What a sun conure really costs
A sun conure costs about $400–$1,000, more than smaller conures, and its cage and gear add another $400–$450. Expect about $800 a year after that, including an allowance for illness, mostly the avian exam, pellets and the toys a strong-beaked conure chews through. Suns are among the loudest common pet birds, which is a cost of its own if you rent or share walls.
- Life expectancy
- 15–30 years
- Size
- About 12 in long
- Care level
- Moderate
- Price
- $400–$1,000
- Setup
- About $430
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One sun conure kept as a house pet. Space needed: A conure-size cage (such as A&E's Play Top Small, 24 x 22 in) plus daily time out of the cage; Lafeber warns caged-in suns gain weight.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a sun conure, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Illness and injury (average)$250
- Replacement toys (conures destroy them)$120
- Annual avian-vet wellness exam$120
- Fresh vegetables, fruit and treats$100
- Pellets$80
- Cage liners / paper$60
- Replacement perches$35
- Nail trims and beak care (as needed)$35
- Typical year$800
Most years land between $510 and $1,310. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
For sun conures, the equipment usually costs far more than the animal.
Getting set up
- Price (breeder or bird store)$700
- Conure cage with 1/2- to 5/8-inch bar spacing$230
- Perches in varied diameters (2–3)$40
- Extra food and water dishes$20
- Starter toys (4–6)$60
- Cage cover$30
- Travel carrier (for vet trips)$46
- New-bird exam with an avian vet$120
- New-bird tests (bloodwork, fecal, swabs, disease PCRs)$150
- Upfront$1,400
Running costs in year one
- Pellets$80
- Fresh vegetables, fruit and treats$100
- Replacement toys (conures destroy them)$120
- Replacement perches$35
- Cage liners / paper$60
- Illness and injury (average)$250
- Year-one running costs$650
First-year total: $2,040. Adopting instead brings it to about $2,020.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$67 a month in a typical year.
- Illness and injury (average)$250
- Replacement toys (conures destroy them)$120
- Annual avian-vet wellness exam$120
- Fresh vegetables, fruit and treats$100
- Pellets$80
- Cage liners / paper$60
- Replacement perches$35
- Nail trims and beak care (as needed)$35
- Typical year$800
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a sun conure. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Conure cage with 1/2- to 5/8-inch bar spacingSetup, typically about $230See on Amazon
- Perches in varied diameters (2–3)Setup, typically about $40See on Amazon
- Extra food and water dishesSetup, typically about $20See on Amazon
- Starter toys (4–6)Setup, typically about $60See on Amazon
- Cage coverSetup, typically about $30See on Amazon
- Travel carrier (for vet trips)Setup, typically about $46See on Amazon
- PelletsOngoing, typically about $80 a yearSee on Amazon
- Cage liners / paperOngoing, typically about $60 a yearSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feather picking | Lafeber lists feather picking for sun conures and ties it to boredom once medical causes are ruled out. Source | Exam, bloodwork ($80–$200) and disease PCRs, sometimes X-rays, then treatment of the cause, enrichment and rechecks | $200–$800 |
| Egg binding (hens) | Lafeber says breeding hens or egg-laying hens without a mate are prone to egg binding and calcium deficiency. Source | Emergency exam (about $320 to start, per ThePricer), X-rays, calcium and supportive care; hospitalization or surgery ($300–$2,000+) if the egg won't pass | $320–$2,000 |
| Proventricular dilatation disease (PDD) | Lafeber lists PDD for sun conures; VCA lists avian bornavirus testing among new-bird screens. Management means repeated tests and rechecks. Source | Bornavirus RT-PCR ($26 lab fee before markup), X-rays, ongoing medication and rechecks; hospitalization in severe cases | $300–$1,500 |
| Psittacosis (chlamydiosis) | Lafeber lists psittacosis for sun conures; Merck says it can spread to people and is treated with prolonged antibiotics. Source | Exam, Chlamydia PCR ($21 lab fee before markup) and a long antibiotic course with retest | $160–$450 |
| Aspergillosis (fungal respiratory infection) | Lafeber lists aspergillosis among sun conure health problems; diagnosis usually needs bloodwork and imaging. Source | Exam, bloodwork and X-rays, then antifungal medication; hospitalization in severe cases | $400–$2,000 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $250 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Prices have climbed: The Vet Desk gives $500–$700 (Oct 2025) and A-Z Animals $300–$800 (2023), while first-page BirdsNow listings in Oct 2026 asked $800–$999 for babies.
- Lafeber says suns are vocal and 'will do their share of screaming, without exception,' and Merck calls their screams piercing; renters should check lease noise clauses before buying.
- A play-top conure cage at about $230 is the biggest setup cost; Lafeber warns that suns kept in a small cage tend to become overweight.
- Lafeber lists PDD, PBFD, psittacosis, aspergillosis and feather picking for suns, and hens can become egg-bound even without a mate.
- Nationwide's Avian & Exotic plan covers conures; premiums generally start under $21 a month.
Is it legal where you live?
Sun conures are legal to own without a permit across the US mainland; no state ban was found (state 'parakeet' bans target the monk or Quaker parakeet). Hawaii admits only birds on its import lists, so check with its Plant Quarantine Branch before bringing one there.
Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.
- Breeder or bird store
- $400–$1,000
- Bird rescue
- $200–$850
- Lifetime
- $19,600
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Conure cage with 1/2- to 5/8-inch bar spacing | $230 | Typical: A&E Cage Company Play Top, Small (24 x 22 x 62 in, listed for conures), $229.99 at Chewy. Low: Yaheetech 69-in Parrot Cage (listed for conures), $161.98. High: the A&E Play Top Medium at $410.89 for owners who size up. Chewy: A&E Cage Company Play Top Bird Cage, Small ($229.99; 24 x 22 x 62 in; size chart by species); Chewy: Best bird cages 2026 (Yaheetech 69-in $161.98; A&E Majestic Small $455.73; Prevue Playtop Stainless Large $999.99); Chewy: Parrot bird cages search (A&E Play Top Medium $410.89; size guide) | |
| Perches in varied diameters (2–3) | $40 | Polly's Hardwood Bird Perch is $20.45 (X-Small, listed for conures) and $16.53 (Small) at Chewy; The Vet Desk gives $5–$30 per perch. Typical = 2 added perches. Chewy: Polly's Hardwood Bird Perch (X-Small $20.45, Small $16.53, Large $21.79); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Pet Bird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Extra food and water dishes | $20 | The Vet Desk gives $5–$15 per dish. Typical = 2 stainless dishes for swapping and fresh food. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Pet Bird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Starter toys (4–6) | $60 | Super Bird Creations medium toys at Chewy, listed for medium conures: Activity Wall $25.99, Pinwheel $8.99. Typical = those two plus a few cheaper chew toys. Chewy: Super Bird Creations Activity Wall, Medium ($25.99; conures, quakers); Chewy: Super Bird Creations Pinwheel Bird Toy, Medium ($8.99; conures, quakers) | |
| Cage cover | $30 | Prevue bird cage cover, Large, $24.99 at Chewy; The Vet Desk gives $15–$50+. Chewy: African grey cage accessories (covers $24.99–$39.99, carriers $32.39–$113.99, T3 paper liner $44.99); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Pet Bird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Travel carrier (for vet trips) | $46 | Typical: KNUTI Bird Travel Carrier $45.95; high: Prevue Bird Travel Carrier $109.99; low: Halinfer carrier $32.39 (Chewy). Chewy: Best cockatiel cages (KNUTI carrier $45.95, Prevue carrier $109.99); Chewy: African grey cage accessories (covers $24.99–$39.99, carriers $32.39–$113.99, T3 paper liner $44.99) | |
| First year | |||
| New-bird exam with an avian vet | $120 | VCA advises a first avian-vet visit within 1–2 weeks of bringing a bird home. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI) lists bird wellness exams from $107.62 and consultations from $118.39 (Feb 2026); ThePricer found Exotic Pet Vets wellness exams at $90–$115 and a 2026 survey average of $145 for an avian-vet exam, with a $75–$200 wellness range. VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit; The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026); ThePricer: How Much Do Quaker Parrots Cost? (updated Sep 2026); ThePricer: Green Cheek Conure Cost (updated Sep 2026) | |
| New-bird tests (bloodwork, fecal, swabs, disease PCRs) | $150 | VCA lists a CBC and chemistry panel, fecal exam, choanal/cloacal swabs and, where warranted, chlamydiosis, polyomavirus, bornavirus and circovirus (PBFD) tests. The UGA lab charges vets $21 per Chlamydia, polyomavirus or circovirus PCR, $26 for a bornavirus RT-PCR and $21 for DNA sexing, before clinic markup; ThePricer puts bloodwork at $80–$200. Low = fecal plus one PCR; high = full panel. VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit; UGA Veterinary Diagnostic Lab: Avian submission form and prices (Oct 2024); ThePricer: How Much Do Quaker Parrots Cost? (updated Sep 2026) | |
| Every year | |||
| Pellets | $80 | ZuPreem's guide is 1/4–1/2 cup a day for conures. ThePricer budgets about 11 lb a year (four 44-oz bags) for a smaller green-cheeked conure, so a 12-in sun eats at least that. Low: 11 lb from ZuPreem's 17.5-lb bag ($77.99, $4.46/lb) ≈ $50. Typical ≈ $80 with smaller bags or some waste. High: 11 lb of Harrison's Adult Lifetime Coarse ($12.72/lb in the 5-lb bag) = $140. Chewy: ZuPreem FruitBlend Parrot & Conure (17.5 lb $77.99, 35 lb $129.99; feeding guide); Chewy: Harrison's Adult Lifetime Coarse (5 lb $63.59, 25 lb $262.94; feeding guide); ThePricer: Green Cheek Conure Cost (updated Sep 2026) | |
| Fresh vegetables, fruit and treats | $100 | LOW CONFIDENCE. Lafeber recommends a manufactured diet plus a variety of fruit and vegetables. A-Z Animals puts total sun conure food at $20–$30 a month ($240–$360 a year); typical assumes about $8 a month of produce and treats on top of pellets. Lafeber: Sun Conure species profile; A-Z Animals: Sun Conure Prices (updated Nov 2023) | |
| Replacement toys (conures destroy them) | $120 | A-Z Animals puts replacement toys, perches and bedding at $50–$200 a year. Typical = about 10 medium toys a year at $9–$26 each (Super Bird Creations at Chewy); high = one new toy every two weeks. A-Z Animals: Sun Conure Prices (updated Nov 2023); Chewy: Super Bird Creations Activity Wall, Medium ($25.99; conures, quakers); Chewy: Super Bird Creations Pinwheel Bird Toy, Medium ($8.99; conures, quakers) | |
| Replacement perches | $35 | Conures chew wooden perches. Typical = two Polly's hardwood perches a year ($16.53–$20.45 at Chewy); high = three. Chewy: Polly's Hardwood Bird Perch (X-Small $20.45, Small $16.53, Large $21.79) | |
| Cage liners / paper | $60 | Vitakraft parrot and conure cage liners are $8.99 for 7 at Chewy; The Vet Desk puts bird bedding at $50–$360 a year. Typical assumes plain paper liners plus cleaner; low = newspaper. Chewy: African grey cage accessories (covers $24.99–$39.99, carriers $32.39–$113.99, T3 paper liner $44.99); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Pet Bird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Annual avian-vet wellness exam | $120 | VCA says birds need at least one checkup a year and many vets recommend two. Typical = one exam. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI) lists bird wellness exams from $107.62 and consultations from $118.39 (Feb 2026); ThePricer found Exotic Pet Vets wellness exams at $90–$115 and a 2026 survey average of $145 for an avian-vet exam, with a $75–$200 wellness range. High = two exams a year. VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit; The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026); ThePricer: How Much Do Quaker Parrots Cost? (updated Sep 2026); ThePricer: Green Cheek Conure Cost (updated Sep 2026) | |
| Nail trims and beak care (as needed) | $35 | Varied perch textures keep many birds' nails in check; others need trims once or twice a year, usually at the wellness visit. The Vet Desk puts bird beak care at $10–$50 a year; The Gentle Vets charges $93.53 for a beak trim, which needs an exam too (high). The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Pet Bird Cost? (Jan 2026); The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Illness and injury (yearly average) | $250 | No survey reports average illness spending per conure. The Vet Desk puts bird emergencies at $100–$500+ a year; ThePricer's 2026 figures are a $320 starting bill for an after-hours emergency and $300–$2,000+ for hospitalization. Typical $250 assumes about one sick visit with tests and medication a year. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Pet Bird Cost? (Jan 2026); ThePricer: How Much Do Quaker Parrots Cost? (updated Sep 2026) | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Nationwide Avian & Exotic accident & illness premium | $15 | Nationwide is the main US insurer for birds and quotes by phone; its bird page says premiums 'generally start at less than $21/month.' The Zebra's sample Nationwide quote for a 3-year-old macaw was $13.73/month with a $250 deductible and 70% reimbursement. No species-specific quote was published, so typical is an estimate just under Nationwide's stated starting point. Nationwide (petinsurance.com): Pet insurance plans for birds; The Zebra: Exotic Pet Insurance (Nationwide macaw quote $13.73/month, $250 deductible, 70%; Jan 2026) | |
More pet birds by yearly cost
- Budgie$540 a year
- Lovebird$580 a year
- Cockatiel$650 a year
- Green-cheeked conure$800 a year
- Quaker parrot$860 a year
- African grey parrot$1,410 a year
- Compare all pet birds
Common questions
How much does a sun conure cost?
Breeder or bird store: $400–$1,000; bird rescue: $200–$850. The bigger costs come after: about $430 to set up, about $2,040 for the whole first year, then about $800 a year.
How much does a sun conure cost per year?
About $800 a year ($67 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $510 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $1,310 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a sun conure cost over its lifetime?
About $19,600 over a 23-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- Lafeber: Sun Conure species profile
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Popular Pet Birds (table)
- The Vet Desk: Sun Conure Parrot care guide (Oct 2025)
- A-Z Animals: Sun Conure Prices (updated Nov 2023)
- VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit
- Nationwide (petinsurance.com): Pet insurance plans for birds
- The Gabriel Foundation: 2026 general bird adoption fees
- BirdsNow: Sun conures for sale (first-page listings $800–$999)
- Parrot Forums: Question on general pricing of sun conures (2015 owner reports)
- ThePricer: Green Cheek Conure Cost (updated Sep 2026)
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Disorders Affecting Multiple Body Systems of Pet Birds
- Chewy: A&E Cage Company Play Top Bird Cage, Small ($229.99; 24 x 22 x 62 in; size chart by species)
- Chewy: Best bird cages 2026 (Yaheetech 69-in $161.98; A&E Majestic Small $455.73; Prevue Playtop Stainless Large $999.99)
- Chewy: Parrot bird cages search (A&E Play Top Medium $410.89; size guide)
- Chewy: Polly's Hardwood Bird Perch (X-Small $20.45, Small $16.53, Large $21.79)
- The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Pet Bird Cost? (Jan 2026)
- Chewy: Super Bird Creations Activity Wall, Medium ($25.99; conures, quakers)
- Chewy: Super Bird Creations Pinwheel Bird Toy, Medium ($8.99; conures, quakers)
- Chewy: African grey cage accessories (covers $24.99–$39.99, carriers $32.39–$113.99, T3 paper liner $44.99)
- Chewy: Best cockatiel cages (KNUTI carrier $45.95, Prevue carrier $109.99)
- The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026)
- ThePricer: How Much Do Quaker Parrots Cost? (updated Sep 2026)
- UGA Veterinary Diagnostic Lab: Avian submission form and prices (Oct 2024)
- Chewy: ZuPreem FruitBlend Parrot & Conure (17.5 lb $77.99, 35 lb $129.99; feeding guide)
- Chewy: Harrison's Adult Lifetime Coarse (5 lb $63.59, 25 lb $262.94; feeding guide)
- The Zebra: Exotic Pet Insurance (Nationwide macaw quote $13.73/month, $250 deductible, 70%; Jan 2026)
- Hawaii Department of Agriculture: Importing Animals to Hawai‘i from the U.S. Mainland
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 14, 2026.