What a Maine Coon really costs
A Maine Coon kitten from a registered US breeder costs about $2,000–$4,500, against $250–$450 from Maine Coon Rescue. Being a large, long-coated cat adds about $60 a year in food, needs an extra-large litter box and a heavy-duty cat tree, and a professional groom now and then. The bigger risks are inherited: hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, hip dysplasia and spinal muscular atrophy, so ask for parents' DNA and hip results.
- Life expectancy
- 10–13 years
- Size
- Males 12–20+ lb, females 9–14 lb
- Care level
- Moderate
- Price
- $2,000–$4,500
- Setup
- About $280
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One Maine Coon from a registered breeder, kept indoors. Space needed: Indoor home with an extra-large litter box, a heavy-duty cat tree at least 5 ft tall and room to climb.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a Maine Coon, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Food (dry plus some wet)$316
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Flea and heartworm prevention$170
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Professional grooming$122
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Cat tree replacement$26
- Typical year$1,500
Most years land between $790 and $3,030. From about year 11, add about $276 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
Most people adopt; the fee usually covers spay or neuter, vaccines, microchip.
Getting set up
- Adoption fee$350
- Extra-large litter box and scoop$43
- Carrier (large cat)$45
- Heavy-duty cat tree and scratching post$113
- Bed$20
- Food and water bowls$14
- Grooming comb$15
- Starter toys$28
- Upfront$630
Running costs in year one
- Food (dry plus some wet)$316
- Treats$45
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Flea and heartworm prevention$170
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Professional grooming$122
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Cat tree replacement$26
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Year-one running costs$1,500
First-year total: $2,120. Buying instead (registered breeder (cfa/tica)) brings it to about $5,500.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$125 a month in a typical year.
- Food (dry plus some wet)$316
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Flea and heartworm prevention$170
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Professional grooming$122
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Cat tree replacement$26
- Typical year$1,500
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a Maine Coon. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Extra-large litter box and scoopSetup, typically about $43See on Amazon
- Carrier (large cat)Setup, typically about $45See on Amazon
- Heavy-duty cat tree and scratching postSetup, typically about $113See on Amazon
- BedSetup, typically about $20See on Amazon
- Food and water bowlsSetup, typically about $14See on Amazon
- Grooming combSetup, typically about $15See on Amazon
- Starter toysSetup, typically about $28See on Amazon
- Food (dry plus some wet)Ongoing, typically about $316 a yearSee on Amazon
- TreatsOngoing, typically about $45 a yearSee on Amazon
- Litter (clumping clay)Ongoing, typically about $169 a yearSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) | Maine Coons carry the A31P (MYBPC3) mutation: one copy makes HCM about 1.8 times as likely, two copies about 18 times, with risk of sudden death by age 4 (UC Davis VGL). Diagnosis needs an echocardiogram; clopidogrel is used to cut clot risk (Merck). Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Maine Coon heart disease. An echocardiogram with cardiologist report is $550 at COVE (WI); Great Pet Care puts a full HCM workup at $1,000–$1,500, more with hospitalization. DNA test $47. | $500–$3,000 |
| Hip dysplasia | A malformed hip joint that leads to arthritis; CFA breeders X-ray hips. Managed with weight control and pain relief, with surgery in severe cases (PetMD). Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range: from medication and weight management to surgery | $200–$2,500 |
| Spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) | Recessive; affected kittens lose hind-leg muscle from 3–4 months and walk unsteadily, but the condition is neither painful nor fatal and cats can live comfortably indoors. Source | No treatment; avoided by buying from parents DNA-tested at UC Davis ($47 per test) | $0–$47 |
| Dental (periodontal) disease | Gum disease and tartar build-up are common in cats and often mean cleanings with extractions under anesthesia. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Maine Coon periodontal disease | $400–$1,200 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $286 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Breeder price: many reputable US breeders charge about $2,000–$4,500 for a pet kitten; show or breeding-rights kittens run $5,000–$6,500+ (Maine Coon Central, July 2026).
- Maine Coon Rescue charges $450 for a purebred kitten and $375 for a purebred young adult, including spay/neuter, vaccines, FeLV/FIV test and microchip, plus an $85 transport fee for most adoptions.
- Food runs about $315 a year for a 15-lb neutered adult, roughly $60 more than a 10-lb house cat on the same diet; big males eat more.
- Setup costs more than for a house cat: an XX-large litter box ($43) and a 65-in heavy-duty cat tree ($113). Many carriers top out at 20 lb, which big males can exceed.
- HCM screening: a DNA test for the A31P mutation costs $47 (UC Davis), and an echocardiogram with a cardiologist's report about $550; PetMD recommends a yearly echo for Maine Coons.
- Insurance costs more than for a domestic shorthair: MoneyGeek's Maine Coon premiums run $25/month for a kitten to $99 for a senior, vs $20–$69.
Buying or adopting
- Registered breeder (CFA/TICA)
- $2,000–$4,500
- Maine Coon Rescue
- $250–$450
- Lifetime
- $19,100
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Extra-large litter box and scoop | $43 | A big cat needs a box about 1.5 times its body length. Typical = Litter Genie XX-Large open box with scoop, 30 x 20 x 14 in, $42.99; low = Frisco Hooded 26-in box $33.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). The house cat's 19-in box is too small for most adult Maine Coons. Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box (Large 19-in $24.99; XX-Large 30 x 20 x 14 in $42.99); Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in | |
| Carrier (large cat) | $45 | Frisco soft-sided carrier $44.99, recommended for pets up to 20 lb; HALINFER expandable bubble backpack $49.99, rated to 20 lb (Chewy). Males over 20 lb need a medium dog-size carrier. Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb); Chewy: HALINFER Expandable Bubble Cat Backpack Carrier (up to 20 lb) | |
| Heavy-duty cat tree and scratching post | $113 | ASPCA advises a sturdy sisal post at least 3 ft tall that doesn't wobble; a 15–20 lb cat tips light trees. Typical = Frisco 65-in XXL heavy-duty cat tree (23.5-in base) $113.09; low = Frisco 48-in tree $52.09; high = Frisco 72-in large-base tree $117.89 + 33-in sisal post $35.09 = $153. Chewy, Oct 2026. ASPCA: General cat care; Chewy: Frisco 65-in XXL Heavy Duty Cat Tree; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo; Chewy: Frisco 72-in Large Base Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo; Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post | |
| Bed | $20 | Frisco sherpa bolster bed, smallest size $20.29 (Chewy, Oct 2026); high allows a larger size. Many cats ignore beds entirely (low $0). A Maine Coon needs a larger size than the house cat. Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed | |
| Food and water bowls | $14 | Frisco double stainless-steel bowl with mat $13.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat | |
| Grooming comb | $15 | CFA: comb two or three times a week to control shedding and matting. Typical = Andis 10-in steel comb $15.29; low = Frisco metal comb $6.99; high = both. Chewy, Oct 2026. Chewy: Frisco Metal Comb; Chewy: Andis Steel Pet Comb, 10-in | |
| Starter toys | $28 | Frisco 25-piece cat toy variety pack (wands, balls, mice, tunnel) $27.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026); low = about half that. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count | |
| First year | |||
| Kitten vaccines, exams and deworming | $451 | Breeder kittens may arrive with some shots done; ask the breeder. Schedule per PetMD: FVRCP at 6–8, 10–12 and 14–16 weeks, FeLV x2, rabies at 14–16 weeks. Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, FeLV $33, rabies $31, fecal $29, deworming $18; exam $93.50 (midpoint of the $57–$130 cat range). Typical = 2 exams + 3 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + fecal + 2 dewormings = $451. Low = 1 exam at $57 + 3 FVRCP + rabies = $190. High = 4 exams at $130 + 4 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + FIV test $39 + fecal + 2 dewormings = $857. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need? | |
| Spay or neuter | $308 | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): spay $353, neuter $262; mean $308. Low $0 if the breeder sells the kitten already altered, which many do for pet kittens. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Microchip | $48 | CareCredit: cat microchip national average $48, range $38–$87. Some breeders microchip before sale. CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost | |
| Every year | |||
| Food (dry plus some wet) | $316 | 15-lb neutered adult (6.8 kg): RER 70 x 6.8^0.75 = 295 kcal, x1.2 = 354 kcal/day (Merck). Typical: half a 5.5-oz can of Friskies pate a day (about 88 kcal; $19.98 per 24 = $0.83/can) plus 266 kcal of Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice dry ($53.48 per 16 lb at 4,358 kcal/kg = $1.69 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.87/day = $316/yr. Low: all Purina Cat Chow Complete ($24.38 per 20 lb at 3,688 kcal/kg = $0.73 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.26/day = $94/yr. High: one Friskies can a day plus 178 kcal of Pro Plan dry = $1.13/day = $414/yr. Chewy regular prices, Oct 2026. The house cat (10 lb, 261 kcal) costs $257/yr on the same diet. Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered); Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal) | |
| Treats | $45 | Temptations Classic 16-oz tub $6.49 (Chewy, Oct 2026): typical = 7 tubs a year ($45), low = 3 ($19), high = one a month ($78). ASPCA's 2021 cat treat figure was $36. Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Litter (clumping clay) | $169 | Tidy Cats 4-in-1 clumping litter 35-lb pail $19.69 (Chewy) = $0.56/lb. Catster: one cat uses about 20–40 lb a month. Typical 25 lb/month = $169/yr; 20 lb = $135; 40 lb = $270. A bigger box takes more litter to fill, but there's no published figure for large breeds, so we keep the house-cat range. Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail; Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use? | |
| Yearly wellness exam | $94 | CareCredit (2025–2026 Synchrony study): routine cat vet visit $57–$130 national range; value is the midpoint. ASPCA advises at least one exam a year. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); ASPCA: General cat care | |
| Vaccines (averaged by schedule) | $42 | PetMD: indoor adults get FVRCP every 3 years; rabies every 1 or 3 years by state law and vaccine. Synchrony cat prices (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, rabies $31, FeLV $33. Typical = yearly rabies + FVRCP/3 = $42. Low = both on 3-year schedules ($22). High = yearly rabies, FVRCP and FeLV ($98). PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?; CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Flea and heartworm prevention | $170 | Priced for a cat over 11 lb: Revolution Plus (flea, tick, heartworm) for 11.1–22 lb cats is $170.34 per 6 doses at Chewy, vs $165.24 for 5.6–11 lb. Typical = 6 months of doses ($170); high = year-round ($341); low = $0 for strictly indoor cats that skip it. ASPCA's 2021 cat figure for preventives was $140. Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (11.1–22 lb, 6 doses); ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Dental cleaning under anesthesia | $395 every 2 years | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat dental cleaning $395 (CareCredit). We assume one every 2 years; the vet decides when tartar warrants anesthesia. Extractions ($99 each) and dental X-rays ($133) cost extra. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Professional grooming | $122 | Thumbtack: US cat grooming national average $122 (range $88–$166). Rover suggests budgeting four sessions a year for long-haired cats. Typical = one groom or sanitary trim a year (our assumption; most owners comb at home); low = $0 (home combing only); high = four sessions = $488. Thumbtack: Cat grooming prices (national average $122, range $88–$166); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat; CFA: Maine Coon breed profile | |
| Toys and small supplies | $28 | Replacing toys: one Frisco 25-piece variety pack a year ($27.99, Chewy); high = two. ASPCA 2021 toys $22. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Cat tree replacement | $52 every 2 years | Cost of one replacement: Frisco 48-in tree $52.09; low = 33-in sisal post $35.09; high = 65-in XXL tree $113.09 (Chewy). Replaced about every 2 years as sisal shreds (our estimate; no published interval). Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo; Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 65-in XXL Heavy Duty Cat Tree | |
| License (where required) | $0 | Most US cities do not license cats. Where cat licenses exist, ASPCA's 2021 figure is $15. ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Illness and injury (uninsured average) | $286 | Same basis as our house-cat page: APPA 2021–22 cat owners spent $201/yr on surgical vet visits, x1.421 BLS veterinarian-services CPI (2021 to 2026) = $286 (ValuePenguin's own inflation-adjusted 2024 estimate: $237). No breed-level spending data exists, so the breed's extra risks are shown under health instead. Low/high from Rover's emergency vet range $145–$900. APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending); ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Accident & illness insurance | $46 | MoneyGeek (Sept 2026, 18 insurers, $5,000 limit, $500 deductible, 80%) publishes breed premiums: Maine Coon kitten $25, younger $28, middle-aged $38, senior $99 per month; domestic shorthair $20 / $23 / $30 / $69. Value = NAPHIA's 2025 all-cat average of $36.25/month scaled by this breed's middle-aged premium vs the domestic shorthair's = $46. Low = kitten rate, high = senior rate. MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables); NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums) | |
More cats by yearly cost
- House cat$1,310 a year
- British Shorthair$1,340 a year
- Ragdoll$1,470 a year
- Compare all cats
Common questions
How much does a Maine Coon cost?
Registered breeder (CFA/TICA): $2,000–$4,500; maine coon rescue: $250–$450. The bigger costs come after: about $280 to set up, about $2,120 for the whole first year, then about $1,500 a year.
How much does a Maine Coon cost per year?
About $1,500 a year ($125 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $790 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $3,030 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a Maine Coon cost over its lifetime?
About $19,100 over a 12-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- Maine Coon Central: How much do Maine Coons cost? (US breeder prices checked July 2026)
- Maine Coon Rescue: Adoption information (fees and what they include)
- CFA: Maine Coon breed profile
- PetMD: Maine Coon (reviewed by Molly Price, DVM; May 2025)
- Purina: Maine Coon breed profile
- UC Davis Veterinary Genetics Laboratory: HCM (A31P) in Maine Coons
- UC Davis Veterinary Genetics Laboratory: Spinal muscular atrophy in Maine Coons
- Pumpkin: Maine Coon breed health and cost to treat
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy in Dogs and Cats
- NC State Veterinary Hospital: Feline hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
- Great Pet Care: Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy in cats (Catherine Barnette, DVM; updated Dec 2025)
- COVE Veterinary Imaging (Wisconsin): echocardiogram with cardiologist report $550
- CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables)
- MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables)
- NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums)
- APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending)
- Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat
- ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update)
- Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box (Large 19-in $24.99; XX-Large 30 x 20 x 14 in $42.99)
- Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in
- Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb)
- Chewy: HALINFER Expandable Bubble Cat Backpack Carrier (up to 20 lb)
- ASPCA: General cat care
- Chewy: Frisco 65-in XXL Heavy Duty Cat Tree
- Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo
- Chewy: Frisco 72-in Large Base Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo
- Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post
- Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed
- Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat
- Chewy: Frisco Metal Comb
- Chewy: Andis Steel Pet Comb, 10-in
- Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count
- PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?
- CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered)
- Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub
- Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail
- Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use?
- Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (11.1–22 lb, 6 doses)
- Thumbtack: Cat grooming prices (national average $122, range $88–$166)
- ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024)
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 14, 2026.