What degus really cost
Every figure on this page is for a pair of degus.
Costs for a pair:$7,000 lifetime$1,320 first year$940 a year afterBreakdown
Degus should live in pairs or groups, so every figure here is for two. Adoption runs about $35–$50 a pair and a chew-proof multi-level cage $150–$290, while hay, pellets, bedding, dust and chews come to about $480 a year ($290–$710 depending on the owner). Degus are prone to diabetes, cataracts and dental disease, they are illegal in several states (including California and Georgia), and few exotics vets see them often, so check the law and find a vet before you bring a pair home.
- Life expectancy
- 5–9 years
- Size
- About 6–10 oz (250–275 g) each; body 5–7 in plus a 5–6 in tail
- Care level
- Moderate
- Price, for a pair
- $35–$50
- Setup
- About $330
- Insurance
- Not offered
Estimate for: Two same-sex degus in a multi-level wire cage, kept indoors. Space needed: Multi-level wire cage of at least 24 x 18 x 24 in for two, with solid shelves and metal bars no more than 1/2 in apart.

Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a pair of degus, with typical spending in an average-cost area.
- Illness and injury (average)$250
- Yearly exotic-vet exams (both degus)$215
- Paper bedding$192
- Chews, toys and safe treats$120
- Timothy hay (unlimited) for two$76
- Low-sugar pellets for two$46
- Chinchilla bathing dust$45
- Typical year$940
Most years land between $680 and $1,340. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
For degus, the equipment costs far more than the animal.
Bringing them home
- Price: Rescue or shelter (pair)$43
- Multi-level metal cage for two$195
- 12-inch solid exercise wheel$34
- Dust bath container$24
- Nest box and hideout$23
- Starter paper bedding$24
- Carrier$29
- First exotic-vet exams (both degus)$215
- To bring them home$590
Running costs in year one
- Timothy hay (unlimited) for two$76
- Low-sugar pellets for two$46
- Paper bedding$192
- Chinchilla bathing dust$45
- Chews, toys and safe treats$120
- Illness and injury (average)$250
- Year-one running costs$730
First-year total: $1,320.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$79 a month in a typical year.
Show your yearly breakdown
- Illness and injury (average)$250
- Yearly exotic-vet exams (both degus)$215
- Paper bedding$192
- Chews, toys and safe treats$120
- Timothy hay (unlimited) for two$76
- Low-sugar pellets for two$46
- Chinchilla bathing dust$45
- Typical year$940
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a pair of degus. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Multi-level metal cage for twoSetup, typically about $195See on Amazon
- 12-inch solid exercise wheelSetup, typically about $34See on Amazon
- Dust bath containerSetup, typically about $24See on Amazon
- Nest box and hideoutSetup, typically about $23See on Amazon
- Starter paper beddingSetup, typically about $24See on Amazon
- CarrierSetup, typically about $29See on Amazon
- Timothy hay (unlimited) for twoOngoing, typically about $76 a yearSee on Amazon
- Low-sugar pellets for twoOngoing, typically about $46 a yearSee on Amazon
- Chinchilla bathing dustOngoing, typically about $45 a yearSee on Amazon
- Chews, toys and safe treatsOngoing, typically about $120 a yearSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diabetes and obesity | Degus handle sugar poorly; LafeberVet, PetMD and the Animal Rescue League of Iowa list diabetes and obesity as common. Oregon Humane says there is no treatment for diabetic degus, so prevention (no fruit, low-sugar pellets, a lean weight) is the main cost control. Source | Exotics consultation ($117.88) plus recheck ($77.10) at Gentle Vets, before urine or blood glucose tests | $118–$195 |
| Cataracts | LafeberVet and PetMD list cataracts as common in degus; the Animal Rescue League of Iowa calls them a genetic problem that can appear at any age, and they often go with diabetes. Source | Exam and recheck at an exotics vet to look for diabetes; the cataracts themselves are usually managed, not operated on | $108–$195 |
| Dental disease (overgrown teeth) | Degu teeth grow continuously (Chewy, Oregon Humane). PetMD lists dental disease among common problems, and Oregon Humane says a vet may need to trim teeth that do not wear down. Source | Exam and tooth trim at an exotics vet (consultation plus recheck at Gentle Vets prices); work under anesthesia costs more | $118–$195 |
| Tail slip (degloving) | A degu grabbed by the tail can shed the skin or the tip, which does not grow back and can become infected (PetMD, Chewy). It is entirely preventable by never lifting a degu by the tail. Source | Exotics consultation and recheck for wound care; partial tail amputation under anesthesia costs more | $118–$195 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $250 for illness and injury. We could not confirm mainstream cover. Nationwide's Avian & Exotic plan lists chinchillas, gerbils, hamsters, rats and other small mammals 'and more', with premiums that 'generally start at less than $21/month' per pet, but it does not name degus; call Nationwide (844-397-8937) to check before budgeting for it.
What drives the cost
- Priced for TWO degus: PetMD, Chewy and the Oregon Humane Society all say to keep at least two, and Chewy advises same-sex pairs so you never pay for unplanned litters.
- Check the law first: California and Georgia ban pet degus, Utah presumes unlisted species like degus are prohibited, and Alaska requires a state permit for any animal not on its no-permit list, which does not include degus.
- Degus chew through plastic, so PetMD says to use a metal-barred cage and metal accessories. A MidWest Critter Nation single unit is $194.99 at Chewy; Oregon Humane put a starter cage at about $150.
- Diet is the cheapest health insurance: degus are prone to diabetes, Oregon Humane says there is no treatment for a diabetic degu, and LafeberVet advises pellets without cane molasses, no fruit and unlimited timothy hay.
- A solid 12-inch exercise wheel runs about $34; PetMD recommends 10–12 in and Chewy says to buy solid wheels only, with no rungs or mesh.
- Neutering is not included because a same-sex pair does not need it; one Wisconsin exotics clinic charges $529.41 to neuter a small mammal.
Is it legal where you live?
Degus are banned as pets in California (all rodents except listed domestic ones are restricted under Title 14 §671) and Georgia (DNR lists degus among exotics that may not be kept as pets). Utah presumes any species not on its classification table is prohibited and degus are not listed, so possession needs a state assessment first. Alaska allows only listed species without a permit, and degus are not on that list. Chewy notes other places treat degus as potentially invasive, so check state and local rules.
Restricted or banned in: California, Georgia, Utah, Alaska.
Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.
- Rescue or shelter (pair)
- $35–$50
- Lifetime
- $7,000
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
Show all 14 line items and their sources
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Multi-level metal cage for two | $195 | MidWest Critter Nation Deluxe single story $194.99 and Frisco Small Animal Cage two-story $289.99, both shown at Chewy on its vet-reviewed degu guide (Jan 2026). Low = Oregon Humane's estimate of about $150 for an initial cage. Oregon Humane's minimum for two is 24 x 18 x 24 in; PetMD's is about 28 x 18 x 28 in with metal bars no more than 1/2 in apart. Avoid plastic bases, which degus chew through. Chewy: Degus as Pets (vet-reviewed, Jan 2026; Critter Nation $194.99, Frisco two-story $289.99); Oregon Humane Society: Degu Care Sheet; PetMD: Everything You Need to Know About Caring for a Degu | |
| 12-inch solid exercise wheel | $34 | Exotic Nutrition Silent Runner Regular (12-in diameter, solid running surface) $33.99 at Chewy; high = its $43.00 list price. PetMD recommends a solid wheel of 10–12 in; Oregon Humane suggests about 11 in with no mesh or rungs. Chewy: Exotic Nutrition Silent Runner exercise wheel, Regular 12-in; PetMD: Everything You Need to Know About Caring for a Degu; Oregon Humane Society: Degu Care Sheet | |
| Dust bath container | $24 | Kaytee Chinchilla Dust Bath House (9 in) $23.99 at Chewy, the container Chewy lists in its degu guide. Oregon Humane says a deep bowl also works; remove it after each bath. Chewy: Degus as Pets (vet-reviewed, Jan 2026; Kaytee Chinchilla Dust Bath House $23.99); Oregon Humane Society: Degu Care Sheet | |
| Nest box and hideout | $23 | Oregon Humane recommends a nest box (about 6 x 8 x 6 in) plus a separate hut. Oxbow Timothy Club Bungalow, Large, $23.49 at Chewy (typical); low = Oxbow Timothy Club Tunnel $11.59; high = both ($35). Both are chewable hay, so expect to replace them. Chewy: Chinchilla supplies (Oxbow Timothy Club Bungalow $23.49, Tunnel $11.59); Oregon Humane Society: Degu Care Sheet | |
| Starter paper bedding | $24 | Kaytee Clean & Cozy paper bedding, 85-L, $23.95 at Chewy; Oregon Humane says to lay at least 2 in of paper bedding. PetMD says to avoid cedar, wood shavings and cat litter. Chewy: Chinchilla supplies (Kaytee Clean & Cozy 85-L $23.95); Oregon Humane Society: Degu Care Sheet | |
| Carrier | $29 | Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier, Medium, $28.67 at Chewy; Chewy's answer says the Medium suits degus. One carrier fits a bonded pair for vet trips. Chewy: Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier, Medium | |
| First year | |||
| First exotic-vet exams (both degus) | $215 | PetMD says degus should see an exotics vet shortly after adoption. Two small-mammal wellness exams at The Gentle Vets (Feb 2026 prices): 2 x $107.62 = $215; high = two consultations at $117.88. The clinic lists rabbits, guinea pigs, chinchillas, rats and 'similar species', not degus by name. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); PetMD: Caring for a Degu (Apr 2026) | |
| Every year | |||
| Timothy hay (unlimited) for two | $76 | Hay should make up most of the diet and be available at all times (PetMD, Oregon Humane). Oxbow Western Timothy Hay at Chewy: 9-lb bag $25.49, two-bag bundle $48.44, 40-lb box $84.99. Our estimate for two small degus: typical = three 9-lb bags a year; low = the two-bag bundle; high = the 40-lb box, allowing for hay changed daily. Chewy: Oxbow Western Timothy Hay (15-oz to 40-lb); PetMD: Everything You Need to Know About Caring for a Degu; Oregon Humane Society: Degu Care Sheet | |
| Low-sugar pellets for two | $46 | PetMD: about 1–2 tablespoons of pellets per degu a day, so 2–4 tbsp for the pair, roughly 13–26 lb a year. Chewy's degu food listings include 20-lb bags at $35.99–$36.99 ($1.80–$1.85/lb), and Oxbow Essentials Chinchilla Deluxe is $45.99 for 25 lb ($1.84/lb). Typical = one 25-lb bag a year; high = about 40 lb if you buy smaller bags or a degu-specific diet. LafeberVet advises pellets without cane molasses (Chewy notes the Oxbow formula contains it), and PetMD allows a 50/50 guinea pig and chinchilla pellet mix. PetMD: Everything You Need to Know About Caring for a Degu; Chewy: Degu food; Chewy: Oxbow Essentials Chinchilla Deluxe, 25-lb bag; LafeberVet: Basic Information Sheet: Degu | |
| Paper bedding | $192 | Oregon Humane says at least 2 in of paper bedding. A 36 x 24 in Critter Nation floor at 2 in deep holds about 28 L, so a full change every two weeks uses about 730 L a year. Kaytee Clean & Cozy 85-L is $23.95 at Chewy: typical = 8 bags (with spot cleaning between changes), low = 5, high = 12 (our estimate). Chewy: Chinchilla supplies (Kaytee Clean & Cozy 85-L $23.95); Oregon Humane Society: Degu Care Sheet | |
| Chinchilla bathing dust | $45 | Degus need a dust bath 2–5 times a week (PetMD, LafeberVet, Oregon Humane). Lixit Chinchilla Dust Bath, 13-oz jar, $11.15 at Chewy. Our estimate: typical = four jars a year for the pair, low = two, high = six. Chewy: Lixit Chinchilla Dust Bath, 13-oz jar; Oregon Humane Society: Degu Care Sheet | |
| Chews, toys and safe treats | $120 | Oregon Humane estimates about $180 a year for toys and treats (2022 sheet; about $200 in 2026 dollars after CPI, which is our high). Chewy sells timothy and apple-stick chews at $5.34–$9.95. Typical = about two chews a month; low = one. Degu teeth grow continuously, so chewing matters. Oregon Humane Society: Degu Care Sheet; Chewy: Chinchilla supplies (chew toys $5.34–$9.95) | |
| Yearly exotic-vet exams (both degus) | $215 | PetMD and Oregon Humane both advise a yearly checkup. Two small-mammal wellness exams at The Gentle Vets: 2 x $107.62 = $215; high = two consultations at $117.88. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); PetMD: Caring for a Degu (Apr 2026); Oregon Humane Society: Degu Care Sheet | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Unexpected vet bills for two (illness and injury) | $250 | Limited data: we found no claims or survey data for degus. Built from exotics-vet prices: a sick visit at The Gentle Vets is a $117.88 consultation plus a $77.10 recheck ($195) before tests or medicine. Typical = about one sick visit with medicine a year across the pair; low = one consultation every year or so; high = several visits, for example a dental trim plus an injury such as tail slip. Diabetes and cataracts, both common in degus (PetMD, LafeberVet), are largely managed rather than cured. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); PetMD: Caring for a Degu (Apr 2026); LafeberVet: Basic Information Sheet: Degu | |
More small pets by yearly cost
- Gerbil (pair)$520 a year
- Hamster$520 a year
- Chinchilla$610 a year
- African pygmy hedgehog$760 a year
- Pet rat (pair)$1,060 a year
- Ferret$1,410 a year
- Compare all small pets
Common questions
How much do degus cost?
For a pair of degus: Rescue or shelter (pair): $35–$50. The bigger costs come after: about $330 to set up, about $1,320 for the whole first year, then about $940 a year.
How much do degus cost per year?
For a pair of degus: About $940 a year ($79 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $680 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $1,340 for a generous owner in a big city.
How much do degus cost over their lifetime?
For a pair of degus: About $7,000 over a 7-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- PetMD: Everything You Need to Know About Caring for a Degu
- PetMD: Caring for a Degu (Apr 2026)
- LafeberVet: Basic Information Sheet: Degu
- Chewy: Degus as Pets (vet-reviewed, Jan 2026)
- Oregon Humane Society: Degu Care Sheet
- Animal Rescue League of Iowa: All about degus
- The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026)
- Nationwide: Pet insurance for ferrets and small mammals
- Montgomery County (MD) Animal Services: Adoption fees (degu $25, pair of degus $35)
- Petfinder: Gilbert, degu at Texas Rustlers Guinea Pig Rescue ($25 per degu)
- Chewy: Exotic Nutrition Silent Runner exercise wheel, Regular 12-in
- Chewy: Chinchilla supplies (chew toys $5.34–$9.95)
- Chewy: Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier, Medium
- Chewy: Oxbow Western Timothy Hay (15-oz to 40-lb)
- Chewy: Degu food
- Chewy: Oxbow Essentials Chinchilla Deluxe, 25-lb bag
- Chewy: Lixit Chinchilla Dust Bath, 13-oz jar
- California Code of Regulations, Title 14 §671: Importation, transportation and possession of live restricted animals (Cornell LII)
- Georgia DNR Law Enforcement: Wild animals/exotics (degus listed)
- Georgia DNR Law Enforcement: Legal pets
- Utah DWR: R657-3b Certification of registration, birds and mammals (Table 3b-1; unlisted species presumed prohibited)
- Alaska Administrative Code 5 AAC 92.029: Permit for possessing live game (no-permit species list; Justia)
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 17, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?