What a British Shorthair really costs
A British Shorthair kitten from a breeder costs about $1,500–$3,000, and the breed is rarely found in shelters. Once home it costs about the same as a house cat: a weekly comb instead of grooming bills and a little more food for its heavier build. The cost risks are heart disease (HCM) and polycystic kidney disease inherited from Persian lines, so ask breeders for screening results.
- Life expectancy
- 12–17 years
- Size
- Males 12–18 lb, females 9–15 lb
- Care level
- Low
- Price
- $1,500–$3,000
- Setup
- About $200
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One British Shorthair from a registered breeder, kept indoors. Space needed: Indoor home with a litter box and a sturdy scratching post; a calm, low-climbing breed.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a British Shorthair, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Food (dry plus some wet)$294
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Flea and heartworm prevention$170
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,340
Most years land between $780 and $2,470. From about year 11, add about $276 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
Most people adopt; the fee usually covers spay or neuter, vaccines, microchip.
Getting set up
- Adoption fee$125
- Litter box and scoop$34
- Carrier$45
- Scratching post and cat tree$52
- Bed$20
- Food and water bowls$14
- Grooming comb$7
- Starter toys$28
- Upfront$330
Running costs in year one
- Food (dry plus some wet)$294
- Treats$45
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Flea and heartworm prevention$170
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Year-one running costs$1,340
First-year total: $1,670. Buying instead (registered breeder (cfa/tica)) brings it to about $4,270.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$112 a month in a typical year.
- Food (dry plus some wet)$294
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Flea and heartworm prevention$170
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,340
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a British Shorthair. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Litter box and scoopSetup, typically about $34See on Amazon
- CarrierSetup, typically about $45See on Amazon
- Scratching post and cat treeSetup, typically about $52See on Amazon
- BedSetup, typically about $20See on Amazon
- Food and water bowlsSetup, typically about $14See on Amazon
- Grooming combSetup, typically about $7See on Amazon
- Starter toysSetup, typically about $28See on Amazon
- Food (dry plus some wet)Ongoing, typically about $294 a yearSee on Amazon
- TreatsOngoing, typically about $45 a yearSee on Amazon
- Litter (clumping clay)Ongoing, typically about $169 a yearSee on Amazon
- Scratching post replacementOngoing, typically about $35 each, every 2 yearsSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) | Merck lists the British Shorthair among breeds with familial HCM; PetMD says it's often undiagnosed until heart failure, so ask breeders whether parents were screened by echocardiogram. Unlike Maine Coons and Ragdolls, there is no breed DNA test. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for British Shorthair HCM. An echocardiogram with cardiologist report is $550 at COVE (WI); a full workup runs $1,000–$1,500 (Great Pet Care). | $500–$3,000 |
| Polycystic kidney disease (PKD) | VCA lists the British Shorthair among Persian-derived breeds commonly affected. Cysts can be seen early on ultrasound; there's no cure, and most cats show kidney signs around age 7. Source | Per year, managed like chronic kidney disease: prescription kidney diet ($40–$80/month) plus medications ($20–$60/month). Diagnostic ultrasound adds about $323 (CareCredit). | $720–$1,680 |
| Diabetes | Pumpkin lists diabetes among the breed's costly conditions; in cats it is mostly seen in older, overweight animals and needs daily insulin and monitoring. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for British Shorthair diabetes (insulin, monitoring and rechecks) | $500–$5,000 |
| Dental (periodontal) disease | PetMD flags dental disease; brushing and regular cleanings help prevent extractions. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for British Shorthair periodontal disease | $400–$1,200 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $286 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Breeder price: Catster (Oct 2026) puts British Shorthair kittens at $1,500–$3,000; Hepper gives $800–$3,000 and PetMD $500–$4,500 depending on pedigree, color and location.
- Shelter or rescue adoption costs $50–$200, but Hepper notes the breed rarely turns up in shelters, so most owners buy from a breeder.
- Grooming is cheap: CFA says weekly combing controls the dense shedding coat, so there's no professional grooming line here.
- Food runs about $295 a year for a 13-lb neutered adult, about $35 more than a 10-lb house cat on the same diet.
- Many British Shorthair lines carry blood type B (CFA); know your cat's type in case it ever needs a transfusion.
- MoneyGeek's British Shorthair premiums run $24/month for a kitten to $99 for a senior, vs $20–$69 for a domestic shorthair.
Buying or adopting
- Registered breeder (CFA/TICA)
- $1,500–$3,000
- Shelter or rescue (rare)
- $50–$200
- Lifetime
- $21,900
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Litter box and scoop | $34 | A standard large box suits most Brits. Typical = Frisco Hooded 26-in box $33.99; low = Litter Genie Large 19-in open box with scoop $24.99; high = Litter Genie XX-Large (30 x 20 in) $42.99 for a big male. Chewy, Oct 2026. Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in; Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box (Large 19-in $24.99; XX-Large 30 x 20 x 14 in $42.99) | |
| Carrier | $45 | Frisco soft-sided carrier $44.99, recommended up to 20 lb; HALINFER expandable bubble backpack $49.99 (Chewy). Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb); Chewy: HALINFER Expandable Bubble Cat Backpack Carrier (up to 20 lb) | |
| Scratching post and cat tree | $52 | ASPCA advises a sturdy sisal post at least 3 ft tall. Basic = Frisco 33-in sisal post $35.09; typical = Frisco 48-in cat tree $52.09; premium = both ($87). Chewy, Oct 2026. ASPCA: General cat care; Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo | |
| Bed | $20 | Frisco sherpa bolster bed, smallest size $20.29 (Chewy, Oct 2026); high allows a larger size. Many cats ignore beds entirely (low $0). Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed | |
| Food and water bowls | $14 | Frisco double stainless-steel bowl with mat $13.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat | |
| Grooming comb | $7 | CFA: weekly combing or brushing controls loose fur in the dense coat. Typical = Frisco metal comb $6.99; high = Andis 10-in steel comb $15.29. Chewy, Oct 2026. Chewy: Frisco Metal Comb; Chewy: Andis Steel Pet Comb, 10-in | |
| Starter toys | $28 | Frisco 25-piece cat toy variety pack (wands, balls, mice, tunnel) $27.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026); low = about half that. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count | |
| First year | |||
| Kitten vaccines, exams and deworming | $451 | Breeder kittens may arrive with some shots done; ask the breeder. Schedule per PetMD: FVRCP at 6–8, 10–12 and 14–16 weeks, FeLV x2, rabies at 14–16 weeks. Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, FeLV $33, rabies $31, fecal $29, deworming $18; exam $93.50 (midpoint of the $57–$130 cat range). Typical = 2 exams + 3 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + fecal + 2 dewormings = $451. Low = 1 exam at $57 + 3 FVRCP + rabies = $190. High = 4 exams at $130 + 4 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + FIV test $39 + fecal + 2 dewormings = $857. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need? | |
| Spay or neuter | $308 | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): spay $353, neuter $262; mean $308. Low $0 if the breeder sells the kitten already altered. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Microchip | $48 | CareCredit: cat microchip national average $48, range $38–$87. Some breeders microchip before sale. CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost | |
| Every year | |||
| Food (dry plus some wet) | $294 | 13-lb neutered adult (5.9 kg): RER 70 x 5.9^0.75 = 265 kcal, x1.2 = 318 kcal/day (Merck). Typical: half a 5.5-oz can of Friskies pate a day (about 88 kcal; $19.98 per 24 = $0.83/can) plus 230 kcal of Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice dry ($53.48 per 16 lb at 4,358 kcal/kg = $1.69 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.81/day = $294/yr. Low: all Purina Cat Chow Complete ($24.38 per 20 lb at 3,688 kcal/kg = $0.73 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.23/day = $85/yr. High: one Friskies can a day plus 142 kcal of Pro Plan dry = $1.07/day = $392/yr. Chewy regular prices, Oct 2026. The house cat (10 lb, 261 kcal) costs $257/yr on the same diet. Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered); Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal) | |
| Treats | $45 | Temptations Classic 16-oz tub $6.49 (Chewy, Oct 2026): typical = 7 tubs a year ($45), low = 3 ($19), high = one a month ($78). ASPCA's 2021 cat treat figure was $36. Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Litter (clumping clay) | $169 | Tidy Cats 4-in-1 clumping litter 35-lb pail $19.69 (Chewy) = $0.56/lb. Catster: one cat uses about 20–40 lb a month. Typical 25 lb/month = $169/yr; 20 lb = $135; 40 lb = $270. Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail; Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use? | |
| Yearly wellness exam | $94 | CareCredit (2025–2026 Synchrony study): routine cat vet visit $57–$130 national range; value is the midpoint. ASPCA advises at least one exam a year. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); ASPCA: General cat care | |
| Vaccines (averaged by schedule) | $42 | PetMD: indoor adults get FVRCP every 3 years; rabies every 1 or 3 years by state law and vaccine. Synchrony cat prices (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, rabies $31, FeLV $33. Typical = yearly rabies + FVRCP/3 = $42. Low = both on 3-year schedules ($22). High = yearly rabies, FVRCP and FeLV ($98). PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?; CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Flea and heartworm prevention | $170 | Priced for a cat over 11 lb: Revolution Plus (flea, tick, heartworm) for 11.1–22 lb cats is $170.34 per 6 doses at Chewy, vs $165.24 for 5.6–11 lb. Typical = 6 months of doses ($170); high = year-round ($341); low = $0 for strictly indoor cats that skip it. ASPCA's 2021 cat figure for preventives was $140. Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (11.1–22 lb, 6 doses); ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Dental cleaning under anesthesia | $395 every 2 years | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat dental cleaning $395 (CareCredit). We assume one every 2 years; the vet decides when tartar warrants anesthesia. Extractions ($99 each) and dental X-rays ($133) cost extra. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Toys and small supplies | $28 | Replacing toys: one Frisco 25-piece variety pack a year ($27.99, Chewy); high = two. ASPCA 2021 toys $22. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Scratching post replacement | $35 every 2 years | Cost of one replacement: Frisco 33-in sisal post $35.09; high = 48-in cat tree $52.09 (Chewy). Replaced about every 2 years as sisal shreds (our estimate). Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo | |
| License (where required) | $0 | Most US cities do not license cats. Where cat licenses exist, ASPCA's 2021 figure is $15. ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Illness and injury (uninsured average) | $286 | Same basis as our house-cat page: APPA 2021–22 cat owners spent $201/yr on surgical vet visits, x1.421 BLS veterinarian-services CPI (2021 to 2026) = $286 (ValuePenguin's own inflation-adjusted 2024 estimate: $237). No breed-level spending data exists, so the breed's extra risks are shown under health instead. Low/high from Rover's emergency vet range $145–$900. APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending); ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Accident & illness insurance | $45 | MoneyGeek (Sept 2026, 18 insurers, $5,000 limit, $500 deductible, 80%) publishes breed premiums: British Shorthair kitten $24, younger $27, middle-aged $37, senior $99 per month; domestic shorthair $20 / $23 / $30 / $69. Value = NAPHIA's 2025 all-cat average of $36.25/month scaled by this breed's middle-aged premium vs the domestic shorthair's = $45. Low = kitten rate, high = senior rate. MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables); NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums) | |
More cats by yearly cost
- House cat$1,310 a year
- Ragdoll$1,470 a year
- Maine Coon$1,500 a year
- Compare all cats
Common questions
How much does a British Shorthair cost?
Registered breeder (CFA/TICA): $1,500–$3,000; shelter or rescue (rare): $50–$200. The bigger costs come after: about $200 to set up, about $1,670 for the whole first year, then about $1,340 a year.
How much does a British Shorthair cost per year?
About $1,340 a year ($112 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $780 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $2,470 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a British Shorthair cost over its lifetime?
About $21,900 over a 15-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- Catster: How Much Does a British Shorthair Cost? 2026 Price Overview (updated Oct 2026)
- Hepper: How Much Does a British Shorthair Cost? (Jan 2026)
- PetMD: British Shorthair (reviewed by Barri J. Morrison, DVM; Apr 2023)
- CFA: British Shorthair breed profile
- Purina: British Shorthair breed profile
- VCA Animal Hospitals: Polycystic kidney disease in cats
- Pumpkin: British Shorthair breed health and cost to treat
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy in Dogs and Cats
- Great Pet Care: Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy in cats (Catherine Barnette, DVM; updated Dec 2025)
- COVE Veterinary Imaging (Wisconsin): echocardiogram with cardiologist report $550
- CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables)
- MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables)
- NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums)
- APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending)
- Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat
- ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update)
- The Vet Desk: British Shorthair cat price (Jan 2026)
- Great Pet Care (CareCredit): Kidney disease in cats, cost of treatment
- Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in
- Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box (Large 19-in $24.99; XX-Large 30 x 20 x 14 in $42.99)
- Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb)
- Chewy: HALINFER Expandable Bubble Cat Backpack Carrier (up to 20 lb)
- ASPCA: General cat care
- Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post
- Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo
- Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed
- Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat
- Chewy: Frisco Metal Comb
- Chewy: Andis Steel Pet Comb, 10-in
- Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count
- PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?
- CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered)
- Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub
- Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail
- Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use?
- Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (11.1–22 lb, 6 doses)
- ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024)
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 14, 2026.