All pets / Fish

What a freshwater community tank really costs

Twenty small community fish (neon tetras, cory catfish and platies) cost about $66–$88, but the 29-gallon kit, stand, gravel, plants and test gear typically run about $310 before the first fish goes in. After that, expect around $230 a year, a third of it electricity to keep 29 gallons tropical, plus food, filter cartridges, a heater every couple of years and replacement fish as the shorter-lived species die off.

Life expectancy
4–8 years
Size
20 small fish, about 1.5–2.5 in each
Care level
Low
Price
$66–$88
Setup
About $310
Insurance
Not offered

Estimate for: A typical beginner community aquarium: a heated, filtered 29-gallon kit on a stand, stocked with 10 neon tetras, 6 cory catfish and 4 platies (20 fish); prices cover the whole tank. Space needed: A 29-gallon tank (30 x 12 x 22 in) on a stand rated for its full weight, with lid, heater and filter.

Freshwater community tank
Lifetime cost$1,800 First year $620Then about $230 a year
Photo: Paolo Neo, Public domain

Where the money goes each year

A typical year for a freshwater community tank, with typical spending in an average-cost area.

  • Electricity for heater and filter$81
  • Micro pellets, sinking wafers for the cories, frozen treats$38
  • Filter cartridges$32
  • Replacement heater$18
  • Illness and injury (average)$16
  • Replacing lost fish$15
  • Test strips$13
  • Plant and decor refresh$10
  • Water conditioner refill$8
  • Typical year$230

Most years land between $120 and $390. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.

Setup and the first year

For freshwater community tanks, the equipment usually costs far more than the animal.

Getting set up

  • Price (pet store (petsmart, petco, local fish store), 20 fish)$77
  • 29-gallon aquarium kit (tank, hood with LED, filter, heater, thermometer)$132
  • Aquarium stand for a 29-gallon tank$99
  • Gravel or plant substrate$32
  • Live plants and cover$20
  • Water conditioner (first bottle)$8
  • Water test strips or kit$13
  • Gravel vacuum and net$8
  • Upfront$390

Running costs in year one

  • Micro pellets, sinking wafers for the cories, frozen treats$38
  • Water conditioner refill$8
  • Filter cartridges$32
  • Test strips$13
  • Replacement heater$18
  • Electricity for heater and filter$81
  • Replacing lost fish$15
  • Plant and decor refresh$10
  • Illness and injury (average)$16
  • Year-one running costs$230

First-year total: $620.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Setup

29-gallon aquarium kit (tank, hood with LED, filter, heater, thermometer), Aquarium stand for a 29-gallon tank, Gravel or plant substrate, Live plants and cover and more.

Day-to-day spending

Food, water conditioner refill, filter cartridges and other supplies.

Where you live

Changes vet prices.

Your lifetime estimate$1,800 First year $620Then about $230 a yearOver 6 years

$19 a month in a typical year.

  • Electricity for heater and filter$81
  • Micro pellets, sinking wafers for the cories, frozen treats$38
  • Filter cartridges$32
  • Replacement heater$18
  • Illness and injury (average)$16
  • Replacing lost fish$15
  • Test strips$13
  • Plant and decor refresh$10
  • Water conditioner refill$8
  • Typical year$230

What to buy

The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a freshwater community tank. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.

  • 29-gallon aquarium kit (tank, hood with LED, filter, heater, thermometer)Setup, typically about $132
    See on Amazon
  • Aquarium stand for a 29-gallon tankSetup, typically about $99
    See on Amazon
  • Gravel or plant substrateSetup, typically about $32
    See on Amazon
  • Live plants and coverSetup, typically about $20
    See on Amazon
  • Water conditioner (first bottle)Setup, typically about $8
    See on Amazon
  • Water test strips or kitSetup, typically about $13
    See on Amazon
  • Gravel vacuum and netSetup, typically about $8
    See on Amazon
  • Micro pellets, sinking wafers for the cories, frozen treatsOngoing, typically about $38 a year
    See on Amazon
  • Filter cartridgesOngoing, typically about $32 a year
    See on Amazon
  • Replacement heaterOngoing, typically about $35 each, every 2 years
    See on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.

Health costs to plan for

ConditionWhat it isTypical treatmentCost
Ich (white spot disease)A protozoan parasite spread by infected water or new fish; extra mucus, flashing, gasping and, late on, white spots. In a community tank every fish is exposed. SourceWhole-tank ich medication (API Super Ick Cure 4 oz, $6.99) and a slow temperature rise; vets confirm by skin scraping, about $50–$100 in clinic$7–$107
Neon tetra disease (Pleistophora)A microsporidian parasite of the neons' muscles. The Merck Veterinary Manual calls microsporidia 'nontreatable' and recommends depopulation and disinfection. SourceNo effective treatment; remove affected fish and replace losses ($2.99 each at PetSmart)$0–$30
Fin rot and columnarisBacterial infections showing as frayed, reddened fins or white cottony growths, usually after poor water quality or stress (Petco lists both among common diseases). SourceWater changes and an antibacterial such as Seachem KanaPlex ($8.14 per 5 g); vet visit $50–$100$8–$108
DropsyFluid buildup with raised 'pinecone' scales; a symptom of infection, organ failure or chronic stress from poor water, often fatal when advanced. SourceAntibiotics and better water under veterinary guidance, about $50–$100 in clinic$8–$108

The yearly estimate includes an average of $16 for illness and injury. Mainstream U.S. pet insurers do not cover aquarium fish. Nationwide's avian and exotic plan, the main exotic policy, covers birds, rabbits, reptiles, small mammals and a few others, and fish are not among the named species, so budget for medications and the rare fish-vet visit yourself.

What drives the cost

  • The fish are the small part. Ten neons at $2.99, six albino cories at $5.99 and four platies at $2.99–$3.99 come to about $80 at PetSmart (less with its buy-4-get-the-5th-free deal on community fish), while the 29-gallon kit ($131.99 on sale, $164.99 regular) and a stand (about $99) are over $230.
  • Each species needs its group: PetSmart says tetras prefer schools of five or more and cories six or more, which is why a mixed community outgrows a 10- or 20-gallon tank quickly.
  • Heat is the biggest running cost. Holding 29 gallons about 10°F above room temperature takes roughly 44 W on average (AquariumScience.org's 1.5 W per gallon rule), plus a filter: about 442 kWh, or $81 a year at the July 2026 U.S. average electricity rate.
  • Platies breed. Unless you buy only males, expect fry, and Petco gives platies just 3–5 years versus 5 for bronze cories and 5–10 for neons, so a long-running community tank means buying replacement fish every year.
  • Quarantine and ich: new fish are the usual way white spot disease gets in (VCA). A 4-oz bottle of API Super Ick Cure ($6.99) treats a 29-gallon tank for a full course, far cheaper than a fish-vet visit ($50–$100).

Is it legal where you live?

Common community fish (tetras, cory catfish, platies) are legal throughout the U.S. and sold at national chains; none is on the federal injurious-wildlife list. Never release aquarium fish into the wild.

Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.

Pet store (PetSmart, Petco, local fish store), 20 fish
$66–$88
Lifetime
$1,800

How this estimate is built

Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.

ItemTypicalRangeBasis and sources
Setup
29-gallon aquarium kit (tank, hood with LED, filter, heater, thermometer)$132$132–$165Top Fin Essentials 29-gal starter kit (30.2 x 12.4 x 21.9 in) with hood, LED, filter, heater, thermometer, net and test vial: $131.99 on sale at PetSmart, $164.99 regular (high). Gravel and plants not included. PetSmart: Top Fin Essentials Aquarium Starter Kit, 29 gal
Aquarium stand for a 29-gallon tank$99$0–$230A full 29-gallon tank weighs several hundred pounds, so it needs a stand or furniture rated for it. Typical: Top Fin Chalked Chestnut stand (20–75 gal sizes), from $98.99 on sale at PetSmart. High: Top Fin Bourbon Oak 20–37 gal cabinet, $229.99. Low: $0 if you already own furniture rated for the weight. PetSmart: aquarium stands listing (Top Fin Chalked Chestnut 20–75 gal from $98.99, Bourbon Oak 20–37 gal $229.99)
Gravel or plant substrate$32$16–$66Cories root in the substrate, so smooth gravel or sand is best. Typical: two 20-lb bags of CaribSea Gemstone Creek gravel at $15.96 (Chewy); low one bag; high two 17.6-lb bags of Fluval Plant & Shrimp Stratum at $32.91 for a planted tank. Bag counts are our estimate. Chewy: fish supplies listing (CaribSea Gemstone Creek Gravel 20-lb $15.96, Fluval Stratum $32.91, Python gravel washer, nets, API Master Test Kit)
Live plants and cover$20$10–$40Java fern is $9.99 at Aquarium Co-op; one plant low, two typical, four for a well-planted tank. Plants also give platy fry somewhere to hide. Aquarium Co-op: Java Fern ($9.99)
Water conditioner (first bottle)$8$8–$11API Stress Coat 8 oz, $7.69 at Chewy (treats up to 470 gallons at 5 ml per 10 gallons). High: 16 oz, $10.98. Chewy: API Stress Coat Aquarium Water Conditioner (8 oz $7.69, dosing); Chewy: fish supplies listing (CaribSea Gemstone Creek Gravel 20-lb $15.96, Fluval Stratum $32.91, Python gravel washer, nets, API Master Test Kit)
Water test strips or kit$13$6–$36Needed to watch ammonia and nitrite while the tank cycles, before most of the fish go in. API 5-in-1 strips 25 ct $12.98 (typical), 4 ct $6.20 (low); API Freshwater Master Test Kit $35.98 (high), all at Chewy. Chewy: API 5 in 1 Aquarium Test Strips; Chewy: fish supplies listing (CaribSea Gemstone Creek Gravel 20-lb $15.96, Fluval Stratum $32.91, Python gravel washer, nets, API Master Test Kit)
Gravel vacuum and net$8$8–$11Python Pro-Clean gravel washer $7.99 at Chewy; the kit includes a net, a spare 4-in net is $2.99 (high). Chewy: fish supplies listing (CaribSea Gemstone Creek Gravel 20-lb $15.96, Fluval Stratum $32.91, Python gravel washer, nets, API Master Test Kit)
Every year
Micro pellets, sinking wafers for the cories, frozen treats$38$18–$72Cories feed on the bottom, so they need sinking food as well as the flakes or pellets the tetras and platies take mid-water. Pellets lose vitamins after about six months (Chewy, vet-reviewed), so two containers a year. Typical: 2 × Hikari Micro Pellets 1.58 oz ($8.99) + 2 × Hikari Sinking Wafers ($3.99) + 4 packs of Hikari frozen bloodworm mini cubes ($2.99). Low: one TetraMin 7.06 oz ($13.97) + one wafer pack. High: wafers at $8.99 and a frozen pack every month. Aquatics Unlimited: Hikari foods (Micro Pellets 1.58 oz $8.99, Sinking Wafer $3.99–$8.99); Bulk Reef Supply: Hikari Bio-Pure Frozen Blood Worms (mini cubes $2.99, 3.5 oz $3.49); Chewy: fish supplies listing (CaribSea Gemstone Creek Gravel 20-lb $15.96, Fluval Stratum $32.91, Python gravel washer, nets, API Master Test Kit); Chewy: Betta Fish Care Guide (Julius Tepper, DVM, and Jessie Sanders, DVM; replace pellets every six months)
Water conditioner refill$8$8–$11Weekly 25% changes on 29 gallons use about 377 gallons of new water a year; at 5 ml per 10 gallons that is about 190 ml (6.4 oz), so one 8 oz bottle ($7.69) a year. High: 16 oz ($10.98). Chewy: API Stress Coat Aquarium Water Conditioner (8 oz $7.69, dosing)
Filter cartridges$32$16–$32Petco's care sheets say to change filter media monthly. Top Fin Silenstream cartridges are $15.99 per 6-pack at PetSmart, so two packs a year. Low: one pack, rinsing cartridges in tank water between changes. PetSmart doesn't name the kit's filter model, so check the cartridge size before buying. PetSmart: Top Fin Silenstream Filter Cartridges (Small and Large 6-packs $15.99); Petco: Freshwater Angelfish care sheet (change filter media monthly; 10–25% water change every 2–4 weeks)
Test strips$13$6–$25One 25-count pack of API 5-in-1 strips a year for testing every two weeks ($12.98 at Chewy). Low 4 ct $6.20; high 100 ct $24.98 for weekly testing. Chewy: API 5 in 1 Aquarium Test Strips
Replacement heater$35 every 2 years$15–$40Bulk Reef Supply advises replacing heaters 'every 1–2 years in most cases' (cheap ones annually), because a stuck heater can cook or chill the fish; modeled every 2 years. Typical: Hygger 100 W quartz heater, $35.39 at Chewy. Low: Top Fin submersible from $14.99 at PetSmart. High: Aqueon Glass Adjustable 100 W, $39.95 at Chewy. Bulk Reef Supply: 5-Minute Aquarium Guide Ep. 12, Heaters (replacement interval); Chewy: fish supplies listing (CaribSea Gemstone Creek Gravel 20-lb $15.96, Fluval Stratum $32.91, Python gravel washer, nets, API Master Test Kit); PetSmart: aquarium heaters (Top Fin Submersible 50–300 W from $14.99); Chewy: Aqueon Glass Adjustable Aquarium Heater (100 W $39.95)
Electricity for heater and filter$81$46–$151Rough estimate. AquariumScience.org figures 'very roughly' 1.5 W per gallon to hold water 10°F above room temperature, so a 29-gallon heater averages ~43.5 W; the filter is taken as 7 W (an AquaClear 70's rating; PetSmart doesn't give the kit filter's). 50.5 W × 8,760 h = 442 kWh × $0.1831/kWh (EIA U.S. residential average, July 2026) = $81.00. Low: 5°F rise = $46.11. High: 20°F rise in a cold room = $150.77. The LED light is not counted. U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly: average residential price, July 2026 (18.31 cents/kWh); AquariumScience.org: Aquarium electric cost (heater ~1.5 W per gallon for a 10°F rise); Aquarium Depot: Fluval AquaClear AC70 power filter (300 gph, 7 W)
Replacing lost fish$15$0–$36Petco lists platies at 3–5 years, bronze cories at 5 and neons at 5–10, so fish die off at different times and most owners top up the groups. Typical: about four small fish a year ($2.99–$5.99 at PetSmart). High: a new group of six cories ($5.99 each). Low: let the community shrink or keep platy fry. Petco: How Long Do Freshwater Fish Live? (platy 3–5 yr, bronze cory 5, neon tetra 5–10); PetSmart: Neon Tetra ($2.99, schools of five or more; buy 4, get the 5th free on community fish); PetSmart: Albino Cory Catfish ($5.99, schools of 6 or more)
Plant and decor refresh$10$0–$20Replacing or adding a plant or two (java fern $9.99 at Aquarium Co-op). Many owners spend nothing. Aquarium Co-op: Java Fern ($9.99)
Illness and injury, per year
Fish medications (and the rare vet visit)$16$0–$108Community-tank illness is usually treated at home for the whole tank. A 4-oz API Super Ick Cure ($6.99 at Chewy; 5 ml per 5 gallons, so about 29 ml per dose and two doses a course) plus API aquarium salt 33 oz ($8.78) is the typical year. High adds one in-clinic fish vet visit ($50–$100, California Fish Vet) plus Seachem KanaPlex 5 g ($8.14). Neon tetra disease has no treatment, so its cost shows up as replacement fish. Chewy: API Liquid Super Ick Cure (4 oz $6.99; 5 ml per 5 gal); Chewy: API Freshwater Aquarium Salt (33 oz $8.78); Bulk Reef Supply: Seachem KanaPlex, 5 g ($8.14); California Fish Vet (Jessie Sanders, DVM): Is paying a fish veterinarian worth the cost?

More pet fish by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a freshwater community tank cost?

Pet store (PetSmart, Petco, local fish store), 20 fish: $66–$88. The bigger costs come after: about $310 to set up, about $620 for the whole first year, then about $230 a year.

How much does a freshwater community tank cost per year?

About $230 a year ($19 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $120 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $390 for a generous owner in a big city.

How much does a freshwater community tank cost over its lifetime?

About $1,800 over a 6-year life, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. PetSmart: Top Fin Essentials Aquarium Starter Kit, 29 gal
  2. Petco: How Long Do Freshwater Fish Live? (platy 3–5 yr, bronze cory 5, neon tetra 5–10)
  3. PetSmart: Albino Cory Catfish ($5.99, schools of 6 or more)
  4. AquariumScience.org: Aquarium electric cost (heater ~1.5 W per gallon for a 10°F rise)
  5. U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly: average residential price, July 2026 (18.31 cents/kWh)
  6. California Fish Vet (Jessie Sanders, DVM): Is paying a fish veterinarian worth the cost?
  7. PetSmart: Neon Tetra ($2.99, schools of five or more; buy 4, get the 5th free on community fish)
  8. PetSmart: catfish listing (Red Sailfin Cory $6.99)
  9. PetSmart: platies listing (Peppermint Platy $2.99, Blue Butterfly Moon Platy $3.99)
  10. VCA Animal Hospitals: Fish White Spot Disease (Ich)
  11. Merck Veterinary Manual: Mycotic Diseases of Fish (microsporidia)
  12. Petco: Freshwater Angelfish care sheet (change filter media monthly; 10–25% water change every 2–4 weeks)
  13. PetMD: Dropsy in Fish (Jessie Sanders, DVM, DABVP Fish Practice)
  14. PetSmart: aquarium stands listing (Top Fin Chalked Chestnut 20–75 gal from $98.99, Bourbon Oak 20–37 gal $229.99)
  15. Chewy: fish supplies listing (CaribSea Gemstone Creek Gravel 20-lb $15.96, Fluval Stratum $32.91, Python gravel washer, nets, API Master Test Kit)
  16. Aquarium Co-op: Java Fern ($9.99)
  17. Chewy: API Stress Coat Aquarium Water Conditioner (8 oz $7.69, dosing)
  18. Chewy: API 5 in 1 Aquarium Test Strips
  19. Aquatics Unlimited: Hikari foods (Micro Pellets 1.58 oz $8.99, Sinking Wafer $3.99–$8.99)
  20. Bulk Reef Supply: Hikari Bio-Pure Frozen Blood Worms (mini cubes $2.99, 3.5 oz $3.49)
  21. Chewy: Betta Fish Care Guide (Julius Tepper, DVM, and Jessie Sanders, DVM; replace pellets every six months)
  22. PetSmart: Top Fin Silenstream Filter Cartridges (Small and Large 6-packs $15.99)
  23. Bulk Reef Supply: 5-Minute Aquarium Guide Ep. 12, Heaters (replacement interval)
  24. PetSmart: aquarium heaters (Top Fin Submersible 50–300 W from $14.99)
  25. Chewy: Aqueon Glass Adjustable Aquarium Heater (100 W $39.95)
  26. Aquarium Depot: Fluval AquaClear AC70 power filter (300 gph, 7 W)
  27. Chewy: API Liquid Super Ick Cure (4 oz $6.99; 5 ml per 5 gal)
  28. Chewy: API Freshwater Aquarium Salt (33 oz $8.78)
  29. Bulk Reef Supply: Seachem KanaPlex, 5 g ($8.14)
  30. eCFR: 50 CFR 16.13, injurious fish, mollusks and crustaceans

Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 14, 2026.