What a Scottish Fold really costs
A Scottish Fold kitten from a US breeder costs about $1,000–$3,000. Day to day it costs about the same as a house cat, but the gene that folds the ears also affects cartilage and bone in every folded cat (osteochondrodysplasia). How bad it gets varies a lot; a cat with painful arthritis can need monthly pain injections at about $900–$2,100 a year, which this estimate doesn't include.
- Life expectancy
- 11–14 years
- Size
- 6–13 lb
- Care level
- Moderate
- Price
- $1,000–$3,000
- Setup
- About $190
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One folded-ear Scottish Fold (shorthair) from a registered breeder, kept indoors. Space needed: Indoor home with a litter box with a low entry, a sturdy scratching post and ramps or low perches rather than high jumps.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a Scottish Fold, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Food (dry plus some wet)$257
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Flea and heartworm prevention$165
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,300
Most years land between $770 and $2,400. From about year 11, add about $276 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
Most people adopt; the fee usually covers spay or neuter, vaccines, microchip.
Getting set up
- Adoption fee$275
- Litter box (low entry) and scoop$25
- Carrier$45
- Scratching post and cat tree$52
- Bed$20
- Food and water bowls$14
- Grooming comb$7
- Starter toys$28
- Upfront$470
Running costs in year one
- Food (dry plus some wet)$257
- Treats$45
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Flea and heartworm prevention$165
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Year-one running costs$1,300
First-year total: $1,770. Buying instead (registered breeder (cfa/tica), pet quality) brings it to about $3,970.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$108 a month in a typical year.
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Food (dry plus some wet)$257
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Flea and heartworm prevention$165
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,300
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a Scottish Fold. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Litter box (low entry) and scoopSetup, typically about $25See on Amazon
- CarrierSetup, typically about $45See on Amazon
- Scratching post and cat treeSetup, typically about $52See on Amazon
- BedSetup, typically about $20See on Amazon
- Food and water bowlsSetup, typically about $14See on Amazon
- Grooming combSetup, typically about $7See on Amazon
- Starter toysSetup, typically about $28See on Amazon
- Food (dry plus some wet)Ongoing, typically about $257 a yearSee on Amazon
- TreatsOngoing, typically about $45 a yearSee on Amazon
- Litter (clumping clay)Ongoing, typically about $169 a yearSee on Amazon
- Scratching post replacementOngoing, typically about $35 each, every 2 yearsSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Osteochondrodysplasia (Scottish Fold disease) | The dominant TRPV4 variant that folds the ears also disrupts cartilage and bone. UC Davis classes all folded cats as affected, with variable onset; RSPCA Australia and PetMD say every folded Fold has it to some degree, causing arthritis, short stiff legs, a thick stiff tail and lameness, visible on X-ray from about 7 weeks. Two-copy cats are severely affected. A 2021 blinded study of 10 single-copy cats found much milder X-ray changes than earlier, uncontrolled reports. There is no cure: treatment is lifelong pain relief, supplements, and rarely surgery or radiotherapy. Source | Per year for monthly Solensia (frunevetmab) arthritis injections: about $75 per dose for cats under 15.4 lb, $75–$175 per visit with clinic fees (ThePricer; MetLife gives $75–$115 a dose). X-rays and exams are extra. | $900–$2,100 |
| Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) | PetMD lists HCM for Scottish Folds; early cases show no signs, and diagnosis needs an echocardiogram. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Scottish Fold heart disease | $500–$3,000 |
| Polycystic kidney disease (PKD) | PetMD lists PKD, which leads to irreversible kidney damage, usually showing from age 7. UC Davis offers its PKD1 test together with the fold test ($71), so ask whether the parents tested negative. Source | Per year, managed like chronic kidney disease: prescription kidney diet ($40–$80/month) plus medications ($20–$60/month); ultrasound and bloodwork extra. | $720–$1,680 |
| Ear infections | Pumpkin lists ear infections among the breed's costly conditions; folded ears need regular checks for wax and debris. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Scottish Fold ear infections | $200–$350 |
| Dental (periodontal) disease | Pumpkin lists periodontal disease; cleanings with extractions under anesthesia are the usual fix. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Scottish Fold periodontal disease | $400–$1,200 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $286 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Breeder price: Catster (Sept 2026) says expect $1,000–$3,000; Pumpkin gives $1,000–$2,000 and PetMD $1,000–$5,000.
- The fold is a dominant TRPV4 mutation, and UC Davis classes every folded cat, with one copy or two, as affected. PetMD and RSPCA Australia say all folded Scottish Folds have the disease to some degree; a 2021 blinded X-ray study of 10 single-copy folds found much milder signs than earlier reports.
- Never buy a kitten from two folded parents: two copies cause severe skeletal disease (UC Davis, RSPCA). CFA says responsible breeders only pair fold-eared cats with straight-eared cats; a UC Davis test costs $47, or $71 with the PKD test.
- Watch for stiffness: CFA calls a stiff tail an early warning sign. PetMD lists hesitating to jump, sleeping more and poor grooming. There's no cure; monthly Solensia injections for arthritis pain cost about $75–$115 a dose before exam fees.
- Breeding affected Folds is barred in Victoria, Australia, and Britain's GCCF stopped recognizing the breed in 1974 (RSPCA Australia). We found no US state law restricting ownership.
- MoneyGeek's Scottish Fold premiums run $23/month for a kitten to $86 for a senior, vs $20–$69 for a domestic shorthair. Joint signs noticed before coverage starts would be pre-existing, so insure early if you insure.
Buying or adopting
- Registered breeder (CFA/TICA), pet quality
- $1,000–$3,000
- Shelter or rescue
- $50–$500
- Lifetime
- $18,200
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Litter box (low entry) and scoop | $25 | A cat with stiff joints manages a low, open box more easily than a high-sided or top-entry one (our advice). Typical = Litter Genie Large 19-in open box with scoop $24.99; high = Frisco Hooded 26-in box $33.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in; Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box (Large 19-in $24.99; XX-Large 30 x 20 x 14 in $42.99) | |
| Carrier | $45 | Frisco soft-sided carrier $44.99, recommended up to 20 lb; HALINFER expandable bubble backpack $49.99 (Chewy). Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb); Chewy: HALINFER Expandable Bubble Cat Backpack Carrier (up to 20 lb) | |
| Scratching post and cat tree | $52 | ASPCA advises a sturdy sisal post at least 3 ft tall. Basic = Frisco 33-in sisal post $35.09; typical = Frisco 48-in cat tree $52.09; premium = both ($87). Chewy, Oct 2026. ASPCA: General cat care; Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo | |
| Bed | $20 | Frisco sherpa bolster bed, smallest size $20.29 (Chewy, Oct 2026); high allows a larger size. Many cats ignore beds entirely (low $0). Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed | |
| Food and water bowls | $14 | Frisco double stainless-steel bowl with mat $13.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat | |
| Grooming comb | $7 | CFA: a shorthaired Fold needs only weekly combing. Typical = Frisco metal comb $6.99; high = Andis 10-in steel comb $15.29 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Frisco Metal Comb; Chewy: Andis Steel Pet Comb, 10-in; CFA: Scottish Fold breed profile | |
| Starter toys | $28 | Frisco 25-piece cat toy variety pack (wands, balls, mice, tunnel) $27.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026); low = about half that. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count | |
| First year | |||
| Kitten vaccines, exams and deworming | $451 | Breeder kittens may arrive with some shots done; ask the breeder. Schedule per PetMD: FVRCP at 6–8, 10–12 and 14–16 weeks, FeLV x2, rabies at 14–16 weeks. Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, FeLV $33, rabies $31, fecal $29, deworming $18; exam $93.50 (midpoint of the $57–$130 cat range). Typical = 2 exams + 3 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + fecal + 2 dewormings = $451. Low = 1 exam at $57 + 3 FVRCP + rabies = $190. High = 4 exams at $130 + 4 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + FIV test $39 + fecal + 2 dewormings = $857. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need? | |
| Spay or neuter | $308 | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): spay $353, neuter $262; mean $308. Low $0 if the breeder sells the kitten already altered. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Microchip | $48 | CareCredit: cat microchip national average $48, range $38–$87. Some breeders microchip before sale. CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost | |
| Every year | |||
| Food (dry plus some wet) | $257 | 10-lb neutered adult: RER 70 x 4.54^0.75 = 218 kcal, x1.2 = 261 kcal/day (Merck). Typical: half a 5.5-oz can of Friskies pate a day (88 kcal; $19.98 per 24 = $0.83/can) plus 170 kcal of Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice dry ($53.48 per 16 lb at 4,358 kcal/kg = $1.69 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.70/day = $257/yr. Low: all Purina Cat Chow Complete ($24.38 per 20 lb at 3,688 kcal/kg = $0.73 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.19/day = $69/yr. High: one Friskies can a day plus 80 kcal of Hill's Science Diet Adult Indoor ($63.99 per 15.5 lb at 3,492 kcal/kg) = $1.04/day = $380/yr. Chewy regular prices, Oct 2026. Priced on a 10-lb adult, within the breed's 6–13 lb range (Pumpkin, PetMD). Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered); Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal); Chewy: Hill's Science Diet Adult Indoor, 15.5-lb (price); Hill's Pet: Science Diet Adult Indoor cat (3,492 kcal/kg); APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending); ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Treats | $45 | Temptations Classic 16-oz tub $6.49 (Chewy, Oct 2026): typical = 7 tubs a year ($45), low = 3 ($19), high = one a month ($78). ASPCA's 2021 cat treat figure was $36. Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Litter (clumping clay) | $169 | Tidy Cats 4-in-1 clumping litter 35-lb pail $19.69 (Chewy) = $0.56/lb. Catster: one cat uses about 20–40 lb a month. Typical 25 lb/month = $169/yr; 20 lb = $135; 40 lb = $270. Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail; Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use? | |
| Yearly wellness exam | $94 | CareCredit (2025–2026 Synchrony study): routine cat vet visit $57–$130 national range; value is the midpoint. ASPCA advises at least one exam a year. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); ASPCA: General cat care | |
| Vaccines (averaged by schedule) | $42 | PetMD: indoor adults get FVRCP every 3 years; rabies every 1 or 3 years by state law and vaccine. Synchrony cat prices (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, rabies $31, FeLV $33. Typical = yearly rabies + FVRCP/3 = $42. Low = both on 3-year schedules ($22). High = yearly rabies, FVRCP and FeLV ($98). PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?; CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Flea and heartworm prevention | $165 | Priced for a cat of 5.6–11 lb: Revolution Plus (flea, tick, heartworm) is $165.24 per 6 doses at Chewy (Oct 2026). Typical = 6 months of doses ($165); high = year-round ($330); low = $0 for strictly indoor cats that skip it. ASPCA's 2021 cat figure for preventives was $140. Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (5.6–11 lb and 11.1–22 lb, 6 doses); ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Dental cleaning under anesthesia | $395 every 2 years | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat dental cleaning $395 (CareCredit). We assume one every 2 years; the vet decides when tartar warrants anesthesia. Extractions ($99 each) and dental X-rays ($133) cost extra. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Toys and small supplies | $28 | Replacing toys: one Frisco 25-piece variety pack a year ($27.99, Chewy); high = two. ASPCA 2021 toys $22. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Scratching post replacement | $35 every 2 years | Cost of one replacement: Frisco 33-in sisal post $35.09; high = 48-in cat tree $52.09 (Chewy). Replaced about every 2 years as sisal shreds (our estimate). Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo | |
| License (where required) | $0 | Most US cities do not license cats. Where cat licenses exist, ASPCA's 2021 figure is $15. ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Illness and injury (uninsured average) | $286 | Same basis as our house-cat page: APPA 2021–22 cat owners spent $201/yr on surgical vet visits, x1.421 BLS veterinarian-services CPI (2021 to 2026) = $286 (ValuePenguin's own inflation-adjusted 2024 estimate: $237). No breed-level spending data exists, so the breed's extra risks are shown under health instead; ongoing arthritis treatment for osteochondrodysplasia ($900–$2,100 a year) would sit on top of this. Low/high from Rover's emergency vet range $145–$900. APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending); ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Accident & illness insurance | $42 | MoneyGeek (updated Oct 2026, 18 insurers, $5,000 limit, $500 deductible, 80%) publishes breed premiums: Scottish Fold kitten $23, younger $26, middle-aged $35, senior $86 per month; domestic shorthair $20 / $23 / $30 / $69. Value = NAPHIA's 2025 all-cat average of $36.25/month scaled by this breed's middle-aged premium vs the domestic shorthair's = $42. Low = kitten rate, high = senior rate. MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables, updated Oct 2026); NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums) | |
More cats by yearly cost
- Siamese$1,290 a year
- House cat$1,310 a year
- Abyssinian$1,330 a year
- British Shorthair$1,340 a year
- Bengal$1,370 a year
- Ragdoll$1,470 a year
- Compare all cats
Common questions
How much does a Scottish Fold cost?
Registered breeder (CFA/TICA), pet quality: $1,000–$3,000; shelter or rescue: $50–$500. The bigger costs come after: about $190 to set up, about $1,770 for the whole first year, then about $1,300 a year.
How much does a Scottish Fold cost per year?
About $1,300 a year ($108 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $770 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $2,400 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a Scottish Fold cost over its lifetime?
About $18,200 over a 13-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- Catster: Scottish Fold cost (updated Sept 2026)
- Pumpkin: Scottish Fold breed health and cost to treat
- PetMD: Scottish Fold (reviewed by Barri J. Morrison, DVM; Jul 2023)
- CFA: Scottish Fold breed profile
- UC Davis Veterinary Genetics Laboratory: Scottish Fold (TRPV4) osteochondrodysplasia test
- RSPCA Australia Knowledgebase: What are the animal welfare problems associated with Scottish Fold cats? (Jan 2024)
- Rorden et al. (2021), Radiographic survey of osteochondrodysplasia in Scottish Fold cats caused by the TRPV4 gene variant, Human Genetics 140:1525–1534
- ThePricer: How Much Does a Solensia Injection Cost? (updated Aug 2026)
- MetLife Pet Insurance: Solensia for cats cost (Sept 2026)
- weRescue: Scottish Fold cats for adoption (fees $50–$300)
- Great Pet Care (CareCredit): Kidney disease in cats, cost of treatment
- CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables)
- MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables, updated Oct 2026)
- NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums)
- APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending)
- ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update)
- Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in
- Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box (Large 19-in $24.99; XX-Large 30 x 20 x 14 in $42.99)
- Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb)
- Chewy: HALINFER Expandable Bubble Cat Backpack Carrier (up to 20 lb)
- ASPCA: General cat care
- Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post
- Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo
- Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed
- Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat
- Chewy: Frisco Metal Comb
- Chewy: Andis Steel Pet Comb, 10-in
- Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count
- PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?
- CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered)
- Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Hill's Science Diet Adult Indoor, 15.5-lb (price)
- Hill's Pet: Science Diet Adult Indoor cat (3,492 kcal/kg)
- Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub
- Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail
- Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use?
- Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (5.6–11 lb and 11.1–22 lb, 6 doses)
- ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024)
- Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 15, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?