All pets / Fish

What a neon tetras really costs

A school of ten neon tetras costs about $24–$30, but they need room to school, so a heated, filtered 20-gallon kit with substrate, plants and test strips typically runs about $220. After that, expect around $175 a year, mostly electricity to heat 20 gallons, food, filter cartridges, a replacement heater every couple of years and a few replacement fish. Neon tetra disease has no cure, so budget for replacing fish too.

Life expectancy
2–5 years
Size
About 1.2–1.5 in
Care level
Low
Price
$24–$30
Setup
About $220
Insurance
Not offered

Estimate for: A school of 10 neon tetras in a heated, filtered 20-gallon tank; prices cover the whole school. Space needed: A 20-gallon tank (at least a 24 x 12 in footprint) with lid, heater and gentle filter.

Neon tetras
Lifetime cost$900 First year $420Then about $170 a year
Photo: Holger Krisp, CC BY 3.0

Where the money goes each year

A typical year for a neon tetras, with typical spending in an average-cost area.

  • Electricity for heater and filter$59
  • Micro pellets or flakes plus frozen treats$26
  • Filter cartridges$25
  • Illness and injury (average)$15
  • Test strips$13
  • Replacement heater$11
  • Plant and decor refresh$10
  • Replacing lost fish$9
  • Water conditioner refill$6
  • Typical year$170

Most years land between $90 and $330. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.

Setup and the first year

For neon tetras, the equipment usually costs far more than the animal.

Getting set up

  • Price (pet store (petsmart, petco, local fish store), school of 10)$27
  • 20-gallon aquarium kit (tank, LED hood, filter, heater)$144
  • Gravel or plant substrate$25
  • Live plants and cover$20
  • Water conditioner (first bottle)$9
  • Water test strips or kit$13
  • Gravel vacuum and net$8
  • Upfront$250

Running costs in year one

  • Micro pellets or flakes plus frozen treats$26
  • Water conditioner refill$6
  • Filter cartridges$25
  • Test strips$13
  • Replacement heater$11
  • Electricity for heater and filter$59
  • Replacing lost fish$9
  • Plant and decor refresh$10
  • Illness and injury (average)$15
  • Year-one running costs$170

First-year total: $420.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Setup

20-gallon aquarium kit (tank, LED hood, filter, heater), Gravel or plant substrate, Live plants and cover, Water conditioner (first bottle) and more.

Day-to-day spending

Food, water conditioner refill, filter cartridges and other supplies.

Where you live

Changes vet prices.

Your lifetime estimate$900 First year $420Then about $170 a yearOver 4 years

$14 a month in a typical year.

  • Electricity for heater and filter$59
  • Micro pellets or flakes plus frozen treats$26
  • Filter cartridges$25
  • Illness and injury (average)$15
  • Test strips$13
  • Replacement heater$11
  • Plant and decor refresh$10
  • Replacing lost fish$9
  • Water conditioner refill$6
  • Typical year$170

What to buy

The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a neon tetras. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.

  • 20-gallon aquarium kit (tank, LED hood, filter, heater)Setup, typically about $144
    See on Amazon
  • Gravel or plant substrateSetup, typically about $25
    See on Amazon
  • Live plants and coverSetup, typically about $20
    See on Amazon
  • Water conditioner (first bottle)Setup, typically about $9
    See on Amazon
  • Water test strips or kitSetup, typically about $13
    See on Amazon
  • Gravel vacuum and netSetup, typically about $8
    See on Amazon
  • Micro pellets or flakes plus frozen treatsOngoing, typically about $26 a year
    See on Amazon
  • Filter cartridgesOngoing, typically about $25 a year
    See on Amazon
  • Replacement heaterOngoing, typically about $21 each, every 2 years
    See on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.

Health costs to plan for

ConditionWhat it isTypical treatmentCost
Neon tetra disease (Pleistophora)A microsporidian parasite of the muscles, spread when fish eat infected material; causes pale patches, a bent spine, restlessness and fish leaving the school. There is no known cure. SourceNo effective treatment; remove affected fish immediately and replace losses ($2.99 each, or $28.99 for 12); severe outbreaks need the tank broken down and disinfected$0–$30
Ich (white spot disease)A contagious protozoan parasite, usually brought in with new fish; white specks, flashing and lethargy. SourceIch medication (API Super Ick Cure 4 oz, about $7) and slowly raised temperature; vets confirm by skin scraping, about $50–$100 in clinic$7–$107
Fin rot and bacterial infectionsBacterial infections, sometimes mistaken for neon tetra disease ('false neon disease'), usually follow poor water quality or stress. SourceWater changes and an antibacterial such as Seachem KanaPlex ($8.14 per 5 g); vet visit $50–$100$8–$108
DropsyFluid buildup with raised scales; a sign of organ failure or infection, and severe cases are often fatal. SourceAntibiotics (KanaPlex 5 g, $8.14) and better water under veterinary guidance, about $50–$100 in clinic$8–$108

The yearly estimate includes an average of $15 for illness and injury. Mainstream U.S. pet insurers do not cover aquarium fish. Nationwide's avian and exotic plan, the main exotic policy, covers birds, rabbits, reptiles, small mammals and a few others, and fish are not among the named species, so budget for medications and the rare fish-vet visit yourself.

What drives the cost

  • Schooling sets the tank size. Neons need company: PetMD says at least five, Petco calls seven an 'absolute minimum', and Seriously Fish recommends 8–10 in a tank with a 24 x 12 in footprint or larger, which points to a 20-gallon rather than the 10-gallon minimum on store tags.
  • The fish are cheap: $2.99 each at PetSmart (buy 4, get the 5th free on community fish) or $28.99 for a 12-pack at Petco. The 20-gallon kit ($144–$190) is most of the setup cost.
  • Heating 20 gallons is the biggest running cost. At about 1.5 W per gallon for a 10°F rise plus the filter, expect roughly 324 kWh, about $59 a year at the July 2026 U.S. average electricity rate, more in a cold room.
  • Neon tetra disease (Pleistophora) is untreatable: the Merck Veterinary Manual calls microsporidia 'nontreatable', so the cost is lost fish ($2.99 each) and, in bad outbreaks, breaking down and disinfecting the tank. Seriously Fish advises not buying from a shop tank showing pale patches or fish leaving the school.
  • Lifespan estimates vary: Chewy and PetMD say most tetras live 2–4 years in captivity, and Petco lists neons at 5–10 years with ideal care; we model 2–5.

Is it legal where you live?

Neon tetras are legal to own throughout the U.S. and sold at national chains; they are not on the federal injurious-wildlife list. Never release aquarium fish into the wild.

Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.

Pet store (PetSmart, Petco, local fish store), school of 10
$24–$30
Lifetime
$900

How this estimate is built

Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.

ItemTypicalRangeBasis and sources
Setup
20-gallon aquarium kit (tank, LED hood, filter, heater)$144$144–$190Aqueon SmartClean 20-gal LED kit with internal power filter, preset 78°F heater, thermometer and net: $144.39 at Chewy on sale, $189.99 list (high). Gravel and plants not included. Chewy: Aqueon SmartClean Filtration LED Fish Aquarium Starter Kit, 20-gal
Gravel or plant substrate$25$0–$33Neons show best over dark substrate and plants. Typical: two 5-lb bags of Spectrastone gravel at $12.50 (Chewy). Low: bare bottom. High: Fluval Plant & Shrimp Stratum 17.6 lb, $32.91. Bag count is our estimate. Chewy: Spectrastone Swift Creek Premium Aquarium Gravel, 5-lb; Chewy: fish supplies listing (Python gravel washer, net, Fluval Stratum, API Master Test Kit); Seriously Fish: Paracheirodon innesi (group of 8–10, 24 x 12 in base, neon tetra disease)
Live plants and cover$20$10–$40Java fern is $9.99 at Aquarium Co-op; one plant low, two typical, four for a well-planted tank. Aquarium Co-op: Java Fern ($9.99, 'tough enough to survive goldfish')
Water conditioner (first bottle)$9$2–$11API Stress Coat 8 oz, $8.99 at Chewy (treats about 470 gallons). Low: 1 oz $2.28. High: 16 oz $10.98. Chewy: API Stress Coat Aquarium Water Conditioner (sizes, dosing)
Water test strips or kit$13$6–$36Needed to watch ammonia and nitrite while the tank cycles; add neons only to a cycled tank. API 5-in-1 strips 25 ct $12.98 (typical), 4 ct $6.20 (low); API Freshwater Master Test Kit $35.98 (high), all at Chewy. Chewy: API 5 in 1 Aquarium Test Strips; Chewy: fish supplies listing (Python gravel washer, net, Fluval Stratum, API Master Test Kit)
Gravel vacuum and net$8$8–$11Python Pro-Clean gravel washer $7.99 at Chewy; the kit includes a net, a better 4-in net is $2.99. Chewy: fish supplies listing (Python gravel washer, net, Fluval Stratum, API Master Test Kit); Chewy: Aqueon SmartClean Filtration LED Fish Aquarium Starter Kit, 20-gal
Every year
Micro pellets or flakes plus frozen treats$26$14–$68PetMD: quality flakes or pellets plus frozen or freeze-dried foods, only what they eat in 1–2 minutes. Opened food is replaced about every six months, so two containers a year. Low: 2 × Hikari Micro Pellets 1.58 oz at $6.99. Typical adds 4 packs of Hikari frozen bloodworm mini cubes at $2.99. High: 2 × Xtreme Nano Pellets ($15.99) + a mini-cube pack monthly. Aquarium Co-op: Hikari Micro Pellets, 1.58 oz; Bulk Reef Supply: Hikari Bio-Pure Frozen Blood Worms (mini cubes $2.99, 3.5 oz $3.49); Aquarium Co-op: fish food (Xtreme Nano Pellets $15.99, Xtreme Community Crave Flakes $10.49, Easy Community Floating Pellets); PetMD: Tetra Fish Care Sheet (Maria Zayas, DVM); Chewy: Betta Fish Care Guide (input from Jessie Sanders, DVM; replace opened food every six months)
Water conditioner refill$9 every 1.5 years$9–$11Weekly 25% changes on 20 gallons use about 260 gallons of new water a year; at 5 ml per 10 gallons that is 130 ml, so an 8 oz ($8.99, 470-gal) bottle lasts about 1.5 years. High: 16 oz ($10.98). Chewy: API Stress Coat Aquarium Water Conditioner (sizes, dosing)
Filter cartridges$25$10–$36Aqueon medium cartridges fit the SmartClean internal filter (15–30 gal) and should be replaced every 4–6 weeks, about 9 a year. Typical: 9-count $24.95 at Chewy. Low: one 3-count ($9.95) a year with rinsing. High: two PetSmart 6-packs ($17.99 each). PetSmart: Aqueon Replacement Filter Cartridges, Medium, 6-pack (replace every 4–6 weeks); Chewy: Aqueon QuietFlow Medium Replacement Filter Cartridges, 9 count; Chewy: Aqueon Medium Replacement Filter Cartridge, 3 count
Test strips$13$6–$25One 25-count pack of API 5-in-1 strips a year for testing every two weeks ($12.98 at Chewy). Low 4 ct $6.20; high 100 ct $24.98. Chewy: API 5 in 1 Aquarium Test Strips
Replacement heater$21 every 2 years$15–$40Bulk Reef Supply advises replacing heaters every 1–2 years; modeled every 2. Chewy's tetra care sheet calls for 3–5 W per gallon (60–100 W for 20 gal), and Chewy says the Aqueon 50 W is rated to 20 gallons. Typical: Aqueon Preset 50 W, $20.99 at PetSmart; low Top Fin $14.99; high Aqueon adjustable 100 W, $39.95 at Chewy. Bulk Reef Supply: 5-Minute Aquarium Guide Ep. 12, Heaters (replacement interval); PetSmart: aquarium heaters (Top Fin $14.99, Aqueon Preset 50 W $20.99, Tetra HT); Chewy: Aqueon Glass Adjustable Aquarium Heater (50 W $37.95, 100 W $39.95; 50 W rated to 20 gal); Chewy: Tetra Fish Care Sheet (2–4 yr lifespan, 3–5 W per gallon heater)
Electricity for heater and filter$59$35–$107Rough estimate. AquariumScience.org figures about 1.5 W per gallon to hold water 10°F above room temperature, so a 20-gallon heater averages ~30 W; a hang-on/internal filter is taken as 7 W (the AquaClear 70's rating; smaller filters draw less). 37 W × 8,760 h = 324 kWh × $0.1831/kWh (EIA U.S. residential average, July 2026) = $59.35. Low: 5°F rise = 22 W = $35.29. High: 20°F rise in a cold room = 67 W = $107.47. The LED light is not counted. U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly: average residential price, July 2026 (18.31 cents/kWh); AquariumScience.org: Aquarium electric cost (heater ~1.5 W per gallon for a 10°F rise); Aquarium Depot: Fluval AquaClear AC70 power filter (300 gph, 7 W, all media included)
Replacing lost fish$9$0–$30Neons from mass farms are often weak (Seriously Fish) and neon tetra disease is untreatable, so many owners top up the school. Typical: three fish a year at $2.99 (PetSmart). High: a new 12-pack at Petco ($28.99). PetSmart: Neon Tetra ($2.99, schools of five or more, 10 gal minimum); Petco: Neon Tetra, pack of 12 ($28.99; group of seven an 'absolute minimum'); Seriously Fish: Paracheirodon innesi (group of 8–10, 24 x 12 in base, neon tetra disease)
Plant and decor refresh$10$0–$20Replacing or adding a plant or two (java fern $9.99 at Aquarium Co-op). Many owners spend nothing. Aquarium Co-op: Java Fern ($9.99, 'tough enough to survive goldfish')
Illness and injury, per year
Fish medications (and the rare vet visit)$15$0–$108Ich and bacterial infections are treated at home: API Super Ick Cure 4 oz (about $7; 20 ml per dose in 20 gallons), API aquarium salt 33 oz $8.78, Seachem KanaPlex 5 g $8.14. Typical assumes about two bottles a year. High adds one in-clinic fish vet visit ($50–$100) plus KanaPlex. Neon tetra disease has no treatment, so its cost shows up as replacement fish instead. Chewy: API Liquid Super Ick Cure (sizes, dosing 5 ml per 5 gal); Chewy: API Freshwater Aquarium Salt, 33-oz; Bulk Reef Supply: Seachem KanaPlex, 5 g; California Fish Vet (Jessie Sanders, DVM): Is paying a fish veterinarian worth the cost?; Merck Veterinary Manual: Mycotic Diseases of Fish (microsporidia, neon tetra disease)

More pet fish by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a neon tetras cost?

Pet store (PetSmart, Petco, local fish store), school of 10: $24–$30. The bigger costs come after: about $220 to set up, about $420 for the whole first year, then about $170 a year.

How much does a neon tetras cost per year?

About $170 a year ($14 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $90 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $330 for a generous owner in a big city.

How much does a neon tetras cost over its lifetime?

About $900 over a 4-year life, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. PetMD: Tetra Fish Care Sheet (Maria Zayas, DVM)
  2. Seriously Fish: Paracheirodon innesi (group of 8–10, 24 x 12 in base, neon tetra disease)
  3. Chewy: Tetra Fish Care Sheet (2–4 yr lifespan, 3–5 W per gallon heater)
  4. Petco: How Long Do Freshwater Fish Live? (goldfish 10–25 yr, guppy 3–5, neon 5–10)
  5. PetSmart: Neon Tetra ($2.99, schools of five or more, 10 gal minimum)
  6. Petco: Neon Tetra, pack of 12 ($28.99; group of seven an 'absolute minimum')
  7. Merck Veterinary Manual: Mycotic Diseases of Fish (microsporidia, neon tetra disease)
  8. U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly: average residential price, July 2026 (18.31 cents/kWh)
  9. California Fish Vet (Jessie Sanders, DVM): Is paying a fish veterinarian worth the cost?
  10. PetSmart: Guppies (live fish listing, $4.99 each; buy 4 get 5th free promotion)
  11. VCA Animal Hospitals: Fish White Spot Disease (Ich)
  12. Fish Pathogens Database: Pleistophora (Neon Tetra Disease)
  13. PetMD: Dropsy in Fish (Jessie Sanders, DVM, DABVP Fish Practice)
  14. Chewy: Aqueon SmartClean Filtration LED Fish Aquarium Starter Kit, 20-gal
  15. Chewy: Spectrastone Swift Creek Premium Aquarium Gravel, 5-lb
  16. Chewy: fish supplies listing (Python gravel washer, net, Fluval Stratum, API Master Test Kit)
  17. Aquarium Co-op: Java Fern ($9.99, 'tough enough to survive goldfish')
  18. Chewy: API Stress Coat Aquarium Water Conditioner (sizes, dosing)
  19. Chewy: API 5 in 1 Aquarium Test Strips
  20. Aquarium Co-op: Hikari Micro Pellets, 1.58 oz
  21. Bulk Reef Supply: Hikari Bio-Pure Frozen Blood Worms (mini cubes $2.99, 3.5 oz $3.49)
  22. Aquarium Co-op: fish food (Xtreme Nano Pellets $15.99, Xtreme Community Crave Flakes $10.49, Easy Community Floating Pellets)
  23. Chewy: Betta Fish Care Guide (input from Jessie Sanders, DVM; replace opened food every six months)
  24. PetSmart: Aqueon Replacement Filter Cartridges, Medium, 6-pack (replace every 4–6 weeks)
  25. Chewy: Aqueon QuietFlow Medium Replacement Filter Cartridges, 9 count
  26. Chewy: Aqueon Medium Replacement Filter Cartridge, 3 count
  27. Bulk Reef Supply: 5-Minute Aquarium Guide Ep. 12, Heaters (replacement interval)
  28. PetSmart: aquarium heaters (Top Fin $14.99, Aqueon Preset 50 W $20.99, Tetra HT)
  29. Chewy: Aqueon Glass Adjustable Aquarium Heater (50 W $37.95, 100 W $39.95; 50 W rated to 20 gal)
  30. AquariumScience.org: Aquarium electric cost (heater ~1.5 W per gallon for a 10°F rise)
  31. Aquarium Depot: Fluval AquaClear AC70 power filter (300 gph, 7 W, all media included)
  32. Chewy: API Liquid Super Ick Cure (sizes, dosing 5 ml per 5 gal)
  33. Chewy: API Freshwater Aquarium Salt, 33-oz
  34. Bulk Reef Supply: Seachem KanaPlex, 5 g
  35. eCFR: 50 CFR 16.13, injurious fish, mollusks and crustaceans

Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 14, 2026.