What a chinchilla really costs
A chinchilla costs $150–$500 from a breeder and needs a tall cage of about $130–$330, a dust bath and a 15-inch wheel, so setup lands near $420. Day-to-day costs are modest (hay, pellets, dust and bedding run roughly $300 a year), but a chinchilla lives 10–15 years and dental disease is common, so molar trims under anesthesia at $300–$800 are the big risk.
- Life expectancy
- 10–15 years
- Size
- 1–1.5 lb; body up to 10 in plus a 6-in tail
- Care level
- Moderate
- Price
- $150–$500
- Setup
- About $420
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One standard gray chinchilla in a tall multi-level cage, kept indoors in a cool room. Space needed: Tall multi-level cage with ramps and shelves, wire gaps no wider than 1 x 2 in, in a room kept below 80°F.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a chinchilla, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Illness and injury (average)$200
- Timothy hay (unlimited) and chinchilla pellets$120
- Yearly exotic-vet exam$108
- Paper bedding$100
- Wooden chews and toys$60
- Dust bath powder$25
- Typical year$610
Most years land between $430 and $930. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
For chinchillas, the equipment usually costs far more than the animal.
Getting set up
- Price (breeder)$325
- Tall multi-level cage$225
- 15-inch solid running wheel$117
- Dust bath house$24
- Wooden hideout$20
- Carrier$34
- First exotic-vet exam$108
- Upfront$850
Running costs in year one
- Timothy hay (unlimited) and chinchilla pellets$120
- Dust bath powder$25
- Paper bedding$100
- Wooden chews and toys$60
- Illness and injury (average)$200
- Year-one running costs$510
First-year total: $1,360. Adopting instead brings it to about $1,220.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$51 a month in a typical year.
- Illness and injury (average)$200
- Timothy hay (unlimited) and chinchilla pellets$120
- Yearly exotic-vet exam$108
- Paper bedding$100
- Wooden chews and toys$60
- Dust bath powder$25
- Typical year$610
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a chinchilla. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Tall multi-level cageSetup, typically about $225See on Amazon
- 15-inch solid running wheelSetup, typically about $117See on Amazon
- Dust bath houseSetup, typically about $24See on Amazon
- Wooden hideoutSetup, typically about $20See on Amazon
- CarrierSetup, typically about $34See on Amazon
- Timothy hay (unlimited) and chinchilla pelletsOngoing, typically about $120 a yearSee on Amazon
- Dust bath powderOngoing, typically about $25 a yearSee on Amazon
- Paper beddingOngoing, typically about $100 a yearSee on Amazon
- Wooden chews and toysOngoing, typically about $60 a yearSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dental disease (malocclusion, overgrown cheek teeth) | Merck calls dental disease common in chinchillas; PetMD says their teeth grow 2–3 inches a year and problems are often recurrent and lifelong. Affected chinchillas may need trims every few months. Source | Molar trim or dental surgery under anesthesia, per procedure; abscesses and extractions cost more | $300–$800 |
| Gastrointestinal problems (bloat, diarrhea, slowed gut) | PetMD links GI trouble to sudden diet changes, too many pellets or vegetables, antibiotics and parasites; it often follows another illness. Source | Consultation ($117.88) plus recheck ($77.10) at an exotics vet, before X-rays or medication | $118–$195 |
| Heatstroke | Merck says chinchillas risk heatstroke above 80°F and prefer 50–60°F; PetMD warns it can cause organ failure or death without fast treatment. Source | Emergency exam and cooling at an exotics vet (consultation plus recheck at Gentle Vets prices); after-hours visits can cost two to three times more | $118–$195 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $200 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Lifetime matters more than price: Merck puts the average lifespan at 10–15 years, some reaching 20, so even $500 a year adds up to $5,000 or more.
- A Ferret Nation-style cage is the usual choice: $224.99 for the single story at Chewy, $311.99 for the double. Merck says wire gaps should be no wider than 1 x 2 in.
- Dust bath powder is about $11.49 a 2.5-lb jar; Oxbow says to bathe 2–4 times a week, and Merck says daily for about 10 minutes, so plan on a few jars a year.
- Chinchilla teeth grow 2–3 in a year (PetMD), and diets heavy in pellets and light on hay wear them poorly. Unlimited timothy hay is the cheapest dental insurance there is.
- Heat is a hidden cost: chinchillas risk heatstroke above 80°F (Merck), so owners in hot climates need air conditioning running all summer.
- Gentle Vets charges $632.94 to spay and $529.41 to neuter a chinchilla; it is not included because a single chinchilla does not need it.
Is it legal where you live?
We found no US state that bans chinchillas. Hawaii's Plant Quarantine Branch regulates the entry of all non-domestic animals and its general guidance does not mention chinchillas, so check with it before bringing one into Hawaii.
Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.
- Breeder
- $150–$500
- Rescue
- $50–$100
- Lifetime
- $8,700
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Tall multi-level cage | $225 | MidWest Ferret Nation single story (36 x 25 x 38.5 in) $224.99 at Chewy. Low = Yaheetech 52-in cage $128.99 and high = MidWest Critter Nation double $329.99 at Chewy, both as cited by ThePricer. The Vet Desk gives $200–$300. Merck: large multi-level cage with ramps, wire gaps no wider than 1 x 2 in. Chewy: MidWest Ferret Nation Deluxe Cage (single $224.99, double $311.99); ThePricer: How Much Does a Chinchilla Cost? (Sep 2026); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Chinchilla Cost? (Jan 2026); MSD Veterinary Manual: Providing a Home for a Chinchilla | |
| 15-inch solid running wheel | $117 | Merck recommends a 15-inch wheel with a smooth surface. ThePricer cites the all-metal Chin-Sprint 15-in wheel at $116.99. Low = $0 for owners who skip it and give daily out-of-cage time instead. MSD Veterinary Manual: Providing a Home for a Chinchilla; ThePricer: How Much Does a Chinchilla Cost? (Sep 2026) | |
| Dust bath house | $24 | Kaytee Chinchilla Dust Bath House $23.99 at Chewy ($29.99 list). The Vet Desk gives $10–$15 for a basic dust bath container. Chewy: Kaytee Chinchilla Dust Bath House; The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Chinchilla Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Wooden hideout | $20 | Kaytee Woodland Get-A-Way, listed for chinchillas: Large $19.95, X-Large $29.95 at Chewy. Chewy: Kaytee Woodland Get-A-Way Small Pet Hideout (sizes by species) | |
| Carrier | $34 | Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier, $34.00 at Chewy; listed for chinchillas. Chewy: Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier (listed for chinchillas) | |
| First year | |||
| First exotic-vet exam | $108 | Small-mammal wellness exam $107.62 at The Gentle Vets (chinchillas listed; Feb 2026 prices); consultation from $117.88. The Vet Desk gives $100–$200 a year for checkups. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Chinchilla Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Every year | |||
| Timothy hay (unlimited) and chinchilla pellets | $120 | The Vet Desk puts food at $60–$150 a year. Oxbow says adults need only 1/8–1/4 cup of pellets a day with unlimited grass hay; its Essentials Chinchilla Deluxe is $45.99 for 25 lb (about a year's pellets) at Chewy. Oxbow Western Timothy Hay is $25.49 per 9-lb bag, so typical = one 25-lb pellet bag plus about three 9-lb hay bags. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Chinchilla Cost? (Jan 2026); Chewy: Oxbow Essentials Chinchilla Deluxe (3-lb to 25-lb, feeding guide); Chewy: Oxbow Western Timothy Hay (15-oz to 40-lb) | |
| Dust bath powder | $25 | The Vet Desk: $20–$30 a year. Oxbow Poof! is $11.49 per 2.5-lb jar at Chewy, so about two to three jars a year; high = three jars. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Chinchilla Cost? (Jan 2026); Chewy: Oxbow Poof! Chinchilla Dust Bath, 2.5-lb jar | |
| Paper bedding | $100 | The Vet Desk: about $100 a year. Carefresh 60-L is $18.99 at Chewy, so typical is about five bags; low = three, high = eight (our range). Merck recommends recycled paper or kiln-dried pine, not untreated pine shavings. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Chinchilla Cost? (Jan 2026); Chewy: Carefresh Small Animal Bedding, Natural (14-L to 60-L); MSD Veterinary Manual: Providing a Home for a Chinchilla | |
| Wooden chews and toys | $60 | The Vet Desk lists chew toys at $5–$10 each. Typical = one a month (our estimate); Merck says wooden chew blocks help keep teeth healthy. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Chinchilla Cost? (Jan 2026); MSD Veterinary Manual: Routine Health Care of Chinchillas | |
| Yearly exotic-vet exam | $108 | One small-mammal wellness exam a year at $107.62 (Gentle Vets). The Vet Desk gives $100–$200 a year for checkups; Merck says regular checkups catch dental problems early. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Chinchilla Cost? (Jan 2026); MSD Veterinary Manual: Routine Health Care of Chinchillas | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Unexpected vet bills (illness and injury) | $200 | LOW CONFIDENCE: no claims data for chinchillas. The Vet Desk budgets $50–$200 a year for emergencies and warns a bad year can push total yearly costs past $800. Dental surgery for overgrown molars costs $300–$800 (The Furry Critter Network), and PetMD says chinchilla dental problems are often lifelong and recurrent. Typical = the top of The Vet Desk range; high = one dental procedure every couple of years. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Chinchilla Cost? (Jan 2026); The Furry Critter Network: Budgeting vet care for small mammals (2026); PetMD: Common Illnesses in Chinchillas | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Nationwide exotic plan (accident & illness) | $15 | Nationwide lists chinchillas among covered species and says premiums 'generally start at less than $21/month'. The Vet Desk puts chinchilla insurance at $10–$20 a month. Nationwide: Pet insurance for ferrets and small mammals (chinchilla, gerbil and more); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Chinchilla Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
More small pets by yearly cost
- Gerbil$520 a year
- Hamster$520 a year
- Pet rat$1,060 a year
- Ferret$1,410 a year
- Rabbit$1,840 a year
- Guinea pig$2,170 a year
- Compare all small pets
Common questions
How much does a chinchilla cost?
Breeder: $150–$500; rescue: $50–$100. The bigger costs come after: about $420 to set up, about $1,360 for the whole first year, then about $610 a year.
How much does a chinchilla cost per year?
About $610 a year ($51 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $430 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $930 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a chinchilla cost over its lifetime?
About $8,700 over a 13-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- MSD Veterinary Manual: Introduction to Chinchillas
- MSD Veterinary Manual: Providing a Home for a Chinchilla
- MSD Veterinary Manual: Routine Health Care of Chinchillas
- PetMD: Common Illnesses in Chinchillas
- The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Chinchilla Cost? (Jan 2026)
- ThePricer: How Much Does a Chinchilla Cost? (Sep 2026)
- The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026)
- Nationwide: Pet insurance for ferrets and small mammals (chinchilla, gerbil and more)
- The Furry Critter Network: Budgeting vet care for small mammals (2026)
- Chewy: MidWest Ferret Nation Deluxe Cage (single $224.99, double $311.99)
- Chewy: Kaytee Chinchilla Dust Bath House
- Chewy: Kaytee Woodland Get-A-Way Small Pet Hideout (sizes by species)
- Chewy: Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier (listed for chinchillas)
- Chewy: Oxbow Essentials Chinchilla Deluxe (3-lb to 25-lb, feeding guide)
- Chewy: Oxbow Western Timothy Hay (15-oz to 40-lb)
- Chewy: Oxbow Poof! Chinchilla Dust Bath, 2.5-lb jar
- Chewy: Carefresh Small Animal Bedding, Natural (14-L to 60-L)
- Hawaii Dept. of Agriculture Plant Industry: Animal guidelines
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 14, 2026.