What a discus really costs
Six 3-inch discus from a U.S. breeder cost about $410 with overnight shipping, and a 75-gallon tank on a stand with a canister filter, heater and water-change gear typically runs about $1,000 more. After that, expect around $540 a year, nearly half of it electricity to hold 75 gallons near 84°F, plus discus food, water conditioner and RO supplies for large twice-weekly water changes, over a life of 10–15 years.
- Life expectancy
- 10–15 years
- Size
- About 5–7 in across as adults, up to 8 in, and nearly as tall as they are long
- Care level
- High
- Price
- $281–$540
- Setup
- About $1,000
- Insurance
- Not offered
Estimate for: A group of 6 captive-bred discus bought at about 3 in, kept at about 84°F in a 75-gallon tank on a stand with a canister filter, with frequent large water changes partly from RO water; prices cover the whole group. Space needed: Aquarium Co-op recommends 75 gallons or more for about six adults (55 is possible with even more water changes); we model a 75-gallon (48 x 18 x 21 in) on a stand.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a discus, with typical spending in an average-cost area.
- Electricity for heater and filter$252
- Discus pellets plus frozen bloodworms$132
- Replacing a lost fish$50
- Remineralizer for RO water$36
- RO prefilter cartridges$24
- Replacement heater$20
- Illness and injury (average)$16
- Water conditioner refill$10
- Typical year$540
Most years land between $260 and $930. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
For discus, the equipment usually costs far more than the animal.
Getting set up
- Price (u.s. discus breeder or local fish store, group of 6 juveniles)$411
- 75-gallon aquarium with stand, glass canopy and LED light$500
- Canister filter rated for 75+ gallons$257
- Adjustable aquarium heater (300 W)$60
- Reverse osmosis (RO) unit for soft water$71
- Water-change hose (siphon and refill from the faucet)$69
- Water test kit$36
- Water conditioner (first bottle)$10
- Upfront$1,410
Running costs in year one
- Discus pellets plus frozen bloodworms$132
- Water conditioner refill$10
- RO prefilter cartridges$24
- Remineralizer for RO water$36
- Replacement heater$20
- Electricity for heater and filter$252
- Replacing a lost fish$50
- Illness and injury (average)$16
- Year-one running costs$540
First-year total: $1,950.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$45 a month in a typical year.
- Electricity for heater and filter$252
- Discus pellets plus frozen bloodworms$132
- Replacing a lost fish$50
- Remineralizer for RO water$36
- RO prefilter cartridges$24
- Replacement heater$20
- Illness and injury (average)$16
- Water conditioner refill$10
- Typical year$540
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a discus. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- 75-gallon aquarium with stand, glass canopy and LED lightSetup, typically about $500See on Amazon
- Canister filter rated for 75+ gallonsSetup, typically about $257See on Amazon
- Adjustable aquarium heater (300 W)Setup, typically about $60See on Amazon
- Reverse osmosis (RO) unit for soft waterSetup, typically about $71See on Amazon
- Water-change hose (siphon and refill from the faucet)Setup, typically about $69See on Amazon
- Water test kitSetup, typically about $36See on Amazon
- Water conditioner (first bottle)Setup, typically about $10See on Amazon
- Discus pellets plus frozen bloodwormsOngoing, typically about $132 a yearSee on Amazon
- Remineralizer for RO waterOngoing, typically about $36 a yearSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hole-in-the-head (Hexamita) | Pitting lesions on the head; the flagellate Spironucleus (Hexamita) has been found in affected discus, but AquariumScience.org says poor water quality is by far the main cause, so large water changes are the first treatment. Source | Cleaner water plus metronidazole in food (Seachem MetroPlex 5 g, $8.14); in-clinic fish vet visit $50–$100 | $8–$116 |
| Ich, fin rot, fungus and bacterial infections | Petco lists these as common discus diseases; they usually follow stress from unstable temperature or poor water, so they spread through the whole group. Source | Whole-tank medication (MetroPlex treats ich; 1–2 measures per 10 gal, so a 75-gallon course takes several packs) and water changes; vet visit $50–$100 | $8–$116 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $16 for illness and injury. Mainstream U.S. pet insurers do not cover aquarium fish, and fish are not among the species Nationwide's avian and exotic plan names, so budget for medications and the occasional fish-vet visit yourself.
What drives the cost
- Discus are priced by size and color. At Jack Wattley Discus in Miami, a Blue Diamond is $39.75 at 2.5 in, $49.75 at 3 in and $69.75 at 4 in, and show-size fish run $150–$250. Live fish ship UPS Next Day for $42–$121 per order depending on distance, so buy the whole group at once.
- Buy a group, not a pair. LiveAquaria says keep at least six and Petco says schools of five or more; Aquarium Co-op suggests starting with 10–12 juveniles of similar size and thinning to about six adults, which roughly doubles the fish bill.
- Heat is the biggest yearly cost. Discus want much warmer water than most tropicals (82–86°F per LiveAquaria; Aquarium Co-op says 85–86°F), and holding 75 gallons about 12°F above room temperature costs roughly $250 a year at the 2026 U.S. average electricity rate. A cold room can push that near $400.
- Water changes are the real chore. LiveAquaria calls for at least 25% twice a week, about 1,950 gallons a year in a 75. A 50-ft Python No Spill Clean & Fill ($69.27 at Chewy) saves hauling buckets, and conditioner is cheap: one 250 mL bottle of Seachem Prime ($9.99) treats about 2,500 gallons.
- Soft water is optional for captive-bred fish. Aquarium Co-op says they do fine at pH 6.8–7.6 and soft to medium hardness, so many owners use tap water; if yours is hard, an RO unit ($71–$162 at Bulk Reef Supply) plus a remineralizer such as Seachem Equilibrium adds about $60 a year in filters and minerals, before the extra tap water RO wastes.
Is it legal where you live?
Discus are legal to keep throughout the U.S. and sold by breeders and pet stores; no cichlid is on the federal injurious-wildlife list. Never release aquarium fish into the wild.
Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.
- U.S. discus breeder or local fish store, group of 6 juveniles
- $281–$540
- Lifetime
- $8,400
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| 75-gallon aquarium with stand, glass canopy and LED light | $500 | Marineland High Definition LED Ensemble, 75 gal (48.38 x 18.38 x 21 in tank, glass canopy, stand, hidden LED; no filter or heater): $499.99 on sale at PetSmart, $799.99 regular (high). Aquarium Co-op recommends 75 gallons or more for discus. PetSmart: Marineland High Definition LED Ensemble, 75 Gallon ($499.99 sale, $799.99 regular); Aquarium Co-op: Care Guide for Discus Fish (75 gal+, 85–86°F, buy 10–12 juveniles, about six adults) | |
| Canister filter rated for 75+ gallons | $257 | Fluval 407 (rated 50–100 gal, 383 gph, 23 W), $256.99 at PetSmart. Low: the same filter on a Petco sale at $124.99 (October 2025 deal; the list price was $250), which shows how much waiting for a sale saves. PetSmart: Fluval 407 Performance Canister Filter ($256.99; 50–100 gal, 383 gph, 23 W); Slickdeals: Fluval 407 canister filter $124.99 at Petco (Oct 2025, list $250) | |
| Adjustable aquarium heater (300 W) | $60 | Chewy's Aqueon Pro listing recommends 300 W for a 75-gallon tank raised 15°F, which a discus tank near 84°F can need in a cool room; Aqueon Pro $59.99 at Chewy (list $78.95; the listing doesn't say which wattage that price is for). High: two heaters so one failure doesn't chill or cook the fish (our choice). Chewy: Aqueon Pro Aquarium Heater ($59.99; 300 W for 75 gal at a 15°F rise) | |
| Reverse osmosis (RO) unit for soft water | $71 | Discus prefer soft, acidic water (Seriously Fish: pH 5.0–7.0, 0–5 dGH), but Aquarium Co-op says captive-bred fish do fine at pH 6.8–7.6 and soft to medium hardness, so owners with soft tap water skip RO (low). Typical: 3-stage 75 GPD AquaReady RO system, $70.88 at Bulk Reef Supply. High: BRS 4-stage RO-only 75 GPD, $161.99. Bulk Reef Supply: Reverse osmosis systems (3-stage 75 GPD AquaReady $70.88; BRS 4-stage RO-only 75 GPD $161.99; replacement kits $23.79–$29.69); Seriously Fish: Symphysodon aequifasciatus (79–86°F, pH 5.0–7.0, 0–5 dGH, keep in a group); Aquarium Co-op: Care Guide for Discus Fish (75 gal+, 85–86°F, buy 10–12 juveniles, about six adults) | |
| Water-change hose (siphon and refill from the faucet) | $69 | Twice-weekly 25% changes on 75 gallons mean moving about 37 gallons a week. Typical: Python No Spill Clean & Fill, 50 ft, $69.27 at Chewy; high is its $99.99 list price. Low: buckets and a basic siphon you already own. Chewy: Python No Spill Clean & Fill Aquarium Maintenance System, 50-ft ($69.27, list $99.99) | |
| Water test kit | $36 | Aquarium Co-op ties water changes to nitrate (under 20 ppm unplanted, under 40 ppm planted), and Petco says test at least weekly. API Freshwater Master Test Kit (pH, high-range pH, ammonia, nitrite, nitrate; about 800 tests), $35.98 at Bulk Reef Supply. Bulk Reef Supply: API Freshwater Master Test Kit ($35.98, 800 tests); Petco: Discus care sheet (55 gal minimum, schools of 5+, test weekly, up to 15 years) | |
| Water conditioner (first bottle) | $10 | Seachem Prime, dosed 5 mL per 50 gallons of new water: 250 mL $9.99, 100 mL $4.79, 500 mL $18.99 at Bulk Reef Supply. Bulk Reef Supply: Seachem Prime (100 mL $4.79, 250 mL $9.99, 500 mL $18.99; 5 mL per 50 gal) | |
| Every year | |||
| Discus pellets plus frozen bloodworms | $132 | LiveAquaria advises several small meaty meals a day: discus pellets, flakes and frozen foods; Aquarium Co-op names Hikari Discus Bio-Gold and frozen bloodworms. Bio-Gold is $14.99 per 2.82 oz (Aquarium Co-op); Hikari frozen bloodworms $3.49 per 3.5 oz (Bulk Reef Supply, which charges $29.99 to ship frozen food, so most owners buy it locally). Typical for six fish: 6 tubs + 12 packs. Low: 4 tubs + 6 packs. High: 8 tubs + 26 packs. Quantities are our estimate. Aquarium Co-op: Hikari Discus Bio-Gold (2.82 oz $14.99); Bulk Reef Supply: Hikari Bio-Pure Frozen Blood Worms (3.5 oz $3.49, 16 oz $11.99; $29.99 frozen shipping); LiveAquaria: Discus Species Profile and Basic Care Guide (55 gal+, 6+, 82–86°F, 25% twice weekly); Aquarium Co-op: Care Guide for Discus Fish (75 gal+, 85–86°F, buy 10–12 juveniles, about six adults) | |
| Water conditioner refill | $10 | LiveAquaria calls for at least 25% twice a week: 75 gal × 25% × 2 × 52 = 1,950 gallons a year. At 5 mL per 50 gal of Seachem Prime that is 195 mL, one 250 mL bottle ($9.99). Low: 25% weekly (975 gal, 100 mL $4.79). High: 50% twice weekly (3,900 gal, 500 mL $18.99). Water heated for refills by the home water heater is not counted. Bulk Reef Supply: Seachem Prime (100 mL $4.79, 250 mL $9.99, 500 mL $18.99; 5 mL per 50 gal); LiveAquaria: Discus Species Profile and Basic Care Guide (55 gal+, 6+, 82–86°F, 25% twice weekly) | |
| RO prefilter cartridges | $24 | One replacement kit a year (our assumption for about 1,000 gallons of RO water; heavy chlorine or sediment wears them faster). Typical: Matrikx 4-stage RO (no DI) kit $23.79; high: BRS 4-stage RO-only kit $29.69 (Bulk Reef Supply). Low: tap water only. The occasional RO membrane is not counted. Bulk Reef Supply: Reverse osmosis systems (3-stage 75 GPD AquaReady $70.88; BRS 4-stage RO-only 75 GPD $161.99; replacement kits $23.79–$29.69) | |
| Remineralizer for RO water | $36 | Pure RO water has no minerals and needs some hardness added back. Seachem Equilibrium: 16 g per 20 gal raises GH by 3°; 1.3 lb (about 590 g) $17.99 at Aquarium Co-op. Typical: RO for half the 1,950 gallons changed = about 780 g, two tubs. High: all RO, about 1,560 g, three tubs. Low: tap water only. Aquarium Co-op: Seachem Equilibrium (1.3 lb $17.99; 16 g per 20 gal raises GH 3°) | |
| Replacement heater | $60 every 3 years | A heater running hard around the clock wears out; we model one replacement every 3 years (our assumption). Aqueon Pro $59.99 at Chewy; high replaces both heaters in a two-heater setup. Chewy: Aqueon Pro Aquarium Heater ($59.99; 300 W for 75 gal at a 15°F rise) | |
| Electricity for heater and filter | $252 | Rough estimate. LiveAquaria gives 82–86°F; we model 84°F in a 72°F room (12°F rise). AquariumScience.org figures 'very roughly' 1.5 W per gallon for a 10°F rise, so 75 gal × 0.15 W × 12°F = 135 W, plus 23 W for the Fluval 407: 158 W × 8,760 h = 1,384 kWh × $0.1821/kWh (EIA's 2026 U.S. residential average, October 2026 outlook) = $252.04. Low: 6°F rise = $144.37. High: 20°F rise (86°F in a 66°F room) = $395.61. The LED light and heating refill water are not counted. U.S. EIA Short-Term Energy Outlook, October 2026, Table 7c (U.S. residential price 18.21 cents/kWh for 2026); AquariumScience.org: Aquarium electric cost (heater ~1.5 W per gallon for a 10°F rise); PetSmart: Fluval 407 Performance Canister Filter ($256.99; 50–100 gal, 383 gph, 23 W); LiveAquaria: Discus Species Profile and Basic Care Guide (55 gal+, 6+, 82–86°F, 25% twice weekly) | |
| Replacing a lost fish | $50 | Aquarium Co-op warns that stress and inexperience kill many discus, and bullies sometimes have to be rehomed. Typical: one 3-in discus a year ($49.75 at Wattley, added to another order or bought locally). High: one fish shipped on its own ($49.75 + $111 zone 5 UPS Next Day). Jack Wattley Discus: Blue Diamond Discus ($39.75 at 2.5 in, $49.75 at 3 in, $69.75 at 4 in, to $179.95 at 6 in); Jack Wattley Discus: Pricing and shipping (UPS Next Day $42–$121 by zone; DOA replacement); Aquarium Co-op: Care Guide for Discus Fish (75 gal+, 85–86°F, buy 10–12 juveniles, about six adults) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Fish medications (and the occasional vet visit) | $16 | Most illness is treated at home for the whole group. Typical: two 5 g packs of Seachem MetroPlex ($8.14 each at Bulk Reef Supply), which treats Hexamita and ich and can be mixed into food. High: one in-clinic fish vet visit ($50–$100, California Fish Vet) plus two packs. Bulk Reef Supply: Seachem MetroPlex (5 g $8.14; Hexamita, Ichthyophthirius; in water or food); California Fish Vet (Jessie Sanders, DVM): Is paying a fish veterinarian worth the cost? | |
More pet fish by yearly cost
- Neon tetras$170 a year
- Freshwater community tank$230 a year
- Angelfish$290 a year
- African cichlids$330 a year
- Clownfish$360 a year
- Oscar$440 a year
- Compare all pet fish
Common questions
How much does a discus cost?
U.S. discus breeder or local fish store, group of 6 juveniles: $281–$540. The bigger costs come after: about $1,000 to set up, about $1,950 for the whole first year, then about $540 a year.
How much does a discus cost per year?
About $540 a year ($45 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $260 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $930 for a generous owner in a big city.
How much does a discus cost over its lifetime?
About $8,400 over a 13-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- Aquarium Co-op: Care Guide for Discus Fish (75 gal+, 85–86°F, buy 10–12 juveniles, about six adults)
- LiveAquaria: Discus Species Profile and Basic Care Guide (55 gal+, 6+, 82–86°F, 25% twice weekly)
- Petco: Discus care sheet (55 gal minimum, schools of 5+, test weekly, up to 15 years)
- Petco: How long do freshwater fish live? (discus about 10–18 years)
- Seriously Fish: Symphysodon aequifasciatus (79–86°F, pH 5.0–7.0, 0–5 dGH, keep in a group)
- Jack Wattley Discus: Blue Diamond Discus ($39.75 at 2.5 in, $49.75 at 3 in, $69.75 at 4 in, to $179.95 at 6 in)
- U.S. EIA Short-Term Energy Outlook, October 2026, Table 7c (U.S. residential price 18.21 cents/kWh for 2026)
- California Fish Vet (Jessie Sanders, DVM): Is paying a fish veterinarian worth the cost?
- Jack Wattley Discus: Pricing and shipping (UPS Next Day $42–$121 by zone; DOA replacement)
- Jack Wattley Discus: 6-in discus listing (show-size fish $39.75–$249.95)
- Aquatics Unlimited (Greenfield, WI): Discus ($69.99–$119.99 in store; brown 2–2.75 in $79.99)
- AquariumScience.org: Hexamita and HITH
- PetSmart: Marineland High Definition LED Ensemble, 75 Gallon ($499.99 sale, $799.99 regular)
- PetSmart: Fluval 407 Performance Canister Filter ($256.99; 50–100 gal, 383 gph, 23 W)
- Slickdeals: Fluval 407 canister filter $124.99 at Petco (Oct 2025, list $250)
- Chewy: Aqueon Pro Aquarium Heater ($59.99; 300 W for 75 gal at a 15°F rise)
- Bulk Reef Supply: Reverse osmosis systems (3-stage 75 GPD AquaReady $70.88; BRS 4-stage RO-only 75 GPD $161.99; replacement kits $23.79–$29.69)
- Chewy: Python No Spill Clean & Fill Aquarium Maintenance System, 50-ft ($69.27, list $99.99)
- Bulk Reef Supply: API Freshwater Master Test Kit ($35.98, 800 tests)
- Bulk Reef Supply: Seachem Prime (100 mL $4.79, 250 mL $9.99, 500 mL $18.99; 5 mL per 50 gal)
- Aquarium Co-op: Hikari Discus Bio-Gold (2.82 oz $14.99)
- Bulk Reef Supply: Hikari Bio-Pure Frozen Blood Worms (3.5 oz $3.49, 16 oz $11.99; $29.99 frozen shipping)
- Aquarium Co-op: Seachem Equilibrium (1.3 lb $17.99; 16 g per 20 gal raises GH 3°)
- AquariumScience.org: Aquarium electric cost (heater ~1.5 W per gallon for a 10°F rise)
- Bulk Reef Supply: Seachem MetroPlex (5 g $8.14; Hexamita, Ichthyophthirius; in water or food)
- eCFR: 50 CFR Part 16, Subpart B (injurious fish, mollusks and crustaceans)
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 16, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?