What an American Shorthair really costs

$27,900 lifetime$2,980 first year$1,340 a year afterBreakdown

An American Shorthair kitten from a breeder usually costs $500–$1,500, less than most pedigreed breeds. After that it costs about the same as a house cat: no grooming bills and ordinary food, but often over 15–20 years. Heart disease (HCM) and weight gain are the health costs to watch.

Life expectancy
15–20 years
Size
6–15 lb; males are larger
Care level
Low
Price
$500–$1,500
Setup
About $180
Insurance
Available

Estimate for: One American Shorthair from a registered breeder, kept indoors. Space needed: Indoor home with a litter box and a sturdy scratching post; a sturdy, moderately active breed.

American Shorthair
Lifetime cost$27,900 First year $2,980Then about $1,340 a year
Photo by YuCheinSYQ on Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Where the money goes each year

A typical year for an American Shorthair, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.

  • Food (dry plus some wet)$307
  • Illness and injury (average)$264
  • Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
  • Litter (clumping clay)$169
  • Flea and heartworm prevention$165
  • Yearly wellness exam$94
  • Treats$54
  • Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
  • Toys and small supplies$29
  • Scratching post replacement$18
  • Typical year$1,340

Most years land between $760 and $2,320. From about year 11, add about $276 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.

Setup and the first year

Bringing it home

  • Price: Registered breeder (CFA/TICA)$1,000
  • Litter box and scoop$34
  • Carrier$46
  • Scratching post and cat tree$35
  • Bed$15
  • Food and water bowls$14
  • Brush$8
  • Starter toys$29
  • Kitten vaccines, exams and deworming$451
  • Spay or neuter$308
  • Microchip$48
  • To bring them home$1,990

Running costs in year one

  • Food (dry plus some wet)$307
  • Treats$54
  • Litter (clumping clay)$169
  • Flea and heartworm prevention$165
  • Toys and small supplies$29
  • Illness and injury (average)$264
  • Year-one running costs$990

First-year total: $2,980. Adopting instead brings it to about $1,390.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where it comes from
Setup

Litter box and scoop, Carrier, Scratching post and cat tree, Bed and more.

Day-to-day spending

Food, treats, litter and other supplies.

Pet insurance

On average, insurance costs about the same as paying vet bills yourself, or a bit more. What it buys is protection from one big bill.

Where you live

Changes vet prices.

Your lifetime estimate$27,900 First year $2,980Then about $1,340 a yearOver 18 years

$112 a month in a typical year.

Show your yearly breakdown
  • Food (dry plus some wet)$307
  • Illness and injury (average)$264
  • Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
  • Litter (clumping clay)$169
  • Flea and heartworm prevention$165
  • Yearly wellness exam$94
  • Treats$54
  • Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
  • Toys and small supplies$29
  • Scratching post replacement$18
  • Typical year$1,340

What to buy

The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to an American Shorthair. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.

As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.

Health costs to plan for

ConditionWhat it isTypical treatmentCost
Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM)Merck lists American Shorthairs among breeds with familial HCM, and PetMD says they may be at higher risk and should have routine cardiac exams. CFA says HCM seen in some lines in the 1980s–90s has largely been bred out through testing, so ask breeders about heart screening. SourcePumpkin's cost-to-treat range for American Shorthair heart disease (HCM). An initial workup typically runs $1,000–$1,500 (Great Pet Care); an echocardiogram with cardiologist report is $550 at COVE (WI).$500–$3,000
ObesityPumpkin lists obesity among the breed's costly conditions; American Shorthairs are sturdy, food-motivated cats, so measured meals and play help avoid knock-on problems like diabetes. SourcePumpkin's cost-to-treat range for American Shorthair obesity$200–$2,000
Dental (periodontal) diseasePetMD flags dental disease as common but preventable with home care and regular cleanings. SourcePumpkin's cost-to-treat range for American Shorthair periodontal disease$400–$1,200
Hip dysplasiaPumpkin lists hip dysplasia for the breed; it is less common in cats than dogs and often shows as stiffness or reluctance to jump. SourcePumpkin's cost-to-treat range for American Shorthair hip dysplasia$200–$2,500

The yearly estimate includes an average of $264 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.

What drives the cost

  • Breeder price: Catster (Oct 2026) puts American Shorthair kittens at $500–$1,500 or more; Hepper gives $500–$3,000 but says most cost $500–$800, with championship lines at the top.
  • Shelter or rescue adoption costs about $50–$300 (Catster, Hepper, The Vet Desk); rescue cats usually come spayed or neutered and vaccinated.
  • Grooming is cheap: CFA and VCA call for a weekly brush or comb of the short, dense coat, so a slicker brush replaces professional grooming.
  • Food runs about $307 a year for an 11-lb neutered adult on a mix of dry food and canned pate.
  • A long life adds up: PetMD, VCA and Pumpkin all give a 15–20 year lifespan, so yearly costs run for longer than for most breeds.
  • MoneyGeek doesn't publish American Shorthair premiums, so we use its domestic shorthair rates ($20 a month for a kitten to $69 for a senior) as the closest match.

Buying or adopting

Registered breeder (CFA/TICA)
$500–$1,500
Shelter or rescue
$50–$300
Lifetime
$27,900

How this estimate is built

Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.

Show all 22 line items and their sources
ItemTypicalRangeBasis and sources
Setup
Litter box and scoop$34$25–$34Typical and high = Frisco Hooded 26-in box, $33.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Low = Catster's $25 litter box figure for this breed. Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in; Catster: How Much Does an American Shorthair Cost? (Lorre Luther; updated Oct 2026)
Carrier$46$40–$46Frisco soft-sided airline-compliant carrier $45.59, recommended for pets up to 20 lb (Chewy, Oct 2026). Low = Catster's $40 carrier figure. Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb); Catster: How Much Does an American Shorthair Cost? (Lorre Luther; updated Oct 2026)
Scratching post and cat tree$35$35–$87ASPCA advises a sturdy post at least 3 ft tall covered in rough material such as sisal. Typical and low = Frisco 33.5-in sisal post $34.99; premium = that plus the Frisco 48-in cat tree $52.09 ($87). Chewy, Oct 2026. ASPCA: General cat care; Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo
Bed$15$0–$50Catster's American Shorthair setup list prices a bed at $15–$50. Many cats ignore beds (low $0). Catster: How Much Does an American Shorthair Cost? (Lorre Luther; updated Oct 2026)
Food and water bowls$14$10–$14Frisco double stainless-steel bowl with silicone mat, small, $13.79 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Low = Catster's $10 bowls figure. Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat, Small; Catster: How Much Does an American Shorthair Cost? (Lorre Luther; updated Oct 2026)
Brush$8$8–$8CFA recommends brushing with a slicker brush or grooming mitt; VCA says weekly combing and brushing. Catster prices a brush at $8. CFA: American Shorthair breed profile; VCA Animal Hospitals: American Shorthair; Catster: How Much Does an American Shorthair Cost? (Lorre Luther; updated Oct 2026)
Starter toys$29$15–$29Frisco 25-piece cat toy variety pack (wand, balls, mice, tunnel) $28.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026); low = about half that. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count
First year
Kitten vaccines, exams and deworming$451$190–$857Breeder kittens may arrive with some shots done; ask the breeder. Schedule per PetMD: FVRCP at 6–8, 10–12 and 14–16 weeks, FeLV x2, rabies at 14–16 weeks. Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, FeLV $33, rabies $31, fecal $29, deworming $18; exam $93.50 (midpoint of the $57–$130 cat range). Typical = 2 exams + 3 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + fecal + 2 dewormings = $451. Low = 1 exam at $57 + 3 FVRCP + rabies = $190. High = 4 exams at $130 + 4 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + FIV test $39 + fecal + 2 dewormings = $857. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?
Spay or neuter$308$0–$353Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): spay $353, neuter $262; mean $308. Low $0 if the breeder sells the kitten already altered. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables)
Microchip$48$38–$87CareCredit: cat microchip national average $48, range $38–$87. Some breeders and shelters microchip before sale or adoption. CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost
Every year
Food (dry plus some wet)$307$77–$38311-lb neutered adult (5.0 kg, mid-range of PetMD's 6–15 lb): RER 70 x 5.0^0.75 = 234 kcal, x1.2 = 281 kcal/day (Merck). Typical: half a 5.5-oz can of Friskies pate a day (92 kcal of 184; $19.99 per 24 = $0.83/can) plus 189 kcal of Purina Pro Plan Adult Indoor dry ($56.48 per 16 lb at 3,472 kcal/kg = $2.24 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.84/day = $307/yr. Low: all Purina Cat Chow Complete ($24.98 per 20 lb at 3,688 kcal/kg = $0.75 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.21/day = $77/yr. High: one Friskies can a day plus 97 kcal of Pro Plan dry = $1.05/day = $383/yr. Chewy regular prices, Oct 2026. Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered); PetMD: American Shorthair (reviewed by Barri J. Morrison, DVM; Aug 2023); Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24; Premier Pet Supply: Friskies Classic Pate Chicken & Tuna Dinner, 5.5-oz (184 kcal/can); Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Adult Indoor Chicken & Rice Dry Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb; Purina: Cat Chow Complete (3,688 kcal/kg)
Treats$54$23–$93Temptations Classic 16-oz tub $7.78 (Chewy, Oct 2026): typical = 7 tubs a year ($54), low = 3 ($23), high = one a month ($93). ASPCA's 2021 cat treat figure was $36. Chewy: Temptations Classic Savory Salmon Cat Treats, 16-oz tub; ASPCA: Cutting Pet Care Costs (2021 update cost table)
Litter (clumping clay)$169$135–$270Tidy Cats 4-in-1 clumping litter 35-lb pail $19.69 (Chewy) = $0.56/lb. Catster: one cat uses about 20–40 lb a month. Typical 25 lb/month = $169/yr; 20 lb = $135; 40 lb = $270. Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail; Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use?
Yearly wellness exam$94$57–$130CareCredit (2025–2026 Synchrony study): routine cat vet visit $57–$130 national range; value is the midpoint. ASPCA advises at least one exam a year. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); ASPCA: General cat care
Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42$22–$98PetMD: indoor adults get FVRCP every 3 years; rabies every 1 or 3 years by state law and vaccine. Synchrony cat prices (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, rabies $31, FeLV $33. Typical = yearly rabies + FVRCP/3 = $42. Low = both on 3-year schedules ($22). High = yearly rabies, FVRCP and FeLV ($98). PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?; CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables)
Flea and heartworm prevention$165$0–$330Revolution Plus (fleas, ticks, heartworm, ear mites, roundworms, hookworms) for 5.6–11 lb cats is $165.24 per 6 doses at Chewy (Oct 2026); a big male over 11 lb needs the next dose size. Typical = 6 months of doses ($165); high = year-round ($330); low = $0 for strictly indoor cats that skip it. ASPCA's 2021 cat figure for preventives was $140. Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (5.6–11 lb); ASPCA: Cutting Pet Care Costs (2021 update cost table)
Dental cleaning under anesthesia$395 every 2 years$395–$627Synchrony 2025–2026 cat dental cleaning $395 (CareCredit). We assume one every 2 years; the vet decides when tartar warrants anesthesia. High adds dental X-rays ($133) and one extraction ($99). CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables)
Toys and small supplies$29$0–$58Replacing toys: one Frisco 25-piece variety pack a year ($28.99, Chewy); high = two. ASPCA 2021 toys $22. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count; ASPCA: Cutting Pet Care Costs (2021 update cost table)
Scratching post replacement$35 every 2 years$35–$52Cost of one replacement: Frisco 33.5-in sisal post $34.99; high = 48-in cat tree $52.09 (Chewy). Replaced about every 2 years as sisal shreds (our estimate). Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo
License (where required)$0$0–$15Most US cities do not license cats. Where cat licenses exist, ASPCA's 2021 figure is $15. ASPCA: Cutting Pet Care Costs (2021 update cost table)
Illness and injury, per year
Illness and injury (uninsured average)$264$145–$900ValuePenguin (APPA and BLS data): cat owners spent an estimated $237 on surgical vet visits in 2024. x1.116 BLS veterinarian-services CPI (2024 average 369.4 to Jan–Sep 2026 average 412.1) = $264. No breed-level spending data exists, so the breed's extra risks are shown under health instead. Low/high from Rover's emergency vet range $145–$900 (surgery adds $3,000–$4,000). ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet visits $237, 2024); BLS CPI-U: Veterinarian services (CUUR0000SS62054); Rover: How Much Do Cats Cost? (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026)
Insurance, per month
Accident & illness insurance$36$20–$69MoneyGeek (updated Oct 2026; $5,000 limit, $500 deductible, 80% reimbursement) does not list the American Shorthair, so we use its domestic shorthair rates: kitten $20, younger $23, middle-aged $30, senior $69 per month. Value = NAPHIA's 2025 all-cat accident & illness average ($435/yr = $36.25/month). Low = kitten rate, high = senior rate. Get quotes; insurers that rate the breed separately may charge more. MoneyGeek: How Much Does Pet Insurance Cost? (cat breed and age tables, updated Oct 2026); NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums)

More cats by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does an American Shorthair cost?

Registered breeder (CFA/TICA): $500–$1,500; shelter or rescue: $50–$300. The bigger costs come after: about $180 to set up, about $2,980 for the whole first year, then about $1,340 a year.

How much does an American Shorthair cost per year?

About $1,340 a year ($112 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $760 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $2,320 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.

How much does an American Shorthair cost over its lifetime?

About $27,900 over an 18-year life, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. Catster: How Much Does an American Shorthair Cost? (Lorre Luther; updated Oct 2026)
  2. Hepper: How Much Does an American Shorthair Cat Cost? (Jan 2026)
  3. The Vet Desk: American Shorthair cost (Kathryn Copeland, Jan 2026)
  4. CFA: American Shorthair breed profile
  5. TICA: American Shorthair breed profile
  6. PetMD: American Shorthair (reviewed by Barri J. Morrison, DVM; Aug 2023)
  7. VCA Animal Hospitals: American Shorthair
  8. Pumpkin: American Shorthair breed health and cost to treat
  9. Merck Veterinary Manual: Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy in Dogs and Cats
  10. Great Pet Care: Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy in cats (Catherine Barnette, DVM; updated Dec 2025)
  11. COVE Veterinary Imaging (Wisconsin): echocardiogram with cardiologist report $550
  12. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables)
  13. CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost
  14. MoneyGeek: How Much Does Pet Insurance Cost? (cat breed and age tables, updated Oct 2026)
  15. NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums)
  16. ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet visits $237, 2024)
  17. BLS CPI-U: Veterinarian services (CUUR0000SS62054)
  18. Rover: How Much Do Cats Cost? (survey of 1,000 pet parents, May 2026)
  19. ASPCA: Cutting Pet Care Costs (2021 update cost table)
  20. ASPCA: General cat care
  21. Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in
  22. Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb)
  23. Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post
  24. Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo
  25. Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat, Small
  26. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count
  27. PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?
  28. Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered)
  29. Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24
  30. Premier Pet Supply: Friskies Classic Pate Chicken & Tuna Dinner, 5.5-oz (184 kcal/can)
  31. Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Adult Indoor Chicken & Rice Dry Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal)
  32. Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb
  33. Purina: Cat Chow Complete (3,688 kcal/kg)
  34. Chewy: Temptations Classic Savory Salmon Cat Treats, 16-oz tub
  35. Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail
  36. Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use?
  37. Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (5.6–11 lb)

Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 17, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?