What a Bengal really costs
A pet Bengal from a registered breeder costs about $1,500–$3,000, and the breed almost never appears in shelters. The coat is cheap to keep, but this is an athletic, high-energy cat that needs a big climbing tree and plenty of toys. Inherited eye and blood disorders have $47–$71 DNA tests, and a few states and New York City restrict Bengals that are too close to their Asian leopard cat ancestors.
- Life expectancy
- 12–16 years
- Size
- 8–17 lb, muscular
- Care level
- Moderate
- Price
- $1,500–$3,000
- Setup
- About $250
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One later-generation (SBT) pet Bengal from a registered breeder, kept indoors. Space needed: Indoor home with a tall, sturdy cat tree, shelves or other climbing space and daily active play; Bengals are high-energy climbers.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a Bengal, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Food (dry plus some wet)$282
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Flea and heartworm prevention$170
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Toys and small supplies$56
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Cat tree or post replacement$26
- Typical year$1,370
Most years land between $810 and $2,470. From about year 11, add about $276 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
Most people adopt; the fee usually covers spay or neuter, vaccines, microchip.
Getting set up
- Adoption fee$175
- Litter box and scoop$34
- Carrier$45
- Tall cat tree and scratching post$113
- Bed$20
- Food and water bowls$14
- Starter toys$28
- Upfront$430
Running costs in year one
- Food (dry plus some wet)$282
- Treats$45
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Flea and heartworm prevention$170
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Toys and small supplies$56
- Cat tree or post replacement$26
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Year-one running costs$1,370
First-year total: $1,800. Buying instead (registered breeder (tica/cfa), pet quality) brings it to about $4,040.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$114 a month in a typical year.
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Food (dry plus some wet)$282
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Flea and heartworm prevention$170
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Toys and small supplies$56
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Cat tree or post replacement$26
- Typical year$1,370
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a Bengal. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Litter box and scoopSetup, typically about $34See on Amazon
- CarrierSetup, typically about $45See on Amazon
- Tall cat tree and scratching postSetup, typically about $113See on Amazon
- BedSetup, typically about $20See on Amazon
- Food and water bowlsSetup, typically about $14See on Amazon
- Starter toysSetup, typically about $28See on Amazon
- Food (dry plus some wet)Ongoing, typically about $282 a yearSee on Amazon
- TreatsOngoing, typically about $45 a yearSee on Amazon
- Litter (clumping clay)Ongoing, typically about $169 a yearSee on Amazon
- Cat tree or post replacementOngoing, typically about $52 each, every 2 yearsSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cataracts | Pumpkin lists cataracts among the Bengal's costly conditions; surgery is the only fix. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Bengal cataract surgery | $2,600–$3,800 |
| Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) | CFA says HCM needs an echocardiogram to detect and most Bengal breeders scan breeding cats before the first litter; PetMD notes DNA tests can't detect all forms. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Bengal heart disease | $500–$3,000 |
| Entropion | Pumpkin lists entropion (eyelids rolling inward against the eye) for Bengals; it is corrected surgically. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for eyelid surgery | $1,000–$2,000 |
| Progressive retinal atrophy (PRA-b) | Recessive; affected kittens start losing vision at about 7 weeks and are usually badly sight-impaired by age 2. UC Davis reports it in Bengals in the US, UK and Europe. There is no treatment; PetMD also lists PK deficiency, an inherited anemia with its own DNA test. Source | No treatment; avoided by buying from DNA-tested parents ($47 PRA-b test, $71 with PK deficiency at UC Davis) | $0–$71 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $286 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Breeder price: Catster (Oct 2026) gives $1,500–$3,000, averaging about $2,000; ThePricer (Sept 2026) says many pet placements run $2,000–$3,000 and breeding rights $3,500–$5,000. Early-generation foundation cats are a separate, pricier market.
- Adoption is rare: Catster calls finding a Bengal in a shelter 'nearly impossible'. Bengal Rescue sets fees case by case from vet costs plus a $25 application donation.
- Plan for climbing: CFA describes Bengals as athletic with kitten-like energy into old age. A 65-in heavy-duty cat tree ($113) is the typical setup, and toys wear out faster than with a calm breed.
- Ask for parents' DNA results: UC Davis tests for Bengal PRA (blindness from kittenhood) cost $47, or $71 combined with the PK deficiency test for inherited anemia. CFA says most breeders also have breeding cats' hearts scanned for HCM.
- Check local law before buying: Connecticut and Hawaii bar Bengals, and Alaska, Iowa, Massachusetts and New York State only allow cats several generations from the wild leopard cat.
- MoneyGeek's Bengal premiums run $23/month for a kitten to $88 for a senior, vs $20–$69 for a domestic shorthair.
Is it legal where you live?
Connecticut bars Bengals except cats registered with the state by 1996 (per a 2000 legislative research report), and Hawaii prohibits domestic cats crossed with wild cats such as the leopard cat. Alaska (4 generations), Iowa (F4 or later), Massachusetts (3 generations, registered) and New York State (5 generations, ACFA- or TICA-registered) allow only cats removed from wild ancestry; New York City's Health Code bans any hybrid of a wild and domestic cat with no generation limit, which Catster reads as covering Bengals. Most pet Bengals sold today are later-generation (SBT) cats; CFA itself requires five generations of domestic ancestry.
Restricted or banned in: Alaska, Connecticut, Hawaii, Iowa, Massachusetts, New York.
Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.
- Registered breeder (TICA/CFA), pet quality
- $1,500–$3,000
- Bengal rescue or shelter (rare)
- $50–$300
- Lifetime
- $20,700
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Litter box and scoop | $34 | A medium-to-large, muscular cat that digs energetically. Typical = Frisco Hooded 26-in box $33.99 (keeps litter in); low = Litter Genie Large 19-in open box $24.99; high = Litter Genie XX-Large 30 x 20 in $42.99. Chewy, Oct 2026. Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in; Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box (Large 19-in $24.99; XX-Large 30 x 20 x 14 in $42.99) | |
| Carrier | $45 | Frisco soft-sided carrier $44.99, recommended up to 20 lb; low = HALINFER expandable bubble backpack on sale at $34.19 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb); Chewy: HALINFER Expandable Bubble Cat Backpack Carrier (up to 20 lb) | |
| Tall cat tree and scratching post | $113 | ASPCA advises a sturdy sisal post at least 3 ft tall that doesn't wobble; CFA describes Bengals as athletic climbers. Typical = Frisco 65-in XXL heavy-duty cat tree $113.09; low = Frisco 48-in tree $52.09; high = 65-in tree plus a 33-in sisal post $35.09 = $148. Chewy, Oct 2026. ASPCA: General cat care; CFA: Bengal breed profile; Chewy: Frisco 65-in XXL Heavy Duty Cat Tree; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo; Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post | |
| Bed | $20 | Frisco sherpa bolster bed, small $20.29; medium $29.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Many cats ignore beds entirely (low $0). Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed | |
| Food and water bowls | $14 | Frisco double stainless-steel bowl with mat $13.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat | |
| Starter toys | $28 | Frisco 25-piece cat toy variety pack (wands, balls, mice, tunnel) $27.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026); high = two packs for a high-energy breed. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count | |
| First year | |||
| Kitten vaccines, exams and deworming | $451 | Breeder kittens may arrive with some shots done; ask the breeder. Schedule per PetMD: FVRCP at 6–8, 10–12 and 14–16 weeks, FeLV x2, rabies at 14–16 weeks. Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, FeLV $33, rabies $31, fecal $29, deworming $18; exam $93.50 (midpoint of the $57–$130 cat range). Typical = 2 exams + 3 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + fecal + 2 dewormings = $451. Low = 1 exam at $57 + 3 FVRCP + rabies = $190. High = 4 exams at $130 + 4 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + FIV test $39 + fecal + 2 dewormings = $857. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need? | |
| Spay or neuter | $0 | Catster: many Bengal kittens are sold under contract and required to be spayed or neutered on purchase, often before they leave; we assume $0 for a breeder kitten. High = Synchrony spay average $353 (CareCredit) if the kitten comes intact on a spay contract. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Microchip | $48 | CareCredit: cat microchip national average $48, range $38–$87. Some breeders microchip before sale. CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost | |
| Every year | |||
| Food (dry plus some wet) | $282 | 12-lb neutered adult (5.44 kg): RER 70 x 5.44^0.75 = 249 kcal, x1.2 = 299 kcal/day (Merck). Typical: half a 5.5-oz can of Friskies pate a day (about 88 kcal; $19.98 per 24 = $0.83/can) plus 211 kcal of Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice dry ($53.48 per 16 lb at 4,358 kcal/kg = $1.69 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.77/day = $282/yr. Low: all Purina Cat Chow Complete ($24.38 per 20 lb at 3,688 kcal/kg = $0.73 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.22/day = $80/yr. High: one Friskies can a day plus 123 kcal of Pro Plan dry = $1.04/day = $380/yr. Chewy regular prices, Oct 2026. A very active or intact Bengal may eat more (Merck uses 1.4 x RER for intact adults). Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered); Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal) | |
| Treats | $45 | Temptations Classic 16-oz tub $6.49 (Chewy, Oct 2026): typical = 7 tubs a year ($45), low = 3 ($19), high = one a month ($78). ASPCA's 2021 cat treat figure was $36. Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Litter (clumping clay) | $169 | Tidy Cats 4-in-1 clumping litter 35-lb pail $19.69 (Chewy) = $0.56/lb. Catster: one cat uses about 20–40 lb a month. Typical 25 lb/month = $169/yr; 20 lb = $135; 40 lb = $270. Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail; Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use? | |
| Yearly wellness exam | $94 | CareCredit (2025–2026 Synchrony study): routine cat vet visit $57–$130 national range; value is the midpoint. ASPCA advises at least one exam a year. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); ASPCA: General cat care | |
| Vaccines (averaged by schedule) | $42 | PetMD: indoor adults get FVRCP every 3 years; rabies every 1 or 3 years by state law and vaccine. Synchrony cat prices (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, rabies $31, FeLV $33. Typical = yearly rabies + FVRCP/3 = $42. Low = both on 3-year schedules ($22). High = yearly rabies, FVRCP and FeLV ($98). PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?; CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Flea and heartworm prevention | $170 | Priced for a cat over 11 lb: Revolution Plus (flea, tick, heartworm) for 11.1–22 lb cats is $170.34 per 6 doses at Chewy, vs $165.24 for 5.6–11 lb. Typical = 6 months of doses ($170); high = year-round ($341); low = $0 for strictly indoor cats that skip it. ASPCA's 2021 cat figure for preventives was $140. Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (5.6–11 lb and 11.1–22 lb, 6 doses); ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Dental cleaning under anesthesia | $395 every 2 years | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat dental cleaning $395 (CareCredit). We assume one every 2 years; the vet decides when tartar warrants anesthesia. Extractions ($99 each) and dental X-rays ($133) cost extra. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Toys and small supplies | $56 | Replacing toys: Frisco 25-piece variety pack $27.99 (Chewy). An active breed wears through toys: typical = two packs a year, low = one, high = three. ASPCA 2021 average cat toys $22. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Cat tree or post replacement | $52 every 2 years | Cost of one replacement: Frisco 48-in tree $52.09; low = 33-in sisal post $35.09; high = 65-in XXL tree $113.09 (Chewy). Replaced about every 2 years as sisal shreds (our estimate; no published interval). Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo; Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 65-in XXL Heavy Duty Cat Tree | |
| License (where required) | $0 | Most US cities do not license cats. Where cat licenses exist, ASPCA's 2021 figure is $15. ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Illness and injury (uninsured average) | $286 | Same basis as our house-cat page: APPA 2021–22 cat owners spent $201/yr on surgical vet visits, x1.421 BLS veterinarian-services CPI (2021 to 2026) = $286 (ValuePenguin's own inflation-adjusted 2024 estimate: $237). No breed-level spending data exists, so the breed's extra risks are shown under health instead. Low/high from Rover's emergency vet range $145–$900. APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending); ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Accident & illness insurance | $42 | MoneyGeek (updated Sept 2026, 18 insurers, $5,000 limit, $500 deductible, 80%) publishes breed premiums: Bengal kitten $23, younger $26, middle-aged $35, senior $88 per month; domestic shorthair $20 / $23 / $30 / $69. Value = NAPHIA's 2025 all-cat average of $36.25/month scaled by this breed's middle-aged premium vs the domestic shorthair's = $42. Low = kitten rate, high = senior rate. MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables); NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums) | |
More cats by yearly cost
- Siamese$1,290 a year
- House cat$1,310 a year
- British Shorthair$1,340 a year
- Ragdoll$1,470 a year
- Maine Coon$1,500 a year
- Persian$1,790 a year
- Compare all cats
Common questions
How much does a Bengal cost?
Registered breeder (TICA/CFA), pet quality: $1,500–$3,000; bengal rescue or shelter (rare): $50–$300. The bigger costs come after: about $250 to set up, about $1,800 for the whole first year, then about $1,370 a year.
How much does a Bengal cost per year?
About $1,370 a year ($114 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $810 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $2,470 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a Bengal cost over its lifetime?
About $20,700 over a 14-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- Catster: Bengal Cat Price (updated Oct 2026)
- ThePricer: How Much Do Bengal Cats Cost? (updated Sept 2026)
- PetMD: Bengal (reviewed by Hannah Hart, DVM; May 2025)
- CFA: Bengal breed profile
- Pumpkin: Bengal cat breed health and cost to treat
- UC Davis Veterinary Genetics Laboratory: Progressive Retinal Atrophy (PRA-b) in Bengals
- Catster: Are Bengal Cats Illegal in Some States? (updated Sept 2026)
- CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables)
- MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables)
- NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums)
- APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending)
- ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update)
- weRescue: Bengal cats for adoption (fees $50–$300)
- Bengal Rescue: Adoption process (fees vary by age, health and expenses)
- Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in
- Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box (Large 19-in $24.99; XX-Large 30 x 20 x 14 in $42.99)
- Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb)
- Chewy: HALINFER Expandable Bubble Cat Backpack Carrier (up to 20 lb)
- ASPCA: General cat care
- Chewy: Frisco 65-in XXL Heavy Duty Cat Tree
- Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo
- Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post
- Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed
- Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat
- Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count
- PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?
- CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered)
- Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub
- Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail
- Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use?
- Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (5.6–11 lb and 11.1–22 lb, 6 doses)
- ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024)
- Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat
- Connecticut OLR report 2000-R-0680: Bengal cats
- Hawaii Department of Agriculture: List of Prohibited Animals
- Alaska 5 AAC 92.030: Possession of wolf and wild cat hybrids (Animal Legal & Historical Center)
- Iowa Code 717F.1 (2016): dangerous wild animal definition, Bengal exemption
- Massachusetts General Laws ch. 131 sec. 77A: wild felid hybrids
- New York Environmental Conservation Law 11-0103 (wild animal definition)
- NYC Health Code Article 161 (prohibited animals)
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 14, 2026.