What a canary really costs
A canary costs $50–$200 (PetSmart charges $149.99), and a flight cage, perches, bath, cover and carrier add about $250. After that, expect about $315 a year in routine costs (about $465 with an average allowance for illness), mostly the annual avian-vet exam, food and cage liners; canaries need fewer toys than parrots, but one illness visit with a recheck runs about $185 before any medicine.
- Life expectancy
- 10–15 years
- Size
- Up to about 5 in long (PetSmart)
- Care level
- Low
- Price
- $50–$200
- Setup
- About $240
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One canary (usually a singing male) kept alone in its own flight cage as a house pet. Space needed: Cage at least 18 x 18 x 24 in (PetSmart's recommended size; its bare minimum is 12 x 12 x 15 in); a flight cage 30 in long or more gives room to fly, since canaries exercise by flying rather than climbing.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a canary, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Illness and injury (average)$150
- Annual avian-vet wellness exam$110
- Seed/pellet blend$50
- Cage liners / paper$40
- Replacement swings and toys$30
- Leafy greens and vegetables$20
- Replacement perches$20
- Nail and beak trims (as needed)$20
- Egg food, millet and treats$15
- Cuttlebones / mineral blocks$10
- Typical year$470
Most years land between $290 and $880. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
For canaries, the equipment usually costs far more than the animal.
Getting set up
- Price (pet store or breeder)$125
- Flight cage (about 30 in long, 1/2-in bars or narrower)$85
- Natural-wood perches in varied widths (2)$40
- Extra food and water cups$15
- Clip-on bird bath$9
- Swing and a couple of small toys$15
- Cuttlebone / mineral block$10
- Cage cover$25
- Travel carrier (for vet trips)$40
- New-bird exam with an avian vet$110
- New-bird lab tests (fecal and swabs)$60
- Upfront$530
Running costs in year one
- Seed/pellet blend$50
- Leafy greens and vegetables$20
- Egg food, millet and treats$15
- Replacement swings and toys$30
- Replacement perches$20
- Cuttlebones / mineral blocks$10
- Cage liners / paper$40
- Illness and injury (average)$150
- Year-one running costs$340
First-year total: $870. Adopting instead brings it to about $950.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$39 a month in a typical year.
- Illness and injury (average)$150
- Annual avian-vet wellness exam$110
- Seed/pellet blend$50
- Cage liners / paper$40
- Replacement swings and toys$30
- Leafy greens and vegetables$20
- Replacement perches$20
- Nail and beak trims (as needed)$20
- Egg food, millet and treats$15
- Cuttlebones / mineral blocks$10
- Typical year$470
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a canary. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- Flight cage (about 30 in long, 1/2-in bars or narrower)Setup, typically about $85See on Amazon
- Natural-wood perches in varied widths (2)Setup, typically about $40See on Amazon
- Extra food and water cupsSetup, typically about $15See on Amazon
- Clip-on bird bathSetup, typically about $9See on Amazon
- Swing and a couple of small toysSetup, typically about $15See on Amazon
- Cuttlebone / mineral blockSetup, typically about $10See on Amazon
- Cage coverSetup, typically about $25See on Amazon
- Travel carrier (for vet trips)Setup, typically about $40See on Amazon
- Seed/pellet blendOngoing, typically about $50 a yearSee on Amazon
- Egg food, millet and treatsOngoing, typically about $15 a yearSee on Amazon
- Cage liners / paperOngoing, typically about $40 a yearSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air sac mites | Merck says the air sac mite parasitizes the airway 'most frequently of canaries and gouldian finches'; heavy infections cause clicking breathing, tail bobbing and open-mouth breathing, and mortality can be high. Treatment is ivermectin or moxidectin, repeated in 2 weeks. Source | Sick-bird exam ($107.62–$118.39) plus a 2-week recheck ($77.10) at The Gentle Vets, plus the antiparasitic dose | $185–$300 |
| Scaly leg mites (tassel foot) | Merck says that in passerines, particularly canaries, Knemidocoptes mites cause crusts on the legs and toes ('tassel foot'). Treatment is ivermectin or moxidectin, repeated in 2 weeks, and wooden perches should be replaced. Source | Exam and recheck (about $185 at The Gentle Vets), antiparasitic doses, and new perches ($20 each) | $205–$340 |
| Atoxoplasmosis and other blood parasites | Merck calls atoxoplasmosis a highly pathogenic protozoal disease still diagnosed in canaries, causing an enlarged liver and spleen, and lists Plasmodium (avian malaria) as highly pathogenic in canaries. It gives no reliable treatment, so cost is mostly diagnosis and supportive care. Source | Sick-bird exam and fecal or blood testing, then supportive care (The Vet Desk: bird emergencies $100–$500+) | $110–$500 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $150 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Males are bought for their song, and the American Singer Canary Club advises keeping each male in his own cage because males are territorial; one bird alone is the normal setup, so there is no second-bird cost to budget.
- The cage is a bigger cost than it looks: canaries need length to fly, so a 30-inch flight cage at about $80 is a better buy than a tall, narrow decorative cage.
- Avian vets charge the same for a 1-oz canary as for a parrot: a Green Bay, WI clinic lists bird wellness exams from $107.62 and rechecks at $77.10 (Feb 2026).
- Food is cheap per bird: a 5-lb bag of canary seed is about $16 on Chewy, and VCA's canary feeding guide puts daily seed at only 1–2 level teaspoons.
- Nationwide's Avian & Exotic plan lists canaries as covered; premiums generally start under $21 a month.
Is it legal where you live?
Canaries are legal to own without a permit in every US state. Hawaii regulates bird imports: bringing one from the mainland needs a $20 Plant Quarantine import permit, a bird import permit, a vet health certificate and a 7-day mosquito-proof isolation before shipping.
Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.
- Pet store or breeder
- $50–$200
- Bird rescue or shelter
- $10–$150
- Lifetime
- $6,400
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| Flight cage (about 30 in long, 1/2-in bars or narrower) | $85 | Typical: Prevue Small Bird Flight Cage, 30 x 18 x 18 in, $79.99, or A&E Flight Bird Cage, same size, $78.94 at Chewy. Chewy's canary-cage guide says a single canary needs a cage at least 20–24 in wide. Low: ThePricer's 2026 canary-suitable cages start at $59.99. High: Prevue Wrought Iron flight cage, 31 x 20.5 x 53 in, $189.99. Chewy: Prevue Pet Products Small Bird Flight Cage, 30 x 18 x 18 in ($79.99); Chewy: Canary & finch cages (A&E Flight Cage 30 x 18 x 18 in $78.94; Prevue Travel Bird Cage $23.91); Chewy: Prevue Wrought Iron Small & Medium Birds Flight Cage, 31 x 20.5 x 53 in ($189.99); ThePricer: How Much Do Canaries Cost? (cages $59.99–$92.99) | |
| Natural-wood perches in varied widths (2) | $40 | Cages come with smooth dowels; varied natural perches help foot health. Polly's Hardwood Bird Perch X-Small (listed for canaries and finches) is $20.45 at Chewy; The Vet Desk gives $3–$20 per canary perch. Typical = 2 Polly's perches. Chewy: Polly's Pet Products Hardwood Bird Perch, X-Small, for canaries and finches ($20.45); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Canary Cost? (perches $3–$20) | |
| Extra food and water cups | $15 | Spare cups let you swap in clean dishes daily and add a separate dish for greens. JW Pet InSight Clean Cup, Small, $6.55 at Chewy; The Vet Desk gives $5–$20 for canary feeders and water containers. Typical = 2 cups. Chewy: JW Pet InSight Clean Cup, Small ($6.55); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Canary Cost? (feeders $5–$20) | |
| Clip-on bird bath | $9 | Canaries bathe often. JW Pet InSight Bird Bath, $8.80 at Chewy (Q&A lists canaries); The Vet Desk gives $3–$20 for a bathing bowl. Chewy: JW Pet InSight Bird Bath, Regular ($8.80); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Canary Cost? (bathing bowl $3–$20) | |
| Swing and a couple of small toys | $15 | Canaries play less than parrots; most owners add a swing and one or two small toys. The Vet Desk gives $3–$15 per canary toy; Super Bird Creations small-bird toys are $10.59–$13.99 at Chewy. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Canary Cost? (toys $3–$15); Chewy: Super Bird Creations Mini Starburst Bird Toy, Small ($10.59); Chewy: Super Bird Creations Flying Trapeze Bird Toy, Small ($13.99) | |
| Cuttlebone / mineral block | $10 | SunGrow Bird Cuttlebones, 4 count, $9.95 at Chewy; The Vet Desk gives $2–$15. Chewy: SunGrow Bird Cuttlebones, 4 count ($9.95); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Canary Cost? (cuttlebone $2–$15) | |
| Cage cover | $25 | PetSmart's canary care guide says to cover the cage at night. Prevue Bird Cage Cover, Medium or Large, $24.99 at Chewy; The Vet Desk gives $15–$50+. Chewy: Prevue Pet Products Bird Cage Cover, Medium or Large ($24.99); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Bird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| Travel carrier (for vet trips) | $40 | Typical splits the range: Prevue Soft Sided Bird Travel Carrier, $54.99 at PetSmart; low: Prevue Travel Bird Cage, $23.91 at Chewy. The Vet Desk gives $15–$100. PetSmart: Prevue Soft Sided Bird Travel Carrier, Small Perch ($54.99); Chewy: Canary & finch cages (A&E Flight Cage 30 x 18 x 18 in $78.94; Prevue Travel Bird Cage $23.91); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Bird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| First year | |||
| New-bird exam with an avian vet | $110 | PetSmart says to see a vet within 14 days of purchase; VCA says within 1–2 weeks. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI) lists bird wellness exams from $107.62 (Feb 2026); The Vet Desk gives $70–$300 for an initial bird visit including extras. The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, recheck $77.10, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026); VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit; The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Bird Cost? (Jan 2026) | |
| New-bird lab tests (fecal and swabs) | $60 | LOW CONFIDENCE. VCA lists fecal exams and mouth/vent swabs (with culture if needed) as typical new-bird tests, with disease screening depending on exposure. Parrot-disease PCR panels matter less for canaries. The UGA lab charges vets $51 for a bacterial culture and $29 for a Salmonella PCR, before clinic markup. Many canary owners skip tests (low = $0); high adds bloodwork. VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit; UGA Veterinary Diagnostic Lab: Avian submission form and prices (Oct 2024) | |
| Every year | |||
| Seed/pellet blend | $50 | LOW CONFIDENCE on quantity. VCA's canary feeding guide says most canaries do well on 1–2 level teaspoons of seed a day, with pellets 70–80% of the diet for pellet-fed birds; no source gives a yearly weight, so this assumes roughly 5–8 lb a year including spillage. Low: Wild Harvest Canary & Finch, 10 lb $10.59, or Kaytee Supreme 20 lb $50.40. Typical: Higgins Vita Seed Canary 5 lb $15.99 plus a 2-lb bag of Higgins inTune pellets $14.99, bought about twice a year. High: $15/month, the low end of the $15–$25/month that ThePricer and The Vet Desk budget for canary food (those figures likely include treats and waste). VCA (via LifeLearn): Feeding a Canary (1–2 tsp seed a day); Chewy: Finch & canary food (Kaytee Forti-Diet Pro Health 2 lb $7.95; Higgins Vita Seed 5 lb $15.99–$17.99; Lafeber Premium Daily Diet; Wild Harvest 10 lb $10.59); Chewy: Finch & canary pellets (Higgins inTune 2 lb $14.99; Lafeber Tropical Fruit pellets $12.99–$13.99/lb; Harrison's Super Fine $23.28/lb); ThePricer: How Much Do Canaries Cost? (food $15–$25/month) | |
| Leafy greens and vegetables | $20 | LOW CONFIDENCE. VCA's canary feeding guide says leafy greens should be about a quarter of the diet; PetSmart says to offer greens every other day. A canary eats a few grams, usually from the household's own groceries; estimated at about $2 a month. No published per-bird produce cost was found. VCA (via LifeLearn): Feeding a Canary (greens about a quarter of the diet); PetSmart: Canary care guide | |
| Egg food, millet and treats | $15 | PetSmart limits millet and honey sticks to once or twice a month; egg food is used mainly during molt or breeding. Kaytee spray millet 7 oz $5.19; Quiko egg food 1.1 lb $12.48 at Chewy. Typical = one bag of egg food plus a pouch of millet a year. Chewy: Canary supplies & accessories (Quiko egg food 1.1 lb $12.48; Kaytee spray millet 7 oz $5.19); PetSmart: Canary care guide (treats once or twice a month) | |
| Replacement swings and toys | $30 | Canaries don't shred toys the way parrots do, so replacement is slow. Typical = about 3 small toys a year at $10.59–$13.99 (Super Bird Creations at Chewy). Chewy: Super Bird Creations Mini Starburst Bird Toy, Small ($10.59); Chewy: Super Bird Creations Flying Trapeze Bird Toy, Small ($13.99) | |
| Replacement perches | $20 | Wooden perches get soiled and should be thrown out after a mite infestation. Typical = one Polly's X-Small perch a year ($20.45 at Chewy); high = two. Chewy: Polly's Pet Products Hardwood Bird Perch, X-Small, for canaries and finches ($20.45); Merck Veterinary Manual: Parasitic Diseases of Pet Birds | |
| Cuttlebones / mineral blocks | $10 | About one 4-pack a year: SunGrow 4 count $9.95 at Chewy. Chewy: SunGrow Bird Cuttlebones, 4 count ($9.95) | |
| Cage liners / paper | $40 | High = weekly pre-cut liners: Vitakraft 20 x 18 in, 21 count $25.62 ($1.22 each) x 52 = $63. Typical assumes liners changed most weeks or paper liners plus a little cleaner. Low = newspaper. Chewy: Vitakraft Bird Cage Liners, 20 x 18 in, 21 count ($25.62) | |
| Annual avian-vet wellness exam | $110 | VCA says birds need at least a yearly checkup and many vets recommend two. Typical = one exam at about $108 (The Gentle Vets, Feb 2026); ThePricer's 2026 canary guide gives $115–$200; high = two exams a year. The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, recheck $77.10, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026); VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit; ThePricer: How Much Do Canaries Cost? (wellness exam $115–$200) | |
| Nail and beak trims (as needed) | $20 | Many canaries never need trims with varied perches; others need nails done at the annual visit. The Gentle Vets charges $93.53 for a beak trim, done only with an exam. The Vet Desk budgets $0–$40 a month for canary grooming. Typical assumes an occasional trim added to the wellness visit. The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, recheck $77.10, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026); The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Canary Cost? (grooming $0–$40/month) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Illness and injury (yearly average) | $150 | No survey reports average illness spending per canary. The Vet Desk puts bird emergencies at $100–$500+ a year; ThePricer's 2026 canary guide notes a $320 base charge for an emergency visit ($200 exam plus $120 emergency fee) before tests or treatment, and The Gentle Vets charges $118.39 for a sick-bird consult and $77.10 for a recheck. Typical $150 assumes roughly one sick visit with medicine every year or two. The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Bird Cost? (Jan 2026); ThePricer: How Much Do Canaries Cost? (emergency base $320); The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, recheck $77.10, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026) | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Nationwide Avian & Exotic accident & illness premium | $13 | Nationwide is the only major US insurer for birds and lists this species among covered birds; it quotes by phone. Its bird page says premiums 'generally start at less than $21/month'. The Zebra's sample Nationwide quote for a 3-year-old macaw was $13.73/month with a $250 yearly deductible and 70% reimbursement. No species-specific quote was published, so the typical value is an estimate below Nationwide's stated ceiling. Nationwide (petinsurance.com): Pet insurance plans for birds (canary, finch, parrotlet covered); The Zebra: Exotic Pet Insurance (Nationwide macaw quote $13.73/month, $250 deductible, 70%) | |
More pet birds by yearly cost
- Budgie$540 a year
- Parrotlet$540 a year
- Zebra Finch$560 a year
- Lovebird$580 a year
- Cockatiel$650 a year
- Sun conure$800 a year
- Compare all pet birds
Common questions
How much does a canary cost?
Pet store or breeder: $50–$200; bird rescue or shelter: $10–$150. The bigger costs come after: about $240 to set up, about $870 for the whole first year, then about $470 a year.
How much does a canary cost per year?
About $470 a year ($39 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $290 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $880 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a canary cost over its lifetime?
About $6,400 over a 13-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- PetSmart: Canary care guide (treats once or twice a month)
- ThePricer: How Much Do Canaries Cost? (emergency base $320)
- The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Canary Cost? (grooming $0–$40/month)
- American Singer Canary Club: How to Purchase a Canary
- Merck Veterinary Manual: Parasitic Diseases of Pet Birds
- PetSmart: Live canaries and finches listing ($149.99)
- Chewy: Prevue Pet Products Small Bird Flight Cage, 30 x 18 x 18 in ($79.99)
- Chewy: Canary & finch cages (A&E Flight Cage 30 x 18 x 18 in $78.94; Prevue Travel Bird Cage $23.91)
- Chewy: Prevue Wrought Iron Small & Medium Birds Flight Cage, 31 x 20.5 x 53 in ($189.99)
- Chewy: Polly's Pet Products Hardwood Bird Perch, X-Small, for canaries and finches ($20.45)
- Chewy: JW Pet InSight Clean Cup, Small ($6.55)
- Chewy: JW Pet InSight Bird Bath, Regular ($8.80)
- Chewy: Super Bird Creations Mini Starburst Bird Toy, Small ($10.59)
- Chewy: Super Bird Creations Flying Trapeze Bird Toy, Small ($13.99)
- Chewy: SunGrow Bird Cuttlebones, 4 count ($9.95)
- Chewy: Prevue Pet Products Bird Cage Cover, Medium or Large ($24.99)
- The Vet Desk: How Much Does a Bird Cost? (Jan 2026)
- PetSmart: Prevue Soft Sided Bird Travel Carrier, Small Perch ($54.99)
- The Gentle Vets: Exotics pricing (bird wellness exam from $107.62, recheck $77.10, beak trim $93.53; Feb 2026)
- VCA (via LifeLearn): Veterinary Care: New Bird Visit
- UGA Veterinary Diagnostic Lab: Avian submission form and prices (Oct 2024)
- VCA (via LifeLearn): Feeding a Canary (greens about a quarter of the diet)
- Chewy: Finch & canary food (Kaytee Forti-Diet Pro Health 2 lb $7.95; Higgins Vita Seed 5 lb $15.99–$17.99; Lafeber Premium Daily Diet; Wild Harvest 10 lb $10.59)
- Chewy: Finch & canary pellets (Higgins inTune 2 lb $14.99; Lafeber Tropical Fruit pellets $12.99–$13.99/lb; Harrison's Super Fine $23.28/lb)
- Chewy: Canary supplies & accessories (Quiko egg food 1.1 lb $12.48; Kaytee spray millet 7 oz $5.19)
- Chewy: Vitakraft Bird Cage Liners, 20 x 18 in, 21 count ($25.62)
- Nationwide (petinsurance.com): Pet insurance plans for birds (canary, finch, parrotlet covered)
- The Zebra: Exotic Pet Insurance (Nationwide macaw quote $13.73/month, $250 deductible, 70%)
- Hawaii Department of Agriculture: Importing Birds and Poultry ($20 import permit, health certificate, mosquito isolation)
- Hawaii Department of Agriculture: Importing Animals to Hawai‘i from the U.S. Mainland
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 15, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?