What a parrotlet really costs
A Pacific parrotlet costs $150–$400, and the cage, perches, toys and carrier add about $300. Expect about $390 a year in routine costs after that (about $540 with an illness allowance), mostly toys, pellets and an annual avian exam, and a 15- to 20-year lifespan turns that into one of the bigger lifetime bills among small birds.
- Life expectancy
- 8–20 years
- Size
- About 5 in long, the smallest parrot commonly kept as a pet
- Care level
- Moderate
- Price
- $150–$400
- Setup
- About $300
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One Pacific parrotlet, hand-raised from a breeder or pet store, kept as a single house pet. Space needed: Parakeet- or lovebird-size cage, as large as you can fit, with narrow bar spacing (PetMD and Lafeber say 1/4 in) so the bird can't squeeze out, plus daily time out of the cage.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a parrotlet, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Illness and injury (average)$150
- Annual avian-vet wellness exam$110
- Replacement toys (parrotlets chew and shred)$100
- Pellets (with some seed)$60
- Cage liners and cleaner$40
- Fresh vegetables and fruit$30
- Replacement perches$20
- Nail and beak trims (as needed)$20
- Cuttlebones / mineral blocks$10
- Typical year$540
Most years land between $330 and $1,030. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
For parrotlets, the equipment usually costs far more than the animal.
Getting set up
- Price (breeder or pet store)$275
- Parakeet- or lovebird-size cage with narrow bars$120
- Perches in varied diameters and materials (2–3)$35
- Extra food and water cups$15
- Starter toys (swings, shreddable and foraging toys)$35
- Cuttlebone / mineral block$10
- Cage cover$25
- Travel carrier (for vet trips)$55
- Play area outside the cage (optional)$0
- New-bird exam with an avian vet$110
- New-bird tests (psittacosis PCR, fecal, swabs; optional bloodwork)$100
- Upfront$780
Running costs in year one
- Pellets (with some seed)$60
- Fresh vegetables and fruit$30
- Replacement toys (parrotlets chew and shred)$100
- Replacement perches$20
- Cuttlebones / mineral blocks$10
- Cage liners and cleaner$40
- Illness and injury (average)$150
- Year-one running costs$410
First-year total: $1,190. Adopting instead brings it to about $1,220.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$45 a month in a typical year.
- Illness and injury (average)$150
- Annual avian-vet wellness exam$110
- Replacement toys (parrotlets chew and shred)$100
- Pellets (with some seed)$60
- Cage liners and cleaner$40
- Fresh vegetables and fruit$30
- Replacement perches$20
- Nail and beak trims (as needed)$20
- Cuttlebones / mineral blocks$10
- Typical year$540
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a parrotlet. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Parakeet- or lovebird-size cage with narrow barsSetup, typically about $120See on Amazon
- Perches in varied diameters and materials (2–3)Setup, typically about $35See on Amazon
- Extra food and water cupsSetup, typically about $15See on Amazon
- Starter toys (swings, shreddable and foraging toys)Setup, typically about $35See on Amazon
- Cuttlebone / mineral blockSetup, typically about $10See on Amazon
- Cage coverSetup, typically about $25See on Amazon
- Travel carrier (for vet trips)Setup, typically about $55See on Amazon
- Play area outside the cage (optional)Setup, typically about $0See on Amazon
- Pellets (with some seed)Ongoing, typically about $60 a yearSee on Amazon
- Cage liners and cleanerOngoing, typically about $40 a yearSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Injuries (crushing, trapping, pet attacks) | Lafeber and PetMD say parrotlets are generally hardy, and the main health risk is injury: their small size and curiosity mean they get stepped on, trapped in tight spaces or grabbed by cats and dogs. Source | Emergency exam, X-rays, pain relief and wound care (Bird Feeder Hub: emergency visits from $100 to $500 or more) | $100–$500 |
| Macrorhabdus (avian gastric yeast) | Merck lists parrotlets among the small birds Macrorhabdus most often affects. The most successful treatment is oral amphotericin twice daily for 30 days; shorter courses often fail. Source | Sick-bird consult ($118.39) and recheck ($77.10) at The Gentle Vets, fecal testing and a 30-day course of medicine | $200–$450 |
| Psittacosis (chlamydiosis) | Parrots can carry Chlamydia psittaci without signs, and it can spread to people. Lafeber's avian vet says treatment is traditionally 45 days of doxycycline followed by a retest. Source | Exam (about $108), a 45-day doxycycline course and a retest PCR ($21 lab fee at UGA before markup); severe cases need hospitalization | $160–$450 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $150 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Parrotlets cost 4–8 times as much as a budgie: The Vet Desk puts them at $100–$400 (about $200 at pet stores), and an Oklahoma breeder lists green males at $150 and American white males at $200 (May 2026).
- Lifespan is the multiplier: Lafeber says parrotlets can live up to 20 years, so about $390 a year in routine costs adds up to roughly $5,900 over a 15-year life, before any illness.
- Parrotlets are chewers: Bird Feeder Hub budgets $10–$25 a month for toy replacement, so toys are a running cost, not a one-time purchase.
- One or two? PetMD and Lafeber say a single bird bonds most closely with its owner, while a pair bonds with each other; a male-female pair will likely breed. Never house them with other species: Lafeber warns they fight over territory.
- Avian vets charge the same for a 5-inch bird as for a big parrot: a Green Bay, WI clinic lists bird wellness exams from $107.62 (Feb 2026).
- Nationwide's Avian & Exotic plan lists parrotlets as covered; premiums generally start under $21 a month.
Is it legal where you live?
Pacific parrotlets are legal to own without a permit in every US state. Hawaii regulates bird imports: bringing one from the mainland needs a $20 Plant Quarantine import permit, a bird import permit, a vet health certificate with individual ID, and a 7-day mosquito-proof isolation before shipping.
Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.
- Breeder or pet store
- $150–$400
- Bird rescue
- $50–$300
- Lifetime
- $8,200
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Parakeet- or lovebird-size cage with narrow bars | $120 | PetMD says a parakeet or lovebird cage works, as large as possible. The Vet Desk gives $50–$150 for a parrotlet cage, Bird Feeder Hub $60–$200. Low: Prevue Small Bird Flight Cage, 30 x 18 x 18 in, 1/2-in bars, $79.99 at Chewy. High: Prevue Wrought Iron flight cage, 31 x 20.5 x 53 in, $189.99. PetMD and Lafeber suggest bars as narrow as 1/4 in, so check spacing before buying. PetMD: Meet the Parrotlets; Lafeber: Pacific Parrotlet species profile; The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Parrotlet Cost? (Jan 2026); Bird Feeder Hub: How Much Does a Parrotlet Cost? (2023); Chewy: Prevue Pet Products Small Bird Flight Cage, 30 x 18 x 18 in ($79.99); Chewy: Prevue Wrought Iron Small & Medium Birds Flight Cage, 31 x 20.5 x 53 in ($189.99) | |
| Perches in varied diameters and materials (2–3) | $35 | Polly's Hardwood Bird Perch X-Small is $20.45 at Chewy; Bird Feeder Hub gives $10–$20 per parrotlet perch. Typical = 2 added perches. Chewy: Polly's Pet Products Hardwood Bird Perch, X-Small, for canaries and finches ($20.45); Bird Feeder Hub: How Much Does a Parrotlet Cost? (2023) | |
| Extra food and water cups | $15 | JW Pet InSight Clean Cup, Small, $6.55 at Chewy; Bird Feeder Hub gives $8–$16 for parrotlet bowls. Typical = 2 cups. Chewy: JW Pet InSight Clean Cup, Small ($6.55); Bird Feeder Hub: How Much Does a Parrotlet Cost? (2023) | |
| Starter toys (swings, shreddable and foraging toys) | $35 | Lafeber recommends plenty of toys for this active bird (shreddable kabobs, swings, boings). Typical = 3 small-bird toys: Super Bird Creations Flying Trapeze $13.99 and Mini Starburst $10.59 (x2) at Chewy. Bird Feeder Hub gives $9–$25 per toy. Lafeber: Pacific Parrotlet species profile; Chewy: Super Bird Creations Flying Trapeze Bird Toy, Small ($13.99); Chewy: Super Bird Creations Mini Starburst Bird Toy, Small ($10.59); Bird Feeder Hub: How Much Does a Parrotlet Cost? (2023) | |
| Cuttlebone / mineral block | $10 | PetMD and Lafeber recommend a cuttlebone for calcium, especially for egg-laying hens. SunGrow Bird Cuttlebones, 4 count, $9.95 at Chewy. Chewy: SunGrow Bird Cuttlebones, 4 count ($9.95); PetMD: Meet the Parrotlets | |
| Cage cover | $25 | Prevue Bird Cage Cover, Medium or Large, $24.99 at Chewy; The Vet Desk gives $15–$50+. Chewy: Prevue Pet Products Bird Cage Cover, Medium or Large ($24.99); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Bird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Travel carrier (for vet trips) | $55 | Typical: Prevue Soft Sided Bird Travel Carrier, Small Perch, $54.99 at PetSmart. Low: Prevue Travel Bird Cage, $23.91 at Chewy. The Vet Desk gives $15–$100. PetSmart: Prevue Soft Sided Bird Travel Carrier, Small Perch ($54.99); Chewy: Canary & finch cages (A&E Flight Cage 30 x 18 x 18 in $78.94; Prevue Travel Bird Cage $23.91); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Bird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Play area outside the cage (optional) | $0 | Optional; many owners use the cage top. Bird Feeder Hub gives $22–$70+ for a parrotlet play area. Bird Feeder Hub: How Much Does a Parrotlet Cost? (2023) | |
| First year | |||
| New-bird exam with an avian vet | $110 | VCA advises a first avian-vet visit within 1–2 weeks; PetMD recommends checkups starting shortly after purchase. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI) lists bird wellness exams from $107.62 (Feb 2026); The Vet Desk gives $70–$300 for an initial bird visit including extras. The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, recheck $77.10, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026); VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit; PetMD: Meet the Parrotlets; The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Bird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| New-bird tests (psittacosis PCR, fecal, swabs; optional bloodwork) | $100 | Lafeber's avian vet says a Chlamydia (psittacosis) PCR is often recommended at the first visit; VCA lists CBC, chemistry, fecal and swabs as typical new-bird tests. The UGA lab charges vets $21 for Chlamydia PCR and $35 for a PBFD (circovirus) panel, before clinic markup and handling. Low = PCR and fecal only; high is set so exam plus tests stays within The Vet Desk's $70–$300 for a first visit. Lafeber: Psittacosis: What Bird Owners Need To Know (Susan Orosz, DVM); VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit; UGA Veterinary Diagnostic Lab: Avian submission form and prices (Oct 2024); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Bird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Every year | |||
| Pellets (with some seed) | $60 | LOW CONFIDENCE on quantity. PetMD and Lafeber say pellets should be the base of the diet. No published intake for parrotlets was found; this assumes about 8 lb a year, as for a budgie-size bird (parrotlets are slightly smaller, so likely less). Typical: ZuPreem FruitBlend Small Bird (labeled for parrotlets) 2-lb bags at $7.65/lb x 8 = $61. Low: 10-lb bag at $3.80/lb. High: Harrison's High Potency Super-Fine at $25.20/lb x 8 = $202. The Vet Desk budgets $200–$300 a year for all parrotlet food. PetMD: Meet the Parrotlets; Lafeber: Pacific Parrotlet species profile; Chewy: ZuPreem FruitBlend Small Bird Food, for parrotlets (2 lb $15.29; 10 lb $37.99); Chewy: Harrison's High Potency Super-Fine, 1 lb ($25.20); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Parrotlet Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Fresh vegetables and fruit | $30 | LOW CONFIDENCE. PetMD says to add a small amount of finely chopped fruits and vegetables; Lafeber says to dice fruit small. Estimated at about $2.50 a month from household groceries; no per-bird produce cost was found. PetMD: Meet the Parrotlets; Lafeber: Pacific Parrotlet species profile | |
| Replacement toys (parrotlets chew and shred) | $100 | Typical = about 8 replacement toys a year at $10.59–$13.99 (Super Bird Creations small-bird toys at Chewy). Bird Feeder Hub budgets $10–$25 a month for toy rotation ($120–$300 a year); The Vet Desk lists $35 a year as the low end. Bird Feeder Hub: How Much Does a Parrotlet Cost? (2023); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Parrotlet Cost? (Jan 2026); Chewy: Super Bird Creations Mini Starburst Bird Toy, Small ($10.59) | |
| Replacement perches | $20 | Wooden perches get chewed and soiled. Typical = one Polly's hardwood perch a year ($20.45 at Chewy); high = two. Chewy: Polly's Pet Products Hardwood Bird Perch, X-Small, for canaries and finches ($20.45) | |
| Cuttlebones / mineral blocks | $10 | About one 4-pack a year: SunGrow 4 count $9.95 at Chewy. Chewy: SunGrow Bird Cuttlebones, 4 count ($9.95) | |
| Cage liners and cleaner | $40 | High = weekly pre-cut liners: Vitakraft 20 x 18 in, 21 count $25.62 ($1.22 each) x 52 = $63. Bird Feeder Hub budgets $5–$12 a month for cage maintenance. Low = newspaper. Chewy: Vitakraft Bird Cage Liners, 20 x 18 in, 21 count ($25.62); Bird Feeder Hub: How Much Does a Parrotlet Cost? (2023) | |
| Annual avian-vet wellness exam | $110 | PetMD recommends annual checkups; VCA says many vets recommend two a year. Typical = one exam at about $108 (The Gentle Vets, Feb 2026). Low = The Vet Desk's $60 for a parrotlet check-up; high = two exams a year. The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, recheck $77.10, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026); PetMD: Meet the Parrotlets; VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit; The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Parrotlet Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Nail and beak trims (as needed) | $20 | Many parrotlets wear their nails down on varied perches; others need trims at the annual visit. The Gentle Vets charges $93.53 for a beak trim, only with an exam. Bird Feeder Hub budgets $10–$30 a month for grooming, which assumes frequent professional trims. The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, recheck $77.10, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026); Bird Feeder Hub: How Much Does a Parrotlet Cost? (2023) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Illness and injury (yearly average) | $150 | No survey reports illness spending per parrotlet. The Vet Desk gives $0–$300+ a year for parrotlet emergencies and $100–$500+ for birds generally; Bird Feeder Hub says an emergency visit starts at $100 and can reach $500 or more. Lafeber and PetMD both say injuries (being stepped on, trapped or caught by pets) are the main risk for this small, curious bird. Typical $150 assumes one sick or injury visit every year or two plus an occasional larger bill. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Parrotlet Cost? (Jan 2026); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Bird Cost? (Jan 2026); Bird Feeder Hub: How Much Does a Parrotlet Cost? (2023); Lafeber: Pacific Parrotlet species profile | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Nationwide Avian & Exotic accident & illness premium | $13 | Nationwide is the only major US insurer for birds and lists this species among covered birds; it quotes by phone. Its bird page says premiums 'generally start at less than $21/month'. The Zebra's sample Nationwide quote for a 3-year-old macaw was $13.73/month with a $250 yearly deductible and 70% reimbursement. No species-specific quote was published, so the typical value is an estimate below Nationwide's stated ceiling. Nationwide (petinsurance.com): Pet insurance plans for birds (canary, finch, parrotlet covered); The Zebra: Exotic Pet Insurance (Nationwide macaw quote $13.73/month, $250 deductible, 70%) | |
More pet birds by yearly cost
- Canary$470 a year
- Budgie$540 a year
- Zebra Finch$560 a year
- Lovebird$580 a year
- Cockatiel$650 a year
- Sun conure$800 a year
- Compare all pet birds
Common questions
How much does a parrotlet cost?
Breeder or pet store: $150–$400; bird rescue: $50–$300. The bigger costs come after: about $300 to set up, about $1,190 for the whole first year, then about $540 a year.
How much does a parrotlet cost per year?
About $540 a year ($45 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $330 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $1,030 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a parrotlet cost over its lifetime?
About $8,200 over a 14-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Parrotlet Cost? (Jan 2026)
- The Vet Desk: Where to Buy a Parrotlet (pet stores about $200; online $200–$500)
- Lafeber: Pacific Parrotlet species profile
- PetMD: Meet the Parrotlets
- Bird Feeder Hub: How Much Does a Parrotlet Cost? (2023)
- Feathered Companions Aviary (OK): Parrotlet availability, May 2026 ($150 green male, $200 American white male)
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Mycotic Diseases of Pet Birds (Macrorhabdus)
- Lafeber: Psittacosis: What Bird Owners Need To Know (Susan Orosz, DVM)
- Chewy: Prevue Pet Products Small Bird Flight Cage, 30 x 18 x 18 in ($79.99)
- Chewy: Prevue Wrought Iron Small & Medium Birds Flight Cage, 31 x 20.5 x 53 in ($189.99)
- Chewy: Polly's Pet Products Hardwood Bird Perch, X-Small, for canaries and finches ($20.45)
- Chewy: JW Pet InSight Clean Cup, Small ($6.55)
- Chewy: Super Bird Creations Flying Trapeze Bird Toy, Small ($13.99)
- Chewy: Super Bird Creations Mini Starburst Bird Toy, Small ($10.59)
- Chewy: SunGrow Bird Cuttlebones, 4 count ($9.95)
- Chewy: Prevue Pet Products Bird Cage Cover, Medium or Large ($24.99)
- The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Bird Cost? (Jan 2026)
- PetSmart: Prevue Soft Sided Bird Travel Carrier, Small Perch ($54.99)
- Chewy: Canary & finch cages (A&E Flight Cage 30 x 18 x 18 in $78.94; Prevue Travel Bird Cage $23.91)
- The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, recheck $77.10, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026)
- VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit
- UGA Veterinary Diagnostic Lab: Avian submission form and prices (Oct 2024)
- Chewy: ZuPreem FruitBlend Small Bird Food, for parrotlets (2 lb $15.29; 10 lb $37.99)
- Chewy: Harrison's High Potency Super-Fine, 1 lb ($25.20)
- Chewy: Vitakraft Bird Cage Liners, 20 x 18 in, 21 count ($25.62)
- Nationwide (petinsurance.com): Pet insurance plans for birds (canary, finch, parrotlet covered)
- The Zebra: Exotic Pet Insurance (Nationwide macaw quote $13.73/month, $250 deductible, 70%)
- Hawaii Department of Agriculture: Importing Birds and Poultry ($20 import permit, health certificate, mosquito isolation)
- Hawaii Department of Agriculture: Importing Animals to Hawai‘i from the U.S. Mainland
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 15, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?