What an african pygmy hedgehog really costs
An African pygmy hedgehog costs about $300 from a breeder and roughly $350 to set up, because it needs a big solid-floor cage, a 12-inch wheel and a thermostat-controlled heater to stay at 75–85°F. Food and insects are cheap; heating and an exotic-vet exam are most of the yearly bill. Tumors are extremely common in older hedgehogs, and they are illegal in California, Georgia, Hawaii and New York City.
- Life expectancy
- 4–6 years
- Size
- Small, round insectivore that fits in two hands; rationed food keeps it from getting fat
- Care level
- Moderate
- Price
- $100–$500
- Setup
- About $350
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One African pygmy (four-toed) hedgehog from a breeder, housed alone in a 2 x 3 ft cage with a thermostat-controlled heat emitter. Space needed: Lidded cage with at least 2 x 3 ft (6 sq ft) of solid floor, kept at 75–85°F.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for an african pygmy hedgehog, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Illness and injury (average)$250
- Annual exotic-vet exam$108
- Insects and treats$96
- Bedding$95
- Electricity for heat$79
- Hedgehog kibble$70
- Toys and enrichment$40
- Heat emitter replacement$22
- Typical year$760
Most years land between $540 and $1,180. From about year 3, add about $108 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
For african pygmy hedgehogs, the equipment usually costs far more than the animal.
Getting set up
- Price (breeder)$300
- Solid-floor cage, at least 2 x 3 ft$130
- 12-inch solid wheel$34
- Ceramic heat emitter (100 W)$22
- Ceramic clamp lamp fixture$17
- Thermostat and thermometer$55
- Hideout or sleeping pouch$20
- Heavy food bowl and water bowl or bottle$15
- Starter bedding$19
- Carrier$34
- First exotic-vet exam$108
- Upfront$750
Running costs in year one
- Hedgehog kibble$70
- Insects and treats$96
- Bedding$95
- Heat emitter replacement$22
- Electricity for heat$79
- Toys and enrichment$40
- Illness and injury (average)$250
- Year-one running costs$650
First-year total: $1,410. Adopting instead brings it to about $1,290.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$63 a month in a typical year.
- Illness and injury (average)$250
- Annual exotic-vet exam$108
- Insects and treats$96
- Bedding$95
- Electricity for heat$79
- Hedgehog kibble$70
- Toys and enrichment$40
- Heat emitter replacement$22
- Typical year$760
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to an african pygmy hedgehog. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Solid-floor cage, at least 2 x 3 ftSetup, typically about $130See on Amazon
- 12-inch solid wheelSetup, typically about $34See on Amazon
- Ceramic heat emitter (100 W)Setup, typically about $22See on Amazon
- Ceramic clamp lamp fixtureSetup, typically about $17See on Amazon
- Thermostat and thermometerSetup, typically about $55See on Amazon
- Hideout or sleeping pouchSetup, typically about $20See on Amazon
- Heavy food bowl and water bowl or bottleSetup, typically about $15See on Amazon
- Starter beddingSetup, typically about $19See on Amazon
- CarrierSetup, typically about $34See on Amazon
- Hedgehog kibbleOngoing, typically about $70 a yearSee on Amazon
- Insects and treatsOngoing, typically about $96 a yearSee on Amazon
- Toys and enrichmentOngoing, typically about $40 a yearSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tumors (uterine, mammary, oral, lymphoma) | Merck: neoplasia is extremely common and a major cause of death; over 80% of tumors were malignant in one survey. Uterine tumors cause bleeding and weight loss, and spaying is typically curative. Source | Consultation ($117.88) up to a spay-type surgery with bloodwork and anesthesia ($632.94 at Gentle Vets for small mammals) | $118–$633 |
| Wobbly hedgehog syndrome | Merck: a progressive paralysis with no successful treatment; median time from first signs to euthanasia was 51 days in one study. Source | Diagnosis and supportive care: a consultation plus up to three rechecks at Gentle Vets ($117.88 + 3 x $77.10) | $118–$349 |
| Mites (Caparinia) | Merck says the Caparinia tripilis mite is very common in pet hedgehogs; selamectin or ivermectin treats it. Source | Consultation and a recheck at Gentle Vets ($117.88 + $77.10) with antiparasitic medication | $118–$195 |
| Obesity and fatty liver | Merck: obesity is very common in pet hedgehogs and fatty liver is somewhat common; weigh weekly and ration food. Source | Exam and diet plan, plus a recheck if weight loss is needed (Gentle Vets $107.62–$195) | $108–$195 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $250 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Merck puts the ideal temperature at 75–85°F and warns that a hedgehog kept too cool or too warm can drop into an unhealthy torpor, so a ceramic heat emitter on a thermostat is part of the setup, not an extra.
- Merck recommends at least 2 x 3 ft of floor and a wheel with a solid running surface, because wire wheels trap legs. Chewy's hedgehog guidance also says to avoid multi-level cages and wire floors.
- Heating adds roughly $40–$120 a year in electricity at the U.S. average residential rate of about 18¢/kWh (EIA), depending on how cold your home is.
- Merck calls tumors 'extremely common and a major cause of death' in pet hedgehogs, with over 80% malignant in one survey. Uterine tumors are common, and spaying is typically curative, so budget for at least one surgery-level bill.
- Merck says hedgehogs should be assumed to carry Salmonella, so wash hands after handling.
Is it legal where you live?
Hedgehogs are illegal as pets in California (insectivores are restricted under Title 14 §671 and need a state permit), Georgia (DNR lists all hedgehogs as exotics that may not be kept as pets), and Hawaii, where the Department of Agriculture confiscates them and illegal-animal possession is a class C felony with fines up to $200,000. New York City's Health Code also bans hedgehogs. Some other cities and counties restrict them, so check locally.
Restricted or banned in: California, Georgia, Hawaii.
Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.
- Breeder
- $100–$500
- Rescue or rehoming
- $50–$100
- Lifetime
- $4,800
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Solid-floor cage, at least 2 x 3 ft | $130 | Typical = Zylina Healthy Habitat 24 x 48 in, $129.99 at Chewy (8 sq ft). High = the same cage with Zylina's deluxe kit, $189.99. Low = The Vet Desk's $50 floor; check any cheap cage has at least 6 sq ft, a lid and no wire floor (Merck, Chewy). Chewy: Hedgehog cages (prices; 2 x 3 ft minimum floor); Merck Veterinary Manual: Management of Four-Toed (African Pygmy) Hedgehogs; The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hedgehog Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
| 12-inch solid wheel | $34 | Exotic Nutrition Silent Runner 12-in, $33.99 at Chewy (list $43.00). Chewy lists the 12-in Wide version for hedgehogs; the Vet Desk gives $10–$40 for a wheel. Merck: solid running surface only. Chewy: Exotic Nutrition Silent Runner Small Animal Exercise Wheel (9-in, 12-in, 12-in Wide); Merck Veterinary Manual: Management of Four-Toed (African Pygmy) Hedgehogs; The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hedgehog Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
| Ceramic heat emitter (100 W) | $22 | Zoo Med Repticare 100 W ceramic heat emitter $21.55 at Chewy; the 150 W is $25.27. A ceramic emitter gives heat without light; the Vet Desk prices a heat lamp at $30–$50. Chewy: Zoo Med Repticare Ceramic Infrared Heat Emitter (60/100/150 W); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hedgehog Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
| Ceramic clamp lamp fixture | $17 | Fluker's 8.5-in ceramic clamp lamp $16.99 at Chewy (list $24.63), rated to 150 W. Chewy: Fluker's Ceramic Clamp Lamp, 8.5-in (rated to 150 W) | |
| Thermostat and thermometer | $55 | Zoo Med ReptiTemp digital thermostat $49.98 at Chewy (list $66.99) plus a $5–$10 cage thermometer (The Vet Desk). Merck says both too-cool and too-warm temperatures cause problems. Chewy: Zoo Med ReptiTemp Digital Thermostat; The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hedgehog Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026); Merck Veterinary Manual: Management of Four-Toed (African Pygmy) Hedgehogs | |
| Hideout or sleeping pouch | $20 | Kaytee Woodland Get-A-Way Large $19.95 at Chewy; Exotic Nutrition Hedgie Nest pouch $12.99. High = both. Chewy: Hedgehog supplies & accessories (bedding, hideouts, bowls) | |
| Heavy food bowl and water bowl or bottle | $15 | Kaytee stoneware 3-in bowl $4.43 and Exotic Nutrition no-tip feed station $9.46 at Chewy; the Vet Desk puts a bowl and water bottle at $5–$15 each. Chewy: Hedgehog supplies & accessories (bedding, hideouts, bowls); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hedgehog Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
| Starter bedding | $19 | Carefresh Natural 60-L $18.99 at Chewy; the Vet Desk gives $10–$15. Merck favors soft recycled paper and 3–4 inches in places for burrowing. Chewy: Carefresh Small Animal Bedding, Natural (14-L to 60-L); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hedgehog Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026); Merck Veterinary Manual: Management of Four-Toed (African Pygmy) Hedgehogs | |
| Carrier | $34 | Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier, Small, $34.00 at Chewy, listed for hedgehogs. The Vet Desk: $10–$20 for a basic carrier. Chewy: Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier (Small: sugar gliders, hedgehogs); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hedgehog Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
| First year | |||
| First exotic-vet exam | $108 | Gentle Vets (WI) wellness exam $107.62 (exotics and small mammals); high = $117.88 consultation. Low = the Vet Desk's $50 floor. VCA says breeders' health guarantees usually require a checkup within about 48 hours. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); VCA Animal Hospitals: Hedgehogs – Owning; The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hedgehog Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
| Every year | |||
| Hedgehog kibble | $70 | Exotic Nutrition Hedgehog Complete, $34.99 per 5-lb bag at Chewy. Merck suggests 3–4 teaspoons of the main diet a day, rationed to prevent obesity; Chewy's label suggests up to 3 tablespoons. Typical = two 5-lb bags a year; range is the Vet Desk's $45–$120. Chewy: Exotic Nutrition Hedgehog Complete, 5-lb bag; Merck Veterinary Manual: Management of Four-Toed (African Pygmy) Hedgehogs; The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hedgehog Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
| Insects and treats | $96 | Merck recommends daily gut-loaded insects such as crickets or dubia roaches. Priced on Exotic Nutrition Superworms, $7.99 per 1.2-oz can at Chewy: typical = one can a month, low = one every two months, high = 1.5 a month (our assumption). Live insects from a local shop cost about the same. Chewy: Exotic Nutrition Superworms Hedgehog Treats, 1.2-oz can; Merck Veterinary Manual: Management of Four-Toed (African Pygmy) Hedgehogs | |
| Bedding | $95 | The Vet Desk: $60–$120 a year. Typical = five 60-L bags of Carefresh at $18.99. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hedgehog Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026); Chewy: Carefresh Small Animal Bedding, Natural (14-L to 60-L) | |
| Heat emitter replacement | $22 | The Vet Desk budgets $30–$50 a year for heat-lamp replacement; a ceramic emitter like Zoo Med's 100 W ($21.55) usually outlasts a light bulb. Typical = one emitter a year. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hedgehog Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026); Chewy: Zoo Med Repticare Ceramic Infrared Heat Emitter (60/100/150 W) | |
| Electricity for heat | $79 | Rough estimate. A 100 W emitter on a thermostat running half the time: 100 W x 0.5 x 8,760 h = 438 kWh x $0.1799/kWh (EIA U.S. residential average, 12 months to July 2026) = $79. Low = 25% duty in a warm home ($39); high = 75% in a cool one ($118). U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.3: Average price of electricity (residential); Merck Veterinary Manual: Management of Four-Toed (African Pygmy) Hedgehogs | |
| Toys and enrichment | $40 | The Vet Desk: $20–$60 a year for toys and exercise gear. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hedgehog Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
| Annual exotic-vet exam | $108 | VCA says hedgehogs should be examined at least once a year. Gentle Vets wellness exam $107.62; the Vet Desk gives $50–$150 a year. VCA Animal Hospitals: Hedgehogs – Owning; The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hedgehog Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Unexpected vet bills (illness and injury) | $250 | LOW CONFIDENCE: no claims data for hedgehogs. The Vet Desk suggests an emergency fund of $100+ a year and up to $150 each for dental and parasite care. Merck says tumors and Caparinia mites are very common. A sick visit and recheck run about $195 at Gentle Vets; a spay-type surgery there is $632.94 for other small mammals. Typical assumes one sick visit a year plus a share of a surgery over a 4–6 year life. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hedgehog Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026); Merck Veterinary Manual: Diseases of Four-Toed (African Pygmy) Hedgehogs; The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026) | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Nationwide exotic plan (accident & illness) | $20 | Nationwide lists hedgehogs among covered exotic pets and says premiums 'generally start at less than $21/month' depending on coverage. Nationwide: Pet insurance for exotic pets (hedgehog, mouse, sugar glider and more) | |
More small pets by yearly cost
- Fancy mouse$450 a year
- Gerbil$520 a year
- Hamster$520 a year
- Chinchilla$610 a year
- Pet rat$1,060 a year
- Ferret$1,410 a year
- Compare all small pets
Common questions
How much does an african pygmy hedgehog cost?
Breeder: $100–$500; rescue or rehoming: $50–$100. The bigger costs come after: about $350 to set up, about $1,410 for the whole first year, then about $760 a year.
How much does an african pygmy hedgehog cost per year?
About $760 a year ($63 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $540 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $1,180 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does an african pygmy hedgehog cost over its lifetime?
About $4,800 over a 5-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Management of Four-Toed (African Pygmy) Hedgehogs
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Diseases of Four-Toed (African Pygmy) Hedgehogs
- VCA Animal Hospitals: Hedgehogs – Owning
- The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Hedgehog Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026)
- The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026)
- Nationwide: Pet insurance for exotic pets (hedgehog, mouse, sugar glider and more)
- U.S. EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.3: Average price of electricity (residential)
- Chewy: Hedgehog cages (prices; 2 x 3 ft minimum floor)
- Chewy: Exotic Nutrition Silent Runner Small Animal Exercise Wheel (9-in, 12-in, 12-in Wide)
- Chewy: Zoo Med Repticare Ceramic Infrared Heat Emitter (60/100/150 W)
- Chewy: Fluker's Ceramic Clamp Lamp, 8.5-in (rated to 150 W)
- Chewy: Zoo Med ReptiTemp Digital Thermostat
- Chewy: Hedgehog supplies & accessories (bedding, hideouts, bowls)
- Chewy: Carefresh Small Animal Bedding, Natural (14-L to 60-L)
- Chewy: Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier (Small: sugar gliders, hedgehogs)
- Chewy: Exotic Nutrition Hedgehog Complete, 5-lb bag
- Chewy: Exotic Nutrition Superworms Hedgehog Treats, 1.2-oz can
- California Code of Regulations, Title 14 §671: Importation, transportation and possession of live restricted animals (Cornell LII)
- Georgia DNR Law Enforcement: Wild animals/exotics
- Georgia DNR Law Enforcement: Legal pets
- Hawaii News Now: Surrendered hedgehog finds home at Honolulu Zoo (Dec 2021)
- Hawaii News Now: Illegal hedgehog turned in to Department of Agriculture (Sep 2016)
- Hawaii Dept. of Agriculture: Amnesty event release (illegal animals: class C felony, fines up to $200,000; Oct 2024)
- NYC Health Code Article 161 (§161.01 prohibited wild animals)
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 15, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?