RO/DI System ($179.99; sediment and carbon every 6–12 months)
- Bulk Reef Supply: 4-stage RO/DI systems and replacement filter kits (Value Plus 75GPD $224.99; Matrikx RO/DI kit $25.19)
- Bulk Reef Supply: Refractometer with calibration fluid ($34.79)
- Chewy: aquarium test kits (API Freshwater and Saltwater Master Test Kits $35.98, API 5-in-1 strips 25 ct $12.98)
- Bulk Reef Supply: Tank Essentials (Maxi-Jet 600 powerhead $22.94, Maxi-Jet 900 $29.57)
- Bulk Reef Supply: AquaMaxx Bullet-1 HOB protein skimmer ($119.88; to 30 gal light bioload; 2.8 W)
- Chewy: fish supplies listing (Python Pro-Clean gravel washer $7.99, 4-in net $2.99, Stress Coat 16 oz $10.98)
- Bulk Reef Supply: Instant Ocean Sea Salt Mix, 150 gal ($68.99)
- Bulk Reef Supply: Hikari products (Marine S pellets 1.76 oz $6.79)
- Bulk Reef Supply: Hikari Bio-Pure Frozen Mysis Shrimp, 3.5 oz ($3.79)
- Chewy: Aqueon QuietFlow Medium Replacement Filter Cartridges (9 ct $24.95, 15 ct $37.95)
- Bulk Reef Supply: 5-Minute Aquarium Guide Ep. 12, Heaters (replace every 1–2 years; 3–5 W per gallon)
- Chewy: Aqueon Glass Adjustable Aquarium Heater (100 W $39.95, 150 W $44.95, 200 W $49.95, 300 W $54.95)
- Bulk Reef Supply: Seachem Cupramine (100 ml $9.56; ich and velvet; hospital tank, not with invertebrates)
- Bulk Reef Supply: Seachem medications (Cupramine from $9.56, KanaPlex from $8.14)
- eCFR: 50 CFR 16.13, injurious fish, mollusks and crustaceans
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 15, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?