What a lovebird really costs
A peach-faced lovebird usually costs $100–$300, and a cage, perches, toys and carrier add about $350. Expect roughly $575 a year after that, led by an avian exam, toys they shred and pellets. They live 10–15 years, and hens can become egg-bound even without a mate.
- Life expectancy
- 10–15 years
- Size
- About 6 in long
- Care level
- Moderate
- Price
- $100–$300
- Setup
- About $350
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One peach-faced (rosy-faced) lovebird kept as a house pet. Space needed: The largest cage you can fit, at least a small-parrot flight cage with 1/2-in bar spacing; Lafeber notes the smaller the cage, the more out-of-cage time the bird needs.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a lovebird, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Illness and injury (average)$175
- Annual avian-vet wellness exam$115
- Replacement toys (lovebirds shred them)$100
- Pellets$55
- Cage liners / litter$50
- Fresh vegetables and fruit$30
- Replacement perches$20
- Nail trims and beak care (as needed)$20
- Cuttlebones / mineral blocks$12
- Typical year$580
Most years land between $370 and $1,120. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
For lovebirds, the equipment usually costs far more than the animal.
Getting set up
- Price (pet store or breeder)$200
- Flight cage with 1/2-inch bar spacing$162
- Perches in varied diameters (2–3)$35
- Extra food and water dishes$15
- Starter toys$50
- Cuttlebone / mineral block$12
- Cage cover$30
- Travel carrier (for vet trips)$46
- New-bird exam with an avian vet$115
- New-bird tests (psittacosis PCR, fecal, Gram stain, bloodwork)$150
- Upfront$820
Running costs in year one
- Pellets$55
- Fresh vegetables and fruit$30
- Replacement toys (lovebirds shred them)$100
- Replacement perches$20
- Cuttlebones / mineral blocks$12
- Cage liners / litter$50
- Illness and injury (average)$175
- Year-one running costs$440
First-year total: $1,260. Adopting instead brings it to about $1,340.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$48 a month in a typical year.
- Illness and injury (average)$175
- Annual avian-vet wellness exam$115
- Replacement toys (lovebirds shred them)$100
- Pellets$55
- Cage liners / litter$50
- Fresh vegetables and fruit$30
- Replacement perches$20
- Nail trims and beak care (as needed)$20
- Cuttlebones / mineral blocks$12
- Typical year$580
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a lovebird. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Flight cage with 1/2-inch bar spacingSetup, typically about $162See on Amazon
- Perches in varied diameters (2–3)Setup, typically about $35See on Amazon
- Extra food and water dishesSetup, typically about $15See on Amazon
- Starter toysSetup, typically about $50See on Amazon
- Cuttlebone / mineral blockSetup, typically about $12See on Amazon
- Cage coverSetup, typically about $30See on Amazon
- Travel carrier (for vet trips)Setup, typically about $46See on Amazon
- PelletsOngoing, typically about $55 a yearSee on Amazon
- Cage liners / litterOngoing, typically about $50 a yearSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Egg binding (hens) | Merck lists lovebirds among the species most often egg-bound, and Lafeber notes hens can be egg-bound even without a male present. Source | Emergency exam and X-rays, calcium, fluids and warmth; sedation or abdominal surgery if the egg won't pass (ThePricer: emergency exam $150–$300+, X-rays $150–$400+, surgery $500–$2,000+) | $300–$2,000 |
| Psittacine beak and feather disease (PBFD) | Merck says PBFD (a circovirus) still occurs in lovebirds, among other parrots. It affects feathers and beak, and VCA lists circovirus among the tests to consider for a new bird. Source | Exam and PCR diagnosis ($21–$35 lab fee before markup), then supportive care and treatment of secondary infections (ThePricer: medication $50–$300+); screening a new bird costs far less | $150–$600 |
| Feather plucking and self-mutilation | Lafeber lists self-mutilation among lovebird health problems; vets first rule out medical causes before treating it as behavioral. Source | Exam plus bloodwork and other tests (about $350 per 2023 owner reports), medication, and sometimes a protective collar and follow-up visits | $200–$800 |
| Chlamydiosis (psittacosis) | Lafeber lists chlamydiosis among lovebird health problems; Merck says it can spread to people and is treated with prolonged antibiotics. Source | Exam, PCR test ($21 lab fee before markup) and a long doxycycline course with retest; severe cases need hospitalization | $160–$450 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $175 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Lovebirds are chewers: toys are a recurring cost, and Bird Feeder Hub budgets $10–$20 a month for toys and enrichment.
- One or two? A single lovebird bonds with its owner if handled daily (Lafeber); a pair bonds with each other. A pair shares the cage, cover and carrier but roughly doubles food, toys and vet bills, and needs a larger cage.
- Avian vets cost the same for a 2-oz lovebird as for a bigger parrot: about $108–$128 for a wellness exam in 2026 price lists.
- Merck names lovebirds among the parrots in which PBFD (circovirus) still occurs; a PCR screen costs $21–$35 at the UGA lab before clinic markup, much less than managing an infected flock.
- Nationwide's Avian & Exotic plan covers lovebirds; premiums generally start under $21 a month.
Is it legal where you live?
Peach-faced lovebirds are legal to own without a permit across the US mainland; no state ban was found. Hawaii allows only birds on its approved import lists, so check with the Hawaii Department of Agriculture's Plant Quarantine Branch before bringing one there.
Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.
- Pet store or breeder
- $100–$300
- Bird rescue or rehoming
- $25–$275
- Lifetime
- $8,200
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Flight cage with 1/2-inch bar spacing | $162 | Typical: Yaheetech 69-in Parrot Cage with stand (30 x 18 x 51 in inside, 0.4-in bars), $161.98 at Chewy, listed for lovebirds. High: Prevue Wrought Iron Small & Medium Flight Cage (1/2-in bars), $189.99, which reviewers use for lovebirds. Low: a smaller small-bird cage within The Vet Desk's $30–$200+ range. Chewy: Yaheetech 69-in Parrot Cage with Detachable Stand, 0.4-in spacing ($161.98); Chewy: Prevue Wrought Iron Small & Medium Birds Flight Cage, 1/2-in spacing ($189.99); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Lovebird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Perches in varied diameters (2–3) | $35 | Polly's Hardwood Bird Perch X-Small is $20.45 at Chewy; The Vet Desk gives $5–$30 per perch. Typical = 2 added perches. Chewy: Polly's Hardwood Bird Perch (X-Small $20.45, Small $16.53); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Pet Bird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Extra food and water dishes | $15 | The Vet Desk gives $10–$20 for a lovebird's food and water bowls. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Lovebird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Starter toys | $50 | The Vet Desk budgets $50 for a lovebird's starter toys. Typical = 3–4 toys such as Super Bird Creations Pinwheel ($8.99) and Triple Decker ($9.99) plus a $25.99 Activity Wall, which reviewers use with lovebirds. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Lovebird Cost? (Jan 2026); Chewy: Super Bird Creations Pinwheel Bird Toy, Medium ($8.99); Chewy: Super Bird Creations Activity Wall, Medium ($25.99) | |
| Cuttlebone / mineral block | $12 | The Vet Desk gives $10–$15 for a lovebird's cuttlebone. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Lovebird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Cage cover | $30 | The Vet Desk gives $30–$50 for a lovebird cage cover and $15–$50+ for bird cage covers generally. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Lovebird Cost? (Jan 2026); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Pet Bird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Travel carrier (for vet trips) | $46 | The Vet Desk budgets $50 for a lovebird carrier. Typical: KNUTI Bird Travel Carrier $45.95 at Chewy; high: Prevue Bird Travel Carrier $109.99; low: basic carriers from $16.29 (ThePricer). The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Lovebird Cost? (Jan 2026); Chewy: Best cockatiel cages (KNUTI carrier $45.95, Prevue carrier $109.99); ThePricer: How Much Do Cockatiels Cost? (updated Aug 2026) | |
| First year | |||
| New-bird exam with an avian vet | $115 | VCA advises a first avian-vet visit soon after bringing a bird home. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI) lists bird wellness exams from $107.62 (Feb 2026); ThePricer's cockatiel guide cites a $128 new-client exam plus a $55 mobile-vet travel fee ($183, the high end) and $90–$115 wellness exams. The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026); VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit; ThePricer: How Much Do Cockatiels Cost? (updated Aug 2026) | |
| New-bird tests (psittacosis PCR, fecal, Gram stain, bloodwork) | $150 | VCA lists blood tests, fecal exam, choanal/cloacal swabs and, where warranted, chlamydiosis, polyomavirus, bornavirus and circovirus (PBFD) tests as new-bird screening. The UGA diagnostic lab charges vets $21 per Chlamydia, PBFD or polyomavirus PCR and $21 for DNA sexing, before clinic markup; Seattle and Long Island owners (2023) reported about $350 for an exam with CBC and fecal or blood panels, i.e. roughly $240 of tests, and $50–$100 per disease test. Low = fecal plus one PCR; high = full panel. For lovebirds, ask for a PBFD (circovirus) PCR: Merck says the disease still occurs in lovebirds. VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit; UGA Veterinary Diagnostic Lab: Avian submission form and prices (Oct 2024); Parrot Forums: How much does an avian vet checkup cost? (2023 owner reports) | |
| Every year | |||
| Pellets | $55 | LOW CONFIDENCE on quantity. ZuPreem gives the same 1/8–1/4 cup daily guide for lovebirds and cockatiels, and Harrison's gives 2–5 g a day for both; a lovebird (about half a cockatiel's weight) is assumed to eat about 3/4 as much, roughly 7–8 lb of pellets a year. Typical: ZuPreem FruitBlend Medium Bird at about $7/lb. Low: the 17.5-lb bag at $4.40/lb, which lasts over two years. High: Harrison's Adult Lifetime Fine at $13.16/lb. Chewy: ZuPreem FruitBlend Medium Bird Food (2 lb $16.64; 17.5 lb $76.99; cockatiel/lovebird 1/8–1/4 cup a day); Chewy: Harrison's Adult Lifetime Fine (5 lb $65.78; feeding guide by species) | |
| Fresh vegetables and fruit | $30 | LOW CONFIDENCE. Lafeber recommends fruits and vegetables alongside a formulated diet; a lovebird eats only a few grams a day, mostly from household groceries. Estimated at about 1 lb a month at roughly $2–$2.50/lb. The Vet Desk's $10–$25 a month for all lovebird food is the outer bound. Lafeber: Peach-faced Lovebird species profile; The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Lovebird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Replacement toys (lovebirds shred them) | $100 | Bird Feeder Hub budgets $10–$20 a month for lovebird toys and enrichment ($120–$240 a year); The Vet Desk gives $50–$150+ a year for bird entertainment. Typical = about 10 toys a year at $9–$10 each (Super Bird Creations Pinwheel/Triple Decker at Chewy). Bird Feeder Hub: How Much Does a Lovebird Cost? (2023); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Pet Bird Cost? (Jan 2026); Chewy: Super Bird Creations Pinwheel Bird Toy, Medium ($8.99) | |
| Replacement perches | $20 | The Vet Desk gives $0–$25 a year for lovebird perch replacement. Typical = one Polly's hardwood perch ($20.45 at Chewy); high = two. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Lovebird Cost? (Jan 2026); Chewy: Polly's Hardwood Bird Perch (X-Small $20.45, Small $16.53) | |
| Cuttlebones / mineral blocks | $12 | About one $10–$15 cuttlebone a year (The Vet Desk); laying hens may need more calcium. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Lovebird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Cage liners / litter | $50 | The Vet Desk puts lovebird cage litter at $10–$20 a month ($120–$240 a year), which is the high end here. Typical assumes plain paper liners plus about $25 a year of cage upkeep and $15 of deodorizer (The Vet Desk's maintenance items). Low = newspaper. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Lovebird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Annual avian-vet wellness exam | $115 | VCA says birds need at least an annual checkup and many vets recommend two a year. Typical = one exam (The Gentle Vets from $107.62, Feb 2026; ThePricer's conure guide uses $90–$115). High = two exams a year. Routine bloodwork (about $240 more per 2023 owner reports) is not included. The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026); VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit; ThePricer: Green Cheek Conure Cost (updated Sep 2026) | |
| Nail trims and beak care (as needed) | $20 | Varied perch textures keep many birds' nails in check; others need trims once or twice a year, usually at the wellness visit. A Seattle owner reported about $18 per nail trim (2023); The Gentle Vets charges $93.53 for a beak trim, which needs an exam too. The Vet Desk puts bird beak care at $10–$50 a year. Parrot Forums: How much does an avian vet checkup cost? (2023 owner reports); The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Pet Bird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Illness and injury (yearly average) | $175 | No survey reports average illness spending per lovebird. The Vet Desk suggests a $250–$2,000 emergency fund for lovebirds; ThePricer's bird ranges are emergency exam $150–$300+, medication $50–$300+, X-rays $150–$400+, surgery $500–$2,000+. Typical $175 assumes about one sick visit with medication a year or a larger bill every few years; set between the budgie and cockatiel. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Lovebird Cost? (Jan 2026); ThePricer: How Much Does a Parakeet Cost? (bird vet cost planning ranges) | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Nationwide Avian & Exotic accident & illness premium | $13 | Nationwide is the only major US insurer for birds, quotes by phone, and lists this species among covered birds. Its bird page says premiums 'generally start at less than $21/month'; The Zebra's sample Nationwide quote for a 3-year-old macaw was $13.73/month with a $250 yearly deductible and 70% reimbursement. Bird Feeder Hub budgets $10 a month for lovebird insurance. No species-specific quote was published, so the typical value is an estimate below Nationwide's stated ceiling. Nationwide (petinsurance.com): Pet insurance plans for birds; The Zebra: Exotic Pet Insurance (Nationwide macaw quote $13.73/month, $250 deductible, 70%); Bird Feeder Hub: How Much Does a Lovebird Cost? (2023) | |
More pet birds by yearly cost
- Budgie$540 a year
- Cockatiel$650 a year
- Green-cheeked conure$800 a year
- Compare all pet birds
Common questions
How much does a lovebird cost?
Pet store or breeder: $100–$300; bird rescue or rehoming: $25–$275. The bigger costs come after: about $350 to set up, about $1,260 for the whole first year, then about $580 a year.
How much does a lovebird cost per year?
About $580 a year ($48 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $370 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $1,120 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a lovebird cost over its lifetime?
About $8,200 over a 13-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Lovebird Cost? (Jan 2026)
- Bird Feeder Hub: How Much Does a Lovebird Cost? (2023)
- Lafeber: Peach-faced Lovebird species profile
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Popular Pet Birds (table)
- IVIS (Miesle 2022): Avian Health and Disease – Lifespan and Longevity
- VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit
- Nationwide (petinsurance.com): Pet insurance plans for birds
- The Gabriel Foundation: 2026 general bird adoption fees
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Reproductive Disorders of Pet Birds
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Skin and Feather Disorders of Pet Birds
- Chewy: Yaheetech 69-in Parrot Cage with Detachable Stand, 0.4-in spacing ($161.98)
- Chewy: Prevue Wrought Iron Small & Medium Birds Flight Cage, 1/2-in spacing ($189.99)
- Chewy: Polly's Hardwood Bird Perch (X-Small $20.45, Small $16.53)
- The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Pet Bird Cost? (Jan 2026)
- Chewy: Super Bird Creations Pinwheel Bird Toy, Medium ($8.99)
- Chewy: Super Bird Creations Activity Wall, Medium ($25.99)
- Chewy: Best cockatiel cages (KNUTI carrier $45.95, Prevue carrier $109.99)
- ThePricer: How Much Do Cockatiels Cost? (updated Aug 2026)
- The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026)
- UGA Veterinary Diagnostic Lab: Avian submission form and prices (Oct 2024)
- Parrot Forums: How much does an avian vet checkup cost? (2023 owner reports)
- Chewy: ZuPreem FruitBlend Medium Bird Food (2 lb $16.64; 17.5 lb $76.99; cockatiel/lovebird 1/8–1/4 cup a day)
- Chewy: Harrison's Adult Lifetime Fine (5 lb $65.78; feeding guide by species)
- ThePricer: Green Cheek Conure Cost (updated Sep 2026)
- ThePricer: How Much Does a Parakeet Cost? (bird vet cost planning ranges)
- The Zebra: Exotic Pet Insurance (Nationwide macaw quote $13.73/month, $250 deductible, 70%)
- Hawaii Department of Agriculture: Importing Animals to Hawai‘i from the U.S. Mainland
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 14, 2026.