What a dwarf hamster really costs
$2,000 lifetime$810 first year$510 a year afterBreakdown
A dwarf hamster is one of the cheapest pets to buy, about $13–$19 at PetSmart, but it needs the same large floor space as a Syrian, so a proper enclosure costs around $160 and the full setup about $280. After that, bedding, food, sand, chews and a yearly exotics-vet visit run roughly $360 a year before any illness. Campbell's and winter whites are prone to diabetes, which cheap sugary diets make worse, and a single sick visit costs more than the hamster.
- Life expectancy
- 2–3 years
- Size
- About 2.5–4 in long, roughly 1 oz (16–46 g)
- Care level
- Low
- Price
- $13–$24
- Setup
- About $280
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One dwarf hamster (Campbell's, winter white or Roborovski) housed alone in an enclosure of at least 775 sq in (100 x 50 cm) floor space. Space needed: Enclosure with at least 775 sq in (100 x 50 cm) of unbroken floor, 8 in (20 cm) of bedding.

Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a dwarf hamster, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Bedding top-ups and changes$155
- Illness and injury (average)$150
- Yearly exotic-vet exam$108
- Hamster pellets$36
- Bathing sand$33
- Chews and toys$30
- Typical year$510
Most years land between $410 and $850. From about year 2, add about $108 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
For dwarf hamsters, the equipment costs far more than the animal.
Bringing it home
- Price: Pet store$19
- Enclosure, at least 775 sq in floor (75-gal tank)$160
- Solid wheel, 9 in$27
- Initial bedding fill (8 in deep)$39
- Hideout$12
- Food bowl and sand-bath dish$12
- Bathing sand, first bag$11
- Travel carrier$17
- First exotic-vet exam$108
- To bring them home$400
Running costs in year one
- Hamster pellets$36
- Bedding top-ups and changes$155
- Bathing sand$33
- Chews and toys$30
- Illness and injury (average)$150
- Year-one running costs$400
First-year total: $810. Adopting instead brings it to about $800.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$43 a month in a typical year.
Show your yearly breakdown
- Bedding top-ups and changes$155
- Illness and injury (average)$150
- Yearly exotic-vet exam$108
- Hamster pellets$36
- Bathing sand$33
- Chews and toys$30
- Typical year$510
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a dwarf hamster. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Enclosure, at least 775 sq in floor (75-gal tank)Setup, typically about $160See on Amazon
- Solid wheel, 9 inSetup, typically about $27See on Amazon
- Initial bedding fill (8 in deep)Setup, typically about $39See on Amazon
- HideoutSetup, typically about $12See on Amazon
- Food bowl and sand-bath dishSetup, typically about $12See on Amazon
- Bathing sand, first bagSetup, typically about $11See on Amazon
- Travel carrierSetup, typically about $17See on Amazon
- Hamster pelletsOngoing, typically about $36 a yearSee on Amazon
- Bedding top-ups and changesOngoing, typically about $155 a yearSee on Amazon
- Chews and toysOngoing, typically about $30 a yearSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diabetes (mainly Campbell's and winter white) | PetMD lists diabetes among common illnesses of dwarf hamsters, and Campbell's hamsters are described as prone to inherited abnormalities of carbohydrate metabolism. Excess thirst, weight loss and cataracts are warning signs. Management is mostly a low-sugar diet, plus vet visits to diagnose and monitor. Source | Consultation ($117.88) and recheck ($77.10) at an exotics vet, plus bloodwork, which The Furry Critter Network puts at $80–$200 for small mammals | $195–$318 |
| Skin and mammary tumors (especially winter whites) | Merck says Djungarian (winter white) hamsters have a high rate of tumors, about five times that of Syrians, mostly of the skin and mammary glands. A large UK study did not find a difference between species, so the risk may be lower than older reports suggest. Source | Surgical removal; The Furry Critter Network puts tumor surgery in small rodents at $200–$600 | $200–$600 |
| Wet tail and other diarrhea | In the UK study of pet hamsters, wet tail was the most common specific diagnosis (7.3% of hamsters). Merck says bacteria such as Lawsonia can cause it and antibiotics should only be given on a vet's prescription. Source | Exam, fluids and antibiotics; The Furry Critter Network puts a wet-tail or tumor case at $200–$500 | $200–$500 |
| Fight wounds from cage mates | PetMD lists bite wounds among common dwarf hamster illnesses, and PetSmart warns that hamsters kept together may seriously injure each other regardless of sex. Housing one hamster per enclosure avoids most of this cost. Source | Consultation ($117.88) plus recheck ($77.10) at an exotics vet, before any medication | $118–$195 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $150 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Small body, big cage: Blue Cross gives dwarf hamsters the same 100 x 50 cm (775 sq in) floor minimum as Syrians. PetSmart's Roborovski listing suggests 350–450 sq in and PetMD's dwarf care sheet 24 x 12 in (288 sq in), so cages sold for dwarfs are often well under the welfare minimum. A 75-gallon glass tank is $159.99 on sale at PetSmart.
- The wheel is smaller and cheaper than a Syrian's: Blue Cross lists 22–25 cm for Campbell's and winter whites and 20–22 cm for Roborovskis, and a solid 9-inch wheel (about 23 cm) is $26.99 at Chewy.
- Plan on one hamster per enclosure. PetSmart's Roborovski page says hamsters do best alone and may seriously injure each other, while its Russian dwarf page says same-sex pairs raised together can share. PetMD says pairs must be raised together and watched; a second hamster means a second full setup if they fall out.
- Diet matters more for dwarfs: PetMD lists diabetes among common illnesses of dwarf hamsters, and Campbell's hamsters are described as prone to inherited problems with carbohydrate metabolism. Choose a plain hamster pellet over sugary mixes and skip fruit treats.
- Food is a small line: Omlet says dwarfs need less than a teaspoon of dry food a day, so a 1-lb bag ($5.99 at PetSmart) lasts about two months.
- Dwarf hamsters are illegal in Hawaii, which bans hamsters for private owners. California, which bans gerbils, specifically allows domesticated dwarf hamsters (genus Phodopus).
Is it legal where you live?
Hamsters, including dwarf hamsters, are illegal to own in Hawaii: the Department of Agriculture names hamsters as prohibited for private individuals, and its prohibited list bans the hamster family (Cricetidae). California, which restricts most rodents, specifically exempts domesticated dwarf hamsters of the genus Phodopus. No other state ban was found in the sources checked.
Restricted or banned in: Hawaii.
Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.
- Pet store
- $13–$24
- Shelter
- $5
- Lifetime
- $2,000
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
Show all 15 line items and their sources
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Enclosure, at least 775 sq in floor (75-gal tank) | $160 | Blue Cross sets one minimum for all hamsters, 100 x 50 cm floor; the Hamster Care Wiki gives 775 sq in for all hamsters, dwarfs included. Marineland 75-gallon open glass tank, 48 x 18 x 21 in (864 sq in), $159.99 on sale at PetSmart; $299.99 list price used as high. A ventilated mesh lid is extra and not included. PetSmart: Marineland Open Glass Aquarium, 75 gallon (48 x 18 x 21 in); Blue Cross (UK animal welfare charity): Hamster care (cage size, bedding depth, wheel size by species); Hamster Care Wiki: Enclosure (775 sq in minimum for all hamsters) | |
| Solid wheel, 9 in | $27 | Blue Cross: 22–25 cm for Campbell's and winter white, 20–22 cm for Roborovski. Exotic Nutrition Silent Runner 9 in (about 23 cm), listed for Robo and dwarf hamsters, $26.99 at Chewy (list $29.99). Chewy: Exotic Nutrition Silent Runner Wheel 9-in; Blue Cross (UK animal welfare charity): Hamster care (cage size, bedding depth, wheel size by species) | |
| Initial bedding fill (8 in deep) | $39 | Blue Cross: at least 20 cm (8 in) of digging bedding for all hamsters. A 48 x 18 in floor filled 8 in deep is about 6,900 cu in (113 L), so about two 60-L bags of Carefresh at $19.39 = $39 (our calculation); low one bag, high three. Blue Cross (UK animal welfare charity): Hamster care (cage size, bedding depth, wheel size by species); Chewy: Carefresh Small Animal Bedding, Natural, 60-L | |
| Hideout | $12 | Oxbow Timothy Club hay tunnel & hideout $11.59 (on sale) or Full Cheeks hay hideaway log $14.99 at PetSmart. PetSmart: Small pet toys and habitat accessories (hideouts, chews) | |
| Food bowl and sand-bath dish | $12 | Two Kaytee Vege-T-Bowl crocks (22 oz, 4 x 9 in), one for food and one as a sand bath, $5.99 each on sale at Chewy; $11.99 each list price as high. Chewy: Kaytee Vege-T-Bowl Carrot Small Pet Bowl, 22-oz | |
| Bathing sand, first bag | $11 | PetSmart's dwarf hamster care text calls for 2–3 in of bathing sand; Chewy's vet-reviewed guide says to use dust-free small-pet sand, not chinchilla dust. Science Selective Bathing Sand 2.2 lb, $11.09 at PetSmart (list $12.09). PetSmart: Science Selective Bathing Sand, 2.2 lb; Chewy: Do Hamsters Need Baths? (vet-reviewed, Mar 2026); PetSmart: Roborovski Dwarf Hamster (price and care) | |
| Travel carrier | $17 | Trixie Pico Transport Crate, Small, $16.99 at Chewy (list $21.99); Kaytee CritterTrail Off to School carrier $21.62 as high. Needed for vet visits. Chewy: Hamster carriers (Trixie Pico, Kaytee CritterTrail Off to School) | |
| First year | |||
| First exotic-vet exam | $108 | PetMD advises an exotic-vet visit within a week or two of bringing a dwarf hamster home. Gentle Vets (WI) small-mammal wellness exam $107.62 (Feb 2026), consultation $117.88 as high; Vety cites $40–$80 for a hamster checkup as low. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (small mammals); PetMD: Dwarf Hamster Care Sheet (vet-reviewed, May 2026); Vety: How much does a hamster cost? (Sept 2024) | |
| Every year | |||
| Hamster pellets | $36 | Omlet: dwarf hamsters need less than a teaspoon of dry food a day, versus one to two for hamsters generally. Oxbow Essentials Hamster & Gerbil Food 1 lb, $5.99 at PetSmart. Typical = one bag every two months ($36); low = one every three months ($24, our estimate); high = one a month ($72), matching Vety's 1–2 months per bag. Omlet: How much food should I give my hamster?; PetSmart: Small pet food (Oxbow Essentials Hamster & Gerbil Food 1 lb); Vety: How much does a hamster cost? (Sept 2024) | |
| Bedding top-ups and changes | $155 | Deep bedding is spot-cleaned and topped up. Typical = eight 60-L bags of Carefresh a year at $19.39 (our estimate); low six bags, high one a month. Vety puts hamster food and bedding together at $15–$30 a month. Chewy: Carefresh Small Animal Bedding, Natural, 60-L; Vety: How much does a hamster cost? (Sept 2024) | |
| Bathing sand | $11 3 times a year | Chewy's vet-reviewed guide says to refresh the sand when soiled; we assume one 2.2-lb bag ($11.09 at PetSmart, $12.09 list) every four months (our estimate). PetSmart: Science Selective Bathing Sand, 2.2 lb; Chewy: Do Hamsters Need Baths? (vet-reviewed, Mar 2026) | |
| Chews and toys | $30 | PetSmart lists small-pet chews mostly at $4.99–$5.99 each; typical = about six a year (our estimate). Vety puts a wheel and toys at $15–$40. PetSmart: Small pet toys and habitat accessories (hideouts, chews); Vety: How much does a hamster cost? (Sept 2024) | |
| Yearly exotic-vet exam | $108 | PetMD says dwarf hamsters should see an exotic vet at least once a year. Gentle Vets wellness exam $107.62 (consultation $117.88 high); Vety cites $40–$80 as low. PetMD: Dwarf Hamster Care Sheet (vet-reviewed, May 2026); The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (small mammals); Vety: How much does a hamster cost? (Sept 2024) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Unexpected vet bills (illness and injury) | $150 | Limited data: no US claims data for dwarf hamsters. A UK study of 16,605 pet hamsters found at least one disorder recorded in about 86–88% of hamsters of each common species, with no difference between Syrians and dwarfs. Vety cites $100–$800+ for a hamster emergency visit, and The Furry Critter Network puts a wet-tail or tumor case at $200–$500. Typical assumes one sick visit every year or two. O'Neill et al. (2022), J Small Anim Pract: Demography, disorders and mortality of pet hamsters under primary veterinary care in the UK (RVC repository); Vety: How much does a hamster cost? (Sept 2024); The Furry Critter Network: Budgeting Vet Care for small mammals (2026) | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Nationwide exotic plan (accident & illness) | $15 | Nationwide lists hamsters among covered exotic pets and says hamster plans 'generally start at less than $21/month'. Vety puts hamster insurance at $15–$50 a month. With a 2–3 year lifespan, many owners self-insure instead. Nationwide: Pet insurance plans for ferrets and small mammals (hamster and more); Vety: How much does a hamster cost? (Sept 2024) | |
More small pets by yearly cost
- Fancy mouse (pair)$450 a year
- Gerbil (pair)$520 a year
- Hamster$520 a year
- Chinchilla$610 a year
- African pygmy hedgehog$760 a year
- Degu (pair)$940 a year
- Compare all small pets
Common questions
How much does a dwarf hamster cost?
Pet store: $13–$24; shelter: $5. The bigger costs come after: about $280 to set up, about $810 for the whole first year, then about $510 a year.
How much does a dwarf hamster cost per year?
About $510 a year ($43 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $410 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $850 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a dwarf hamster cost over its lifetime?
About $2,000 over a 3-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- PetMD: Dwarf Hamster Care Sheet (vet-reviewed, May 2026)
- Blue Cross (UK animal welfare charity): Hamster care (cage size, bedding depth, wheel size by species)
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Hamsters (Exotic and Laboratory Animals)
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Disorders and Diseases of Hamsters
- O'Neill et al. (2022), J Small Anim Pract: Demography, disorders and mortality of pet hamsters under primary veterinary care in the UK (RVC repository)
- Wikipedia: Campbell's dwarf hamster
- Wikipedia: Winter white dwarf hamster
- Wikipedia: Roborovski dwarf hamster
- Hamster Care Wiki: Enclosure (775 sq in minimum for all hamsters)
- Vety: How much does a hamster cost? (Sept 2024)
- The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (small mammals)
- Nationwide: Pet insurance plans for ferrets and small mammals (hamster and more)
- PetSmart: Russian Dwarf Hamster (price and care)
- PetSmart: Roborovski Dwarf Hamster (price and care)
- Humane Society of Harford County (MD): Small & barnyard animal adoption fees
- PetSmart: Marineland Open Glass Aquarium, 75 gallon (48 x 18 x 21 in)
- Chewy: Exotic Nutrition Silent Runner Wheel 9-in
- Chewy: Carefresh Small Animal Bedding, Natural, 60-L
- PetSmart: Small pet toys and habitat accessories (hideouts, chews)
- Chewy: Kaytee Vege-T-Bowl Carrot Small Pet Bowl, 22-oz
- PetSmart: Science Selective Bathing Sand, 2.2 lb
- Chewy: Do Hamsters Need Baths? (vet-reviewed, Mar 2026)
- Chewy: Hamster carriers (Trixie Pico, Kaytee CritterTrail Off to School)
- Omlet: How much food should I give my hamster?
- PetSmart: Small pet food (Oxbow Essentials Hamster & Gerbil Food 1 lb)
- The Furry Critter Network: Budgeting Vet Care for small mammals (2026)
- Hawaii Dept. of Agriculture: Animal Guidelines (hamsters prohibited for private individuals)
- Hawaii Dept. of Agriculture: List of Prohibited Animals (rodents: Cricetidae)
- Cal. Code Regs. tit. 14, § 671 (c)(2)(J): domesticated Phodopus dwarf hamsters not restricted
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 18, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?