What a Siberian really costs
$23,200 lifetime$4,620 first year$1,340 a year afterBreakdown
A Siberian kitten from a registered US breeder costs about $1,200–$4,000, with $2,500–$3,000 typical, and the breed rarely turns up in shelters. Running costs are close to a house cat's, plus a little more food and a larger litter box; the thick coat needs weekly brushing, not regular grooming bills. The cost risks are heart disease (HCM) and inherited kidney disease, so ask breeders for parents' screening results.
- Life expectancy
- 12–15 years
- Size
- 12–20 lb (males largest, some up to 25 lb)
- Care level
- Moderate
- Price
- $1,200–$4,000
- Setup
- About $220
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One Siberian from a registered breeder, kept indoors. Space needed: Indoor home with a large litter box and a sturdy cat tree; Siberians are agile jumpers that like high perches.

Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a Siberian, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Food (dry plus some wet)$294
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Flea and heartworm prevention$170
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,340
Most years land between $780 and $2,720. From about year 11, add about $276 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
Bringing it home
- Price: Registered breeder (CFA/TICA)$2,600
- Large litter box and scoop$43
- Carrier (large cat)$45
- Cat tree and scratching post$52
- Bed$20
- Food and water bowls$14
- Grooming comb$15
- Starter toys$28
- Kitten vaccines, exams and deworming$451
- Spay or neuter$308
- Microchip$48
- To bring them home$3,620
Running costs in year one
- Food (dry plus some wet)$294
- Treats$45
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Flea and heartworm prevention$170
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Year-one running costs$990
First-year total: $4,620. Adopting instead brings it to about $1,500.
Living with a Siberian
Siberians are friendly, people-oriented cats that usually fit in well with children, dogs and other cats, and VCA calls them mellow. The trade-offs are a thick coat that needs weekly brushing and heavy spring and fall sheds, and a cat that doesn't like long stretches alone. Their lower allergen levels are real but variable, so they are not a safe bet for every allergic person.
- With kids
- Good with kids, with supervisionWebMD and Chewy call Siberians gentle and suited to families with children, and VCA rates them 4/5 with kids. As with any cat, teach young children to handle it gently.123
- With other pets
- Usually good with cats and dogsVCA rates them 4/5 with dogs; Chewy says they generally welcome other cats or dogs if introductions are done properly. Make sure the dog is cat-friendly first.123
- Time alone
- Dislikes long stretches aloneChewy says Siberians struggle with solitude and a Siberian left alone too long can become unhappy or mischievous.3
- Noise
- Not loud, but chattyChewy says they are not loud cats but talk a lot; VCA rates their chattiness low (1/5).23
- Grooming
- Brush weekly, daily in shedsWeekly brushing keeps the thick coat free of mats; brush daily through the undercoat during the spring and fall sheds. Baths are rarely needed.123
- Exercise
- Several play sessions a dayChewy recommends at least three short play sessions (about five minutes each) a day; VCA notes they love to leap up to high perches.23
- First-time owners
- Easygoing; fine for first-timersWebMD says Siberians are not challenging pets and go with the flow of the household.1
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$112 a month in a typical year.
Show your yearly breakdown
- Food (dry plus some wet)$294
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Flea and heartworm prevention$170
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,340
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a Siberian. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Large litter box and scoopSetup, typically about $43See on Amazon
- Carrier (large cat)Setup, typically about $45See on Amazon
- Cat tree and scratching postSetup, typically about $52See on Amazon
- BedSetup, typically about $20See on Amazon
- Food and water bowlsSetup, typically about $14See on Amazon
- Grooming combSetup, typically about $15See on Amazon
- Starter toysSetup, typically about $28See on Amazon
- Food (dry plus some wet)Ongoing, typically about $294 a yearSee on Amazon
- TreatsOngoing, typically about $45 a yearSee on Amazon
- Litter (clumping clay)Ongoing, typically about $169 a yearSee on Amazon
- Scratching post replacementOngoing, typically about $35 each, every 2 yearsSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) | WebMD names HCM as one of the two most common Siberian health problems and Siberian Research ranks it first among the breed's serious genetic diseases. There is no Siberian DNA test; Chewy says routine echocardiograms are the best way to screen, so ask whether the parents were scanned by a cardiologist. Source | Great Pet Care: the initial workup for a cat with HCM typically costs about $1,000–$1,500, more if the cat needs hospitalization; lifelong heart medication comes on top. | $1,000–$1,500 |
| Polycystic kidney disease (PKD) | Catster and Siberian Research list inherited PKD in Siberians: fluid-filled cysts form in the kidneys. There's no cure; it is managed with diet, fluids and medication. Source | Per year, managed like chronic kidney disease: prescription kidney diet ($40–$80/month) plus medications ($20–$60/month). | $720–$1,680 |
| Dental (periodontal) disease | Catster says Siberians are among the breeds more susceptible to gum disease; treatment runs from cleaning to extractions under anesthesia. Source | Cleaning ($395) + dental X-rays ($133) + one extraction ($99); high end is a $682 cleaning with X-rays, several extractions at $50–$130 each and medications | $627–$1,550 |
| Lower urinary tract disease (FLUTD) and blockage | Catster lists FLUTD for Siberians: stones, infection or a blocked urethra. A blockage, mostly in males, is an emergency and can recur. Source | Emergency catheterization $1,000–$3,000 per episode; perineal urethrostomy surgery $1,500–$5,000+ | $1,000–$5,000 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $286 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Breeder price: Chewy (vet-reviewed, Mar 2026) puts a typical Siberian from a reputable breeder at $2,500–$3,000; Spot (Sept 2026) gives $1,200–$4,000 and Hepper $1,000–$2,500. One TICA cattery, Florida Sunshine Siberians, charges $3,500 including altering, microchip, vaccines and a health guarantee.
- Allergy buyers pay for low-allergen hopes: Siberians tend to make less Fel d 1, but WebMD says they are not hypoallergenic and levels vary; spend time with the actual kitten before paying.
- Shelter or rescue adoption costs about $50–$250 (Spot, Hepper), but purebred Siberians rarely come up, so most owners buy from a breeder.
- Grooming is mostly DIY: a steel comb used weekly, and daily in the spring and fall sheds, keeps the coat free of mats (VCA).
- No DNA test exists for Siberian HCM; Chewy says routine echocardiograms are the best screen. A $47 UC Davis DNA test does cover pyruvate kinase (PK) deficiency, an inherited anemia found at significant frequency in Siberians.
- MoneyGeek's Siberian insurance premiums run $24/month for a kitten to $92 for a senior, vs $20–$69 for a domestic shorthair.
Buying or adopting
- Registered breeder (CFA/TICA)
- $1,200–$4,000
- Shelter or rescue (rare)
- $50–$250
- Lifetime
- $23,200
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
Show all 23 line items and their sources
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Large litter box and scoop | $43 | A big cat needs a roomy box; VCA puts Siberians at 12–20 lb, with some males up to 25 lb. Typical = Litter Genie XX-Large open box with scoop, 30 x 20 x 14 in, $42.99; low = Frisco Hooded 26-in box $33.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box (Large 19-in $24.99; XX-Large 30 x 20 x 14 in $42.99); Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in; VCA Animal Hospitals: Siberian breed profile | |
| Carrier (large cat) | $45 | Frisco soft-sided carrier $44.99, recommended up to 20 lb; HALINFER expandable bubble backpack $49.99, rated to 20 lb (Chewy). A male over 20 lb needs a medium dog-size carrier. Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb); Chewy: HALINFER Expandable Bubble Cat Backpack Carrier (up to 20 lb) | |
| Cat tree and scratching post | $52 | ASPCA advises a sturdy sisal post at least 3 ft tall. VCA describes Siberians as athletic jumpers that like high perches. Typical = Frisco 48-in cat tree $52.09; low = Frisco 33-in sisal post $35.09; high = Frisco 65-in XXL heavy-duty tree $113.09 for a big male. Chewy, Oct 2026. ASPCA: General cat care; VCA Animal Hospitals: Siberian breed profile; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo; Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 65-in XXL Heavy Duty Cat Tree | |
| Bed | $20 | Frisco sherpa bolster bed, smallest size $20.29 (Chewy, Oct 2026); high allows a larger size. Many cats ignore beds entirely (low $0). Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed | |
| Food and water bowls | $14 | Frisco double stainless-steel bowl with mat $13.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat | |
| Grooming comb | $15 | VCA: brush weekly, and daily through the undercoat in the spring and fall shedding seasons; WebMD says once or twice a week. Typical = Andis 10-in steel comb $15.29; low = Frisco metal comb $6.99; high = both. Chewy, Oct 2026. Chewy: Frisco Metal Comb; Chewy: Andis Steel Pet Comb, 10-in; VCA Animal Hospitals: Siberian breed profile; WebMD: What to Know About a Siberian Cat (medically reviewed by Amy Flowers, DVM; Aug 2024) | |
| Starter toys | $28 | Frisco 25-piece cat toy variety pack (wands, balls, mice, tunnel) $27.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026); low = about half that. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count | |
| First year | |||
| Kitten vaccines, exams and deworming | $451 | Breeder kittens may arrive with some shots done; ask the breeder. Schedule per PetMD: FVRCP at 6–8, 10–12 and 14–16 weeks, FeLV x2, rabies at 14–16 weeks. Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, FeLV $33, rabies $31, fecal $29, deworming $18; exam $93.50 (midpoint of the $57–$130 cat range). Typical = 2 exams + 3 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + fecal + 2 dewormings = $451. Low = 1 exam at $57 + 3 FVRCP + rabies = $190. High = 4 exams at $130 + 4 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + FIV test $39 + fecal + 2 dewormings = $857. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need? | |
| Spay or neuter | $308 | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): spay $353, neuter $262; mean $308. Low $0 if the cattery alters the kitten before it goes home, as Florida Sunshine Siberians (TICA) offers within its $3,500 price; others sell on a spay/neuter contract and your own vet does it. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); Florida Sunshine Siberians (TICA cattery): pet kitten pricing and what's included | |
| Microchip | $48 | CareCredit: cat microchip national average $48, range $38–$87. Some catteries microchip before sale (Florida Sunshine Siberians includes it). CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost | |
| Every year | |||
| Food (dry plus some wet) | $294 | 13-lb neutered adult (5.9 kg; Chewy puts Siberians at 12–15 lb, WebMD males at 15–20 lb): RER 70 x 5.9^0.75 = 265 kcal, x1.2 = 318 kcal/day (Merck). Typical: half a 5.5-oz can of Friskies pate a day (about 88 kcal; $19.98 per 24 = $0.83/can) plus 230 kcal of Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice dry ($53.48 per 16 lb at 4,358 kcal/kg = $1.69 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.81/day = $294/yr. Low: all Purina Cat Chow Complete ($24.38 per 20 lb at 3,688 kcal/kg = $0.73 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.23/day = $85/yr. High: one Friskies can a day plus 142 kcal of Pro Plan dry = $1.07/day = $392/yr. Chewy regular prices, Oct 2026. The house cat (10 lb, 261 kcal) costs $257/yr on the same diet. Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered); Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal); Chewy: Siberian Cat breed guide (medically reviewed by Barri Morrison, DVM; Mar 2026); WebMD: What to Know About a Siberian Cat (medically reviewed by Amy Flowers, DVM; Aug 2024) | |
| Treats | $45 | Temptations Classic 16-oz tub $6.49 (Chewy, Oct 2026): typical = 7 tubs a year ($45), low = 3 ($19), high = one a month ($78). ASPCA's 2021 cat treat figure was $36. Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Litter (clumping clay) | $169 | Tidy Cats 4-in-1 clumping litter 35-lb pail $19.69 (Chewy) = $0.56/lb. Catster: one cat uses about 20–40 lb a month. Typical 25 lb/month = $169/yr; 20 lb = $135; 40 lb = $270. Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail; Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use? | |
| Yearly wellness exam | $94 | CareCredit (2025–2026 Synchrony study): routine cat vet visit $57–$130 national range; value is the midpoint. ASPCA advises at least one exam a year. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); ASPCA: General cat care | |
| Vaccines (averaged by schedule) | $42 | PetMD: indoor adults get FVRCP every 3 years; rabies every 1 or 3 years by state law and vaccine. Synchrony cat prices (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, rabies $31, FeLV $33. Typical = yearly rabies + FVRCP/3 = $42. Low = both on 3-year schedules ($22). High = yearly rabies, FVRCP and FeLV ($98). PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?; CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Flea and heartworm prevention | $170 | Priced for a cat over 11 lb: Revolution Plus (flea, tick, heartworm) for 11.1–22 lb cats is $170.34 per 6 doses at Chewy, vs $165.24 for 5.6–11 lb. Typical = 6 months of doses ($170); high = year-round ($341); low = $0 for strictly indoor cats that skip it. ASPCA's 2021 cat figure for preventives was $140. Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (11.1–22 lb, 6 doses); ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Dental cleaning under anesthesia | $395 every 2 years | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat dental cleaning $395 (CareCredit). We assume one every 2 years; the vet decides when tartar warrants anesthesia. Extractions ($99 each) and dental X-rays ($133) cost extra. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Professional grooming | $0 | VCA: weekly brushing is usually all the coat needs to stay free of mats, with daily brushing in the spring and fall shedding seasons, so most owners pay nothing here. High = two professional grooms a year at Thumbtack's US cat grooming average of $122 (range $88–$166), one per shedding season (our assumption). Thumbtack: Cat grooming prices (national average $122, range $88–$166); VCA Animal Hospitals: Siberian breed profile | |
| Toys and small supplies | $28 | Replacing toys: one Frisco 25-piece variety pack a year ($27.99, Chewy); high = two. ASPCA 2021 toys $22. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Scratching post replacement | $35 every 2 years | Cost of one replacement: Frisco 33-in sisal post $35.09; high = 48-in cat tree $52.09 (Chewy). Replaced about every 2 years as sisal shreds (our estimate). Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo | |
| License (where required) | $0 | Most US cities do not license cats. Where cat licenses exist, ASPCA's 2021 figure is $15. ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Illness and injury (uninsured average) | $286 | Same basis as our house-cat page: APPA 2021–22 cat owners spent $201/yr on surgical vet visits, x1.421 BLS veterinarian-services CPI (2021 to 2026) = $286 (ValuePenguin's own inflation-adjusted 2024 estimate: $237). No breed-level spending data exists, so the breed's extra risks are shown under health instead. Low/high from Rover's emergency vet range $145–$900. APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending); ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Accident & illness insurance | $45 | MoneyGeek (updated Oct 2026, 18 insurers, $5,000 limit, $500 deductible, 80%) publishes breed premiums: Siberian kitten $24, younger $28, middle-aged $37, senior $92 per month; domestic shorthair $20 / $23 / $30 / $69. Value = NAPHIA's 2025 all-cat average of $36.25/month scaled by this breed's middle-aged premium vs the domestic shorthair's = $45. Low = kitten rate, high = senior rate. MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables, updated Oct 2026); NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums) | |
More cats by yearly cost
- Russian Blue$1,300 a year
- House cat$1,310 a year
- Abyssinian$1,330 a year
- American Shorthair$1,340 a year
- British Shorthair$1,340 a year
- Bengal$1,370 a year
- Compare all cats
Common questions
How much does a Siberian cost?
Registered breeder (CFA/TICA): $1,200–$4,000; shelter or rescue (rare): $50–$250. The bigger costs come after: about $220 to set up, about $4,620 for the whole first year, then about $1,340 a year.
How much does a Siberian cost per year?
About $1,340 a year ($112 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $780 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $2,720 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a Siberian cost over its lifetime?
About $23,200 over a 14-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Is a Siberian good with kids?
Good with kids, with supervision. WebMD and Chewy call Siberians gentle and suited to families with children, and VCA rates them 4/5 with kids. As with any cat, teach young children to handle it gently.
Sources
- Spot Pet Insurance: How much does a Siberian cat cost? (updated Sept 2026)
- Chewy: Siberian Cat breed guide (medically reviewed by Barri Morrison, DVM; Mar 2026)
- Hepper: How Much Does a Siberian Cat Cost? (Jan 2026)
- Florida Sunshine Siberians (TICA cattery): pet kitten pricing and what's included
- WebMD: What to Know About a Siberian Cat (medically reviewed by Amy Flowers, DVM; Aug 2024)
- VCA Animal Hospitals: Siberian breed profile
- Catster: Siberian Cat Health Problems (reviewed by Tabitha Henson, DVM; updated Oct 2026)
- Siberian Research: Genetic concerns and allergen levels in Siberians
- UC Davis Veterinary Genetics Laboratory: PK deficiency in cats (Siberian listed)
- Great Pet Care: Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy in cats (Catherine Barnette, DVM; updated Dec 2025)
- MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables, updated Oct 2026)
- NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums)
- CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables)
- Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box (Large 19-in $24.99; XX-Large 30 x 20 x 14 in $42.99)
- Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in
- Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb)
- Chewy: HALINFER Expandable Bubble Cat Backpack Carrier (up to 20 lb)
- ASPCA: General cat care
- Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo
- Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post
- Chewy: Frisco 65-in XXL Heavy Duty Cat Tree
- Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed
- Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat
- Chewy: Frisco Metal Comb
- Chewy: Andis Steel Pet Comb, 10-in
- Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count
- PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?
- CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered)
- Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub
- ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update)
- Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail
- Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use?
- Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (11.1–22 lb, 6 doses)
- Thumbtack: Cat grooming prices (national average $122, range $88–$166)
- APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending)
- ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024)
- Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat
- Great Pet Care (CareCredit): Kidney disease in cats, cost of treatment
- Embrace Pet Insurance: PU surgery for cats, costs (Mar 2026)
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 22, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?