What an Exotic Shorthair really costs
$20,200 lifetime$3,720 first year$1,430 a year afterBreakdown
An Exotic Shorthair kitten from a US breeder usually costs about $800–$2,500, and the rare rescue asks $75–$150. It is a Persian in a short coat, so a weekly comb replaces most of the Persian's grooming bills, but it keeps the flat face and the inherited kidney disease (PKD). Those, plus higher insurance premiums than almost any other breed in our data, are the real cost risks.
- Life expectancy
- 8–15 years
- Size
- 9–12 lb
- Care level
- Moderate
- Price
- $800–$2,500
- Setup
- About $190
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One Exotic Shorthair from a registered breeder, kept indoors. Space needed: Indoor home with a litter box, a scratching post and a cool room in summer; the flat face makes heat hard to handle.

Where the money goes each year
A typical year for an Exotic Shorthair, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Illness and injury (average)$287
- Food (dry plus some wet)$268
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Flea and heartworm prevention$124
- Professional bath (shedding season)$122
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Eye wipes for tear staining$32
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$19
- Typical year$1,430
Most years land between $770 and $2,700. From about year 10, add about $276 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
Bringing it home
- Price: Registered breeder (CFA/TICA), pet quality$1,650
- Litter box and scoop$34
- Carrier$46
- Scratching post$37
- Bed$21
- Food and water bowls$14
- Steel comb$7
- Starter toys$28
- Kitten vaccines, exams and deworming$451
- Spay or neuter$308
- Microchip$48
- To bring them home$2,640
Running costs in year one
- Food (dry plus some wet)$268
- Treats$45
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Flea and heartworm prevention$124
- Professional bath (shedding season)$122
- Eye wipes for tear staining$32
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Illness and injury (average)$287
- Year-one running costs$1,080
First-year total: $3,720. Adopting instead brings it to about $1,510.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$119 a month in a typical year.
Show your yearly breakdown
- Illness and injury (average)$287
- Food (dry plus some wet)$268
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Flea and heartworm prevention$124
- Professional bath (shedding season)$122
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Eye wipes for tear staining$32
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$19
- Typical year$1,430
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to an Exotic Shorthair. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Litter box and scoopSetup, typically about $34See on Amazon
- CarrierSetup, typically about $46See on Amazon
- Scratching postSetup, typically about $37See on Amazon
- BedSetup, typically about $21See on Amazon
- Food and water bowlsSetup, typically about $14See on Amazon
- Steel combSetup, typically about $7See on Amazon
- Starter toysSetup, typically about $28See on Amazon
- Food (dry plus some wet)Ongoing, typically about $268 a yearSee on Amazon
- TreatsOngoing, typically about $45 a yearSee on Amazon
- Litter (clumping clay)Ongoing, typically about $169 a yearSee on Amazon
- Eye wipes for tear stainingOngoing, typically about $32 a yearSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polycystic kidney disease (PKD) | UC Davis offers its PKD1 DNA test for Exotic Shorthairs as a Persian-derived breed; the gene is dominant, and over 37% of Persians have had it. PetMD says signs (thirst, frequent urination, weight loss) can appear as early as 6 months but are more common around age 7. Source | Per year, managed like chronic kidney disease: prescription kidney diet ($40–$80/month) plus medications ($20–$60/month). Diagnostic abdominal ultrasound $500–$800 (Great Pet Care). DNA test $47 (UC Davis). | $720–$1,680 |
| Brachycephalic airway syndrome | PetMD: narrowed nostrils, a long soft palate or a small trachea can limit exercise and heat tolerance, and open-mouth breathing is an emergency. Extra weight makes it worse. CFA says Exotics are structurally identical to Persians, so we use Pumpkin's Persian cost range. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for surgical correction in Persians | $500–$2,000 |
| Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) | Hepper's vet-reviewed list of Exotic health problems includes HCM, a thickening of the heart walls. There's no breed DNA test, so diagnosis needs an echocardiogram. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for heart disease (HCM) in Persians, the Exotic's parent breed | $500–$3,000 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $287 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Breeder price: Petful (Aug 2026), citing Adopt a Pet listings, puts breeder kittens at about $800–$2,500 or more; PetMD (2024) gives $750–$1,000. Color, markings and show potential push prices up.
- Adoption is cheaper but uncommon: Petful puts rescue and shelter fees at about $75–$150.
- Grooming is the big saving over a Persian: CFA and VCA say a weekly comb with a steel comb is usually enough, with a bath in heavy shedding season. That is about $1,000 a year less than a Persian groomed every 6 weeks.
- Budget for the face: VCA says the flat face makes tears overflow and stain, and PetMD advises wiping the eyes regularly. Eye wipes cost about $30 a year, or use a damp cloth for free.
- A UC Davis PKD DNA test costs $47 and is offered for Exotic Shorthairs; the gene is dominant, so ask to see both parents' negative results.
- MoneyGeek's Exotic Shorthair premiums are $26/month for a kitten and $114 for a senior, vs $24–$94 for a Persian and $20–$69 for a domestic shorthair.
Buying or adopting
- Registered breeder (CFA/TICA), pet quality
- $800–$2,500
- Shelter or breed rescue
- $75–$150
- Lifetime
- $20,200
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
Show all 23 line items and their sources
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Litter box and scoop | $34 | A 9–12 lb cat fits a standard box. Typical = Frisco Hooded 26-in box $33.99; low = Litter Genie Large 19-in open box with clip-on scoop $17.99 (out of stock when checked). Chewy, Oct 2026. Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in; Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box, Large 19-in | |
| Carrier | $46 | Frisco soft-sided airline-compliant carrier $45.59, recommended for pets up to 20 lb (Chewy, Oct 2026). A well-ventilated carrier matters for a flat-faced cat. Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb) | |
| Scratching post | $37 | ASPCA advises a stable post at least 3 ft tall covered in rough material such as sisal. Typical = Frisco 33.5-in sisal post $36.99; high = Frisco 48-in cat tree $56.79 (Chewy, Oct 2026). ASPCA: General cat care; Chewy: Frisco 33.5-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo | |
| Bed | $21 | Frisco sherpa bolster bed, small $21.39 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Many cats ignore beds entirely (low $0). Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed | |
| Food and water bowls | $14 | Frisco double stainless-steel bowl with silicone mat, small, $13.79 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Shallow bowls suit a flat face. Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat | |
| Steel comb | $7 | CFA: combing with a steel or Teflon-coated comb manages shedding, and once a week is usually enough outside shedding season. Typical = Frisco metal comb $6.99; high = Andis 10-in steel comb $15.29 (Chewy, Oct 2026). CFA: Exotic breed profile; Chewy: Frisco Metal Comb; Chewy: Andis Steel Pet Comb, 10-in | |
| Starter toys | $28 | Frisco 25-piece cat toy variety pack (wands, balls, mice, tunnel) $27.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026); low = about half that. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count | |
| First year | |||
| Kitten vaccines, exams and deworming | $451 | Breeder kittens may arrive with some shots done; ask the breeder. Schedule per PetMD: FVRCP and FeLV at 6–8 and 10–12 weeks, FVRCP again at 14–16 weeks with rabies. Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, FeLV $33, rabies $31, fecal $29, deworming $18; exam $93.50 (midpoint of the $57–$130 range). Typical = 2 exams + 3 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + fecal + 2 dewormings = $451. Low = 1 exam at $57 + 3 FVRCP + rabies = $190. High = 4 exams at $130 + 4 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + FIV test $39 + fecal + 2 dewormings = $857. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need? | |
| Spay or neuter | $308 | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): spay $353, neuter $262; mean $308. Low $0 if the breeder sells the kitten already altered. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Microchip | $48 | CareCredit: cat microchip national average $48, range $38–$87. Some breeders microchip before sale. CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost | |
| Every year | |||
| Food (dry plus some wet) | $268 | 11-lb neutered adult (4.99 kg, mid-range of PetMD's 10–12 lb): RER 70 x 4.99^0.75 = 234 kcal, x1.2 = 280 kcal/day (Merck). Typical: half a 5.5-oz can of Friskies pate a day (92 kcal of 184; $19.99 per 24 = $0.83/can) plus 188 kcal of Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice dry ($53.48 per 16 lb at 4,358 kcal/kg = $1.69 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.73/day = $268/yr. Low: all Purina Cat Chow Complete ($24.38 per 20 lb at 3,688 kcal/kg = $0.73 per 1,000 kcal) = $75/yr. High: one Friskies can a day plus 96 kcal of Pro Plan dry = $364/yr. Chewy regular prices, Oct 2026. PetMD notes extra weight worsens the breed's breathing problems, so measure meals. Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered); Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24; Premier Pet Supply: Friskies Classic Pate Chicken & Tuna, 5.5-oz (184 kcal/can); Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb; Purina: Pro Plan Complete Essentials Chicken & Rice Adult (4,358 kcal/kg); Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb; Purina: Cat Chow Complete (3,688 kcal/kg); PetMD: Exotic Shorthair (reviewed by Barri J. Morrison, DVM; updated Feb 2024) | |
| Treats | $45 | Temptations Classic 16-oz tub $6.49 (Chewy, Oct 2026): typical = 7 tubs a year ($45), low = 3 ($19), high = one a month ($78). Tub counts are our estimate. Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub | |
| Litter (clumping clay) | $169 | Tidy Cats 4-in-1 clumping litter 35-lb pail $19.69 (Chewy, Oct 2026) = $0.56/lb. Catster (Oct 2026): one cat uses about 20–40 lb a month. Typical 25 lb/month = $169/yr; 20 lb = $135; 40 lb = $270. Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail; Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use? (updated Oct 2026) | |
| Yearly wellness exam | $94 | CareCredit (2025–2026 Synchrony study): routine cat vet visit $57–$130 national range; value is the midpoint. ASPCA advises an exam once a year. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); ASPCA: General cat care | |
| Vaccines (averaged by schedule) | $42 | PetMD: indoor adults get FVRCP every 3 years; rabies every 1 or 3 years by state law; FeLV only for at-risk cats. Synchrony cat prices (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, rabies $31, FeLV $33. Typical = yearly rabies + FVRCP/3 = $42. Low = both on 3-year schedules ($22). High = yearly rabies, FVRCP and FeLV ($98). PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?; CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Flea and heartworm prevention | $124 | Revolution Plus (flea, tick, heartworm) for 5.6–11 lb cats is $124.00 per 6 doses (Chewy, Oct 2026); a cat over 11 lb needs the next dose size. Typical = 6 months of doses ($124); high = year-round ($248); low = $0 for strictly indoor cats whose vet says to skip it. Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (5.6–11 lb, 6 doses) | |
| Dental cleaning under anesthesia | $395 every 2 years | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat dental cleaning $395 (CareCredit). We assume one every 2 years; the vet decides when tartar warrants anesthesia. High adds dental X-rays ($133) and one extraction ($99). Flat-faced cats are a higher anesthetic risk, so expect your vet to be cautious about scheduling. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Professional bath (shedding season) | $122 | CFA says Exotics shed heavily, mostly seasonally, and a bath in heavy shedding season helps remove loose undercoat; VCA says the short coat rarely mats. Thumbtack: US cat grooming averages $122 (range $88–$166). Typical = one groomer visit a year ($122, our assumption); low = owner bathes at home ($0); high = two visits ($244). CFA: Exotic breed profile; VCA: Exotic Shorthair; Thumbtack: Cat grooming prices (national average $122, range $88–$166) | |
| Eye wipes for tear staining | $32 | VCA: the flat face makes tears overflow and stain; PetMD advises gently wiping the eyes with a cloth rinsed in warm water. HICC Pet eye wipes, 100 count, $15.79 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Typical = a wipe every other day (2 packs, $32); high = daily (4 packs, $63); low = a damp cloth ($0). VCA: Exotic Shorthair; PetMD: Exotic Shorthair (reviewed by Barri J. Morrison, DVM; updated Feb 2024); Chewy: HICC PET Hypoallergenic Dog & Cat Eye Wipes, 100 count | |
| Toys and small supplies | $28 | Replacing toys: one Frisco 25-piece variety pack a year ($27.99, Chewy, Oct 2026); high = two. Our estimate of replacement rate. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count | |
| Scratching post replacement | $37 every 2 years | Cost of one replacement: Frisco 33.5-in sisal post $36.99; high = 48-in cat tree $56.79 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Replaced about every 2 years as sisal shreds (our estimate). Chewy: Frisco 33.5-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Illness and injury (uninsured average) | $287 | APPA 2021–22: cat owners spent about $201/yr on surgical vet visits; x1.427 BLS veterinarian-services CPI change 2021 to 2026 (via in2013dollars) = $287. ValuePenguin's own inflation-adjusted 2024 figure is $237. No breed-level spending data exists, so the breed's extra risks are shown under health instead. Low/high from Rover's emergency-visit range $145–$900. APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending); in2013dollars: Veterinarian services price inflation (BLS CPI); ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Accident & illness insurance | $48 | MoneyGeek (updated Oct 14, 2026; 18 insurers, $5,000 limit, $500 deductible, 80%) publishes breed premiums: Exotic Shorthair kitten $26, younger $29, middle-aged $40, senior $114 per month; domestic shorthair $20 / $23 / $30 / $69. Value = NAPHIA's 2025 all-cat average of $435/yr ($36.25/month) scaled by this breed's middle-aged premium vs the domestic shorthair's = $48. Low = kitten rate, high = senior rate. MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables); NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums) | |
More cats by yearly cost
- Abyssinian$1,330 a year
- American Shorthair$1,340 a year
- British Shorthair$1,340 a year
- Bengal$1,370 a year
- Ragdoll$1,470 a year
- Maine Coon$1,500 a year
- Compare all cats
Common questions
How much does an Exotic Shorthair cost?
Registered breeder (CFA/TICA), pet quality: $800–$2,500; shelter or breed rescue: $75–$150. The bigger costs come after: about $190 to set up, about $3,720 for the whole first year, then about $1,430 a year.
How much does an Exotic Shorthair cost per year?
About $1,430 a year ($119 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $770 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $2,700 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does an Exotic Shorthair cost over its lifetime?
About $20,200 over a 12-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- Petful: Exotic Shorthair Price: Full Cost and Budget Guide (Coreen Saito, Aug 2026)
- PetMD: Exotic Shorthair (reviewed by Barri J. Morrison, DVM; updated Feb 2024)
- CFA: Exotic breed profile
- VCA: Exotic Shorthair
- Hepper: Exotic Shorthair cat health problems (reviewed by Tabitha Henson, DVM; Jan 2025)
- UC Davis Veterinary Genetics Laboratory: Polycystic Kidney Disease (PKD1) test
- Pumpkin: Persian cat breed health and cost to treat
- CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables)
- MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables)
- NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums)
- APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending)
- Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat
- Thumbtack: Cat grooming prices (national average $122, range $88–$166)
- Great Pet Care (CareCredit): Kidney disease in cats, cost of treatment
- Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in
- Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box, Large 19-in
- Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb)
- ASPCA: General cat care
- Chewy: Frisco 33.5-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post
- Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo
- Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed
- Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat
- Chewy: Frisco Metal Comb
- Chewy: Andis Steel Pet Comb, 10-in
- Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count
- PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?
- CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered)
- Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24
- Premier Pet Supply: Friskies Classic Pate Chicken & Tuna, 5.5-oz (184 kcal/can)
- Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb
- Purina: Pro Plan Complete Essentials Chicken & Rice Adult (4,358 kcal/kg)
- Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb
- Purina: Cat Chow Complete (3,688 kcal/kg)
- Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub
- Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail
- Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use? (updated Oct 2026)
- Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (5.6–11 lb, 6 doses)
- Chewy: HICC PET Hypoallergenic Dog & Cat Eye Wipes, 100 count
- in2013dollars: Veterinarian services price inflation (BLS CPI)
- ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024)
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 18, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?