What a Holland Lop really costs
$17,100 lifetime$2,620 first year$1,570 a year afterBreakdown
A pedigreed Holland Lop costs about $200–$440 from a breeder, and because it weighs under 4 lb its hay and pellets cost only about $220 a year, roughly half what a medium rabbit eats. The bigger bills come from the lop ears: lop-eared rabbits need far more vet ear cleanings and dental work than upright-eared ones, on top of an exotics-vet spay or neuter of about $580. Adopting a fixed, vaccinated, microchipped rabbit from a rescue for $85–$120 skips that surgery bill.
- Life expectancy
- 7–12 years
- Size
- 2–4 lb (ARBA maximum 4 lb)
- Care level
- Moderate
- Price
- $200–$440
- Setup
- About $180
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One Holland Lop (about 2–4 lb) from a breeder, kept indoors. Space needed: Indoor exercise pen of about 25 sq ft (or a bunny-proofed room) plus daily supervised free-roam time.

Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a Holland Lop, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Illness and injury (average)$500
- Fresh leafy greens$300
- Paper litter$206
- Hay (unlimited timothy or other grass hay)$156
- Annual exotic-vet exam$108
- Chew toys and enrichment$95
- Extra vet ear check and cleaning (lop ears)$77
- Timothy-based pellets$65
- RHDV2 vaccine yearly booster$36
- Replacement hideout and litter box$23
- Typical year$1,570
Most years land between $1,210 and $2,650. From about year 7, add about $108 a year for senior checkups. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
Bringing it home
- Price: Breeder (pedigreed)$320
- Wire exercise pen (62 x 62 in, about 27 sq ft)$46
- Litter box$15
- Hay rack or manger$10
- Heavy food and water bowls (2)$12
- Hideout$30
- Carrier$29
- Brushes and nail clippers$10
- Starter chew toys$24
- First exotic-vet exam$108
- Spay or neuter (exotics vet)$580
- RHDV2 vaccine, initial two-dose series$72
- Microchip$40
- To bring them home$1,300
Running costs in year one
- Hay (unlimited timothy or other grass hay)$156
- Timothy-based pellets$65
- Fresh leafy greens$300
- Paper litter$206
- Chew toys and enrichment$95
- Illness and injury (average)$500
- Year-one running costs$1,320
First-year total: $2,620. Adopting instead brings it to about $1,710.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$130 a month in a typical year.
Show your yearly breakdown
- Illness and injury (average)$500
- Fresh leafy greens$300
- Paper litter$206
- Hay (unlimited timothy or other grass hay)$156
- Annual exotic-vet exam$108
- Chew toys and enrichment$95
- Extra vet ear check and cleaning (lop ears)$77
- Timothy-based pellets$65
- RHDV2 vaccine yearly booster$36
- Replacement hideout and litter box$23
- Typical year$1,570
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a Holland Lop. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Wire exercise pen (62 x 62 in, about 27 sq ft)Setup, typically about $46See on Amazon
- Litter boxSetup, typically about $15See on Amazon
- Hay rack or mangerSetup, typically about $10See on Amazon
- Heavy food and water bowls (2)Setup, typically about $12See on Amazon
- HideoutSetup, typically about $30See on Amazon
- CarrierSetup, typically about $29See on Amazon
- Brushes and nail clippersSetup, typically about $10See on Amazon
- Starter chew toysSetup, typically about $24See on Amazon
- Hay (unlimited timothy or other grass hay)Ongoing, typically about $156 a yearSee on Amazon
- Timothy-based pelletsOngoing, typically about $65 a yearSee on Amazon
- Paper litterOngoing, typically about $206 a yearSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ear wax buildup and ear infections | Folded ears reduce airflow and trap wax (PetMD). An RVC study found narrowed ear canals far more often in lop-eared rabbits (odds ratio 42.7), and a 2023–24 RVC exam of 435 pedigree rabbits found lops more likely to show 9 of 11 ear abnormalities. Source | Vet ear cleaning (about $50 in 2012, about $96 today) up to an ear flush under anesthesia quoted at $430–$630 in 2012, about $830–$1,210 after adjusting by the BLS veterinarian-services CPI (x1.92) | $100–$1,200 |
| Dental disease (overgrown or misaligned teeth) | Rabbit teeth grow about 2 mm a week (PetMD). In the RVC rescue study, lop-eared rabbits had much higher odds of incisor problems (OR 23.3) and molar overgrowth (OR 12), and 6 of 15 had needed dental treatment versus none of the upright-eared rabbits. Chewy notes dwarf breeds are prone to dental disease. Source | Diagnostics ($300–$500, Chewy) up to a molar trim under anesthesia ($850 owner-reported in late 2024); severe cases need repeat trims or extractions | $300–$850 |
| GI stasis and hairballs during molts | PetMD warns that a poor diet or swallowed fur during the Holland Lop's roughly two-week yearly molt can slow the gut so the rabbit stops eating; it needs a vet promptly, often with X-rays. Source | Emergency consultation $150–$300; treatment, hospitalization or surgery $1,000–$4,000 | $150–$4,000 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $500 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Breeder prices for pet Holland Lops run about $200–$225 at one show-line rabbitry and up to $340–$440 for popular colors elsewhere (ThePricer survey, Aug 2026); proven show or breeding stock is priced separately.
- Small body, small food bill: Small Pet Select puts a 6-lb rabbit at about 10 lb of hay a month, so a 3–4 lb Holland Lop eats roughly 75–80 lb a year, about $156 in 20-lb hay boxes. Buying 40-oz bags instead costs about $4.76/lb and nearly triples that.
- Lop ears cost extra: in an RVC study of rescue rabbits, 9 of 15 lop-eared rabbits had needed repeated ear cleaning and 6 of 15 dental treatment, against none of 15 upright-eared rabbits. We budget one extra vet ear check (about $77) a year.
- Spay/neuter at an exotics vet is about $530–$630 at one Wisconsin practice and up to $1,200 elsewhere; a rescue fee of $85–$120 already includes it plus the RHDV2 vaccine.
- Nationwide's Avian & Exotic plan starts under $21 a month and covers ear infections and overgrown teeth, but not spay/neuter, vaccines or checkups, and dental problems that show up before you enroll are excluded as pre-existing.
- PetMD advises brushing at least weekly (daily during the yearly molt) and nail trims every 1–2 months; a small-animal grooming kit with brushes and clippers is about $10 at Chewy.
Is it legal where you live?
Holland Lops are domestic rabbits and legal to keep in all 50 states with no permit; we found no state restriction. Nationwide insures them under its standard rabbit plan, which excludes only species that are illegal or need a permit.
Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.
- Breeder (pedigreed)
- $200–$440
- Rabbit rescue
- $85–$120
- Lifetime
- $17,100
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
Show all 23 line items and their sources
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Wire exercise pen (62 x 62 in, about 27 sq ft) | $46 | Frisco Dog & Small Pet Wire Exercise Pen, 62 x 62 in overall at Chewy: 24-in tall $33.99 (low), 30-in $45.99 (typical; Holland Lops are agile jumpers), 36-in $56.99 (high). Chewy: Frisco Dog & Small Pet Wire Exercise Pen with Step-Through Door (all heights and prices) | |
| Litter box | $15 | Oxbow Enriched Life Corner litter pan with removable shield, $14.99 at Chewy (list $15.99). Chewy: Oxbow Enriched Life Corner Small Animal Litter Pan | |
| Hay rack or manger | $10 | Kaytee Hay Manger & Salt Spool Hanger $9.99 at Chewy (list price $15.99 used as high). Chewy: Kaytee Hay Manger & Salt Spool Hanger | |
| Heavy food and water bowls (2) | $12 | Two Kaytee Vege-T-Bowl 22-oz ceramic bowls at $5.99 each (Chewy sale price); $11.99 each at list price for the high end. Chewy: Kaytee Vege-T-Bowl Carrot Small Pet Bowl, 22-oz | |
| Hideout | $30 | Kaytee Woodland Get-A-Way at Chewy: X-Large (8.6 x 13.9 x 10.5 in, the size listed for rabbits) $29.95; the Large (8.9 x 9.9 x 7 in, listed for guinea pigs) at $19.95 may fit a small Holland Lop and is used as low. Chewy: Kaytee Woodland Get-A-Way Small Pet Hideout (all sizes) | |
| Carrier | $29 | Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier, Medium, $28.67 at Chewy; Chewy says the medium fits most rabbits, and a reviewer with a Holland Lop called it the perfect size. Chewy: Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier, Medium | |
| Brushes and nail clippers | $10 | Ware Groom-N-Kit for small animals (pin brush, bristle brush, nail clipper, chew) $9.99 at Chewy, list $16.99. PetMD advises brushing a Holland Lop at least weekly, daily while molting, and trimming nails every 1–2 months. Chewy: Ware Groom-N-Kit for Small Animals; PetMD: Holland Lop Rabbit (reviewed by Laurie Hess, DVM; July 2023) | |
| Starter chew toys | $24 | Oxbow Enriched Life Celebration Party Pack (5 hay chews) $23.73 at Chewy; low = Oxbow Timbells 2-count $5.09; high = two party packs. Chewy: Oxbow Enriched Life Celebration Party Pack; Chewy: Oxbow Enriched Life Timbells, 2 count | |
| First year | |||
| First exotic-vet exam | $108 | Small-mammal wellness exam $107.62 at The Gentle Vets (WI, Feb 2026 price list); Chewy's vet-reviewed cost guide gives $90–$130 for an initial rabbit exam. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); Chewy: How Much Do Rabbits Cost? (Yvonne Villasenor; reviewed by Teresa Manucy, DVM) | |
| Spay or neuter (exotics vet) | $580 | The Gentle Vets lists rabbit neuter $529.41 and spay $632.94, including pre-surgical bloodwork, anesthesia, IV fluids and pain control (average about $580). Chewy cites $500–$1,200. Low = California low-cost clinics on House Rabbit Society's list ($75–$300; $200–$300 is common), which are scarce elsewhere. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); Chewy: How Much Do Rabbits Cost? (Yvonne Villasenor; reviewed by Teresa Manucy, DVM); House Rabbit Society: Low Cost Spay and Neuter (California clinic prices) | |
| RHDV2 vaccine, initial two-dose series | $72 | HRS's Richmond (CA) clinic charges $50 for the two-dose series; Gentle Vets $35.93 per dose x 2 = $72; San Diego HRS quotes $90–$160 at exotic vets including the required exam; Chewy cites $30–$100 per dose (x 2 = $200 high). HRS says even indoor-only rabbits are at risk. House Rabbit Society: Protect Your Rabbit This Holiday Season (RHDV2 clinic prices, Oct 2025); The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); San Diego House Rabbit Society: Adopting vs Buying; Chewy: How Much Do Rabbits Cost? (Yvonne Villasenor; reviewed by Teresa Manucy, DVM) | |
| Microchip | $40 | San Diego HRS: $25–$60 at an exotic vet; California low-cost clinics on HRS's list add a chip for $12–$30. San Diego House Rabbit Society: Adopting vs Buying; House Rabbit Society: Low Cost Spay and Neuter (California clinic prices) | |
| Every year | |||
| Hay (unlimited timothy or other grass hay) | $156 | Small Pet Select says a 6-lb rabbit eats about 10 lb of hay a month; scaled to a 3–4 lb Holland Lop that is about 6 lb a month, or 70–80 lb a year with some waste (our estimate). Typical: four Sweet Meadow Farm 20-lb boxes at $38.98 = $156. Low: 70 lb at the $37.03 Autoship box price ($1.85/lb) = $130. High: 90 lb bought as Oxbow Western Timothy 40-oz bags at $11.89 ($4.76/lb) = $428. Small Pet Select: Feeding Unlimited Hay vs Eating Unlimited Hay; Chewy: Sweet Meadow Farm Western Timothy 2nd Cut Hay, 20-lb box; Chewy: Oxbow Western Timothy Hay, 40-oz | |
| Timothy-based pellets | $65 | PetMD's Holland Lop guide: about 1/4 cup of pellets per 4–5 lb of body weight a day, so a Holland Lop gets a little under 1/4 cup. We estimate that at 25–30 lb a year, about three 10-lb bags of Oxbow Essentials Adult at $21.67 = $65; low = two bags at the $20.59 Autoship price. High = $13/month, the bottom of Chewy's pellet range for an average-size rabbit. LOW-MEDIUM CONFIDENCE: no source gives the weight of a cup of pellets. PetMD: Holland Lop Rabbit (reviewed by Laurie Hess, DVM; July 2023); Chewy: Oxbow Essentials Adult Rabbit Food, 10-lb bag; Chewy: How Much Do Rabbits Cost? (Yvonne Villasenor; reviewed by Teresa Manucy, DVM) | |
| Fresh leafy greens | $300 | Chewy prices vegetables for an average rabbit at $20–$50 a month and HRS at $30–$100. A Holland Lop eats roughly two-thirds of a 6-lb rabbit's portion, so we use about $25/month typical ($300), $17/month low and $40/month high (our scaling of Chewy's range). Chewy: How Much Do Rabbits Cost? (Yvonne Villasenor; reviewed by Teresa Manucy, DVM); House Rabbit Society: How Much Does a Rabbit Cost? poster (2024); PetMD: Holland Lop Rabbit (reviewed by Laurie Hess, DVM; July 2023) | |
| Paper litter | $206 | Litter use depends on how often the box is changed more than on rabbit size. Carefresh Rabbit & Ferret Litter 4.5-lb bag $8.60 at Chewy: two bags a month = $206. Low: 1.5 bags a month at the $8.17 Autoship price = $147. High: $21/month, the top of Chewy's $18–$21 litter range (HRS: about $20/month). Chewy: Carefresh Rabbit & Ferret Litter, 4.5-lb bag; Chewy: How Much Do Rabbits Cost? (Yvonne Villasenor; reviewed by Teresa Manucy, DVM); House Rabbit Society: How Much Does a Rabbit Cost? poster (2024) | |
| Annual exotic-vet exam | $108 | Gentle Vets wellness exam $107.62; Chewy cites about $100 per yearly visit and $90–$130 per exam. Chewy's lifespan guide says young rabbits need one checkup a year. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); Chewy: How Much Do Rabbits Cost? (Yvonne Villasenor; reviewed by Teresa Manucy, DVM) | |
| Extra vet ear check and cleaning (lop ears) | $77 | Lop ears fold over the canal, trapping wax (PetMD advises weekly cleaning under vet guidance). In an RVC study, 14 of 15 lop-eared rescue rabbits had excess wax recorded and 9 of 15 had needed repeated ear cleaning, against 3 and 0 of 15 upright-eared rabbits. We budget one recheck visit a year at Gentle Vets' $77.10 recheck price; high = two visits; low = $0 for a rabbit with clean ears. bioRxiv preprint (RVC, 2019): ear and dental problems in lop-eared vs erect-eared rescue rabbits; PetMD: Holland Lop Rabbit (reviewed by Laurie Hess, DVM; July 2023); The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026) | |
| RHDV2 vaccine yearly booster | $36 | HRS Richmond clinic booster $30; Gentle Vets $35.93; Chewy cites up to $100 per dose at regular vets. HRS recommends vaccinating indoor-only rabbits too. House Rabbit Society: Protect Your Rabbit This Holiday Season (RHDV2 clinic prices, Oct 2025); The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); Chewy: How Much Do Rabbits Cost? (Yvonne Villasenor; reviewed by Teresa Manucy, DVM) | |
| Chew toys and enrichment | $95 | Constant chewing helps wear down teeth that grow about 2 mm a week (PetMD). Typical: one $23.73 Oxbow Celebration Party Pack a quarter = $95. Low: one $5.09 Oxbow Timbells 2-pack a month = $61, plus cardboard and hay as free chews. High: $20/month, mid-range of Chewy's $10–$30/month for an average rabbit. Chewy: Oxbow Enriched Life Celebration Party Pack; Chewy: Oxbow Enriched Life Timbells, 2 count; Chewy: How Much Do Rabbits Cost? (Yvonne Villasenor; reviewed by Teresa Manucy, DVM) | |
| Replacement hideout and litter box | $45 every 2 years | Chewed hideouts and stained litter pans are replaced about every 2 years (our estimate). One replacement: Kaytee X-Large hideout $29.95 + Oxbow corner pan $14.99 = $45; low uses the $19.95 Large hideout; high the pan at its $15.99 list price. Chewy: Kaytee Woodland Get-A-Way Small Pet Hideout (all sizes); Chewy: Oxbow Enriched Life Corner Small Animal Litter Pan | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Unexpected vet bills (illness and injury) | $500 | Limited data: no US claims data exists for Holland Lops or rabbits generally. HRS's poster puts total rabbit medical spending at $500–$1,000 a year; minus a routine exam and RHDV2 booster (about $144 at Gentle Vets prices) leaves about $350–$850 for illness. We set the typical figure a little above our general rabbit estimate because lop-eared rabbits had far more dental treatment (6 of 15 vs 0 of 15) in the RVC study; one emergency consult runs $150–$300 and treatment or surgery $1,000–$4,000 (Chewy). Low = a healthy young rabbit. House Rabbit Society: How Much Does a Rabbit Cost? poster (2024); The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026); bioRxiv preprint (RVC, 2019): ear and dental problems in lop-eared vs erect-eared rescue rabbits; Chewy: How Much Do Rabbits Cost? (Yvonne Villasenor; reviewed by Teresa Manucy, DVM) | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Nationwide Avian & Exotic (accident & illness) | $35 | Nationwide says rabbit premiums generally start under $21/month and its plan covers ear infections and overgrown teeth. HRS lists 2021–2022 Nationwide quotes of $20.90–$45.24/month ($250 deductible, $10K annual limit, 50% or 70% reimbursement); not inflation-adjusted. Spay/neuter, vaccines and checkups are not covered, and pre-existing teeth problems are excluded. Nationwide: Rabbit insurance; House Rabbit Society: Resources to Help Pay Vet Bills (Nationwide premium examples) | |
More small pets by yearly cost
- Degu (pair)$940 a year
- Pet rat (pair)$1,060 a year
- Ferret$1,410 a year
- Sugar glider (pair)$1,560 a year
- Rabbit$1,840 a year
- Guinea pig (pair)$2,170 a year
- Compare all small pets
Common questions
How much does a Holland Lop cost?
Breeder (pedigreed): $200–$440; rabbit rescue: $85–$120. The bigger costs come after: about $180 to set up, about $2,620 for the whole first year, then about $1,570 a year.
How much does a Holland Lop cost per year?
About $1,570 a year ($130 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $1,210 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $2,650 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a Holland Lop cost over its lifetime?
About $17,100 over a 10-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- ARBA: Holland Lop (recognized breed)
- PetMD: Holland Lop Rabbit (reviewed by Laurie Hess, DVM; July 2023)
- WebMD: Holland Lop Bunnies: Are They Good Pets? (reviewed by Amy Flowers, DVM; Sept 2026)
- bioRxiv preprint (RVC, 2019): ear and dental problems in lop-eared vs erect-eared rescue rabbits
- Royal Veterinary College: Lop-eared rabbits confirmed at highest risk of hidden ear disease
- ThePricer: How Much Do Holland Lop Bunnies Cost? (Alec Pow, updated Aug 2026)
- The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (Feb 2026)
- Chewy: How Much Do Rabbits Cost? (Yvonne Villasenor; reviewed by Teresa Manucy, DVM)
- House Rabbit Society: How Much Does a Rabbit Cost? poster (2024)
- Chewy: How Long Do Rabbits Live? (vet-reviewed)
- Official Data Foundation: Veterinarian services price inflation (BLS CPI data)
- Ellie's Rabbitry: Mini Plush Lop and Holland Lop pricing
- San Diego House Rabbit Society: Adopting vs Buying
- San Diego House Rabbit Society: Adoption Process (fees and what they include)
- Binky Bunny forum: Ear flush/suction (owner-reported quotes, 2012)
- Binky Bunny forum: My baby needs teeth treatment ($850 molar trim, Nov 2024)
- Chewy: Frisco Dog & Small Pet Wire Exercise Pen with Step-Through Door (all heights and prices)
- Chewy: Oxbow Enriched Life Corner Small Animal Litter Pan
- Chewy: Kaytee Hay Manger & Salt Spool Hanger
- Chewy: Kaytee Vege-T-Bowl Carrot Small Pet Bowl, 22-oz
- Chewy: Kaytee Woodland Get-A-Way Small Pet Hideout (all sizes)
- Chewy: Frisco Top Loading Small Pet Carrier, Medium
- Chewy: Ware Groom-N-Kit for Small Animals
- Chewy: Oxbow Enriched Life Celebration Party Pack
- Chewy: Oxbow Enriched Life Timbells, 2 count
- House Rabbit Society: Low Cost Spay and Neuter (California clinic prices)
- House Rabbit Society: Protect Your Rabbit This Holiday Season (RHDV2 clinic prices, Oct 2025)
- Small Pet Select: Feeding Unlimited Hay vs Eating Unlimited Hay
- Chewy: Sweet Meadow Farm Western Timothy 2nd Cut Hay, 20-lb box
- Chewy: Oxbow Western Timothy Hay, 40-oz
- Chewy: Oxbow Essentials Adult Rabbit Food, 10-lb bag
- Chewy: Carefresh Rabbit & Ferret Litter, 4.5-lb bag
- Nationwide: Rabbit insurance
- House Rabbit Society: Resources to Help Pay Vet Bills (Nationwide premium examples)
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 19, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?