What a Persian really costs
A pet Persian from a health-testing US breeder costs about $1,500–$3,000, and Persian rescues ask $150–$450. Its everyday food and litter cost the same as a house cat's; the difference is the coat, which needs daily combing at home and often several professional grooms a year. The flat face and inherited kidney disease (PKD) are the big medical cost risks, so buy only from parents DNA-tested for PKD.
- Life expectancy
- 10–17 years
- Size
- 7–13 lb
- Care level
- High
- Price
- $1,500–$3,000
- Setup
- About $190
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One Persian from a registered breeder, kept indoors. Space needed: Indoor home with a litter box, a low scratching post and a cool room in summer; Persians are calm floor cats, not climbers.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a Persian, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Professional grooming$488
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Food (dry plus some wet)$259
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Flea and heartworm prevention$165
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,790
Most years land between $890 and $3,490. From about year 11, add about $276 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
Most people adopt; the fee usually covers spay or neuter, vaccines, microchip.
Getting set up
- Adoption fee$300
- Litter box and scoop$25
- Carrier$45
- Scratching post$35
- Bed$20
- Food and water bowls$14
- Steel combs (wide and fine)$22
- Starter toys$28
- Upfront$490
Running costs in year one
- Food (dry plus some wet)$259
- Treats$45
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Flea and heartworm prevention$165
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Professional grooming$488
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Year-one running costs$1,790
First-year total: $2,280. Buying instead (registered breeder (cfa/tica), pet quality) brings it to about $4,700.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$149 a month in a typical year.
- Professional grooming$488
- Illness and injury (average)$286
- Food (dry plus some wet)$259
- Dental cleaning under anesthesia$198
- Litter (clumping clay)$169
- Flea and heartworm prevention$165
- Yearly wellness exam$94
- Treats$45
- Vaccines (averaged by schedule)$42
- Toys and small supplies$28
- Scratching post replacement$18
- Typical year$1,790
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a Persian. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Litter box and scoopSetup, typically about $25See on Amazon
- CarrierSetup, typically about $45See on Amazon
- Scratching postSetup, typically about $35See on Amazon
- BedSetup, typically about $20See on Amazon
- Food and water bowlsSetup, typically about $14See on Amazon
- Steel combs (wide and fine)Setup, typically about $22See on Amazon
- Starter toysSetup, typically about $28See on Amazon
- Food (dry plus some wet)Ongoing, typically about $259 a yearSee on Amazon
- TreatsOngoing, typically about $45 a yearSee on Amazon
- Litter (clumping clay)Ongoing, typically about $169 a yearSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polycystic kidney disease (PKD) | UC Davis estimates over 37% of Persians carry the dominant PKD1 mutation; cysts form before 12 months and kidney failure follows later (PetMD: usually around age 7). CFA says DNA testing has brought it under control in careful breeding programs. Source | Per year, managed like chronic kidney disease: prescription kidney diet ($40–$80/month) plus medications ($20–$60/month). Abdominal ultrasound adds about $323 (CareCredit). DNA test $47. | $720–$1,680 |
| Bladder stones | Pumpkin lists bladder stones for Persians; stones can block the urethra, an emergency in males. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range: from dissolution diet to surgical removal | $500–$3,500 |
| Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) | Pumpkin lists HCM among the breed's costly conditions; there's no Persian DNA test, so diagnosis needs an echocardiogram. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for Persian heart disease | $500–$3,000 |
| Brachycephalic airway syndrome | PetMD: narrow nostrils and a long soft palate can make breathing hard and limit heat tolerance; open-mouth breathing is an emergency. Flat faces also bring tear staining and eye problems. Source | Pumpkin's cost-to-treat range for surgical correction | $500–$2,000 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $286 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Breeder price: ThePricer (Sept 2026) puts pet-quality kittens from health-testing breeders at $1,500–$3,500, with current companion listings clustered around $1,700–$3,000; Pumpkin gives $1,300–$3,000.
- Persian rescues cost much less: ThePricer lists Persian and Himalayan Cat Rescue at $275–$450 and South Texas Persian Rescue at $150–$275.
- Grooming is the breed's biggest running cost. PetMD advises daily combing and weekly baths; mats that get away from you usually mean a shave at the groomer. Rover suggests budgeting four professional sessions a year for long-haired cats ($488 at Thumbtack's $122 average), and every 6 weeks costs about $1,060.
- Buy a good steel comb on day one: CFA says Persian kittens must be trained early to accept grooming, and a cat that fights combing ends up at the groomer more often.
- A UC Davis DNA test for PKD costs $47; over 37% of Persians have carried the gene, and it is dominant, so a kitten from an untested parent has a real chance of kidney failure in middle age.
- MoneyGeek's Persian premiums run $24/month for a kitten to $94 for a senior, vs $20–$69 for a domestic shorthair.
Buying or adopting
- Registered breeder (CFA/TICA), pet quality
- $1,500–$3,000
- Persian rescue or shelter
- $150–$450
- Lifetime
- $26,700
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Litter box and scoop | $25 | A 7–13 lb Persian fits a standard box; a low open box is easier on a long coat than a hooded one. Typical = Litter Genie Large 19-in open box with scoop $24.99; high = Frisco Hooded 26-in box $33.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box (Large 19-in $24.99; XX-Large 30 x 20 x 14 in $42.99); Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in | |
| Carrier | $45 | Frisco soft-sided carrier $44.99, recommended up to 20 lb; low = HALINFER expandable bubble backpack on sale at $34.19 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb); Chewy: HALINFER Expandable Bubble Cat Backpack Carrier (up to 20 lb) | |
| Scratching post | $35 | ASPCA advises a sturdy sisal post at least 3 ft tall. CFA says Persians prefer the ground to climbing, so a post usually does: Frisco 33-in sisal post $35.09; high = Frisco 48-in cat tree $52.09 (Chewy, Oct 2026). ASPCA: General cat care; CFA: Persian breed profile; Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo | |
| Bed | $20 | Frisco sherpa bolster bed, small $20.29; medium $29.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Many cats ignore beds entirely (low $0). Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed | |
| Food and water bowls | $14 | Frisco double stainless-steel bowl with mat $13.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026). Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat | |
| Steel combs (wide and fine) | $22 | CFA recommends a steel comb with coarse and fine teeth to keep the coat free of mats. Typical = Andis 10-in steel comb $15.29 plus Frisco metal comb $6.99 = $22; low = the Andis comb alone. Chewy, Oct 2026. CFA: Persian breed profile; Chewy: Andis Steel Pet Comb, 10-in; Chewy: Frisco Metal Comb | |
| Starter toys | $28 | Frisco 25-piece cat toy variety pack (wands, balls, mice, tunnel) $27.99 (Chewy, Oct 2026); low = about half that. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count | |
| First year | |||
| Kitten vaccines, exams and deworming | $451 | Breeder kittens may arrive with some shots done; ask the breeder. Schedule per PetMD: FVRCP at 6–8, 10–12 and 14–16 weeks, FeLV x2, rabies at 14–16 weeks. Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, FeLV $33, rabies $31, fecal $29, deworming $18; exam $93.50 (midpoint of the $57–$130 cat range). Typical = 2 exams + 3 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + fecal + 2 dewormings = $451. Low = 1 exam at $57 + 3 FVRCP + rabies = $190. High = 4 exams at $130 + 4 FVRCP + 2 FeLV + rabies + FIV test $39 + fecal + 2 dewormings = $857. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need? | |
| Spay or neuter | $308 | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat averages (CareCredit): spay $353, neuter $262; mean $308. Low $0 if the breeder sells the kitten already altered. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Microchip | $48 | CareCredit: cat microchip national average $48, range $38–$87. Some breeders microchip before sale. CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost | |
| Every year | |||
| Food (dry plus some wet) | $259 | 10-lb neutered adult (4.54 kg): RER 70 x 4.54^0.75 = 218 kcal, x1.2 = 261 kcal/day (Merck). Typical: half a 5.5-oz can of Friskies pate a day (about 88 kcal; $19.98 per 24 = $0.83/can) plus 173 kcal of Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice dry ($53.48 per 16 lb at 4,358 kcal/kg = $1.69 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.71/day = $259/yr. Low: all Purina Cat Chow Complete ($24.38 per 20 lb at 3,688 kcal/kg = $0.73 per 1,000 kcal) = $0.19/day = $69/yr. High: one Friskies can a day plus 85 kcal of Pro Plan dry = $0.98/day = $356/yr. Chewy regular prices, Oct 2026. Same as a 10-lb house cat: Persians are not big eaters, PetMD puts adults at 7–13 lb. Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered); Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal); Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal) | |
| Treats | $45 | Temptations Classic 16-oz tub $6.49 (Chewy, Oct 2026): typical = 7 tubs a year ($45), low = 3 ($19), high = one a month ($78). ASPCA's 2021 cat treat figure was $36. Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Litter (clumping clay) | $169 | Tidy Cats 4-in-1 clumping litter 35-lb pail $19.69 (Chewy) = $0.56/lb. Catster: one cat uses about 20–40 lb a month. Typical 25 lb/month = $169/yr; 20 lb = $135; 40 lb = $270. Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail; Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use? | |
| Yearly wellness exam | $94 | CareCredit (2025–2026 Synchrony study): routine cat vet visit $57–$130 national range; value is the midpoint. ASPCA advises at least one exam a year. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables); ASPCA: General cat care | |
| Vaccines (averaged by schedule) | $42 | PetMD: indoor adults get FVRCP every 3 years; rabies every 1 or 3 years by state law and vaccine. Synchrony cat prices (CareCredit): FVRCP $34, rabies $31, FeLV $33. Typical = yearly rabies + FVRCP/3 = $42. Low = both on 3-year schedules ($22). High = yearly rabies, FVRCP and FeLV ($98). PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?; CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Flea and heartworm prevention | $165 | Priced for a cat of 5.6–11 lb: Revolution Plus (flea, tick, heartworm) is $165.24 per 6 doses at Chewy (Oct 2026). Typical = 6 months of doses ($165); high = year-round ($330); low = $0 for strictly indoor cats that skip it. ASPCA's 2021 cat figure for preventives was $140. Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (5.6–11 lb and 11.1–22 lb, 6 doses); ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Dental cleaning under anesthesia | $395 every 2 years | Synchrony 2025–2026 cat dental cleaning $395 (CareCredit). We assume one every 2 years; the vet decides when tartar warrants anesthesia. Extractions ($99 each) and dental X-rays ($133) cost extra. PetMD notes flat faces crowd the teeth, so Persians may need cleanings more often than average. CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables) | |
| Professional grooming | $488 | Thumbtack: US cat grooming national average $122 (range $88–$166). Rover suggests budgeting four sessions a year for long-haired cats: typical = 4 x $122 = $488. Low = one shave or mat-out a year for an owner who combs daily ($122). High = every 6 weeks (about 8.7 visits, ThePricer's schedule) x $122 = $1,061. ThePricer quotes $60–$150 per session and Hepper $50–$80. Thumbtack: Cat grooming prices (national average $122, range $88–$166); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat; ThePricer: How Much Does a Persian Cat Cost? (updated Sept 2026); Hepper: How Much Does a Persian Cat Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Toys and small supplies | $28 | Replacing toys: one Frisco 25-piece variety pack a year ($27.99, Chewy); high = two. ASPCA 2021 toys $22. Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count; ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Scratching post replacement | $35 every 2 years | Cost of one replacement: Frisco 33-in sisal post $35.09; high = 48-in cat tree $52.09 (Chewy). Replaced about every 2 years as sisal shreds (our estimate). Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post; Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo | |
| License (where required) | $0 | Most US cities do not license cats. Where cat licenses exist, ASPCA's 2021 figure is $15. ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Illness and injury (uninsured average) | $286 | Same basis as our house-cat page: APPA 2021–22 cat owners spent $201/yr on surgical vet visits, x1.421 BLS veterinarian-services CPI (2021 to 2026) = $286 (ValuePenguin's own inflation-adjusted 2024 estimate: $237). No breed-level spending data exists, so the breed's extra risks are shown under health instead. Low/high from Rover's emergency vet range $145–$900. APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending); ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024); Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Accident & illness insurance | $45 | MoneyGeek (updated Sept 2026, 18 insurers, $5,000 limit, $500 deductible, 80%) publishes breed premiums: Persian kitten $24, younger $27, middle-aged $37, senior $94 per month; domestic shorthair $20 / $23 / $30 / $69. Value = NAPHIA's 2025 all-cat average of $36.25/month scaled by this breed's middle-aged premium vs the domestic shorthair's = $45. Low = kitten rate, high = senior rate. MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables); NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums) | |
More cats by yearly cost
- Siamese$1,290 a year
- House cat$1,310 a year
- British Shorthair$1,340 a year
- Bengal$1,370 a year
- Ragdoll$1,470 a year
- Maine Coon$1,500 a year
- Compare all cats
Common questions
How much does a Persian cost?
Registered breeder (CFA/TICA), pet quality: $1,500–$3,000; persian rescue or shelter: $150–$450. The bigger costs come after: about $190 to set up, about $2,280 for the whole first year, then about $1,790 a year.
How much does a Persian cost per year?
About $1,790 a year ($149 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $890 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $3,490 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a Persian cost over its lifetime?
About $26,700 over a 14-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- ThePricer: How Much Does a Persian Cat Cost? (updated Sept 2026)
- Pumpkin: Persian cat breed health and cost to treat
- Hepper: How Much Does a Persian Cat Cost? (Jan 2026)
- PetMD: Persian (reviewed by Barri J. Morrison, DVM; Apr 2023)
- CFA: Persian breed profile
- UC Davis Veterinary Genetics Laboratory: Polycystic Kidney Disease (PKD1) test
- Thumbtack: Cat grooming prices (national average $122, range $88–$166)
- Rover: The Cost of Owning a Cat
- CareCredit: Vet costs (2025-2026 Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Study, cat tables)
- MoneyGeek: Average Cat Insurance Cost (breed and age tables)
- NAPHIA State of the Industry 2026 Report Highlights (2025 average premiums)
- APPA: Industry trends and stats (2021-2022 National Pet Owners Survey, cat spending)
- ASPCA: Pet Care Costs (2021 update)
- Great Pet Care (CareCredit): Kidney disease in cats, cost of treatment
- Chewy: Litter Genie Cat Litter Box (Large 19-in $24.99; XX-Large 30 x 20 x 14 in $42.99)
- Chewy: Frisco Hooded Cat Litter Box, 26-in
- Chewy: Frisco Soft-Sided Airline Compliant Dog & Cat Carrier (recommended up to 20 lb)
- Chewy: HALINFER Expandable Bubble Cat Backpack Carrier (up to 20 lb)
- ASPCA: General cat care
- Chewy: Frisco 33-in Heavy Duty Sisal Cat Scratching Post
- Chewy: Frisco 48-in Faux Fur Cat Tree & Condo
- Chewy: Frisco Sherpa Bolster Cat & Dog Bed
- Chewy: Frisco Double Stainless Steel Pet Bowl with Silicone Mat
- Chewy: Andis Steel Pet Comb, 10-in
- Chewy: Frisco Metal Comb
- Chewy: Frisco Plush, Teaser, Ball & Tunnel Variety Pack, 25 count
- PetMD: Cat Vaccinations: What Vaccines Do Cats Need?
- CareCredit: Pet microchipping cost
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Nutritional Requirements of Small Animals (cat MER = 1.2 x RER neutered)
- Chewy: Friskies Classic Pate Variety Pack, 5.5-oz, case of 24 (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Pro Plan Chicken & Rice Adult Cat Food, 16-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Purina Cat Chow Complete, 20-lb (price and kcal)
- Chewy: Temptations Classic Seafood Medley, 16-oz tub
- Chewy: Tidy Cats 4-in-1 Scented Clumping Clay Litter, 35-lb pail
- Catster: How much cat litter per month should you use?
- Chewy: Revolution Plus Topical Solution for Cats (5.6–11 lb and 11.1–22 lb, 6 doses)
- ValuePenguin: Pet spending study (cat surgical vet $237, 2024)
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 14, 2026.