What a Lionhead really costs
$11,800 lifetime$2,300 first year$1,330 a year afterBreakdown
A Lionhead from a breeder costs about $75–$250, and at under 4 lb it eats little, so hay, pellets and litter run about $350 a year. What sets it apart is the woolly mane: it needs brushing several times a week (daily in a molt), because swallowed hair can block the gut of an animal that can't vomit, and a GI emergency can cost $150 to about $2,000. Add an exotics-vet spay or neuter of about $580 unless you adopt a fixed rabbit for $50–$85.
- Life expectancy
- 7–9 years
- Size
- 2.5–3.75 lb (ARBA maximum 3.75 lb)
- Care level
- Moderate
- Price
- $75–$250
- Setup
- About $150
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One Lionhead (about 2.5–3.75 lb) from a breeder, kept indoors. Space needed: Indoor exercise pen (or a bunny-proofed room) of at least 18 x 24 in, plus several hours of supervised free-roam time a day.

Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a Lionhead, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Illness and injury (average)$500
- Fresh leafy greens$240
- Hay (unlimited timothy or other grass hay)$156
- Paper litter$155
- Annual exotic-vet exam$108
- Chew toys and enrichment$95
- RHDV2 vaccine yearly booster$36
- Timothy-based pellets$33
- Replacement litter box$8
- Typical year$1,330
Most years land between $980 and $2,010. From about year 7, add about $108 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
Bringing it home
- Price: Breeder (pet or pedigreed)$163
- Exercise pen$54
- Litter box$15
- Heavy food and water bowls (2)$12
- Carrier$29
- Grooming kit and slicker brush$20
- Starter chew toys$24
- First exotic-vet exam$108
- Spay or neuter (exotics vet)$580
- RHDV2 vaccine, initial two-dose series$72
- Microchip$40
- To bring them home$1,120
Running costs in year one
- Hay (unlimited timothy or other grass hay)$156
- Timothy-based pellets$33
- Fresh leafy greens$240
- Paper litter$155
- Chew toys and enrichment$95
- Illness and injury (average)$500
- Year-one running costs$1,180
First-year total: $2,300. Adopting instead brings it to about $1,510.
Living with a Lionhead
Lionheads are small, friendly, intelligent rabbits that can be litter trained and enjoy attention, but the woolly mane makes them more work than most breeds: brushing several times a week, daily in a molt. Like all rabbits, they prefer to stay on the ground, do best indoors with a rabbit companion, and need an adult as the main caretaker.
- With kids
- Kids 7+, with an adult in chargePetMD says Lionheads are good with children who understand gentle, calm handling. Rabbit.org says rabbits often aren't a good match for children under 7, that an adult must be the primary caretaker, and that only adults should lift the rabbit.13
- Handling
- Gentle; most dislike being liftedLionheads that feel threatened may stomp or nip. Many rabbits don't enjoy being picked up; when you must, support the chest and hindquarters together and never lift by the ears.154
- Grooming
- Brush 2–3x a week; daily in moltsThe mane needs more grooming than a short coat: PetMD says brush two to three times a week and daily during spring and fall molts, and Rabbit.org's Lionhead guide recommends daily brushing to prevent painful mats. Never bathe a rabbit; spot-clean with a damp cloth.12
- Where it lives
- Indoors, in a pen or bunny-safe roomDomestic rabbits do best indoors with their family. PetMD's minimum enclosure for a Lionhead is 18 x 24 in with a solid floor, kept draft-free at 50–77 F.41
- Exercise
- Several hours out of the pen dailyRabbit.org recommends several hours of exercise a day for indoor rabbits, and PetMD advises supervising any time out of the enclosure.45
- With other pets
- Best with another rabbitPetMD says keeping more than one rabbit is ideal for a Lionhead. Rabbits should share space only when all are spayed or neutered, after slow, supervised introductions on neutral ground.14
- PetMD: Lionhead Rabbit (Catherine Gose, CVT; reviewed by Laurie Hess, DVM; Aug 2023)
- Rabbit.org: Lionhead Rabbits: Cute, Fluffy, and More Work Than You Think (Paige K. Parsons, Nov 2025)
- Rabbit.org: Rabbits and Children: Fostering Compassion at Home (Carolyn Mixon, 2024)
- Rabbit.org: How To Care For A Pet Rabbit: A Primer
- PetMD: How to care for a pet rabbit (Maria Zayas, DVM; reviewed by Melissa Witherell, DVM; Dec 2024)
- Rabbit.org: Grooming FAQ (Carolynn Harvey, DVM)
- Bunny Lady: What To Do If You Are Allergic to Your Rabbit (Amy Pratt)
- ARBA: Lionhead (recognized 2014, maximum weight 3.75 lb)
- Wikipedia: Lionhead rabbit
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$111 a month in a typical year.
Show your yearly breakdown
- Illness and injury (average)$500
- Fresh leafy greens$240
- Hay (unlimited timothy or other grass hay)$156
- Paper litter$155
- Annual exotic-vet exam$108
- Chew toys and enrichment$95
- RHDV2 vaccine yearly booster$36
- Timothy-based pellets$33
- Replacement litter box$8
- Typical year$1,330
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a Lionhead. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Exercise penSetup, typically about $54See on Amazon
- Litter boxSetup, typically about $15See on Amazon
- Heavy food and water bowls (2)Setup, typically about $12See on Amazon
- CarrierSetup, typically about $29See on Amazon
- Grooming kit and slicker brushSetup, typically about $20See on Amazon
- Starter chew toysSetup, typically about $24See on Amazon
- Hay (unlimited timothy or other grass hay)Ongoing, typically about $156 a yearSee on Amazon
- Timothy-based pelletsOngoing, typically about $33 a yearSee on Amazon
- Paper litterOngoing, typically about $155 a yearSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wool block and GI stasis | PetMD warns that hair a Lionhead swallows while grooming can cause a true GI obstruction that may need surgery, and that GI stasis (the rabbit stops eating and passing stool) is potentially life-threatening. Rabbits cannot vomit, so hairballs can block the stomach exit (Rabbit.org). Regular brushing, especially in the molts every three months, is the main prevention. Source | Medication about $150–$200; hospitalization several hundred dollars; a case with complications about $2,000 (surgery can cost more) | $150–$2,000 |
| Malocclusion (overgrown, misaligned teeth) | PetMD lists malocclusion among the breed's health problems: rabbit teeth grow continuously (up to 3–4 inches a year) and misalignment often doesn't resolve on its own. One Lionhead owner reported tooth trims under anesthesia every 4–6 weeks before having the front teeth removed. Source | About $150 per trim every 4–6 weeks, or about $500 to extract the incisors (owner-reported 2013 prices, not inflation-adjusted, so likely higher today) | $150–$500 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $500 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Breeder prices summarized by ThePricer (Aug 2026): one rabbitry lists Lionheads at $75–$250, another at $75 without a pedigree and $100 with one, and a 2025 pedigreed listing ran $150–$250. That is cheaper than many dwarf breeds, but a bought rabbit still needs a spay or neuter, vaccine and microchip.
- The mane is the hidden cost in time: PetMD says brush two to three times a week and daily during the spring and fall molts. A small-animal grooming kit plus a soft slicker brush costs about $20, far less than vet care for mats or a hairball blockage.
- Rabbits can't vomit, so swallowed hair can form a blockage that stops food leaving the stomach (Rabbit.org). One rabbit-care site puts GI stasis medication at $150–$200 and a case with complications at about $2,000.
- Dwarf-type teeth: PetMD lists malocclusion among Lionhead health problems. One Lionhead owner reported trims at about $150 every 4–6 weeks under anesthesia and $500 to remove the front teeth (2013 prices, likely higher today).
- Fresh leafy greens (PetMD: about 1 cup per 2 lb of body weight a day, so roughly 1.5–2 cups) add about $20 a month, more than hay and pellets combined.
- Nationwide's exotic plan starts under $21 a month and covers overgrown teeth and intestinal obstructions, but not pre-existing conditions, so insure young if you want dental and wool-block cover.
Is it legal where you live?
Lionheads are domestic rabbits, an ARBA-recognized breed since 2014, and legal to keep in all 50 states with no permit; we found no state restriction. Nationwide insures them under its standard rabbit plan, which excludes only species that are illegal or need a permit.
Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.
- Breeder (pet or pedigreed)
- $75–$250
- Rabbit rescue
- $50–$85
- Lifetime
- $11,800
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
Show all 20 line items and their sources
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Exercise pen | $54 | Chewy's rabbit playpen listing: MidWest Small Pet Exercise Pen, Medium, $53.51 (typical); PawHut 12-panel DIY rabbit playpen $35.99 (low); Frisco soft-sided 36-in exercise playpen $59.99 (high). ThePricer's Lionhead basket uses a $57.99 PawHut playpen. PetMD's minimum for a Lionhead enclosure is 18 x 24 in, tall enough to stand upright, with a solid floor. Chewy: Rabbit Playpens (category listing, prices Oct 2026); ThePricer: Lionhead Rabbit Cost (Alec Pow, updated Aug 2026); PetMD: Lionhead Rabbit (Catherine Gose, CVT; reviewed by Laurie Hess, DVM; Aug 2023) | |
| Litter box | $15 | Oxbow Enriched Life Corner litter pan with removable shield, $14.99 at Chewy (list $15.99). High = Kaytee Hi-Corner Litter Pan, Large (20 x 13 x 10 in), $24.95. Chewy: Oxbow Enriched Life Corner Small Animal Litter Pan; Chewy: Kaytee Hi-Corner Small Animal Litter Pan, Large | |
| Heavy food and water bowls (2) | $12 | Two Kaytee Vege-T-Bowl 22-oz ceramic bowls at $5.99 each (Chewy sale price); $11.99 each at list price for the high end. Chewy: Kaytee Vege-T-Bowl Carrot Small Pet Bowl, 22-oz | |
| Carrier | $29 | Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier, Medium, $28.67 at Chewy; Chewy says the medium is designed for most rabbits. Chewy: Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier, Medium | |
| Grooming kit and slicker brush | $20 | PetMD says the mane means Lionheads need more grooming than short-haired breeds. Typical: Ware Groom-N-Kit (pin brush, bristle brush, nail clipper) $9.99 plus a Master Grooming Tools soft slicker brush, medium, $10.03 at Chewy = $20. Low = the kit alone. High = both at list price ($16.99 + $13.99). Chewy: Ware Groom-N-Kit for Small Animals; Chewy: Master Grooming Tools Ergonomic Soft Slicker Pet Brush, Medium; PetMD: Lionhead Rabbit (Catherine Gose, CVT; reviewed by Laurie Hess, DVM; Aug 2023) | |
| Starter chew toys | $24 | Oxbow Enriched Life Celebration Party Pack (5 chews) $23.73 at Chewy; high = two packs. Chewy: Oxbow Enriched Life Celebration Party Pack | |
| First year | |||
| First exotic-vet exam | $108 | Small-mammal wellness exam $107.62 at The Gentle Vets (WI, Feb 2026 price list). San Diego HRS values a 'well bunny' checkup at about $60–$100. Ask the vet to check incisor alignment. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); San Diego House Rabbit Society: Adoption Process (fees and what they include) | |
| Spay or neuter (exotics vet) | $580 | The Gentle Vets lists rabbit neuter $529.41 and spay $632.94, including pre-surgical bloodwork, anesthesia, IV fluids and pain control (average about $580). San Diego HRS values the surgery at up to $800. Low = California low-cost clinics on House Rabbit Society's list ($200–$300 is common; HRS's own clinic charges $300), which are scarce elsewhere. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); San Diego House Rabbit Society: Adoption Process (fees and what they include); House Rabbit Society: Low Cost Spay and Neuter (California clinic prices); House Rabbit Society: Medical (Richmond, CA low-cost clinic prices) | |
| RHDV2 vaccine, initial two-dose series | $72 | HRS's Richmond (CA) clinic charges $50 for the two-dose series; Gentle Vets $35.93 per dose x 2 = $72; San Diego HRS quotes $90–$160 at exotic vets for a year's vaccination including the required exam. HRS says even indoor-only rabbits are at risk. House Rabbit Society: Protect Your Rabbit This Holiday Season (RHDV2 clinic prices, Oct 2025); The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); San Diego House Rabbit Society: Adopting vs Buying | |
| Microchip | $40 | San Diego HRS: $25–$60 at an exotic vet; California low-cost clinics on HRS's list add a chip for $12–$30. San Diego House Rabbit Society: Adopting vs Buying; House Rabbit Society: Low Cost Spay and Neuter (California clinic prices) | |
| Every year | |||
| Hay (unlimited timothy or other grass hay) | $156 | PetMD says to offer unlimited fresh timothy hay. For a 2.5–3.75 lb Lionhead we estimate about 70–80 lb a year with waste (our estimate, in line with our Holland Lop figure). Typical: four Sweet Meadow Farm 20-lb boxes at $38.98 = $156. Low: three boxes at the $37.03 Autoship price = $111. High: six boxes ($234) for an owner who refreshes hay generously or uses it in the litter box; buying 40-oz bags ($11.89 each) instead costs far more per pound. PetMD: Lionhead Rabbit (Catherine Gose, CVT; reviewed by Laurie Hess, DVM; Aug 2023); Chewy: Sweet Meadow Farm Western Timothy 2nd Cut Hay, 20-lb box; Chewy: Oxbow Western Timothy Hay, 40-oz bag | |
| Timothy-based pellets | $33 | PetMD: adult Lionheads need about 1/8 cup of pellets a day. We estimate that at about 12–15 lb a year (our estimate; no source gives the weight of a cup). Typical: three 5-lb bags of Oxbow Essentials Adult at $11.08 (Chewy) = $33; low: two bags at the $10.53 Autoship price = $21; high: four 5-lb bags at Petco's $12.40 (via ThePricer) = $50. LOW-MEDIUM CONFIDENCE. PetMD: Lionhead Rabbit (Catherine Gose, CVT; reviewed by Laurie Hess, DVM; Aug 2023); Chewy: Oxbow Essentials Adult Rabbit Food, 5-lb bag; ThePricer: Lionhead Rabbit Cost (Alec Pow, updated Aug 2026) | |
| Fresh leafy greens | $240 | PetMD advises about 1 cup of leafy greens per 2 lb of body weight a day, so a Lionhead gets roughly 1.5–2 cups. Chewy prices vegetables for an average rabbit at $20–$50 a month; a Lionhead eats a bit over half a 6-lb rabbit's portion, so we use about $20/month typical ($240), $12.50/month low and $30/month high (our scaling of Chewy's range, consistent with the Netherland Dwarf and Holland Lop pages). PetMD: Lionhead Rabbit (Catherine Gose, CVT; reviewed by Laurie Hess, DVM; Aug 2023); Chewy: How Much Do Rabbits Cost? (Yvonne Villasenor; reviewed by Teresa Manucy, DVM) | |
| Paper litter | $155 | Carefresh Rabbit & Ferret Litter 4.5-lb bag $8.60 at Chewy: 1.5 bags a month = $155. Low: one bag a month at the $8.17 Autoship price = $98. High: two bags a month = $206. Rabbit.org recommends paper-based litter or hay and cleaning the box daily; avoid pine or cedar shavings. Chewy: Carefresh Rabbit & Ferret Litter, 4.5-lb bag; Rabbit.org: How To Care For A Pet Rabbit: A Primer | |
| Annual exotic-vet exam | $108 | Gentle Vets wellness exam $107.62; San Diego HRS values a wellness checkup at about $60–$100. HRS says adult rabbits should see a rabbit-savvy vet once a year. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); San Diego House Rabbit Society: Adoption Process (fees and what they include); House Rabbit Society: Caring for a Rabbit on a Budget (2025) | |
| RHDV2 vaccine yearly booster | $36 | HRS Richmond clinic booster $30; Gentle Vets $35.93; ThePricer cites the Humane Society of Utah at $45. House Rabbit Society: Protect Your Rabbit This Holiday Season (RHDV2 clinic prices, Oct 2025); The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); ThePricer: Lionhead Rabbit Cost (Alec Pow, updated Aug 2026) | |
| Chew toys and enrichment | $95 | Typical: one $23.73 Oxbow Celebration Party Pack a quarter = $95. Low: two packs a year ($47) plus cardboard and hay as free chews. High: eight packs a year ($190). Pack counts are our assumption. Chewy: Oxbow Enriched Life Celebration Party Pack | |
| Replacement litter box | $15 every 2 years | Stained or chewed litter pans are replaced about every 2 years (our estimate): Oxbow corner pan $14.99 at Chewy, $15.99 list. Chewy: Oxbow Enriched Life Corner Small Animal Litter Pan | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Unexpected vet bills (illness and injury) | $500 | Limited data: no US claims data exists for Lionheads or rabbits generally. A sick-visit consultation starts at $117.88 (Gentle Vets); one rabbit-care site puts GI stasis medication at $150–$200 and a complicated case at about $2,000; one Lionhead owner paid about $150 per tooth trim every 4–6 weeks in 2013. San Diego HRS warns rabbit vet bills can easily reach many hundreds of dollars. We set $500 a year typical, matching our Holland Lop and Netherland Dwarf estimates; low = a healthy young rabbit. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); Go Jack Rabbit Go: GI stasis in rabbits (cost of treatment); Binky Bunny forum: Malocclusion bunny, toothless wonder (owner of a Lionhead, reported costs, 2013); San Diego House Rabbit Society: Adopting vs Buying | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Nationwide Avian & Exotic (accident & illness) | $35 | Nationwide says exotic-pet premiums start under $21/month and its rabbit plan covers overgrown teeth, hereditary and congenital conditions and intestinal obstructions; pre-existing conditions are excluded. Rabbit.org lists 2021–2022 Nationwide quotes of $20.90–$45.24 ($250 deductible, $10K annual limit, 50% or 70% reimbursement); not inflation-adjusted. HRS says Nationwide is currently the only company that insures rabbits. Nationwide: Rabbit insurance; Rabbit.org (House Rabbit Society): Resources to Help Pay Vet Bills (Nationwide premium examples); House Rabbit Society: Caring for a Rabbit on a Budget (2025) | |
More small pets by yearly cost
- Degu (pair)$940 a year
- Pet rat (pair)$1,060 a year
- Netherland Dwarf$1,240 a year
- Ferret$1,410 a year
- Sugar glider (pair)$1,560 a year
- Holland Lop$1,570 a year
- Compare all small pets
Common questions
How much does a Lionhead cost?
Breeder (pet or pedigreed): $75–$250; rabbit rescue: $50–$85. The bigger costs come after: about $150 to set up, about $2,300 for the whole first year, then about $1,330 a year.
How much does a Lionhead cost per year?
About $1,330 a year ($111 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $980 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $2,010 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a Lionhead cost over its lifetime?
About $11,800 over an 8-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Is a Lionhead good with kids?
Kids 7+, with an adult in charge. PetMD says Lionheads are good with children who understand gentle, calm handling. Rabbit.org says rabbits often aren't a good match for children under 7, that an adult must be the primary caretaker, and that only adults should lift the rabbit.
How much daily care does a Lionhead need?
Daily litter, hay and brushing. Spot-clean the litter box and change water daily, keep unlimited hay available, trim nails monthly, and add the Lionhead's extra brushing sessions.
Can you handle a Lionhead?
Gentle; most dislike being lifted. Lionheads that feel threatened may stomp or nip. Many rabbits don't enjoy being picked up; when you must, support the chest and hindquarters together and never lift by the ears.
Sources
- ARBA: Lionhead (recognized 2014, maximum weight 3.75 lb)
- PetMD: Lionhead Rabbit (Catherine Gose, CVT; reviewed by Laurie Hess, DVM; Aug 2023)
- Rabbit.org: Lionhead Rabbits: Cute, Fluffy, and More Work Than You Think (Paige K. Parsons, Nov 2025)
- Rabbit.org: Grooming FAQ (Carolynn Harvey, DVM)
- Wikipedia: Lionhead rabbit
- ThePricer: Lionhead Rabbit Cost (Alec Pow, updated Aug 2026)
- The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026)
- San Diego House Rabbit Society: Adopting vs Buying
- House Rabbit Society: Medical (Richmond, CA low-cost clinic prices)
- Nationwide: Rabbit insurance
- Binky Bunny forum: Malocclusion bunny, toothless wonder (owner of a Lionhead, reported costs, 2013)
- Go Jack Rabbit Go: GI stasis in rabbits (cost of treatment)
- Chewy: Adopting a Rabbit: What You Need to Know (Chewy Editors with Barbara Tomaras, DVM; Jan 2026)
- San Diego House Rabbit Society: Adoption Process (fees and what they include)
- Chewy: Rabbit Playpens (category listing, prices Oct 2026)
- Chewy: Oxbow Enriched Life Corner Small Animal Litter Pan
- Chewy: Kaytee Hi-Corner Small Animal Litter Pan, Large
- Chewy: Kaytee Vege-T-Bowl Carrot Small Pet Bowl, 22-oz
- Chewy: Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier, Medium
- Chewy: Ware Groom-N-Kit for Small Animals
- Chewy: Master Grooming Tools Ergonomic Soft Slicker Pet Brush, Medium
- Chewy: Oxbow Enriched Life Celebration Party Pack
- House Rabbit Society: Low Cost Spay and Neuter (California clinic prices)
- House Rabbit Society: Protect Your Rabbit This Holiday Season (RHDV2 clinic prices, Oct 2025)
- Chewy: Sweet Meadow Farm Western Timothy 2nd Cut Hay, 20-lb box
- Chewy: Oxbow Western Timothy Hay, 40-oz bag
- Chewy: Oxbow Essentials Adult Rabbit Food, 5-lb bag
- Chewy: How Much Do Rabbits Cost? (Yvonne Villasenor; reviewed by Teresa Manucy, DVM)
- Chewy: Carefresh Rabbit & Ferret Litter, 4.5-lb bag
- Rabbit.org: How To Care For A Pet Rabbit: A Primer
- House Rabbit Society: Caring for a Rabbit on a Budget (2025)
- Rabbit.org (House Rabbit Society): Resources to Help Pay Vet Bills (Nationwide premium examples)
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 24, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?