What a sugar glider really costs
Sugar gliders must live in pairs or groups, so this page prices two: about $300–$1,000 to buy and roughly $400 to set up with a tall glider cage. Food for a pair runs about $800 a year, because each glider eats about an ounce of pellets a day plus fresh produce and insects, and two exotic-vet exams add about $215. They can live 10–15 years, and they are illegal in California, Hawaii and New York City.
- Life expectancy
- 10–15 years
- Size
- Adults about 4–5 oz (males 100–160 g, females 80–130 g)
- Care level
- High
- Price
- $300–$1,000
- Setup
- About $390
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: A PAIR of sugar gliders (one neutered male and one female) from a breeder, in a tall glider cage indoors. Every figure is for two.. Space needed: Tall cage at least 24 x 36 x 36 in (Chewy suggests 48 in high), bars no wider than 1/2 in, plus 2 hours of handling a day.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a sugar glider, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Glider pellets for two$433
- Illness and injury (average)$300
- Fresh fruit and vegetables$240
- Annual exotic-vet exams (both)$215
- Bedding, pouch washing and cleaning$140
- Nectar mix, insects and treats$120
- Toys$75
- Fecal test or deworming (both)$34
- Typical year$1,560
Most years land between $1,140 and $2,290. From about year 7, add about $215 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
For sugar gliders, the equipment usually costs far more than the animal.
Getting set up
- Price (breeder (pair))$650
- Tall sugar glider cage$226
- Sleeping pouches and nest$30
- 12-inch enclosed-track wheel$34
- Climbing ledges and toys$39
- Food and water bowls$20
- Starter bedding or liners$10
- Carrier$34
- First exotic-vet exams (both gliders)$215
- Neuter the male$135
- Upfront$1,390
Running costs in year one
- Glider pellets for two$433
- Fresh fruit and vegetables$240
- Nectar mix, insects and treats$120
- Bedding, pouch washing and cleaning$140
- Toys$75
- Illness and injury (average)$300
- Year-one running costs$1,310
First-year total: $2,700.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$130 a month in a typical year.
- Glider pellets for two$433
- Illness and injury (average)$300
- Fresh fruit and vegetables$240
- Annual exotic-vet exams (both)$215
- Bedding, pouch washing and cleaning$140
- Nectar mix, insects and treats$120
- Toys$75
- Fecal test or deworming (both)$34
- Typical year$1,560
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a sugar glider. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Tall sugar glider cageSetup, typically about $226See on Amazon
- Sleeping pouches and nestSetup, typically about $30See on Amazon
- 12-inch enclosed-track wheelSetup, typically about $34See on Amazon
- Climbing ledges and toysSetup, typically about $39See on Amazon
- Food and water bowlsSetup, typically about $20See on Amazon
- Starter bedding or linersSetup, typically about $10See on Amazon
- CarrierSetup, typically about $34See on Amazon
- Glider pellets for twoOngoing, typically about $433 a yearSee on Amazon
- Nectar mix, insects and treatsOngoing, typically about $120 a yearSee on Amazon
- ToysOngoing, typically about $75 a yearSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nutritional bone disease (low calcium) | Merck: gliders fed mostly fruit with too few insects or protein are 'very susceptible to nutritional osteodystrophy'. A balanced pellet diet with calcium and vitamin D3 prevents it. Source | Consultation plus up to three rechecks at Gentle Vets ($117.88 + $77.10 each) with calcium supplements and diet change | $118–$349 |
| Self-mutilation and stress behaviors | Merck: gliders kept alone without enough social contact may self-mutilate their fur and skin; pacing and appetite loss also signal stress. Keeping a pair is the prevention. Source | Consultation and wound care; neutering an intact male ($529.41 at Gentle Vets) is sometimes part of the fix | $118–$647 |
| Dental disease | Merck: gingivitis and dental abscesses are common, and it suggests routine scaling and polishing; glider teeth do not grow continuously and should not be trimmed. Source | Consultation and recheck at Gentle Vets ($117.88 + $77.10); dental cleaning under anesthesia costs more | $118–$195 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $300 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Priced for TWO gliders. Merck says sugar gliders 'should be kept in groups of two or more', VCA says they 'should not be kept as single pets', and Merck notes lone gliders may self-mutilate.
- VCA recommends neutering males, especially when housed with other gliders. Prices vary hugely: $45 at one Florida clinic, $120–$150 per the Vet Desk, and $529.41 with bloodwork and anesthesia at a Wisconsin exotics hospital.
- Exotic Nutrition's feeding guide is about 1 oz of Glider Complete per glider a day, so a pair goes through a 2-lb bag about every 16 days, roughly 23 bags a year.
- A tall glider cage runs $195–$340 at Chewy. Merck's minimum is 24 x 36 x 36 in with bars no wider than 1 x 1/2 in; Chewy's care sheet asks for 48 in of height.
- With a 10–15 year lifespan, lifetime costs are high for a small pet; VCA calls gliders geriatric from 5–7 years.
Is it legal where you live?
Sugar gliders are banned in California (all marsupials are restricted under Title 14 §671) and Hawaii, which calls them 'strictly prohibited' and treats possession as a class C felony with fines up to $200,000. New York City's Health Code bans them by name. Georgia allows them only with documentation that the animal came from a USDA-inspected source. Under the Animal Welfare Act, anyone who breeds or sells sugar gliders generally needs a USDA license; a hobby breeder with no more than four breeding females selling only offspring born on site is exempt, and pet stores that sell exotics lose the retail-store exemption.
Restricted or banned in: California, Hawaii, Georgia.
Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.
- Breeder (pair)
- $300–$1,000
- Lifetime
- $22,900
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Tall sugar glider cage | $226 | Exotic Nutrition Brisbane Sugar Glider Cage $225.99 at Chewy. Low = MidWest Critter Nation single story $194.99; high = Exotic Nutrition Congo $339.99. The Vet Desk gives $200–$400. Chewy: Sugar glider cages (prices); Merck Veterinary Manual: Providing a Home for a Sugar Glider; Chewy: Sugar Glider Care Sheet (Gail Baker Nelson, Jun 2026); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Sugar Glider Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
| Sleeping pouches and nest | $30 | The Vet Desk: $10–$20 per nesting pouch; typical = two pouches. Exotic Nutrition Nap Nook hideout $19.99 and Squirrel Nest Box $59.99 at Chewy (high). The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Sugar Glider Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026); Chewy: Sugar glider habitats & accessories (hideouts, ledges) | |
| 12-inch enclosed-track wheel | $34 | Exotic Nutrition Silent Runner 12-in, $33.99 at Chewy (list $43.00), listed for sugar gliders. Chewy: Exotic Nutrition Silent Runner Small Animal Exercise Wheel (9-in, 12-in, 12-in Wide) | |
| Climbing ledges and toys | $39 | CrazyCritterThings Leaping Ledges (10) $38.99 at Chewy; the Vet Desk gives $20–$50 for starter toys. Chewy: Sugar glider habitats & accessories (hideouts, ledges); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Sugar Glider Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
| Food and water bowls | $20 | The Vet Desk: $20–$50 for food and water bowls. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Sugar Glider Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
| Starter bedding or liners | $10 | The Vet Desk: about $10 for initial bedding; high = a 60-L bag of Carefresh, $18.99 at Chewy. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Sugar Glider Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026); Chewy: Carefresh Small Animal Bedding, Natural (14-L to 60-L) | |
| Carrier | $34 | Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier, Small, $34.00 at Chewy, listed for sugar gliders. The Vet Desk: $30–$100. Chewy: Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier (Small: sugar gliders, hedgehogs); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Sugar Glider Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
| First year | |||
| First exotic-vet exams (both gliders) | $215 | VCA says to have a new glider examined within 48 hours. Gentle Vets (WI) small-mammal wellness exam $107.62 x 2 (it lists sugar gliders as small mammals); high = $117.88 consultation x 2. Low = the Vet Desk's ~$100 checkup x 2. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); VCA Animal Hospitals: Sugar Gliders – Owning; The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Sugar Glider Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
| Neuter the male | $135 | VCA recommends neutering males. The Vet Desk: $120–$150; Marcum Road Animal Hospital (FL) charges $45 including pain meds; Gentle Vets (WI) $529.41 with bloodwork, anesthesia and fluids. A pair of two females would skip this. VCA Animal Hospitals: Sugar Gliders – Owning; The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Sugar Glider Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026); Sugar Glider Society of Sarasota: Affordable neutering (Marcum Road Animal Hospital, Lakeland FL); The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026) | |
| Every year | |||
| Glider pellets for two | $433 | Exotic Nutrition: about 1 oz (2 tbsp) of Glider Complete per glider a day. Two gliders x 365 oz = about 46 lb, or 23 two-lb bags x $18.99 at Chewy = $433. Low = $14.99 direct from Exotic Nutrition (when in stock); high = Chewy list price $21.99. Exotic Nutrition: Glider Complete (feeding: 2 tbsp, about 1 oz, per glider daily); Chewy: Exotic Nutrition sugar glider food (Glider Complete 2-lb, Instant-HPW, Mealworm Munchies) | |
| Fresh fruit and vegetables | $240 | The Vet Desk: about $20 a month ($250 a year) for fresh produce. Chewy's care sheet suggests 25% of the diet as fresh produce. Low/high are our assumptions. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Sugar Glider Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026); Chewy: Sugar Glider Care Sheet (Gail Baker Nelson, Jun 2026); Merck Veterinary Manual: Providing a Home for a Sugar Glider | |
| Nectar mix, insects and treats | $120 | Merck says about half the diet should be nectar, plus live insects. Exotic Nutrition Instant-HPW nectar $24.99/lb and Mealworm Munchies $9.99/jar at Chewy. Typical = about $10 a month (our assumption). Merck Veterinary Manual: Providing a Home for a Sugar Glider; Chewy: Exotic Nutrition sugar glider food (Glider Complete 2-lb, Instant-HPW, Mealworm Munchies) | |
| Bedding, pouch washing and cleaning | $140 | The Vet Desk: about $10 a month for bedding ($100–$200 a year in another section) plus about $20 a year in cleaning products. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Sugar Glider Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
| Toys | $75 | The Vet Desk: $50–$100 a year. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Sugar Glider Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
| Annual exotic-vet exams (both) | $215 | VCA: annual vet visits. Gentle Vets wellness exam $107.62 x 2. The Vet Desk: about $100 a checkup, $100–$200 a year per glider. VCA Animal Hospitals: Sugar Gliders – Owning; The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Sugar Glider Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
| Fecal test or deworming (both) | $34 | Marcum Road Animal Hospital (FL) charges $17 per glider for a fecal and may test two for one fee; the Vet Desk puts parasite treatment at $15–$30 a year each. Sugar Glider Society of Sarasota: Affordable neutering (Marcum Road Animal Hospital, Lakeland FL); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Sugar Glider Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Unexpected vet bills for two (illness and injury) | $300 | LOW CONFIDENCE: no claims data for sugar gliders. The Vet Desk suggests $100–$300 a year (about $200) as an emergency fund; we scale up for two. Merck lists nutritional bone disease, self-mutilation, dental abscesses and trauma (fractures, wounds) as common; a sick visit and recheck cost about $195 at Gentle Vets. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Sugar Glider Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026); Merck Veterinary Manual: Diseases and Syndromes of Sugar Gliders; The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026) | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Nationwide exotic plan, two policies (accident & illness) | $30 | Nationwide lists sugar gliders among covered exotic pets and says premiums 'generally start at less than $21/month'. The Vet Desk puts it at about $10 a glider at minimum (about $240 a year for a pair). Low = two at $10; high = two at $21. Nationwide: Pet insurance for exotic pets (hedgehog, mouse, sugar glider and more); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Sugar Glider Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026) | |
More small pets by yearly cost
- Chinchilla$610 a year
- African pygmy hedgehog$760 a year
- Pet rat$1,060 a year
- Ferret$1,410 a year
- Rabbit$1,840 a year
- Guinea pig$2,170 a year
- Compare all small pets
Common questions
How much does a sugar glider cost?
Breeder (pair): $300–$1,000. The bigger costs come after: about $390 to set up, about $2,700 for the whole first year, then about $1,560 a year.
How much does a sugar glider cost per year?
About $1,560 a year ($130 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $1,140 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $2,290 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a sugar glider cost over its lifetime?
About $22,900 over a 13-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Providing a Home for a Sugar Glider
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Diseases and Syndromes of Sugar Gliders
- VCA Animal Hospitals: Sugar Gliders – Owning
- Chewy: Sugar Glider Care Sheet (Gail Baker Nelson, Jun 2026)
- The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Sugar Glider Cost? 2026 Price Guide (Jan 2026)
- The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026)
- Nationwide: Pet insurance for exotic pets (hedgehog, mouse, sugar glider and more)
- USDA APHIS: Licensing and Registration Under the Animal Welfare Act (rev. Feb 2023)
- Chewy: Sugar glider cages (prices)
- Chewy: Sugar glider habitats & accessories (hideouts, ledges)
- Chewy: Exotic Nutrition Silent Runner Small Animal Exercise Wheel (9-in, 12-in, 12-in Wide)
- Chewy: Carefresh Small Animal Bedding, Natural (14-L to 60-L)
- Chewy: Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier (Small: sugar gliders, hedgehogs)
- Sugar Glider Society of Sarasota: Affordable neutering (Marcum Road Animal Hospital, Lakeland FL)
- Exotic Nutrition: Glider Complete (feeding: 2 tbsp, about 1 oz, per glider daily)
- Chewy: Exotic Nutrition sugar glider food (Glider Complete 2-lb, Instant-HPW, Mealworm Munchies)
- California Code of Regulations, Title 14 §671: Importation, transportation and possession of live restricted animals (Cornell LII)
- Hawaii Dept. of Agriculture: News release NR05-23 (sugar gliders strictly prohibited; Nov 2005)
- Hawaii Dept. of Agriculture: Sugar glider turned in (NR11-16, Aug 2011)
- Hawaii Dept. of Agriculture: Amnesty event release (illegal animals: class C felony, fines up to $200,000; Oct 2024)
- NYC Health Code Article 161 (§161.01 prohibited wild animals)
- Georgia DNR Law Enforcement: Wild animals/exotics
- Georgia DNR Law Enforcement: Legal pets
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 15, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?