What a quaker parrot really costs
Quakers are cheap for a talking parrot, about $300–$900, but they are illegal or restricted in more than a dozen states, so the first cost is checking the law. Setup runs about $400–$450 and care about $850 a year including an illness allowance, mostly pellets, produce, toys and the avian exam. Merck singles them out as prone to obesity, so a pellet diet and portion control save on fatty-liver treatment later.
- Life expectancy
- 20–30 years
- Size
- 11–13 in long, about 100 g (3.5 oz) for males; females about 20% lighter
- Care level
- Moderate
- Price
- $300–$900
- Setup
- About $430
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One Quaker (monk) parakeet kept as a house pet, in a state where that is legal. Space needed: A conure-size cage (such as A&E's Play Top Small, 24 x 22 in) plus daily time out of the cage.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a quaker parrot, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Illness and injury (average)$250
- Replacement toys (Quakers chew them up)$150
- Fresh vegetables, fruit and treats$120
- Annual avian-vet wellness exam$120
- Pellets$90
- Cage liners / paper$60
- Replacement perches$35
- Nail trims and beak care (as needed)$35
- Typical year$860
Most years land between $540 and $1,390. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
For quaker parrots, the equipment usually costs far more than the animal.
Getting set up
- Price (breeder)$600
- Cage with 1/2- to 5/8-inch bar spacing$230
- Perches in varied diameters (2–3)$40
- Extra food and water dishes$20
- Starter toys (4–6)$60
- Cage cover$30
- Travel carrier (for vet trips)$46
- New-bird exam with an avian vet$120
- New-bird tests (bloodwork, fecal, swabs, disease PCRs)$150
- Upfront$1,300
Running costs in year one
- Pellets$90
- Fresh vegetables, fruit and treats$120
- Replacement toys (Quakers chew them up)$150
- Replacement perches$35
- Cage liners / paper$60
- Illness and injury (average)$250
- Year-one running costs$710
First-year total: $2,000. Adopting instead brings it to about $1,730.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$72 a month in a typical year.
- Illness and injury (average)$250
- Replacement toys (Quakers chew them up)$150
- Fresh vegetables, fruit and treats$120
- Annual avian-vet wellness exam$120
- Pellets$90
- Cage liners / paper$60
- Replacement perches$35
- Nail trims and beak care (as needed)$35
- Typical year$860
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a quaker parrot. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Cage with 1/2- to 5/8-inch bar spacingSetup, typically about $230See on Amazon
- Perches in varied diameters (2–3)Setup, typically about $40See on Amazon
- Extra food and water dishesSetup, typically about $20See on Amazon
- Starter toys (4–6)Setup, typically about $60See on Amazon
- Cage coverSetup, typically about $30See on Amazon
- Travel carrier (for vet trips)Setup, typically about $46See on Amazon
- PelletsOngoing, typically about $90 a yearSee on Amazon
- Cage liners / paperOngoing, typically about $60 a yearSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obesity and fatty liver disease | Merck lists Quaker parrots among the birds most prone to obesity, which raises the risk of fatty liver disease; Lafeber links fatty liver in Quakers to seed-heavy diets. Source | Exam and bloodwork ($80–$200), diet conversion and weigh-ins; liver support medication and hospitalization ($300–$2,000+) in severe cases | $200–$1,000 |
| Feather plucking | Lafeber names feather-destructive behavior as a common Quaker problem. Source | Exam, bloodwork and disease PCRs to rule out medical causes, then enrichment and rechecks | $200–$800 |
| Pacheco's disease (herpesvirus) | Merck says monk parakeets are among the birds commonly involved in Pacheco's disease outbreaks. Source | Emergency exam and hospitalization with antiviral treatment; often fatal, so quarantine and testing new birds is the cheaper defense | $300–$2,000 |
| Psittacosis (chlamydiosis) | Merck says psittacosis can spread to people and is treated with prolonged antibiotics; VCA lists it among new-bird screening tests. Source | Exam, Chlamydia PCR ($21 lab fee before markup) and a long antibiotic course with retest | $160–$450 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $250 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Check the law first: California, Pennsylvania and Georgia regulations bar them, and several other states ban or restrict them; birds kept illegally can be confiscated.
- Normal green Quakers cost $300–$400 from breeders, blue $500–$600, and rare colors $800–$900+ (ThePricer, Sep 2026); Florida Parrot Rescue charges $150.
- Quakers are famous chewers; Super Bird Creations medium toys listed for Quakers run $9–$26 at Chewy, and ThePricer budgets $20 a month for toys and replacement supplies.
- Merck lists Quaker parrots among the birds most prone to obesity and fatty liver, so a pelleted diet and measured portions are cheaper than treatment.
- ThePricer models routine care at $735–$860 a year, or $815–$1,060 in a year with bloodwork.
Is it legal where you live?
California (14 CCR 671) and Pennsylvania (58 Pa. Code 137.1) bar possession without a permit or exception, and Georgia bans bringing them into the state. WebMD and Psittacology also list Connecticut, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Kentucky, Maine, Tennessee, Wisconsin and Wyoming as banning them, and New Jersey as restricting them; single sources add Colorado, Virginia, Nebraska (permit) and Rhode Island. Some cities ban them too, so check state and local rules before buying.
Restricted or banned in: California, Connecticut, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Kentucky, Maine, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Wisconsin, Wyoming.
Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.
- Breeder
- $300–$900
- Bird rescue
- $50–$300
- Lifetime
- $22,600
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Cage with 1/2- to 5/8-inch bar spacing | $230 | Typical: A&E Cage Company Play Top, Small (24 x 22 x 62 in, listed for conures; a reviewer keeps a Quaker in it), $229.99 at Chewy. Low: Yaheetech 69-in Parrot Cage, $161.98. High: ThePricer's medium play-top example at about $330. The Vet Desk gives $100–$300. Chewy: A&E Cage Company Play Top Bird Cage, Small ($229.99; 24 x 22 x 62 in; size chart by species); Chewy: Best bird cages 2026 (Yaheetech 69-in $161.98; A&E Majestic Small $455.73; Prevue Playtop Stainless Large $999.99); ThePricer: How Much Do Quaker Parrots Cost? (updated Sep 2026); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Quaker Parrot Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Perches in varied diameters (2–3) | $40 | Polly's Hardwood Bird Perch is $16.53–$20.45 at Chewy; The Vet Desk gives $25–$35 for Quaker perches. Typical = 2 perches. Chewy: Polly's Hardwood Bird Perch (X-Small $20.45, Small $16.53, Large $21.79); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Quaker Parrot Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Extra food and water dishes | $20 | The Vet Desk gives $15 for Quaker food and water bowls. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Quaker Parrot Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Starter toys (4–6) | $60 | Super Bird Creations medium toys listed for Quakers at Chewy: Activity Wall $25.99, Pinwheel $8.99. The Vet Desk gives $30 for starter toys. Chewy: Super Bird Creations Activity Wall, Medium ($25.99; conures, quakers); Chewy: Super Bird Creations Pinwheel Bird Toy, Medium ($8.99; conures, quakers); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Quaker Parrot Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Cage cover | $30 | Prevue bird cage cover, Large, $24.99 at Chewy; The Vet Desk gives $15–$50+. Chewy: African grey cage accessories (covers $24.99–$39.99, carriers $32.39–$113.99, T3 paper liner $44.99); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Pet Bird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Travel carrier (for vet trips) | $46 | Typical: KNUTI Bird Travel Carrier $45.95; high: Prevue Bird Travel Carrier $109.99; low: Halinfer carrier $32.39 (Chewy). The Vet Desk gives $60–$100 for a travel cage. Chewy: Best cockatiel cages (KNUTI carrier $45.95, Prevue carrier $109.99); Chewy: African grey cage accessories (covers $24.99–$39.99, carriers $32.39–$113.99, T3 paper liner $44.99); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Quaker Parrot Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| First year | |||
| New-bird exam with an avian vet | $120 | VCA advises a first avian-vet visit within 1–2 weeks of bringing a bird home. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI) lists bird wellness exams from $107.62 and consultations from $118.39 (Feb 2026); ThePricer found Exotic Pet Vets wellness exams at $90–$115 and a 2026 survey average of $145 for an avian-vet exam, with a $75–$200 wellness range. VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit; The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026); ThePricer: How Much Do Quaker Parrots Cost? (updated Sep 2026); ThePricer: Green Cheek Conure Cost (updated Sep 2026) | |
| New-bird tests (bloodwork, fecal, swabs, disease PCRs) | $150 | VCA lists a CBC and chemistry panel, fecal exam, choanal/cloacal swabs and, where warranted, chlamydiosis, polyomavirus, bornavirus and circovirus (PBFD) tests. The UGA lab charges vets $21 per Chlamydia, polyomavirus or circovirus PCR, $26 for a bornavirus RT-PCR and $21 for DNA sexing, before clinic markup; ThePricer puts bloodwork at $80–$200. Low = fecal plus one PCR; high = full panel. VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit; UGA Veterinary Diagnostic Lab: Avian submission form and prices (Oct 2024); ThePricer: How Much Do Quaker Parrots Cost? (updated Sep 2026) | |
| Every year | |||
| Pellets | $90 | Lafeber and Merck both recommend a pelleted diet for Quakers. Assumes about 11 lb a year, as ThePricer budgets for a similar-size conure. Low: ZuPreem from 17.5-lb bags ($77.99, $4.46/lb) ≈ $50. High: Harrison's Adult Lifetime Coarse at $12.72/lb ≈ $140. ThePricer cites Harrison's 5-lb bags at $65.78. Lafeber: Quaker Parakeet species profile; Chewy: ZuPreem FruitBlend Parrot & Conure (17.5 lb $77.99, 35 lb $129.99; feeding guide); Chewy: Harrison's Adult Lifetime Coarse (5 lb $63.59, 25 lb $262.94; feeding guide); ThePricer: How Much Do Quaker Parrots Cost? (updated Sep 2026) | |
| Fresh vegetables, fruit and treats | $120 | LOW CONFIDENCE. Lafeber recommends pellets plus fresh fruit, vegetables and healthy table foods. ThePricer assumes $35 a month ($420 a year) for all food, and The Vet Desk at least $25 a month; high = ThePricer's total minus pellets. Lafeber: Quaker Parakeet species profile; ThePricer: How Much Do Quaker Parrots Cost? (updated Sep 2026); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Quaker Parrot Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Replacement toys (Quakers chew them up) | $150 | ThePricer budgets $20 a month ($240 a year) for toys and replacement supplies; The Vet Desk gives $20–$40 a month for chew toys. Typical = about 12 medium toys a year at $9–$26 each (Super Bird Creations at Chewy). ThePricer: How Much Do Quaker Parrots Cost? (updated Sep 2026); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Quaker Parrot Cost? (Jan 2026); Chewy: Super Bird Creations Pinwheel Bird Toy, Medium ($8.99; conures, quakers) | |
| Replacement perches | $35 | Typical = two Polly's hardwood perches a year ($16.53–$20.45 at Chewy); high = three. Chewy: Polly's Hardwood Bird Perch (X-Small $20.45, Small $16.53, Large $21.79) | |
| Cage liners / paper | $60 | Vitakraft parrot and conure cage liners are $8.99 for 7 at Chewy; The Vet Desk puts Quaker cage upkeep at $4–$8 a month. Typical assumes paper liners plus cleaner; low = newspaper. Chewy: African grey cage accessories (covers $24.99–$39.99, carriers $32.39–$113.99, T3 paper liner $44.99); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Quaker Parrot Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Annual avian-vet wellness exam | $120 | VCA says birds need at least one checkup a year and many vets recommend two. Typical = one exam. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI) lists bird wellness exams from $107.62 and consultations from $118.39 (Feb 2026); ThePricer found Exotic Pet Vets wellness exams at $90–$115 and a 2026 survey average of $145 for an avian-vet exam, with a $75–$200 wellness range. High = two exams a year. VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit; The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026); ThePricer: How Much Do Quaker Parrots Cost? (updated Sep 2026); ThePricer: Green Cheek Conure Cost (updated Sep 2026) | |
| Nail trims and beak care (as needed) | $35 | Varied perch textures keep many birds' nails in check; others need trims once or twice a year, usually at the wellness visit. The Vet Desk puts bird beak care at $10–$50 a year; The Gentle Vets charges $93.53 for a beak trim, which needs an exam too (high). The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Pet Bird Cost? (Jan 2026); The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Illness and injury (yearly average) | $250 | No survey reports average illness spending per Quaker. ThePricer's 2026 Quaker figures are a $320 starting bill for an after-hours emergency, $300–$2,000+ for hospitalization and $80–$200 for bloodwork; The Vet Desk puts bird emergencies at $100–$500+ a year. Typical $250 assumes about one sick visit with tests and medication a year. ThePricer: How Much Do Quaker Parrots Cost? (updated Sep 2026); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Pet Bird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Nationwide Avian & Exotic accident & illness premium | $15 | Nationwide is the main US insurer for birds and quotes by phone; its bird page says premiums 'generally start at less than $21/month.' The Zebra's sample Nationwide quote for a 3-year-old macaw was $13.73/month with a $250 deductible and 70% reimbursement. Nationwide's bird list names parakeets and parrots but not Quakers specifically, so confirm coverage when quoting; The Vet Desk estimates $10–$50 a month. Nationwide (petinsurance.com): Pet insurance plans for birds; The Zebra: Exotic Pet Insurance (Nationwide macaw quote $13.73/month, $250 deductible, 70%; Jan 2026) | |
More pet birds by yearly cost
- Budgie$540 a year
- Lovebird$580 a year
- Cockatiel$650 a year
- Sun conure$800 a year
- Green-cheeked conure$800 a year
- African grey parrot$1,410 a year
- Compare all pet birds
Common questions
How much does a quaker parrot cost?
Breeder: $300–$900; bird rescue: $50–$300. The bigger costs come after: about $430 to set up, about $2,000 for the whole first year, then about $860 a year.
How much does a quaker parrot cost per year?
About $860 a year ($72 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $540 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $1,390 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a quaker parrot cost over its lifetime?
About $22,600 over a 25-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- Lafeber: Quaker Parakeet species profile
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Popular Pet Birds (table)
- Merck Veterinary Manual (owners): Nutritional Disorders of Pet Birds
- WebMD: What to Know About Quaker Parakeets
- ThePricer: How Much Do Quaker Parrots Cost? (updated Sep 2026)
- The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Quaker Parrot Cost? (Jan 2026)
- VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit
- Nationwide (petinsurance.com): Pet insurance plans for birds
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Disorders Affecting Multiple Body Systems of Pet Birds
- Chewy: A&E Cage Company Play Top Bird Cage, Small ($229.99; 24 x 22 x 62 in; size chart by species)
- Chewy: Best bird cages 2026 (Yaheetech 69-in $161.98; A&E Majestic Small $455.73; Prevue Playtop Stainless Large $999.99)
- Chewy: Polly's Hardwood Bird Perch (X-Small $20.45, Small $16.53, Large $21.79)
- Chewy: Super Bird Creations Activity Wall, Medium ($25.99; conures, quakers)
- Chewy: Super Bird Creations Pinwheel Bird Toy, Medium ($8.99; conures, quakers)
- Chewy: African grey cage accessories (covers $24.99–$39.99, carriers $32.39–$113.99, T3 paper liner $44.99)
- The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Pet Bird Cost? (Jan 2026)
- Chewy: Best cockatiel cages (KNUTI carrier $45.95, Prevue carrier $109.99)
- The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026)
- ThePricer: Green Cheek Conure Cost (updated Sep 2026)
- UGA Veterinary Diagnostic Lab: Avian submission form and prices (Oct 2024)
- Chewy: ZuPreem FruitBlend Parrot & Conure (17.5 lb $77.99, 35 lb $129.99; feeding guide)
- Chewy: Harrison's Adult Lifetime Coarse (5 lb $63.59, 25 lb $262.94; feeding guide)
- The Zebra: Exotic Pet Insurance (Nationwide macaw quote $13.73/month, $250 deductible, 70%; Jan 2026)
- Cal. Code Regs. tit. 14, § 671 (monk or Quaker parakeet listed as detrimental, restricted)
- 58 Pa. Code § 137.1 (monk parakeet may not be imported, possessed, sold or released)
- Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 40-13-12-.06: Prohibited Birds (Quaker or monk parakeet)
- Psittacology: Why Are Quaker Parrots Illegal? (Jan 2024)
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 14, 2026.