What a Sphynx really costs
A Sphynx kitten from a US breeder costs about $1,900–$3,000, and rescues are rare. Having no fur doesn't make it cheap to keep: the oily skin needs a bath about once a week, the ears need weekly cleaning, and it eats a bit more than a coated cat to stay warm. Heart disease (HCM) is the big cost risk, and Chewy advises a yearly heart scan from age 1.
- Life expectancy
- 7–14 years
- Size
- 6–14 lb
- Care level
- High
- Price
- $1,900–$3,000
- Setup
- About $200
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One Sphynx from a registered breeder, kept indoors. Space needed: Warm indoor home with a cat tree and soft, washable bedding; no outdoor sun exposure.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a Sphynx, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Heart screening (echocardiogram)$275
- Food (dry plus some wet)$257
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Flea and heartworm prevention$165
- Bathing shampoo (weekly baths)$95
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Ear cleaner (weekly cleaning)$44
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,720
Most years land between $1,070 and $3,090. From about year 11, add about $276 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
Most people adopt; the fee usually covers spay or neuter, vaccines, microchip.
Getting set up
- Adoption fee$225
- Litter box and scoop$25
- Carrier$45
- Cat tree and scratching post$52
- Bed$20
- Food and water bowls$14
- Sweater$16
- Starter toys$28
- Upfront$430
Running costs in year one
- Food (dry plus some wet)$257
- Treats$45
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Flea and heartworm prevention$165
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Bathing shampoo (weekly baths)$95
- Ear cleaner (weekly cleaning)$44
- Heart screening (echocardiogram)$275
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Year-one running costs$1,720
First-year total: $2,140. Buying instead (registered breeder (cfa/tica), pet quality) brings it to about $4,560.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$143 a month in a typical year.
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Heart screening (echocardiogram)$275
- Food (dry plus some wet)$257
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Flea and heartworm prevention$165
- Bathing shampoo (weekly baths)$95
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Ear cleaner (weekly cleaning)$44
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,720
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a Sphynx. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Litter box and scoopSetup, typically about $25See on Amazon
- CarrierSetup, typically about $45See on Amazon
- Cat tree and scratching postSetup, typically about $52See on Amazon
- BedSetup, typically about $20See on Amazon
- Food and water bowlsSetup, typically about $14See on Amazon
- SweaterSetup, typically about $16See on Amazon
- Starter toysSetup, typically about $28See on Amazon
- Food (dry plus some wet)Ongoing, typically about $257 a yearSee on Amazon
- TreatsOngoing, typically about $45 a yearSee on Amazon
- Litter (clumping clay)Ongoing, typically about $169 a yearSee on Amazon
- Bathing shampoo (weekly baths)Ongoing, typically about $95 a yearSee on Amazon
- Ear cleaner (weekly cleaning)Ongoing, typically about $44 a yearSee on Amazon
- Scratching post replacementOngoing, typically about $35 each, every 2 yearsSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) | CFA lists HCM among the breed's concerns, and Chewy advises yearly cardiology screening from age 1. It can go unnoticed until heart failure or a clot (PetMD), so diagnosis needs an echocardiogram. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Sphynx heart disease. One echocardiogram with cardiologist report is $550 at COVE (WI). | $500–$3,000 |
| Skin infections and sunburn | With no fur to absorb oil or block sun, the skin is prone to oiliness, irritation, sunburn and secondary bacterial or yeast infections (Chewy, PetMD). Regular baths and indoor living prevent most of it. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Sphynx sunburn | $200–$2,000 |
| Ear infections | Excess wax and oil in the large, bare ears lead to yeast and bacterial infections (Chewy); weekly cleaning helps. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Sphynx ear infections | $200–$350 |
| Dental (periodontal) disease | Chewy says Sphynx are susceptible to gingivitis and tooth root resorption; resorbed teeth usually have to be extracted under anesthesia. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Sphynx periodontal disease | $400–$1,200 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $286 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Breeder price: ThePricer's Sept 2026 check of seven US breeders found pet kittens at $1,900–$3,000 (breeding contracts $6,000–$10,000); Pumpkin gives $1,800–$3,000.
- Rescue is possible but irregular: Sphynx Open Arms Rescue listed an adult at $400; general breed-rescue fees run $50–$300.
- Bathing is the breed's main running chore: Chewy says bathe at least once a week, Pumpkin once or twice. We budget about $95 a year for gentle cat shampoo and $44 for ear cleaner for weekly ear cleaning.
- A sweater ($16) helps in a cool house; Sphynx are 'body heat magnets' (CFA) and burn more calories than coated cats (Chewy).
- Heart screening: an echocardiogram with a cardiologist's report costs about $550 (COVE, WI). Chewy recommends one a year from age 1; we budget one every 2 years.
- Insurance costs more than for a domestic shorthair: MoneyGeek's Sphynx premiums run $26/month for a kitten to $111 for a senior, vs $20–$69.
Buying or adopting
- Registered breeder (CFA/TICA), pet quality
- $1,900–$3,000
- Sphynx rescue or shelter (rare)
- $50–$400
- Lifetime
- $19,600
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Litter box and scoop | $25 | A standard box suits a 6–14 lb Sphynx. Typical = Litter Genie Large 19-in open box with scoop $24.99; high = Frisco Hooded 26-in box $33.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box (Large 19-in $24.99; XX-Large 30 x 20 x 14 in $42.99); Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in | |
| Carrier | $45 | Frisco soft-sided carrier $44.99, recommended up to 20 lb; HALINFER expandable bubble backpack $49.99 (Chewy). Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb); Chewy: HALINFER Expandable Bubble Cat Backpack Carrier (up to 20 lb) | |
| Cat tree and scratching post | $52 | ASPCA advises a sturdy sisal post at least 3 ft tall; Pumpkin says this energetic breed needs toys and a cat tree. Typical = Frisco 48-in cat tree $52.09; low = Frisco 33-in sisal post $35.09; high = both ($87). Chewy, Oct 2026. ASPCA: General cat care; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo; Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Pumpkin: Sphynx cat breed health and cost to treat | |
| Bed | $20 | Frisco sherpa bolster bed, smallest size $20.29 (Chewy, Oct 2026). A hairless cat seeks warmth, so a soft washable bed gets more use than with most breeds; high allows a larger size. Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed | |
| Food and water bowls | $14 | Frisco double stainless-steel bowl with mat $13.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat | |
| Sweater | $16 | Frisco Plaid Cable Knit sweater, small or medium $15.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy says a Sphynx doesn't strictly need clothes but 'a sweater or two never hurts'; Pumpkin advises one for cold weather. High = two. Chewy: Frisco Plaid Cable Knit Dog & Cat Sweater; Chewy: Sphynx cat breed characteristics and care; Pumpkin: Sphynx cat breed health and cost to treat | |
| Starter toys | $28 | Frisco 25-piece cat toy variety pack (wands, balls, mice, tunnel) $27.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026); low = about half that. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count | |
| First year | |||
| Kitten vaccines, exams and deworming | $451 | Breeder kittens may arrive with some shots done; ask the breeder. Schedule per PetMD: FVRCP at 6–8, 10–12 and 14–16 weeks, FeLV x2, rabies at 14–16 weeks. Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, FeLV $33, rabies $31, fecal $29, deworming $18; exam $93.50 (midpoint of the $57–$130 cat range). Typical = 2 exams + 3 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + fecal + 2 dewormings = $451. Low = 1 exam at $57 + 3 FVRCP + rabies = $190. High = 4 exams at $130 + 4 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + FIV test $39 + fecal + 2 dewormings = $857. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need? | |
| Spay or neuter | $308 | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): spay $353, neuter $262; mean $308. Low $0 if the breeder sells the kitten already altered. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Microchip | $48 | CareCredit: cat microchip national average $48, range $38–$87. Some breeders microchip before sale. CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost | |
| Every year | |||
| Food (dry plus some wet) | $257 | 10-lb neutered adult: RER 70 x 4.54^0.75 = 218 kcal, x1.2 = 261 kcal/day (Merck). Typical: half a 5.5-oz can of Friskies pate a day (88 kcal; $19.98 per 24 = $0.83/can) plus 170 kcal of Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice dry ($53.48 per 16 lb at 4,358 kcal/kg = $1.69 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.70/day = $257/yr. Low: all Purina Cat Chow Complete ($24.38 per 20 lb at 3,688 kcal/kg = $0.73 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.19/day = $69/yr. High: one Friskies can a day plus 80 kcal of Hill's Science Diet Adult Indoor ($63.99 per 15.5 lb at 3,492 kcal/kg) = $1.04/day = $380/yr. Chewy regular prices, Oct 2026. Priced on a 10-lb adult, the middle of the breed's 6–14 lb range. Chewy notes Sphynx burn more calories than coated cats and may need to eat a bit more; the high end covers that. Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered); Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal); Chewy: Hill's Science Diet Adult Indoor, 15.5-lb (price); Hill's Pet: Science Diet Adult Indoor cat (3,492 kcal/kg); APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending); ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update); Chewy: Sphynx cat breed characteristics and care | |
| Treats | $45 | Temptations Classic 16-oz tub $6.49 (Chewy, Oct 2026): typical = 7 tubs a year ($45), low = 3 ($19), high = one a month ($78). ASPCA's 2021 cat treat figure was $36. Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Litter (clumping clay) | $169 | Tidy Cats 4-in-1 clumping litter 35-lb pail $19.69 (Chewy) = $0.56/lb. Catster: one cat uses about 20–40 lb a month. Typical 25 lb/month = $169/yr; 20 lb = $135; 40 lb = $270. Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail; Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use? | |
| Yearly wellness exam | $94 | CareCredit (2025–2026 Synchrony study): routine cat vet visit $57–$130 national range; value is the midpoint. ASPCA advises at least one exam a year. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); ASPCA: General cat care | |
| Vaccines (averaged by schedule) | $42 | PetMD: indoor adults get FVRCP every 3 years; rabies every 1 or 3 years by state law and vaccine. Synchrony cat prices (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, rabies $31, FeLV $33. Typical = yearly rabies + FVRCP/3 = $42. Low = both on 3-year schedules ($22). High = yearly rabies, FVRCP and FeLV ($98). PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?; CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Flea and heartworm prevention | $165 | Priced for a cat of 5.6–11 lb (most Sphynx): Revolution Plus (flea, tick, heartworm) is $165.24 per 6 doses at Chewy (Oct 2026). Typical = 6 months of doses ($165); high = year-round ($330); low = $0 for strictly indoor cats that skip it. ASPCA's 2021 cat figure for preventives was $140. Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (5.6–11 lb and 11.1–22 lb, 6 doses); ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Dental cleaning under anesthesia | $395 every 2 years | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat dental cleaning $395 (CareCredit). We assume one every 2 years; the vet decides when tartar warrants anesthesia. Extractions ($99 each) and dental X-rays ($133) cost extra. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Bathing shampoo (weekly baths) | $95 | Chewy: bathe a Sphynx at least once a week; Pumpkin: once or twice weekly in warm water with a gentle or anti-seborrheic shampoo; CFA: very oily skin that requires regular bathing. Priced on Earthbath Hypoallergenic Fragrance Free Cat Shampoo, 16 oz, $18.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Usage is our estimate (no published figure): typical 5 bottles a year for weekly baths ($95), low 3 ($57), high 8 for twice-weekly baths ($152). Ask your vet first if the skin is irritated; PetMD warns that overbathing dries it. Chewy: Earthbath Hypoallergenic Fragrance Free Cat Shampoo, 16-oz; Chewy: Sphynx cat breed characteristics and care; Pumpkin: Sphynx cat breed health and cost to treat; CFA: Sphynx breed profile | |
| Ear cleaner (weekly cleaning) | $44 | Chewy and PetMD: the large, furless ears collect wax and oil and often need weekly cleaning. Virbac Epi-Otic Advanced ear cleaner: 8 oz $21.99, 4 oz $13.59 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Usage is our estimate: typical two 8-oz bottles a year ($44), low one 4-oz bottle ($14), high three 8-oz bottles ($66). Chewy: Virbac Epi-Otic Advanced Ear Cleaner for Dogs & Cats; Chewy: Sphynx cat breed characteristics and care; PetMD: Sphynx (reviewed by Veronica Higgs, DVM; Apr 2023) | |
| Heart screening (echocardiogram) | $275 | Chewy recommends yearly cardiology screening for Sphynx from age 1 because of HCM. An echocardiogram with a cardiologist's report is $550 at COVE (Wisconsin), plus $100 if sedation is needed. Typical = one every 2 years ($275/yr, our assumption); low = none; high = yearly ($550). CareCredit's national tables don't list a cat echo price, so this rests on one clinic's published fee. COVE Veterinary Imaging (Wisconsin): echocardiogram with cardiologist report $550; Chewy: Sphynx cat breed characteristics and care | |
| Toys and small supplies | $28 | Replacing toys: one Frisco 25-piece variety pack a year ($27.99, Chewy); high = two. ASPCA 2021 toys $22. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Scratching post replacement | $35 every 2 years | Cost of one replacement: Frisco 33-in sisal post $35.09; high = 48-in cat tree $52.09 (Chewy). Replaced about every 2 years as sisal shreds (our estimate). Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo | |
| License (where required) | $0 | Most US cities do not license cats. Where cat licenses exist, ASPCA's 2021 figure is $15. ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Illness and injury (uninsured average) | $286 | Same basis as our house-cat page: APPA 2021–22 cat owners spent $201/yr on surgical vet visits, x1.421 BLS veterinarian-services CPI (2021 to 2026) = $286 (ValuePenguin's own inflation-adjusted 2024 estimate: $237). No breed-level spending data exists, so the breed's extra risks are shown under health instead. Low/high from Rover's emergency vet range $145–$900. APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending); ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Accident & illness insurance | $48 | MoneyGeek (updated Oct 2026, 18 insurers, $5,000 limit, $500 deductible, 80%) publishes breed premiums: Sphynx kitten $26, younger $29, middle-aged $40, senior $111 per month; domestic shorthair $20 / $23 / $30 / $69. Value = NAPHIA's 2025 all-cat average of $36.25/month scaled by this breed's middle-aged premium vs the domestic shorthair's = $48. Low = kitten rate, high = senior rate. MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables, updated Oct 2026); NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums) | |
More cats by yearly cost
- Abyssinian$1,330 a year
- British Shorthair$1,340 a year
- Bengal$1,370 a year
- Ragdoll$1,470 a year
- Maine Coon$1,500 a year
- Persian$1,790 a year
- Compare all cats
Common questions
How much does a Sphynx cost?
Registered breeder (CFA/TICA), pet quality: $1,900–$3,000; sphynx rescue or shelter (rare): $50–$400. The bigger costs come after: about $200 to set up, about $2,140 for the whole first year, then about $1,720 a year.
How much does a Sphynx cost per year?
About $1,720 a year ($143 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $1,070 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $3,090 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a Sphynx cost over its lifetime?
About $19,600 over a 11-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- ThePricer: How Much Does a Hairless Cat Cost? (updated Sept 2026)
- Hepper: How Much Does a Sphynx Cat Cost? (Jan 2026)
- Pumpkin: Sphynx cat breed health and cost to treat
- Chewy: Sphynx cat breed characteristics and care
- CFA: Sphynx breed profile
- PetMD: Sphynx (reviewed by Veronica Higgs, DVM; Apr 2023)
- weRescue: cats for adoption by breed (fees $50–$300 include spay/neuter, vaccines, microchip)
- COVE Veterinary Imaging (Wisconsin): echocardiogram with cardiologist report $550
- CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables)
- MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables, updated Oct 2026)
- NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums)
- APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending)
- ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update)
- Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box (Large 19-in $24.99; XX-Large 30 x 20 x 14 in $42.99)
- Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in
- Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb)
- Chewy: HALINFER Expandable Bubble Cat Backpack Carrier (up to 20 lb)
- ASPCA: General cat care
- Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo
- Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post
- Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed
- Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat
- Chewy: Frisco Plaid Cable Knit Dog & Cat Sweater
- Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count
- PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?
- CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered)
- Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Hill's Science Diet Adult Indoor, 15.5-lb (price)
- Hill's Pet: Science Diet Adult Indoor cat (3,492 kcal/kg)
- Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub
- Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail
- Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use?
- Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (5.6–11 lb and 11.1–22 lb, 6 doses)
- Chewy: Earthbath Hypoallergenic Fragrance Free Cat Shampoo, 16-oz
- Chewy: Virbac Epi-Otic Advanced Ear Cleaner for Dogs & Cats
- ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024)
- Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 15, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?