What a hamster really costs
A Syrian hamster costs about $26 to buy, but an enclosure that meets welfare-group minimums (about 100 x 50 cm of floor) costs $160 or more, far more than the small cages sold as hamster kits. After setup, food, deep bedding and a yearly exotics-vet check run about $500 a year. Because hamsters live only 2–3 years, setup is a large share of the lifetime cost.
- Life expectancy
- 2–3 years
- Size
- About 7 in long
- Care level
- Low
- Price
- $20–$26
- Setup
- About $290
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One Syrian hamster in an enclosure of at least 775 sq in (100 x 50 cm) floor space. Space needed: Enclosure with at least 775 sq in (100 x 50 cm) of unbroken floor, 8 in (20 cm) of bedding.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a hamster, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Bedding top-ups and changes$152
- Illness and injury (average)$150
- Yearly exotic-vet exam$108
- Hamster pellets or mix$72
- Chews and toys$40
- Typical year$520
Most years land between $390 and $820. From about year 2, add about $108 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
For hamsters, the equipment usually costs far more than the animal.
Getting set up
- Price (pet store)$23
- Enclosure, at least 775 sq in floor (75-gal tank)$160
- Solid wheel, 12 in$34
- Initial bedding fill (8 in deep)$38
- Hideout$12
- Food and water bowls$12
- Travel carrier$34
- First exotic-vet exam$108
- Upfront$420
Running costs in year one
- Hamster pellets or mix$72
- Bedding top-ups and changes$152
- Chews and toys$40
- Illness and injury (average)$150
- Year-one running costs$410
First-year total: $840. Adopting instead brings it to about $930.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$44 a month in a typical year.
- Bedding top-ups and changes$152
- Illness and injury (average)$150
- Yearly exotic-vet exam$108
- Hamster pellets or mix$72
- Chews and toys$40
- Typical year$520
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a hamster. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Enclosure, at least 775 sq in floor (75-gal tank)Setup, typically about $160See on Amazon
- Solid wheel, 12 inSetup, typically about $34See on Amazon
- Initial bedding fill (8 in deep)Setup, typically about $38See on Amazon
- HideoutSetup, typically about $12See on Amazon
- Food and water bowlsSetup, typically about $12See on Amazon
- Travel carrierSetup, typically about $34See on Amazon
- Hamster pellets or mixOngoing, typically about $72 a yearSee on Amazon
- Bedding top-ups and changesOngoing, typically about $152 a yearSee on Amazon
- Chews and toysOngoing, typically about $40 a yearSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wet tail (diarrhea, proliferative ileitis) | Merck says diarrhea ('wet tail') is seen often and proliferative ileitis is a serious cause in young hamsters; treatment may include fluids and antibiotics. Source | Exam, fluids and antibiotics; The Furry Critter Network puts a wet-tail or tumor case at $200–$500 | $200–$500 |
| Tumors | Merck says cancer is not common and many growths are benign, but some can be treated with surgery or medicine if caught early; Chewy's vet-reviewed guide lists cancer among problems of older hamsters. Source | Surgical removal; tumor removal in rats or hamsters typically costs $200–$600 | $200–$600 |
| Age-related disease (heart disease, arthritis, dental disease) | A veterinarian quoted in Chewy's vet-reviewed lifespan guide says older hamsters often develop heart disease, arthritis, cancer and dental disease. Source | Consultation ($117.88) plus recheck ($77.10) at an exotics vet, before any medication | $118–$195 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $150 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Blue Cross says a hamster cage should have at least 100 x 50 cm (about 39 x 20 in, 775 sq in) of floor space and 20 cm (8 in) of digging bedding; most cages sold as hamster kits are smaller.
- A 75-gallon glass tank (48 x 18 in, 864 sq in) is $159.99 on sale at PetSmart, one of the cheapest ready-made enclosures that clears the minimum.
- Syrian hamsters need a solid wheel of about 27–32 cm (11–12 in); a 12-in Silent Runner is $33.99 at Chewy.
- An exotics-vet exam costs about $108 at one Wisconsin clinic, more than four times the hamster's price; Chewy's vet-reviewed guide suggests checkups twice a year after age one.
- Hamsters are illegal to keep as pets in Hawaii, which lists them as prohibited animals.
- Nationwide's exotic plan covers hamsters, but with a 2–3 year lifespan and a $250 deductible, most owners self-insure.
Is it legal where you live?
Hamsters are illegal to own in Hawaii: the state's List of Prohibited Animals bans the hamster family (Cricetidae), allowing the Syrian hamster only for government research, and the Department of Agriculture names hamsters as prohibited for private individuals. No other state ban was found in the sources checked.
Restricted or banned in: Hawaii.
Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.
- Pet store
- $20–$26
- Shelter
- $5
- Lifetime
- $2,100
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Enclosure, at least 775 sq in floor (75-gal tank) | $160 | Blue Cross minimum 100 x 50 cm floor (775 sq in per the Hamster Care Wiki). Marineland 75-gallon open glass tank, 48 x 18 x 21 in (864 sq in), $159.99 at PetSmart (list $319.99 used as high). Cages listed as 'XXL' are often smaller: Hamster Nation XXL is 417 sq in ($110.70) and its 676 sq in Jumbo $167.02 (Walmart). A ventilated mesh lid is extra and not included here. PetSmart: Marineland Open Glass Aquarium, 75 gallon (48 x 18 x 21 in); Blue Cross (UK animal welfare charity): Hamster care (cage 100 x 50 cm, 20 cm bedding, 27–32 cm wheel); Hamster Care Wiki: Enclosure (775 sq in minimum floor space) | |
| Solid wheel, 12 in | $34 | TVT recommends at least 30 cm (12 in) and Blue Cross 27–32 cm for Syrians; Merck says the running surface should be solid. Exotic Nutrition Silent Runner Regular 12 in, $33.99 at Chewy (list $43). Chewy: Exotic Nutrition Silent Runner Exercise Wheel, Regular 12 in; Blue Cross (UK animal welfare charity): Hamster care (cage 100 x 50 cm, 20 cm bedding, 27–32 cm wheel); Merck Veterinary Manual: Providing a Home for a Hamster | |
| Initial bedding fill (8 in deep) | $38 | Blue Cross: at least 20 cm (8 in) of digging bedding. A 48 x 18 in floor filled 8 in deep is about 6,900 cu in (113 L), so about two 60-L bags of Carefresh at $18.99 = $38 (our calculation); low one bag, high three. Blue Cross (UK animal welfare charity): Hamster care (cage 100 x 50 cm, 20 cm bedding, 27–32 cm wheel); Chewy: Carefresh Small Animal Bedding, Natural (14-L to 60-L) | |
| Hideout | $12 | Oxbow Timothy Club hay tunnel & hideout $11.59 (on sale) or Full Cheeks hay hideaway log $14.99 at PetSmart. PetSmart: Small pet toys and habitat accessories (wheels, hideouts) | |
| Food and water bowls | $12 | Two Kaytee Vege-T-Bowl crocks at $5.99 each (Chewy sale price); $11.99 each at list price as high. Chewy: Kaytee Vege-T-Bowl Carrot Small Pet Bowl, 22-oz | |
| Travel carrier | $34 | Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier, Small, $34.00 at Chewy (listed for rats and other small pets); needed for vet visits. Chewy: Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier (Small: rats, guinea pigs) | |
| First year | |||
| First exotic-vet exam | $108 | Gentle Vets (WI) small-mammal wellness exam $107.62; consultation $117.88 as high. The Vet Desk says a checkup averages about $35 and Vety cites $40–$80, so general vets that see hamsters can cost far less. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (small mammals); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hamster Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026); Vety: How much does a hamster cost? (Sept 2024) | |
| Every year | |||
| Hamster pellets or mix | $72 | Oxbow Essentials Hamster & Gerbil Food, 1 lb, $5.99 at PetSmart. Vety says a bag lasts 1–2 months: one bag a month = $72; one every two months = $36. The Vet Desk puts food at $50–$80 a year (high). PetSmart: Small pet food (Oxbow Essentials Hamster & Gerbil Food 1 lb); Vety: How much does a hamster cost? (Sept 2024); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hamster Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
| Bedding top-ups and changes | $152 | Deep bedding is spot-cleaned and topped up rather than fully replaced. Typical = eight 60-L bags of Carefresh a year at $18.99 (our estimate); low = The Vet Desk's $120/yr for environment upkeep; high = one bag a month. Vety: food and bedding together run $15–$30 a month. Chewy: Carefresh Small Animal Bedding, Natural (14-L to 60-L); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hamster Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026); Vety: How much does a hamster cost? (Sept 2024) | |
| Yearly exotic-vet exam | $108 | Gentle Vets wellness exam $107.62 (consultation $117.88 high); The Vet Desk says about $35. Chewy's vet-reviewed guide recommends checkups every 6–12 months for young hamsters. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (small mammals); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hamster Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026); Chewy: How Long Do Hamsters Live? (vet-reviewed, Jan 2026) | |
| Chews and toys | $40 | Vety: a wheel and toys cost $15–$40. Typical = $40/yr of chews and hides (our estimate); Chewy lists small chew bundles at $4.99–$6.71 each. Vety: How much does a hamster cost? (Sept 2024); Chewy: Best rat enclosures & accessories (cage and chew prices) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Unexpected vet bills (illness and injury) | $150 | LOW CONFIDENCE: no claims data for hamsters. The Vet Desk puts emergencies at $35–$300+ a year; Vety cites $100–$800+ for an emergency visit; The Furry Critter Network says treating wet tail or a tumor 'can easily run' $200–$500. Typical assumes one sick visit every year or two. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hamster Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026); Vety: How much does a hamster cost? (Sept 2024); The Furry Critter Network: Budgeting Vet Care for small mammals (2026) | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Nationwide exotic plan (accident & illness) | $15 | Nationwide lists hamsters among covered small mammals and says premiums 'generally start at less than $21/month'; plan terms include a $250 annual deductible. Vety puts hamster insurance at $180–$600 a year ($15–$50/month). Nationwide: Pet insurance plans for ferrets and small mammals (hamster, rat and more); Nationwide Avian & Exotic plan summary (WinCo benefits PDF: covered species, $250 deductible); Vety: How much does a hamster cost? (Sept 2024) | |
More small pets by yearly cost
- Pet rat$1,060 a year
- Rabbit$1,840 a year
- Guinea pig$2,170 a year
- Compare all small pets
Common questions
How much does a hamster cost?
Pet store: $20–$26; shelter: $5. The bigger costs come after: about $290 to set up, about $840 for the whole first year, then about $520 a year.
How much does a hamster cost per year?
About $520 a year ($44 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $390 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $820 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a hamster cost over its lifetime?
About $2,100 over a 3-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- Blue Cross (UK animal welfare charity): Hamster care (cage 100 x 50 cm, 20 cm bedding, 27–32 cm wheel)
- Wikipedia: Hamster cage (welfare-group minimums; TVT 30 cm wheel)
- Hamster Care Wiki: Enclosure (775 sq in minimum floor space)
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Disorders and Diseases of Hamsters
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Providing a Home for a Hamster
- Chewy: How Long Do Hamsters Live? (vet-reviewed, Jan 2026)
- Vety: How much does a hamster cost? (Sept 2024)
- The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hamster Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026)
- The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (small mammals)
- Nationwide: Pet insurance plans for ferrets and small mammals (hamster, rat and more)
- Wikipedia: Golden hamster
- PetSmart: Live small pets (prices)
- Humane Society of Harford County (MD): Small & barnyard animal adoption fees
- The Furry Critter Network: Budgeting Vet Care for small mammals (2026)
- PetSmart: Marineland Open Glass Aquarium, 75 gallon (48 x 18 x 21 in)
- Chewy: Exotic Nutrition Silent Runner Exercise Wheel, Regular 12 in
- Chewy: Carefresh Small Animal Bedding, Natural (14-L to 60-L)
- PetSmart: Small pet toys and habitat accessories (wheels, hideouts)
- Chewy: Kaytee Vege-T-Bowl Carrot Small Pet Bowl, 22-oz
- Chewy: Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier (Small: rats, guinea pigs)
- PetSmart: Small pet food (Oxbow Essentials Hamster & Gerbil Food 1 lb)
- Chewy: Best rat enclosures & accessories (cage and chew prices)
- Nationwide Avian & Exotic plan summary (WinCo benefits PDF: covered species, $250 deductible)
- Hawaii Dept. of Agriculture: List of Prohibited Animals (§4-71-6, rodents: Cricetidae incl. Mesocricetus auratus)
- Hawaii Dept. of Agriculture: Animal Guidelines (hamsters prohibited for private individuals)
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 14, 2026.