All pets / Reptiles and amphibians

What a sulcata tortoise really costs

A sulcata hatchling costs only about $75 plus shipping, but it grows into a 70–110 lb tortoise that needs a walled 20×10 ft outdoor pen and a heated winter shelter, and ReptiFiles says it can live more than 70 years. Expect about $1,300–$4,600 for indoor gear, the pen and the shelter over the first few years (typically about $2,300), then roughly $460 a year plus vet bills. Over a 70-year life that adds up to tens of thousands of dollars, and the tortoise will likely outlive its owner.

Life expectancy
70–80 years
Size
Adults 24–30 in long and 70–110 lb on average; large males can pass 40 in and 200 lb (ReptiFiles)
Care level
High
Price
$75–$130
Setup
About $2,310
Insurance
Not offered

Estimate for: One sulcata bought as a hatchling, raised indoors on a tortoise table, then kept in a 20×10 ft cinder-block outdoor pen with a heated shelter; yearly costs are for the adult outdoors. Space needed: ReptiFiles: juveniles at least 7×3.5 ft indoors; adults at least a 20×10 ft outdoor pen, which it says is the only practical long-term housing, plus a heated shelter.

Sulcata tortoise
Lifetime cost$48,400 First year $3,040Then about $610 a year
Photo: Bernard DUPONT from FRANCE, CC BY-SA 2.0

Where the money goes each year

A typical year for a sulcata tortoise, with typical spending in an average-cost area.

  • Leafy greens and weeds$171
  • Annual reptile-vet exam + fecal test$150
  • Illness and injury (average)$150
  • Grass hay (winter and supplement to grazing)$85
  • Electricity for the heated shelter$34
  • Calcium and multivitamin$23
  • Typical year$610

Most years land between $380 and $1,080. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.

Setup and the first year

For sulcata tortoises, the equipment usually costs far more than the animal.

Getting set up

  • Price (breeder (usually shipped as a hatchling))$103
  • Indoor enclosure for the first years$480
  • Two 75 W halogen basking bulbs + dual dome$111
  • Radiant heat panel + thermostat$209
  • 36 in T5 HO UVB kit (12%)$136
  • Two thermometer/hygrometers and a timer$41
  • Diggable substrate, 6 in deep$280
  • Two hides$32
  • 20×10 ft cinder-block outdoor pen (adult housing)$720
  • Heated outdoor shelter$302
  • New-pet reptile-vet exam$100
  • Fecal parasite test$61
  • Upfront$2,570

Running costs in year one

  • Grass hay (winter and supplement to grazing)$85
  • Leafy greens and weeds$171
  • Calcium and multivitamin$23
  • Electricity for the heated shelter$34
  • Illness and injury (average)$150
  • Year-one running costs$460

First-year total: $3,040.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Setup

Indoor enclosure for the first years, Two 75 W halogen basking bulbs + dual dome, Radiant heat panel + thermostat, 36 in T5 HO UVB kit (12%) and more.

Day-to-day spending

Food, leafy greens and weeds, calcium and multivitamin and other supplies.

Where you live

Changes vet prices.

Your lifetime estimate$48,400 First year $3,040Then about $610 a yearOver 75 years

$51 a month in a typical year.

  • Leafy greens and weeds$171
  • Annual reptile-vet exam + fecal test$150
  • Illness and injury (average)$150
  • Grass hay (winter and supplement to grazing)$85
  • Electricity for the heated shelter$34
  • Calcium and multivitamin$23
  • Typical year$610

What to buy

The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a sulcata tortoise. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.

  • Indoor enclosure for the first yearsSetup, typically about $480
    See on Amazon
  • Two 75 W halogen basking bulbs + dual domeSetup, typically about $111
    See on Amazon
  • Radiant heat panel + thermostatSetup, typically about $209
    See on Amazon
  • 36 in T5 HO UVB kit (12%)Setup, typically about $136
    See on Amazon
  • Two thermometer/hygrometers and a timerSetup, typically about $41
    See on Amazon
  • Diggable substrate, 6 in deepSetup, typically about $280
    See on Amazon
  • Two hidesSetup, typically about $32
    See on Amazon
  • Heated outdoor shelterSetup, typically about $302
    See on Amazon
  • Grass hay (winter and supplement to grazing)Ongoing, typically about $85 a year
    See on Amazon
  • Calcium and multivitaminOngoing, typically about $23 a year
    See on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.

Health costs to plan for

ConditionWhat it isTypical treatmentCost
Bladder stonesBird & Exotics Veterinary says they usually come from dehydration combined with diet; it removed one from a 14-year-old sulcata through the bottom shell, and Cornell removed a 4 in stone from a 19 lb sulcata in a five-hour surgery. SourceX-rays, fluids and surgery with hospital stay; Furry Critter Network puts exotic surgery at $500 to well over $1,000$500–$1,500
Metabolic bone disease and shell deformityTurtle Rescues of Long Island links MBD and shell deformation to dehydration and poor UVB lighting, and sees weakness and inability to bear weight from poor nutrition. SourceExam, X-rays, calcium therapy, better UVB and rechecks ($77.10 each at Gentle Vet); range built from clinic fees$150–$500

The yearly estimate includes an average of $150 for illness and injury. Nationwide's exotic plan covers reptiles but excludes endangered or threatened species, and WWF calls the sulcata endangered. MoneyGeek counts turtles among covered reptiles but doesn't name sulcatas. Ask for a quote, but don't count on coverage.

What drives the cost

  • The cheap hatchling is the trap: ReptiFiles says adults average 70–110 lb and that keeping them indoors long-term is impractical. Its minimum adult pen is 20×10 ft with cinder-block walls sunk at least 12 in and a chain-link top; about 360 blocks at $1.25–$3.00 each is $450–$1,080 before mortar, chain link and labor.
  • Winter costs depend on where you live: ReptiFiles calls for a heated shelter at 70–75°F when nights drop below 50°F, and a heated shed or garage when days stay under 70°F. An extra-large plastic dog house costs $229.99 but has a 13 in door, so an adult usually needs a shed (not priced here).
  • The indoor years are pricey too: ReptiFiles' young-sulcata shopping list starts with an 8×4 ft enclosure (a Kages 8×4×4 ft is $2,328), two 75 W halogens, a radiant heat panel and a 36 in T5 UVB kit. That lighting uses about $149 of electricity a year until the tortoise moves outside.
  • Food is cheap if you have grass: WWF and the Royal Veterinary College say the diet should be mostly grasses, hay and weeds. Grazing covers much of the warm season, and a 40 lb box of timothy hay ($84.99) carries a typical adult through winter.
  • Plan for the tortoise to outlive you: WWF warns sulcatas outgrow many keepers and could outlive their owners. Turtle Rescues of Long Island stopped charging to take sulcatas in but says it can barely afford to house and feed the many that arrive.
  • Insurance probably won't help: Nationwide excludes endangered or threatened species, and WWF calls the sulcata endangered, so budget vet bills yourself.

Is it legal where you live?

Legal to keep in most states. New Jersey requires a permit for exotic reptiles not on its exempt list, and no tortoises are on it. Hawaii's conditionally approved list includes all Geochelone tortoises (sulcatas were long classed as Geochelone sulcata), and these need an import permit. WWF says sulcatas are endangered and covered by international trade controls, so buy captive-bred from a legal source.

Restricted or banned in: Hawaii, New Jersey.

Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.

Breeder (usually shipped as a hatchling)
$75–$130
Lifetime
$48,400

How this estimate is built

Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.

ItemTypicalRangeBasis and sources
Setup
Indoor enclosure for the first years$480$480–$2,328ReptiFiles: under 10 in shell length, at least 7×3.5×2.5 ft (8×4 ft on its shopping list); length should be 8× and width 4× shell length. Typical/low: Penn Plax Reptology Tortoise Palace, 29×47 in, $479.99 at Petco. That is smaller than ReptiFiles' minimum, so it only suits a hatchling. High: Kages 8×4×4 ft PVC, $2,328 with free freight. Many owners build a tortoise table instead; no build cost was sourced. ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Guide; ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Sheet PDF (shopping list); Petco: Penn Plax Reptology Tortoise Palace, 29×47 in ($479.99); ReptiFiles Shop: Kages 8'x4'x4' Premium PVC enclosure ($2,328, free freight)
Two 75 W halogen basking bulbs + dual dome$111$56–$111ReptiFiles: two 75 W halogens in ceramic sockets for a 100–105°F basking spot; its list names a Zoo Med Combo Deep Dome Dual fixture. Typical: dual dome $60.99 + 2 × Exo Terra Halogen Basking Spot 75 W ($24.99) = $111. Low: one Zoo Med Deep Dome ($30.99) + one bulb for a hatchling. ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Guide; ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Sheet PDF (shopping list); Dubia.com: Lighting collection, page 2; Dubia.com: Exo Terra Halogen Basking Spot 75 W ($24.99)
Radiant heat panel + thermostat$209$72–$253ReptiFiles: a Sweeter Heater radiant heat panel on a proportional thermostat keeps nights at 70–75°F for young sulcatas. Typical: radiant heat panel $159.49 + Zoo Med ReptiTemp Digital Thermostat $49.99 at Dubia.com = $209. Low: Zoo Med 150 W ceramic heat emitter ($21.99) + ReptiTemp. High: panel + Vivarium Electronics VE-100 ($93.49). ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Guide; ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Sheet PDF (shopping list); Dubia.com: search results for radiant heat panels and ceramic heat emitters; Dubia.com: Thermostats collection
36 in T5 HO UVB kit (12%)$136$83–$136ReptiFiles: a 36 in Arcadia T5 HO Desert 12% kit about half the enclosure length, for a UVI of 4.0–6.0 at the basking spot; no lighting is needed outdoors. Typical: Arcadia Lumenize Pro T5 36 in, 12% Desert, $135.65 at Chewy. Low: Arcadia ProT5 24 in 12% kit, $82.99 at Dubia.com. ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Guide; ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Sheet PDF (shopping list); Chewy: Arcadia Lumenize Pro T5 UVB kit (36 in, 39 W, 12% Desert: $135.65); Dubia.com: Lighting collection
Two thermometer/hygrometers and a timer$41$25–$54ReptiFiles' list: two Zoo Med Digital Combo gauges and a timed power center; 13 h of light in summer, 11 h in winter. Typical: 2 × $12.64 + Zoo Med ReptiCare Terrarium Timer $15.39 = $41. Low: gauges only. High: gauges + Zoo Med ReptiCare Terrarium Controller ($28.99). ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Guide; ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Sheet PDF (shopping list); Dubia.com: Zoo Med Digital Combo Thermometer Humidity Gauge ($12.64); Dubia.com: Lighting collection, page 2
Diggable substrate, 6 in deep$280$84–$280ReptiFiles: at least 6 in for juveniles; its shopping list calls for 16 cu ft (about 480 dry quarts) for an 8×4 ft enclosure and lists coconut fiber as an option. Typical: 20 × Exo Terra Coco Husk compressed 8 qt 3-packs (24 qt, $13.99) = $280. Low: 6 packs fill a 29×47 in hatchling enclosure 6 in deep. ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Guide; ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Sheet PDF (shopping list); Dubia.com: Substrate collection
Two hides$32$16–$32ReptiFiles' list includes two tortoise caves. Exo Terra Reptile Cave X-Large, $15.99 each at Dubia.com; low is one. A growing sulcata soon outgrows retail hides. ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Sheet PDF (shopping list); Dubia.com: Decor collection
20×10 ft cinder-block outdoor pen (adult housing)$720$450–$1,080ReptiFiles: adults need at least 20×10×4 ft, with concrete cinder-block walls (not wood) sunk at least 12 in so the tortoise can't dig out, covered with chain link, on well-drained ground with sun and shade. A 60 ft perimeter takes about 45 standard 8×8×16 in blocks per course; 4 ft of wall plus 12 in buried is about 8 courses, so about 360 blocks. At $1.25–$3.00 per block (ArchitectureCourses.org, May 2026) that is $450–$1,080, with $2 typical = $720. Mortar, chain link, gate and labor are not included. Built once, usually by the time the tortoise is a few years old. ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Guide; ArchitectureCourses.org: How much are concrete blocks (8×8×16 about $1.25–$3.00 each, May 2026); Home Depot: 8 in. x 8 in. x 16 in. gray concrete block (7.63×15.63 in actual)
Heated outdoor shelter$302$72–$342ReptiFiles: when nights fall below 50°F, provide a shelter heated to 70–75°F with lightless heat, such as a converted dog house; when days stay below 70°F, move the tortoise to a heated shed or 1-car garage. Typical: Petmate extra-large dog house $229.99 (Tractor Supply) + Zoo Med 150 W ceramic heat emitter $21.99 + Zoo Med ReptiTemp thermostat $49.99 = $302. Its door is about 13 in wide, which fits a juvenile or subadult; adult sheds were not priced. Low: heater and thermostat in an existing shed or garage. High: Exo Terra 150 W ceramic heater ($56.99) + Vivarium Electronics Hobby Stat ($54.99) with the dog house. ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Guide; Tractor Supply: Petmate dog house, extra large ($229.99; door about 13×18 in); Dubia.com: search results for radiant heat panels and ceramic heat emitters; Dubia.com: Thermostats collection
First year
New-pet reptile-vet exam$100$86–$118The RVC recommends a health check every year for pet reptiles; VCA says new reptiles should be seen. Forever Vets (FL) exotic exam $86; Gentle Vet (WI) wellness exam from $107.62, consultation from $118.39 (Feb 2026). Royal Veterinary College: Sulcata tortoise care (2016); VCA Animal Hospitals: Veterinary care, annual reptile visit; Forever Vets (FL): Pricing (exotic exam $86, fecal test $61); Gentle Vet Animal Hospital (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing, Feb 2026 (avian, reptile & other exotics wellness exam from $107.62, consultation from $118.39, recheck $77.10)
Fecal parasite test$61$30–$61VCA: fecal exams screen for intestinal parasites. Forever Vets lists $61; Furry Critter Network says $30–$60. VCA Animal Hospitals: Veterinary care, annual reptile visit; Forever Vets (FL): Pricing (exotic exam $86, fecal test $61); Furry Critter Network: Vet budget for reptile owners (Feb 2026)
Every year
Grass hay (winter and supplement to grazing)$85$52–$170WWF and the RVC say the diet should be mostly grasses, grass hays such as timothy and orchard, and weeds; Turtle Rescues of Long Island says 70% grass and weeds. No published weight per day was found for adults, so this assumes grazing in the warm months plus one 40 lb box of Oxbow Western Timothy ($84.99 at Chewy) a year. Low: one 20 lb box ($51.99) in a warm climate. High: two 40 lb boxes for a large adult or little grazing. WWF Responsible Pet Guide: African sulcata tortoise; Royal Veterinary College: Sulcata tortoise care (2016); Turtle Rescues of Long Island: Sulcata tortoise; Chewy: Oxbow Western Timothy hay (20 lb $51.99; 40 lb $84.99)
Leafy greens and weeds$171$43–$342Turtle Rescues of Long Island puts dark leafy greens at about 30% of the diet; ReptiFiles says adults eat about a shell-sized portion a day. Much of this can be pesticide-free yard weeds (dandelion, clover). This assumes 1 lb a week bought at the BLS US average for romaine of $3.29/lb (Aug 2026) = $171. Low: 0.25 lb a week, mostly foraged. High: 2 lb a week. Weights are our estimate. Turtle Rescues of Long Island: Sulcata tortoise; ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Guide; FRED / BLS: Average price, romaine lettuce per lb, US city average (Aug 2026: $3.29)
Calcium and multivitamin$23$13–$23ReptiFiles: Rep-Cal Herptivite multivitamin on food and a cuttlebone for calcium; the RVC says calcium supplementation is required. Typical: Herptivite 3.3 oz ($12.99) + Zoo Med Repti Calcium without D3, 8 oz ($9.99) = $23. Low: Herptivite only, with a cuttlebone (not priced). ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Guide; Royal Veterinary College: Sulcata tortoise care (2016); Dubia.com: Supplements collection
Electricity for the heated shelter$34$14–$140Adult outdoors: a 150 W ceramic heater on a thermostat, assumed to run 12 h on about 150 cold nights at 70% duty = 189 kWh × $0.1799/kWh (EIA US residential average, 12 months to July 2026) = $34. Low: a warm-winter area with 60 cold nights = $14. High: heating a shed with two 150 W heaters for 180 days, 24 h at 60% duty = 778 kWh = $140. While the tortoise lives indoors, two 75 W halogens + a 39 W UVB for 12 h a day use about 828 kWh ($149). Duty cycles are our assumption. EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.3: Average price of electricity by sector (residential, rolling 12 months to July 2026 = 17.99¢/kWh); ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Guide; Dubia.com: search results for radiant heat panels and ceramic heat emitters
Annual reptile-vet exam + fecal test$150$100–$200The RVC recommends annual health checks for pet reptiles; VCA says yearly exams should include fecal testing. Exam $86–$108 (Forever Vets, Gentle Vet) + fecal $61 = about $150. Transporting a 100 lb adult, or a house call, may cost more (not priced). Royal Veterinary College: Sulcata tortoise care (2016); VCA Animal Hospitals: Veterinary care, annual reptile visit; Forever Vets (FL): Pricing (exotic exam $86, fecal test $61); Gentle Vet Animal Hospital (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing, Feb 2026 (avian, reptile & other exotics wellness exam from $107.62, consultation from $118.39, recheck $77.10)
Illness and injury, per year
Unexpected vet bills (illness and injury)$150$60–$500LOW CONFIDENCE: no US data on tortoise illness spending was found. Furry Critter Network puts surgery at $500 to well over $1,000 and a respiratory workup at $400–$800; bladder stones in sulcatas sometimes need shell or prefemoral surgery (Bird & Exotics Veterinary, Cornell). Assuming one $400–$500 episode every three years gives about $150 a year; high allows for a surgery every few years. Furry Critter Network: Vet budget for reptile owners (Feb 2026); Bird & Exotics Veterinary (Long Island, NY): Tortoise bladder stone surgery, case study #10; Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine: Veterinarian performs new surgery on tortoise (Feb 2023)

More reptiles and amphibians by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a sulcata tortoise cost?

Breeder (usually shipped as a hatchling): $75–$130. The bigger costs come after: about $2,310 to set up, about $3,040 for the whole first year, then about $610 a year.

How much does a sulcata tortoise cost per year?

About $610 a year ($51 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $380 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $1,080 for a generous owner in a big city.

How much does a sulcata tortoise cost over its lifetime?

About $48,400 over a 75-year life, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Guide
  2. ReptiFiles: Sulcata Tortoise Care Sheet PDF (shopping list)
  3. WWF Responsible Pet Guide: African sulcata tortoise
  4. Royal Veterinary College: Sulcata tortoise care (2016)
  5. Turtle Rescues of Long Island: Sulcata tortoise
  6. NorCal Herp Rescue: Adoptable turtles and tortoises
  7. Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine: Veterinarian performs new surgery on tortoise (Feb 2023)
  8. EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.3: Average price of electricity by sector (residential, rolling 12 months to July 2026 = 17.99¢/kWh)
  9. Kingsnake.com classified: Sulcata hatchlings ($75 for one; overnight shipping from $55; July 2025)
  10. Petco: Pet turtles & tortoises for sale (no sulcatas listed; common tortoises $50–$300)
  11. Furry Critter Network: Vet budget for reptile owners (Feb 2026)
  12. Petco: Penn Plax Reptology Tortoise Palace, 29×47 in ($479.99)
  13. ReptiFiles Shop: Kages 8'x4'x4' Premium PVC enclosure ($2,328, free freight)
  14. Dubia.com: Lighting collection, page 2
  15. Dubia.com: Exo Terra Halogen Basking Spot 75 W ($24.99)
  16. Dubia.com: search results for radiant heat panels and ceramic heat emitters
  17. Dubia.com: Thermostats collection
  18. Chewy: Arcadia Lumenize Pro T5 UVB kit (36 in, 39 W, 12% Desert: $135.65)
  19. Dubia.com: Lighting collection
  20. Dubia.com: Zoo Med Digital Combo Thermometer Humidity Gauge ($12.64)
  21. Dubia.com: Substrate collection
  22. Dubia.com: Decor collection
  23. ArchitectureCourses.org: How much are concrete blocks (8×8×16 about $1.25–$3.00 each, May 2026)
  24. Home Depot: 8 in. x 8 in. x 16 in. gray concrete block (7.63×15.63 in actual)
  25. Tractor Supply: Petmate dog house, extra large ($229.99; door about 13×18 in)
  26. VCA Animal Hospitals: Veterinary care, annual reptile visit
  27. Forever Vets (FL): Pricing (exotic exam $86, fecal test $61)
  28. Gentle Vet Animal Hospital (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing, Feb 2026 (avian, reptile & other exotics wellness exam from $107.62, consultation from $118.39, recheck $77.10)
  29. Chewy: Oxbow Western Timothy hay (20 lb $51.99; 40 lb $84.99)
  30. FRED / BLS: Average price, romaine lettuce per lb, US city average (Aug 2026: $3.29)
  31. Dubia.com: Supplements collection
  32. Bird & Exotics Veterinary (Long Island, NY): Tortoise bladder stone surgery, case study #10
  33. NJ Division of Fish and Wildlife: Exotic and nongame species requiring a permit (N.J.A.C. 7:25-4.3, 4.5)
  34. N.J. Admin. Code § 7:25-4.4: Exempted species (Cornell LII)
  35. Hawaii Dept. of Agriculture: List of Conditionally Approved Animals
  36. Hawaii Dept. of Agriculture: Non-domestic animal and microorganism lists (import permits required)

Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 15, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?