All pets / Fish

What an angelfish really costs

Four angelfish cost about $24–$56 at PetSmart, but they grow up to 8 inches tall, so the real cost is a tall 55-gallon tank: kit, stand, gravel, plants and test kit typically run about $430. After that, expect around $290 a year, about half of it electricity to keep 55 gallons near 80°F, plus food, filter cartridges, a heater every couple of years and the odd medication, over a life of 8–12 years.

Life expectancy
8–12 years
Size
Up to 6 in long and 8 in tall including fins
Care level
Moderate
Price
$24–$120
Setup
About $430
Insurance
Not offered

Estimate for: A group of 4 freshwater angelfish in a heated, filtered, planted 55-gallon tank; prices cover the whole group. Space needed: A tall tank of at least 29 gallons for one or two; PetSmart lists 50+ gallons, so we model a 55-gallon (48 x 13 x 25 in) on a stand.

Angelfish
Lifetime cost$3,400 First year $790Then about $290 a year
Photo: Rjcastillo, CC BY 4.0

Where the money goes each year

A typical year for an angelfish, with typical spending in an average-cost area.

  • Electricity for heater and filter$144
  • Pellets or flakes plus frozen meaty foods$39
  • Filter cartridges$32
  • Replacement heater$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$15
  • Test strips or reagent top-up$13
  • Water conditioner refill$11
  • Plant and decor refresh$10
  • Replacing a lost or rehomed fish$6
  • Typical year$290

Most years land between $140 and $510. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.

Setup and the first year

For angelfish, the equipment usually costs far more than the animal.

Getting set up

  • Price (pet store (petsmart, petco, local fish store), group of 4)$72
  • 55-gallon aquarium kit (tank, hood with LED, filter, heater, thermometer)$150
  • Aquarium stand for a 55-gallon tank$155
  • Gravel or plant substrate$32
  • Live plants (tall cover)$40
  • Water conditioner (first bottle)$11
  • Water test kit$36
  • Gravel vacuum and net$8
  • Upfront$500

Running costs in year one

  • Pellets or flakes plus frozen meaty foods$39
  • Water conditioner refill$11
  • Filter cartridges$32
  • Test strips or reagent top-up$13
  • Replacement heater$20
  • Electricity for heater and filter$144
  • Replacing a lost or rehomed fish$6
  • Plant and decor refresh$10
  • Illness and injury (average)$15
  • Year-one running costs$290

First-year total: $790.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Setup

55-gallon aquarium kit (tank, hood with LED, filter, heater, thermometer), Aquarium stand for a 55-gallon tank, Gravel or plant substrate, Live plants (tall cover) and more.

Day-to-day spending

Food, water conditioner refill, filter cartridges and other supplies.

Where you live

Changes vet prices.

Your lifetime estimate$3,400 First year $790Then about $290 a yearOver 10 years

$24 a month in a typical year.

  • Electricity for heater and filter$144
  • Pellets or flakes plus frozen meaty foods$39
  • Filter cartridges$32
  • Replacement heater$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$15
  • Test strips or reagent top-up$13
  • Water conditioner refill$11
  • Plant and decor refresh$10
  • Replacing a lost or rehomed fish$6
  • Typical year$290

What to buy

The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to an angelfish. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.

  • 55-gallon aquarium kit (tank, hood with LED, filter, heater, thermometer)Setup, typically about $150
    See on Amazon
  • Aquarium stand for a 55-gallon tankSetup, typically about $155
    See on Amazon
  • Gravel or plant substrateSetup, typically about $32
    See on Amazon
  • Live plants (tall cover)Setup, typically about $40
    See on Amazon
  • Water conditioner (first bottle)Setup, typically about $11
    See on Amazon
  • Water test kitSetup, typically about $36
    See on Amazon
  • Gravel vacuum and netSetup, typically about $8
    See on Amazon
  • Pellets or flakes plus frozen meaty foodsOngoing, typically about $39 a year
    See on Amazon
  • Filter cartridgesOngoing, typically about $32 a year
    See on Amazon
  • Replacement heaterOngoing, typically about $40 each, every 2 years
    See on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.

Health costs to plan for

ConditionWhat it isTypical treatmentCost
Ich (white spot disease)A protozoan parasite usually brought in with new fish; extra mucus, flashing, gasping and white spots. PetSmart advises keeping new fish apart for 30 days. SourceIch medication (API Super Ick Cure 4 oz, $6.99) and a slow temperature rise; vets confirm by skin scraping, about $50–$100 in clinic$7–$107
Fin rot, fungus and columnarisPetco lists these as common angelfish diseases: frayed or reddened fins, white cottony growths, browning gills. Long fins make damage easy to see. SourceWater changes and an antibacterial such as Seachem KanaPlex ($8.14 per 5 g); vet visit $50–$100$8–$108
DropsyFluid buildup with raised 'pinecone' scales; a symptom of infection, organ failure or chronic stress from poor water, often fatal when advanced. SourceAntibiotics and better water under veterinary guidance, about $50–$100 in clinic$8–$108

The yearly estimate includes an average of $15 for illness and injury. Mainstream U.S. pet insurers do not cover aquarium fish. Nationwide's avian and exotic plan, the main exotic policy, covers birds, rabbits, reptiles, small mammals and a few others, and fish are not among the named species, so budget for medications and the rare fish-vet visit yourself.

What drives the cost

  • Tank size advice varies, and it drives the cost. Petco says a 29-gallon is the minimum for one adult and holds no more than four; PetSmart's listings say 50+ gallons; Chewy's guide puts adults in a 55 or 75. We model four fish in a 55, which suits all three.
  • Height matters as much as gallons: angelfish reach about 6 in long and 8 in tall (Aquarium Co-op), and Chewy wants a tank at least 16–18 in tall. The 55-gallon kit is 24.6 in tall and was $149.99 on sale at PetSmart ($249.99 regular), plus about $155 for a stand.
  • Electricity is the biggest yearly cost. Keeping 55 gallons about 10°F above room temperature takes roughly 83 W on average (AquariumScience.org's rough 1.5 W per gallon rule), about $144 a year at the July 2026 U.S. average rate; a cold room can nearly double it.
  • Angelfish are cichlids and can eat small tankmates. Seriously Fish says they may eat small fish such as tetras, and Aquarium Co-op warns against microrasboras and dwarf shrimp, so a mixed tank needs larger companions.
  • Pairs that form will spawn and defend eggs, and males spar. PetSmart says groups of 2–4 can work but compatibility isn't guaranteed, so be ready for a second tank or rehoming a fish.

Is it legal where you live?

Freshwater angelfish are legal to own throughout the U.S. and sold at national chains; no cichlid is on the federal injurious-wildlife list. Never release aquarium fish into the wild.

Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.

Pet store (PetSmart, Petco, local fish store), group of 4
$24–$120
Lifetime
$3,400

How this estimate is built

Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.

ItemTypicalRangeBasis and sources
Setup
55-gallon aquarium kit (tank, hood with LED, filter, heater, thermometer)$150$150–$250Top Fin Essentials 55-gal starter kit (47.8 x 13.1 x 24.6 in) with hood, LED, filter, heater, thermometer, net and test vial: $149.99 on sale at PetSmart (40% off 20+ gallon kits), $249.99 regular (high). Gravel and plants not included. PetSmart: Top Fin Essentials Aquarium Starter Kit, 55 gal
Aquarium stand for a 55-gallon tank$155$96–$220A full 55-gallon tank needs a purpose-built stand. Typical: Top Fin Raven Oak 55–75 gal stand, $154.99 on sale at PetSmart. Low: TitanEze steel stand (10–75 gal sizes), from $96.29. High: Top Fin Light Brown 55–75 gal, $219.99. PetSmart: aquarium stands listing (Top Fin Raven Oak 55–75 gal $154.99, Light Brown $219.99, TitanEze from $96.29)
Gravel or plant substrate$32$16–$99Typical: two 20-lb bags of CaribSea Gemstone Creek gravel at $15.96 (Chewy). Low: one bag for a thin layer. High: three 17.6-lb bags of Fluval Plant & Shrimp Stratum at $32.91 for a heavily planted tank. Bag counts are our estimate. Chewy: fish supplies listing (CaribSea Gemstone Creek Gravel 20-lb $15.96, Fluval Stratum $32.91, Python gravel washer, nets, API Master Test Kit)
Live plants (tall cover)$40$20–$80PetSmart recommends a tall tank with heavy planting to give angelfish territories. Java fern is $9.99 at Aquarium Co-op; two plants low, four typical, eight high. PetSmart: Angelfish ($5.99; 50+ gallons; groups of 2–4; 8–12 yr); Aquarium Co-op: Java Fern ($9.99)
Water conditioner (first bottle)$11$8–$11API Stress Coat 16 oz, $10.98 at Chewy (treats about 940 gallons); low is the 8 oz at $7.69. Chewy: API Stress Coat Aquarium Water Conditioner (8 oz $7.69, dosing); Chewy: fish supplies listing (CaribSea Gemstone Creek Gravel 20-lb $15.96, Fluval Stratum $32.91, Python gravel washer, nets, API Master Test Kit)
Water test kit$36$13–$36Petco says to test water at least weekly. Typical: API Freshwater Master Test Kit (liquid, 800 tests), $35.98 at Chewy. Low: API 5-in-1 strips, 25 ct, $12.98. Chewy: fish supplies listing (CaribSea Gemstone Creek Gravel 20-lb $15.96, Fluval Stratum $32.91, Python gravel washer, nets, API Master Test Kit); Chewy: API 5 in 1 Aquarium Test Strips; Petco: Freshwater Angelfish care sheet (29 gal minimum for one adult, max four in 29 gal, 72–82°F, up to 10 yr)
Gravel vacuum and net$8$8–$11Python Pro-Clean gravel washer $7.99 at Chewy; the kit includes a 6-in net, a spare 4-in net is $2.99 (high). Chewy: fish supplies listing (CaribSea Gemstone Creek Gravel 20-lb $15.96, Fluval Stratum $32.91, Python gravel washer, nets, API Master Test Kit)
Every year
Pellets or flakes plus frozen meaty foods$39$18–$66Petco: flakes, pellets and frozen foods such as bloodworms, brine shrimp or mysis, 2–3 small feedings a day; Chewy's guide calls them primarily carnivores. Aquarium Co-op lists Hikari Vibra Bites among favorites. Pellets lose vitamins after about six months (Chewy, vet-reviewed). Low: 2 × Vibra Bites 2.57 oz ($8.99). Typical adds 6 packs of Hikari frozen bloodworms ($3.49). High: Vibra Bites 9.8 oz ($24.49) plus a frozen pack every month. Aquarium Co-op: Hikari Vibra Bites (2.57 oz $8.99, 9.8 oz $24.49); Bulk Reef Supply: Hikari Bio-Pure Frozen Blood Worms (mini cubes $2.99, 3.5 oz $3.49); Petco: Freshwater Angelfish care sheet (29 gal minimum for one adult, max four in 29 gal, 72–82°F, up to 10 yr); Chewy: How to Choose and Care for Freshwater Angelfish; Chewy: Betta Fish Care Guide (Julius Tepper, DVM, and Jessie Sanders, DVM; replace pellets every six months)
Water conditioner refill$11$8–$11Petco suggests 10–25% every 2–4 weeks; many keepers change 25% weekly. Weekly 25% on 55 gallons is about 715 gallons a year; at 5 ml per 10 gallons that is about 360 ml (12 oz), so one 16 oz bottle ($10.98) a year. Low: 8 oz ($7.69) with less frequent changes. Chewy: API Stress Coat Aquarium Water Conditioner (8 oz $7.69, dosing); Petco: Freshwater Angelfish care sheet (29 gal minimum for one adult, max four in 29 gal, 72–82°F, up to 10 yr)
Filter cartridges$32$16–$48Petco says to change filter media monthly. Top Fin Silenstream cartridges are $15.99 per 6-pack at PetSmart, so two packs a year; low one pack with rinsing; high three packs if the filter takes more than one cartridge. PetSmart doesn't name the kit's filter model, so check the cartridge size. PetSmart: Top Fin Silenstream Filter Cartridges (Small and Large 6-packs $15.99); Petco: Freshwater Angelfish care sheet (29 gal minimum for one adult, max four in 29 gal, 72–82°F, up to 10 yr)
Test strips or reagent top-up$13$6–$25One 25-count pack of API 5-in-1 strips a year alongside the master kit ($12.98 at Chewy). Low 4 ct $6.20; high 100 ct $24.98 for weekly strip testing. Chewy: API 5 in 1 Aquarium Test Strips
Replacement heater$40 every 2 years$14–$55Bulk Reef Supply advises replacing heaters 'every 1–2 years in most cases' (cheap ones annually); modeled every 2 years. Typical: Tetra HT heater for 40–55 gal, $39.99 at PetSmart. Low: Penn-Plax Cascade 150 W, $13.90 at Chewy. High: Aqueon Glass Adjustable 300 W, $54.95 at Chewy. Bulk Reef Supply: 5-Minute Aquarium Guide Ep. 12, Heaters (replacement interval); PetSmart: aquarium heaters (Tetra HT 40–55 gal $39.99); Chewy: fish supplies listing (CaribSea Gemstone Creek Gravel 20-lb $15.96, Fluval Stratum $32.91, Python gravel washer, nets, API Master Test Kit); Chewy: Aqueon Glass Adjustable Aquarium Heater (300 W $54.95)
Electricity for heater and filter$144$77–$276Rough estimate. Petco gives 72–82°F for angelfish and Chewy's guide recommends 76–78°F. AquariumScience.org figures 'very roughly' 1.5 W per gallon to hold water 10°F above room temperature, so a 55-gallon heater averages ~82.5 W; the filter is taken as 7 W (an AquaClear 70's rating; PetSmart doesn't give the kit filter's). 89.5 W × 8,760 h = 784 kWh × $0.1831/kWh (EIA U.S. residential average, July 2026) = $143.55. Low: 5°F rise = $77.39. High: 20°F rise in a cold room = $275.88. The LED light is not counted. U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly: average residential price, July 2026 (18.31 cents/kWh); AquariumScience.org: Aquarium electric cost (heater ~1.5 W per gallon for a 10°F rise); Aquarium Depot: Fluval AquaClear AC70 power filter (300 gph, 7 W)
Replacing a lost or rehomed fish$6$0–$14Angelfish are long-lived (8–12 years, PetSmart), so losses are occasional; typical is one $5.99 angelfish a year, high one Koi angelfish ($13.99). PetSmart: Angelfish ($5.99; 50+ gallons; groups of 2–4; 8–12 yr); PetSmart: Koi Angelfish ($13.99; 50+ gallons minimum)
Plant and decor refresh$10$0–$20Replacing or adding a plant or two (java fern $9.99 at Aquarium Co-op). Many owners spend nothing. Aquarium Co-op: Java Fern ($9.99)
Illness and injury, per year
Fish medications (and the rare vet visit)$15$0–$108Most illness is treated at home for the whole tank. Typical: one 4-oz API Super Ick Cure ($6.99; 5 ml per 5 gallons, so a 55-gallon course of two doses uses about 110 ml) plus Seachem KanaPlex 5 g ($8.14) for a bacterial infection. High: one in-clinic fish vet visit ($50–$100, California Fish Vet) plus KanaPlex. Chewy: API Liquid Super Ick Cure (4 oz $6.99; 5 ml per 5 gal); Bulk Reef Supply: Seachem KanaPlex, 5 g ($8.14); California Fish Vet (Jessie Sanders, DVM): Is paying a fish veterinarian worth the cost?

More pet fish by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does an angelfish cost?

Pet store (PetSmart, Petco, local fish store), group of 4: $24–$120. The bigger costs come after: about $430 to set up, about $790 for the whole first year, then about $290 a year.

How much does an angelfish cost per year?

About $290 a year ($24 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $140 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $510 for a generous owner in a big city.

How much does an angelfish cost over its lifetime?

About $3,400 over a 10-year life, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. Petco: Freshwater Angelfish care sheet (29 gal minimum for one adult, max four in 29 gal, 72–82°F, up to 10 yr)
  2. Aquarium Co-op: Angelfish Care Guide (size, tank stocking, tankmates, 8–12 yr)
  3. Seriously Fish: Pterophyllum scalare (tall tank, may eat small fish)
  4. Chewy: How to Choose and Care for Freshwater Angelfish
  5. PetSmart: Angelfish ($5.99; 50+ gallons; groups of 2–4; 8–12 yr)
  6. U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly: average residential price, July 2026 (18.31 cents/kWh)
  7. California Fish Vet (Jessie Sanders, DVM): Is paying a fish veterinarian worth the cost?
  8. PetSmart: Koi Angelfish ($13.99; 50+ gallons minimum)
  9. PetSmart: angelfish listing (GloFish Starfire Red Angelfish $29.99)
  10. VCA Animal Hospitals: Fish White Spot Disease (Ich)
  11. PetMD: Dropsy in Fish (Jessie Sanders, DVM, DABVP Fish Practice)
  12. PetSmart: Top Fin Essentials Aquarium Starter Kit, 55 gal
  13. PetSmart: aquarium stands listing (Top Fin Raven Oak 55–75 gal $154.99, Light Brown $219.99, TitanEze from $96.29)
  14. Chewy: fish supplies listing (CaribSea Gemstone Creek Gravel 20-lb $15.96, Fluval Stratum $32.91, Python gravel washer, nets, API Master Test Kit)
  15. Aquarium Co-op: Java Fern ($9.99)
  16. Chewy: API Stress Coat Aquarium Water Conditioner (8 oz $7.69, dosing)
  17. Chewy: API 5 in 1 Aquarium Test Strips
  18. Aquarium Co-op: Hikari Vibra Bites (2.57 oz $8.99, 9.8 oz $24.49)
  19. Bulk Reef Supply: Hikari Bio-Pure Frozen Blood Worms (mini cubes $2.99, 3.5 oz $3.49)
  20. Chewy: Betta Fish Care Guide (Julius Tepper, DVM, and Jessie Sanders, DVM; replace pellets every six months)
  21. PetSmart: Top Fin Silenstream Filter Cartridges (Small and Large 6-packs $15.99)
  22. Bulk Reef Supply: 5-Minute Aquarium Guide Ep. 12, Heaters (replacement interval)
  23. PetSmart: aquarium heaters (Tetra HT 40–55 gal $39.99)
  24. Chewy: Aqueon Glass Adjustable Aquarium Heater (300 W $54.95)
  25. AquariumScience.org: Aquarium electric cost (heater ~1.5 W per gallon for a 10°F rise)
  26. Aquarium Depot: Fluval AquaClear AC70 power filter (300 gph, 7 W)
  27. Chewy: API Liquid Super Ick Cure (4 oz $6.99; 5 ml per 5 gal)
  28. Bulk Reef Supply: Seachem KanaPlex, 5 g ($8.14)
  29. eCFR: 50 CFR 16.13, injurious fish, mollusks and crustaceans

Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 14, 2026.