What a house cat really costs
A shelter cat is one of the cheapest pets to bring home: adoption fees of $45–$150 usually cover spay/neuter, first shots and a microchip. Day to day, food and litter run about $400–$450 a year and a checkup about $94. The real money comes later, from dental cleanings and the kidney, thyroid and diabetes problems common in cats over 10.
- Life expectancy
- 13–17 years
- Size
- 8–11 lb
- Care level
- Low
- Price
- $0–$200
- Setup
- About $200
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: A typical indoor house cat (domestic shorthair). Space needed: Indoor home with a litter box, a tall scratching post and a perch to climb.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a house cat, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Food (dry plus some wet)$257
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Flea and heartworm prevention$171
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$44
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,310
Most years land between $780 and $2,310. From about year 11, add about $276 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
Most people adopt; the fee usually covers spay or neuter, vaccines, microchip.
Getting set up
- Adoption fee$98
- Litter box and scoop$34
- Carrier$45
- Scratching post and cat tree$52
- Bed$30
- Food and water bowls$14
- Starter toys$28
- Upfront$300
Running costs in year one
- Food (dry plus some wet)$257
- Treats$44
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Flea and heartworm prevention$171
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Year-one running costs$1,310
First-year total: $1,610. Buying instead (private seller or free litter (not a pedigree breeder)) brings it to about $2,080.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$109 a month in a typical year.
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Food (dry plus some wet)$257
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Flea and heartworm prevention$171
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$44
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,310
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a house cat. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Litter box and scoopSetup, typically about $34See on Amazon
- CarrierSetup, typically about $45See on Amazon
- Scratching post and cat treeSetup, typically about $52See on Amazon
- BedSetup, typically about $30See on Amazon
- Food and water bowlsSetup, typically about $14See on Amazon
- Starter toysSetup, typically about $28See on Amazon
- Food (dry plus some wet)Ongoing, typically about $257 a yearSee on Amazon
- TreatsOngoing, typically about $44 a yearSee on Amazon
- Litter (clumping clay)Ongoing, typically about $169 a yearSee on Amazon
- Scratching post replacementOngoing, typically about $35 each, every 2 yearsSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dental disease and tooth extractions | Tartar, gum disease and painful tooth resorption are routine in cats, and cleanings often turn into extractions once X-rays are taken. Source | Cleaning ($395) + dental X-rays ($133) + one extraction ($99); high end is a $682 cleaning with X-rays, several extractions at $50–$130 each and medications | $627–$1,550 |
| Chronic kidney disease | Cornell: affects up to 40% of cats over 10 and 80% over 15; managed for life with diet, fluids and medication. Source | Per year: prescription kidney diet ($40–$80/month) plus medications ($20–$60/month); Pets Best claims average $1,300 for the first year including diagnosis | $720–$1,680 |
| Hyperthyroidism | The most common hormone disease in cats, mostly in middle-aged and older cats. Daily methimazole is cheap (about $7 for 60 tablets) but needs repeat bloodwork; radioactive iodine cures about 95%. Source | Radioactive iodine (I-131) at a university hospital: $1,400–$1,600 (Michigan State, excluding diagnostics) to $2,200–$2,900 (Missouri, including testing and hospital stay) | $1,400–$2,900 |
| Urinary blockage (males) | Male cats can block their urethra with crystals or plugs, an emergency that can recur and may need surgery. Source | Emergency catheterization $1,000–$3,000 per episode; perineal urethrostomy surgery $1,500–$5,000+ | $1,000–$5,000 |
| Diabetes | Mostly seen in older, overweight cats; needs twice-daily insulin and regular glucose monitoring, though some cats go into remission. Source | First year: consult $74 + insulin $47/month; high end adds 4 glucose tests ($35) and 2 fructosamine tests ($108) | $640–$1,000 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $286 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Adopting saves money: the $45–$150 fee typically covers spay/neuter ($262–$353 at a private vet), first vaccines and a $48 microchip.
- Food is priced for a 10-lb neutered indoor cat eating about 260 kcal a day: mostly mid-range dry plus half a can of wet food comes to about $0.70 a day.
- Clumping clay litter runs about $135–$270 a year for one cat at 20–40 lb a month; a second cat roughly doubles it.
- Male cats can develop urinary blockages, an emergency that costs $1,000–$3,000 per episode and up to $5,000+ if surgery is needed.
- Insurance is cheap for cats: NAPHIA's 2025 average accident & illness premium was $435 a year ($36/month), versus $836 for dogs.
- Synchrony's 2025 study puts the 15-year lifetime cost of a cat at $20,073–$47,106.
Buying or adopting
- Private seller or free litter (not a pedigree breeder)
- $0–$200
- Shelter or rescue
- $45–$150
- Lifetime
- $21,300
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Litter box and scoop | $34 | Frisco Open Top litter box (large, 19 in) with scoop and caddy, $20.68–$22.98, as the basic option; Frisco Hooded litter box (26 in) $33.99 as the typical one. Chewy prices, Oct 2026. Self-cleaning boxes (Rover's range runs to $1,600) are left out. Chewy: Frisco Open Top Cat Litter Box + Scooper bundle; Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in; Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| Carrier | $45 | Frisco soft-sided airline-compliant carrier $44.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Rover's survey low is $15; many shelters also send cats home in a free cardboard carrier. Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier; Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| Scratching post and cat tree | $52 | ASPCA advises a sturdy sisal post at least 3 ft tall. Basic = Frisco 33-in heavy-duty sisal post $35.09; typical = Frisco 48-in cat tree and condo $52.09; premium = both ($87). Chewy, Oct 2026. ASPCA: General cat care (scratching post at least three feet high); Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo | |
| Bed | $30 | Frisco sherpa bolster bed $29.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Rover's low is $10; many cats ignore beds entirely. Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed; Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| Food and water bowls | $14 | Frisco double stainless-steel bowl with mat $13.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Rover range $10–$85. Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat; Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| Starter toys | $28 | Frisco 25-piece cat toy variety pack (wands, balls, mice, tunnel) $27.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Rover low $15. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count; Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| First year | |||
| Kitten vaccines, exams and deworming | $451 | Schedule per PetMD: FVRCP at 6–8, 10–12 and 14–16 weeks, FeLV x2, rabies at 14–16 weeks. Priced at 2025–2026 Synchrony cat averages (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, FeLV $33, rabies $31, fecal $29, deworming $18, exam $93.50 (midpoint of the $57–$130 cat range; no cat average published). Typical = 2 exams + 3 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + fecal + 2 dewormings = $451. Low = 1 exam at $57 + 3 FVRCP + rabies = $190 (Rover: $180–$410 for initial exam and shots). High = 4 exams at $130 + 4 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + FIV test $39 + fecal + 2 dewormings = $857. Shelters give age-appropriate shots; a kitten adopted under 16 weeks may still need boosters. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need? (Katie Grzyb, DVM; Jun 2024); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| Spay or neuter | $308 | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): spay $353, neuter $262; mean $308. Low = Rover's $165 survey low; low-cost clinics can be as little as $40 (CareCredit cat guide). CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); CareCredit: How Much Does a Cat Cost? (Jan 16, 2026); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| Microchip | $48 | CareCredit: cat microchip national average $48, range $38–$87. CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost | |
| Every year | |||
| Food (dry plus some wet) | $257 | 10-lb neutered adult: RER 70 x 4.54^0.75 = 218 kcal, x1.2 = 261 kcal/day (Merck). Typical: half a 5.5-oz can of Friskies pate a day (88 kcal; $19.98 per 24 = $0.83/can) plus 170 kcal of Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice dry ($53.48 per 16 lb at 4,358 kcal/kg = $1.69 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.70/day = $257/yr. Low: all Purina Cat Chow Complete ($24.38 per 20 lb at 3,688 kcal/kg = $0.73 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.19/day = $69/yr. High: one Friskies can a day plus 80 kcal of Hill's Science Diet Adult Indoor ($63.99 per 15.5 lb at 3,492 kcal/kg) = $1.04/day = $380/yr. Chewy regular prices, Oct 2026. Cross-check: APPA cat owners $254/yr (2021–22), ASPCA $225 (2021). Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered); Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal); Chewy: Hill's Science Diet Adult Indoor, 15.5-lb (price); Hill's Pet: Science Diet Adult Indoor cat (3,492 kcal/kg); APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending); ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Treats | $44 | ASPCA 2021 cat treats $36, x1.22 CPI-U all items (2021 avg 271.0 to Jan–Aug 2026 330.7) = $44. Temptations Classic 16-oz tub $6.49 (Chewy): low = 3 tubs a year ($20), high = one a month ($78). ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update); BLS CPI-U: All items (CUUR0000SA0); Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub | |
| Litter (clumping clay) | $169 | Tidy Cats 4-in-1 clumping litter 35-lb pail $19.69 (Chewy) = $0.56/lb. Catster (vet-reviewed, Oct 2026): one cat uses about 20–40 lb a month. Typical 25 lb/month = $169/yr; 20 lb = $135; 40 lb = $270. ASPCA 2021: $150 ($183 in 2026 dollars). Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail; Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use? (vet-approved, Oct 2026); ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Yearly wellness exam | $94 | CareCredit (2025–2026 Synchrony study): routine cat vet visit $57–$130 national range; value is the midpoint. ASPCA advises at least one exam a year. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); ASPCA: General cat care | |
| Vaccines (averaged by schedule) | $42 | PetMD: indoor adults get FVRCP every 3 years; rabies every 1 or 3 years by state law and vaccine. Synchrony cat prices (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, rabies $31, FeLV $33. Typical = yearly rabies + FVRCP/3 = $42. Low = both on 3-year schedules ($22). High = yearly rabies, FVRCP and FeLV ($98). PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need? (Katie Grzyb, DVM; Jun 2024); CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Flea and heartworm prevention | $171 | Many strictly indoor cats skip it (low $0), but CAPC advises year-round heartworm prevention for cats in endemic areas and reports that over a quarter of heartworm-positive cats at NC State were indoor-only. Value = ASPCA 2021 preventive meds $140 x1.22 CPI-U = $171. High = Revolution Plus (flea, tick, heartworm, 5.6–11 lb) $165.24 per 6 doses at Chewy = $330/yr. Rover: $200–$310. ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update); BLS CPI-U: All items (CUUR0000SA0); CAPC: Are we doing enough to prevent heartworm infections?; Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats, 5.6–11 lbs, 6 doses; Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| Dental cleaning under anesthesia | $395 every 2 years | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat dental cleaning $395 (CareCredit vet cost page); CareCredit's dental article gives $300–$682. AVMA recommends yearly dental checkups and Catster says most cats need a cleaning about once a year, but the vet decides when tartar warrants anesthesia; we assume one every 2 years for a typical owner. Extractions and X-rays cost extra (see health). CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); CareCredit: Cat and dog teeth cleaning cost; Catster: How much does cat teeth cleaning cost? (vet-reviewed, Oct 2026) | |
| Toys and small supplies | $28 | Replacing toys: one Frisco 25-piece variety pack a year ($27.99, Chewy); high = two. ASPCA 2021 toys $22 ($27 in 2026 dollars). Rover low $20. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| Scratching post replacement | $35 every 2 years | Cost of one replacement: Frisco 33-in sisal post $35.09; high = 48-in cat tree $52.09 (Chewy). Replaced about every 2 years as sisal shreds (our estimate; no published interval). Rover lists $20–$515 a year for cat trees. Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo; Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| License (where required) | $0 | Most US cities do not license cats; Los Angeles, for example, requires licenses only for dogs and horses. Where cat licenses exist, ASPCA's 2021 figure of $15 is $18 in 2026 dollars. Rover's $25–$65 likely reflects places that do license. LA Animal Services: Licensing (dogs and horses only); ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Illness and injury (uninsured average) | $286 | APPA 2021–22 National Pet Owners Survey: cat owners spent $201/yr on surgical vet visits. x1.421 vet CPI (2021 avg 288.8 to Jan–Aug 2026 410.5) = $286. ValuePenguin's CPI-adjusted 2024 estimate: $237. A typical year may be $0 and a bad one far more. Low/high from Rover's emergency vet range $145–$900 (surgery adds $3,000–$4,000). Synchrony cat ER base fee alone is $143. APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending); ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024); BLS CPI-U: Veterinarian services (CUUR0000SS62054); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026); CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Accident & illness insurance | $36 | NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026: 2025 US average accident & illness premium per cat $435/yr ($36.25/mo; 2024: $386). MoneyGeek (Sept 2026, 18 insurers, $5,000 limit, $500 deductible, 80%) domestic shorthair: kitten $20, young $23, middle-aged $30, senior $69 per month. CareCredit: $29–$66. NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums); MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (Sept 2026); CareCredit: How Much Does a Cat Cost? (Jan 16, 2026) | |
More cats by yearly cost
- British Shorthair$1,340 a year
- Ragdoll$1,470 a year
- Maine Coon$1,500 a year
- Compare all cats
Common questions
How much does a house cat cost?
Private seller or free litter (not a pedigree breeder): $0–$200; shelter or rescue: $45–$150. The bigger costs come after: about $200 to set up, about $1,610 for the whole first year, then about $1,310 a year.
How much does a house cat cost per year?
About $1,310 a year ($109 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $780 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $2,310 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a house cat cost over its lifetime?
About $21,300 over a 15-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables)
- CareCredit: How Much Does a Cat Cost? (Jan 16, 2026)
- Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026)
- ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update)
- APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending)
- NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums)
- Synchrony 2025 Pet Lifetime of Care study press release
- Cornell Feline Health Center: Chronic kidney disease
- Cornell Feline Health Center: Hyperthyroidism
- PetsCare: Domestic Shorthair Cat Price guide (private sellers $100–$200)
- Chewy: How Much Does a Cat Cost? (Oct 2025)
- Humane Educational Society: Adopt a cat (fees and inclusions)
- Maryland SPCA: Adoption fees
- Pennsylvania SPCA: Adoption process and fees
- Sacramento SPCA: What you get when you adopt
- Pender County NC Animal Shelter: Adoptions
- Great Pet Care (CareCredit): Kidney disease in cats, cost of treatment
- University of Missouri Veterinary Health Center: Feline hyperthyroid treatment information
- Embrace Pet Insurance: PU surgery for cats, costs (Mar 2026)
- Chewy: Frisco Open Top Cat Litter Box + Scooper bundle
- Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in
- Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier
- ASPCA: General cat care
- Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post
- Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo
- Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed
- Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat
- Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count
- PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need? (Katie Grzyb, DVM; Jun 2024)
- CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered)
- Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Hill's Science Diet Adult Indoor, 15.5-lb (price)
- Hill's Pet: Science Diet Adult Indoor cat (3,492 kcal/kg)
- BLS CPI-U: All items (CUUR0000SA0)
- Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub
- Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail
- Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use? (vet-approved, Oct 2026)
- CAPC: Are we doing enough to prevent heartworm infections?
- Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats, 5.6–11 lbs, 6 doses
- CareCredit: Cat and dog teeth cleaning cost
- Catster: How much does cat teeth cleaning cost? (vet-reviewed, Oct 2026)
- LA Animal Services: Licensing (dogs and horses only)
- ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024)
- BLS CPI-U: Veterinarian services (CUUR0000SS62054)
- MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (Sept 2026)
- Cat Friendly Homes (AAFP): Life stages
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 14, 2026.