All pets / Small pets

What a ferret really costs

A ferret costs a few hundred dollars to buy and about $440 to set up with a Ferret Nation-style cage, but the bills that matter come later. They need annual distemper and rabies shots, and adrenal disease and insulinoma are so common in middle-aged US ferrets that many owners face a $1,000-plus surgery or years of medication. Ferrets are banned in California, Hawaii and New York City, and Rhode Island requires a $10 permit.

Life expectancy
4–10 years
Size
About 1.5–4.4 lb; males are much larger than females
Care level
High
Price
$100–$650
Setup
About $440
Insurance
Available

Estimate for: One spayed or neutered, descented ferret from a pet store, with a multi-level cage and daily supervised play time. Space needed: Wire cage at least 3 ft wide x 3 ft deep x 2 ft high, plus 2–4 hours a day in a ferret-proofed room.

Ferret
Lifetime cost$12,300 First year $2,230Then about $1,410 a year
Photo: Aurélien Mora, CC BY-SA 4.0

Where the money goes each year

A typical year for a ferret, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.

  • Illness and injury (average)$400
  • High-protein ferret kibble$300
  • Non-clumping litter$180
  • Bedding, hammock and toy replacements$180
  • Heartworm and flea prevention$120
  • Distemper and rabies vaccines$117
  • Yearly vet exam$108
  • Typical year$1,410

Most years land between $1,010 and $1,980. From about year 3, add about $320 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.

Setup and the first year

For ferrets, the equipment usually costs far more than the animal.

Getting set up

  • Price (pet store or breeder)$375
  • Multi-level ferret cage$190
  • Corner litter pans (cage and play area)$20
  • Hammocks and sleep sacks$20
  • Food and water dishes$20
  • Carrier$34
  • Harness and leash$20
  • Starter toys and tunnels$35
  • Ferret-proofing (gates, vent and gap covers)$100
  • First vet exam$108
  • Extra distemper boosters for a young kit$124
  • Upfront$1,050

Running costs in year one

  • High-protein ferret kibble$300
  • Non-clumping litter$180
  • Bedding, hammock and toy replacements$180
  • Heartworm and flea prevention$120
  • Illness and injury (average)$400
  • Year-one running costs$1,180

First-year total: $2,230. Adopting instead brings it to about $2,250.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where it comes from
Setup

Multi-level ferret cage, Corner litter pans (cage and play area), Hammocks and sleep sacks, Food and water dishes and more.

Day-to-day spending

Food, non-clumping litter, bedding, hammock and toy replacements and other supplies.

Pet insurance
Where you live

Changes vet prices.

Your lifetime estimate$12,300 First year $2,230Then about $1,410 a yearOver 7 years

$117 a month in a typical year.

  • Illness and injury (average)$400
  • High-protein ferret kibble$300
  • Non-clumping litter$180
  • Bedding, hammock and toy replacements$180
  • Heartworm and flea prevention$120
  • Distemper and rabies vaccines$117
  • Yearly vet exam$108
  • Typical year$1,410

What to buy

The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a ferret. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.

  • Multi-level ferret cageSetup, typically about $190
    See on Amazon
  • Corner litter pans (cage and play area)Setup, typically about $20
    See on Amazon
  • Hammocks and sleep sacksSetup, typically about $20
    See on Amazon
  • Food and water dishesSetup, typically about $20
    See on Amazon
  • CarrierSetup, typically about $34
    See on Amazon
  • Harness and leashSetup, typically about $20
    See on Amazon
  • Starter toys and tunnelsSetup, typically about $35
    See on Amazon
  • Ferret-proofing (gates, vent and gap covers)Setup, typically about $100
    See on Amazon
  • High-protein ferret kibbleOngoing, typically about $300 a year
    See on Amazon
  • Non-clumping litterOngoing, typically about $180 a year
    See on Amazon
  • Bedding, hammock and toy replacementsOngoing, typically about $180 a year
    See on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.

Health costs to plan for

ConditionWhat it isTypical treatmentCost
Adrenal gland diseasePetMD says it affects up to 25% of US ferrets, mostly at 3–6 years. Signs include hair loss, a swollen vulva and trouble urinating in males. A deslorelin (Suprelorin F) implant controls signs for about 16.5 months on average (Merck); surgery may cure one-sided disease but often recurs. SourceAdrenal surgery, per a 2026 US hospital pricing survey cited by ThePricer; a yearly implant is the cheaper alternative but needs repeat visits$1,800–$4,200
Insulinoma (pancreatic tumors, low blood sugar)Merck: very common in ferrets over 2–3 years. The American Ferret Association says neither surgery nor medication cures it; most ferrets need twice-daily prednisolone, sometimes diazoxide, for life. SourceSurgery to remove visible tumors (2026 hospital survey cited by ThePricer), usually followed by lifelong medication$1,600–$3,800

The yearly estimate includes an average of $400 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.

What drives the cost

  • Petco says all its ferrets are already spayed or neutered and descented, so most US buyers skip a $250-plus surgery; check before buying from a private breeder.
  • A Ferret Nation single-story cage is $189.99 at PetSmart and $224.99 at Chewy; the double story is $311.99. Merck's minimum is 3 x 3 x 2 ft.
  • Distemper and rabies shots are due every year (Merck, American Ferret Association). One exotics clinic charges $61.76 for distemper and $55.20 for rabies, about $117 a year before the exam.
  • PetMD says adrenal disease affects up to 25% of US ferrets, mostly at 3–6 years. A deslorelin implant controls signs for about 16.5 months on average; surgery runs into the thousands at some hospitals.
  • Purdue's vet school advises exams every 6 months from age 3, with bloodwork that includes a fasting glucose test to catch insulinoma, so vet costs climb in the second half of a ferret's life.
  • Use non-clumping litter only: Merck warns that clumping cat litter can cause respiratory problems in ferrets.

Is it legal where you live?

Ferrets are banned as pets in California (listed as detrimental wild animals under Title 14 §671) and Hawaii, where possession can bring a $5,000–$200,000 fine. New York City's Board of Health kept its ferret ban in 2015, though ferrets are legal elsewhere in New York State. Rhode Island requires a $10-per-ferret possession permit with proof of rabies vaccination and spay/neuter. Some other cities and counties restrict them, so check locally.

Restricted or banned in: California, Hawaii, Rhode Island.

Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.

Pet store or breeder
$100–$650
Ferret shelter or rescue
$50–$300
Lifetime
$12,300

How this estimate is built

Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.

ItemTypicalRangeBasis and sources
Setup
Multi-level ferret cage$190$100–$312MidWest Ferret Nation single unit (36 x 25 x 38.5 in) is $189.99 at PetSmart and $224.99 at Chewy; the double story is $311.99 at Chewy. Low = Chewy guide's $100 floor. Merck's minimum is 3 ft wide x 3 ft deep x 2 ft high, with a padded or solid floor. PetSmart: Midwest Ferret Nation Single Unit Ferret Cage; Chewy: MidWest Ferret Nation Deluxe Ferret Cage (single $224.99, double $311.99); Chewy: How Much Are Ferrets? The Cost of Ferret Keeping in 2026 (Oct 2026); MSD Veterinary Manual: Providing a Home for a Ferret
Corner litter pans (cage and play area)$20$10–$40The Vet Desk's vet-reviewed guide lists litter pans at $10–$40; typical = two pans at about $10. The Vet Desk: Ferret Cost (Jan 2026)
Hammocks and sleep sacks$20$10–$30The Vet Desk: cage hammocks $10–$30. Merck recommends a towel or small blanket for bedding, not wood chips or newspaper. The Vet Desk: Ferret Cost (Jan 2026); MSD Veterinary Manual: Providing a Home for a Ferret
Food and water dishes$20$15–$30Chewy's 2026 guide: $15–$30 for water and food dishes. Chewy: How Much Are Ferrets? The Cost of Ferret Keeping in 2026 (Oct 2026)
Carrier$34$20–$60Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier, $34.00 at Chewy; the Medium size is listed for ferrets. The Vet Desk gives $20–$60. Chewy: Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier (Medium listed for ferrets); The Vet Desk: Ferret Cost (Jan 2026)
Harness and leash$20$0–$50The Vet Desk lists a collar or harness at $20–$50. Low = $0 for owners who never take the ferret outside. The Vet Desk: Ferret Cost (Jan 2026)
Starter toys and tunnels$35$20–$50Chewy's 2026 guide: $20–$50 for initial toys and accessories. Chewy: How Much Are Ferrets? The Cost of Ferret Keeping in 2026 (Oct 2026)
Ferret-proofing (gates, vent and gap covers)$100$50–$200Chewy's 2026 guide: $50–$200 for ferret-proofing. Merck says a ferret out of its cage must be supervised or kept in a ferret-proofed area. Chewy: How Much Are Ferrets? The Cost of Ferret Keeping in 2026 (Oct 2026); MSD Veterinary Manual: Providing a Home for a Ferret
First year
First vet exam$108$75–$200Wellness exam starting at $107.62 at The Gentle Vets' exotics service (Feb 2026 prices). Chewy's guide gives $75–$200 for the initial checkup. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); Chewy: How Much Are Ferrets? The Cost of Ferret Keeping in 2026 (Oct 2026)
Extra distemper boosters for a young kit$124$0–$124The American Ferret Association's 2026 policy calls for three distemper shots three weeks apart for kits (two for adults with no history), then yearly. The yearly item already counts one shot, so a kit needs two more at $61.76 each (Gentle Vets). Low = $0 for an adult already up to date. American Ferret Association: Vaccination Policy (Mar 2026); The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026)
Every year
High-protein ferret kibble$300$240–$360Chewy's 2026 guide: $240–$360 a year. ThePricer worked out about $330 a year for Marshall Premium Ferret Food, which is $29.99 per 4-lb bag at Chewy. Merck: a high-protein, low-carbohydrate commercial ferret diet, dry rather than soft food. Chewy: How Much Are Ferrets? The Cost of Ferret Keeping in 2026 (Oct 2026); Chewy: Marshall Premium Ferret Food, 4-lb bag; ThePricer: How Much Does a Ferret Cost? (Sep 2026); MSD Veterinary Manual: Providing a Home for a Ferret
Non-clumping litter$180$120–$360Chewy's guide: $120–$240 a year; The Vet Desk: $15–$30 a month ($180–$360). Typical = $15 a month. Chewy: How Much Are Ferrets? The Cost of Ferret Keeping in 2026 (Oct 2026); The Vet Desk: Ferret Cost (Jan 2026)
Bedding, hammock and toy replacements$180$120–$240Chewy's guide lists supplies and toys at $120–$240 a year and bedding at $120–$360. Ferrets sleep in washable fabric, so we count one combined line at the supplies figure. Chewy: How Much Are Ferrets? The Cost of Ferret Keeping in 2026 (Oct 2026)
Yearly vet exam$108$75–$200Merck recommends a yearly exam and vaccinations. Wellness exam from $107.62 at The Gentle Vets; Chewy's guide gives $75–$200. MSD Veterinary Manual: Routine Health Care of Ferrets; The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); Chewy: How Much Are Ferrets? The Cost of Ferret Keeping in 2026 (Oct 2026)
Distemper and rabies vaccines$117$50–$117Merck and the American Ferret Association recommend yearly canine distemper and rabies shots. The Gentle Vets charges $61.76 (distemper) + $55.20 (rabies) = $116.96. Low = Chewy guide's $50 floor. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); American Ferret Association: Vaccination Policy (Mar 2026); MSD Veterinary Manual: Routine Health Care of Ferrets; Chewy: How Much Are Ferrets? The Cost of Ferret Keeping in 2026 (Oct 2026)
Heartworm and flea prevention$120$0–$231Purdue's vet school calls heartworm prevention important in endemic areas; Advantage Multi is the monthly topical labeled for ferrets (heartworm and fleas), $231.46 for 12 doses at Chewy (high). Chewy's cost guide puts flea and tick medication at $120–$240 a year (typical = its low end). Low = indoor ferrets outside heartworm areas whose vet does not prescribe it. Purdue University Veterinary Hospital: Ferret medicine; Chewy: Advantage Multi Topical Solution for Cats & Ferrets, 12 doses; Chewy: How Much Are Ferrets? The Cost of Ferret Keeping in 2026 (Oct 2026)
Illness and injury, per year
Unexpected vet bills (illness and injury)$400$250–$800LOW CONFIDENCE: no claims data for ferrets. Chewy's 2026 guide budgets $250–$500 a year for surprise costs including illness or injury, and The Vet Desk $100–$500+ for emergencies. Adrenal disease (up to 25% of US ferrets, PetMD) and insulinoma (very common after 2–3 years, Merck) drive the high end: ThePricer cites a 2026 hospital survey at $1,800–$4,200 for adrenal surgery and $1,600–$3,800 for insulinoma surgery, which spread over a lifetime adds several hundred dollars a year. Chewy: How Much Are Ferrets? The Cost of Ferret Keeping in 2026 (Oct 2026); The Vet Desk: Ferret Cost (Jan 2026); PetMD: Adrenal Disease in Ferrets; ThePricer: How Much Does a Ferret Cost? (Sep 2026)
Insurance, per month
Nationwide exotic plan (accident & illness)$20$10–$60Nationwide lists ferrets among covered species and says premiums 'generally start at less than $21/month'. Chewy's 2026 guide puts ferret insurance at $120–$720 a year ($10–$60 a month). Nationwide: Pet insurance for ferrets and small mammals; Chewy: How Much Are Ferrets? The Cost of Ferret Keeping in 2026 (Oct 2026)

More small pets by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a ferret cost?

Pet store or breeder: $100–$650; ferret shelter or rescue: $50–$300. The bigger costs come after: about $440 to set up, about $2,230 for the whole first year, then about $1,410 a year.

How much does a ferret cost per year?

About $1,410 a year ($117 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $1,010 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $1,980 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.

How much does a ferret cost over its lifetime?

About $12,300 over a 7-year life, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. Chewy: How Much Are Ferrets? The Cost of Ferret Keeping in 2026 (Oct 2026)
  2. The Vet Desk: Ferret Cost (Jan 2026)
  3. MSD Veterinary Manual: Providing a Home for a Ferret
  4. MSD Veterinary Manual: Routine Health Care of Ferrets
  5. Merck Veterinary Manual (professional): Endocrine disorders of ferrets
  6. Purdue University Veterinary Hospital: Ferret medicine
  7. Wikipedia: Ferret (size, lifespan)
  8. Nationwide: Pet insurance for ferrets and small mammals
  9. ThePricer: How Much Does a Ferret Cost? (Sep 2026)
  10. Petco: Ferrets for sale (spayed/neutered and descented)
  11. PetSmart: Midwest Ferret Nation Single Unit Ferret Cage
  12. Chewy: MidWest Ferret Nation Deluxe Ferret Cage (single $224.99, double $311.99)
  13. Chewy: Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier (Medium listed for ferrets)
  14. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026)
  15. American Ferret Association: Vaccination Policy (Mar 2026)
  16. Chewy: Marshall Premium Ferret Food, 4-lb bag
  17. Chewy: Advantage Multi Topical Solution for Cats & Ferrets, 12 doses
  18. PetMD: Adrenal Disease in Ferrets
  19. American Ferret Association: Legalization
  20. Animal Legal & Historical Center: Wright v. Fish and Game Commission (Cal. Ct. App. 2003)
  21. Hawaii Dept. of Agriculture: News release on illegal ferrets (Oct 30, 2000)
  22. Hawaii Dept. of Agriculture Plant Industry: Animal guidelines (ferrets prohibited)
  23. CBS New York: NYC Board of Health keeps ferret ban (Mar 2015)
  24. Rhode Island DEM: Ferret permit fact sheet

Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 14, 2026.