All pets / Reptiles and amphibians
What a russian tortoise really costs
A Russian tortoise costs about $100–$300, but it needs floor space rather than height: a 4×2 ft enclosure, two basking bulbs, a strong T5 UVB tube and deep diggable substrate cost about $490–$900 to start (typically near $620). Yearly costs are moderate, mostly greens, two UVB tubes and about $100 of electricity, but Petco and The Vet Desk put the lifespan at up to 50 years or more, so the lifetime total dwarfs the purchase price.
- Life expectancy
- 40–50 years
- Size
- 5–10 in shell length; females larger than males
- Care level
- Moderate
- Price
- $100–$300
- Setup
- About $620
- Insurance
- Available
Estimate for: One adult Russian tortoise kept indoors in a 4×2 ft enclosure with two basking bulbs and T5 HO UVB, fed mostly leafy greens. Space needed: Petco: at least 24×48 in of floor per tortoise; ReptiFiles recommends 7×3.5 ft for an adult, or a secure outdoor pen in warm weather.
Where the money goes each year
A typical year for a russian tortoise, with typical spending in an average-cost area, no insurance.
- Annual reptile-vet exam + fecal test$150
- Illness and injury (average)$150
- Leafy greens and weeds$128
- Electricity for basking bulbs and UVB$98
- UVB tube replacement$56
- Substrate refresh$52
- Basking bulb replacements$30
- Calcium and multivitamin powder$23
- Typical year$690
Most years land between $500 and $1,010. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.
Setup and the first year
For russian tortoises, the equipment usually costs far more than the animal.
Getting set up
- Price (reptile dealer, breeder or pet store)$200
- 4×2 ft enclosure or tortoise table$297
- Two halogen basking bulbs + dome fixtures$77
- High-output T5 UVB fixture + tube (12% / 10.0)$83
- Thermometer/hygrometer and light timer$28
- Diggable substrate, 6 in deep$104
- Warm hide and humid hide$32
- New-pet reptile-vet exam$100
- Fecal parasite test (and deworming if positive)$58
- Upfront$980
Running costs in year one
- Leafy greens and weeds$128
- Calcium and multivitamin powder$23
- UVB tube replacement$56
- Basking bulb replacements$30
- Substrate refresh$52
- Electricity for basking bulbs and UVB$98
- Illness and injury (average)$150
- Year-one running costs$540
First-year total: $1,520. Adopting instead brings it to about $1,520.
Make it your estimate
Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.
$57 a month in a typical year.
- Annual reptile-vet exam + fecal test$150
- Illness and injury (average)$150
- Leafy greens and weeds$128
- Electricity for basking bulbs and UVB$98
- UVB tube replacement$56
- Substrate refresh$52
- Basking bulb replacements$30
- Calcium and multivitamin powder$23
- Typical year$690
What to buy
The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a russian tortoise. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.
- 4×2 ft enclosure or tortoise tableSetup, typically about $297See on Amazon
- Two halogen basking bulbs + dome fixturesSetup, typically about $77See on Amazon
- High-output T5 UVB fixture + tube (12% / 10.0)Setup, typically about $83See on Amazon
- Thermometer/hygrometer and light timerSetup, typically about $28See on Amazon
- Diggable substrate, 6 in deepSetup, typically about $104See on Amazon
- Warm hide and humid hideSetup, typically about $32See on Amazon
- Calcium and multivitamin powderOngoing, typically about $23 a yearSee on Amazon
- UVB tube replacementOngoing, typically about $28 each, twice a yearSee on Amazon
- Basking bulb replacementsOngoing, typically about $15 each, twice a yearSee on Amazon
As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.
Health costs to plan for
| Condition | What it is | Typical treatment | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Respiratory infection | Furry Critter Network links it to cold, damp or poorly ventilated housing, with nasal discharge, wheezing, labored breathing, lethargy and appetite loss; The Vet Desk calls respiratory problems one of the two most common issues. Source | Exam, X-rays and injectable antibiotics; Furry Critter Network says a full workup reaches $400–$800 | $300–$800 |
| Intestinal parasites | Furry Critter Network: nematodes and coccidia are common in wild-caught tortoises and cause weight loss, poor appetite and diarrhea; annual fecal exams are recommended. Source | Fecal tests ($58–$61), antiparasitic medication and a recheck fecal | $100–$300 |
| Metabolic bone disease | Petco: shell deformities, soft or fractured bones, swollen limbs, low appetite and weight loss; Furry Critter Network says it is prevented with calcium supplements and adequate UVB. Source | Exam, X-rays, calcium/D3 therapy and rechecks ($77 each at Gentle Vet); estimate built from clinic fees | $150–$500 |
| Overgrown beak | Petco lists an overgrown beak as a red flag; ReptiFiles and Furry Critter Network recommend a cuttlebone and grazing on hay to keep it worn down. Source | Exotic exam plus beak trim (Gentle Vet: exam from $107.62, beak trim $93.53, Feb 2026) | $180–$230 |
The yearly estimate includes an average of $150 for illness and injury. Insurance is available for this pet; turn it on in the calculator to compare.
What drives the cost
- Floor area is what you pay for: Petco's minimum is 24×48 in per tortoise, while ReptiFiles recommends 7×3.5 ft for an adult. A 4×2 ft enclosure runs about $275–$297 (Zen Habitats); bigger setups are usually DIY tortoise tables or outdoor pens.
- Russians dig, so substrate is a real cost: ReptiFiles wants at least 6 in for adults, which takes about four 24 qt bags of coconut-fiber substrate (about $104) to fill a 4×2 ft floor.
- Lighting is strong and runs long: ReptiFiles calls for at least two 50 W basking bulbs plus a 12% or 10.0 T5 HO UVB tube, and Petco says to change UV bulbs every six months. Together they use about $98 of electricity a year.
- Food is mostly greens and weeds, roughly a shell-sized portion a day for an adult (ReptiFiles); grocery greens at the BLS average of $3.29/lb come to about $85–$170 a year, less if you grow or forage weeds.
- The Turtle Conservancy (2018) says Russian tortoises in the trade are almost all wild-caught, and The Vet Desk says wild-caught animals are more likely to carry parasites, so budget the first exam and fecal test right away.
- A tortoise kept outdoors in summer cuts lighting costs; ReptiFiles says no artificial lighting is needed outside, but the pen needs walls sunk at least 12 in because they burrow.
Is it legal where you live?
Legal to keep in most states. The federal 4-inch rule (21 CFR 1240.62) bans selling any turtle or tortoise with a shell under 4 in as a pet. Russian tortoises are CITES Appendix II and IUCN Vulnerable, and the Turtle Conservancy (2018) says nearly all in the US trade are wild-caught, though Furry Critter Network says most now are captive-bred; ask the seller. New Jersey requires a permit for exotic reptiles not on its exempt list, and no tortoises are on it. Hawaii's conditionally approved animal list includes all Testudo species, so they can be imported there under the state's import rules.
Restricted or banned in: New Jersey.
Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.
- Reptile dealer, breeder or pet store
- $100–$300
- Shelter or reptile rescue
- $50
- Lifetime
- $31,700
How this estimate is built
Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.
| Item | Typical | Basis and sources | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup | |||
| 4×2 ft enclosure or tortoise table | $297 | Petco: indoor enclosures at least 24×48 in per tortoise with walls at least 12 in high; ReptiFiles: 4×2×2 ft for juveniles up to about 6 in, and 7×3.5 ft for adults. Typical: Zen Habitats 4 ft×2 ft×16 in PVC enclosure, $296.65. Low: Zen Habitats 4×2×2 ft, from $275.40. High: Penn Plax Reptology Tortoise Palace (29×47 in MDF), $479.99 at Petco. A 7×3.5 ft table is usually built at home; no retail price was found. Petco: Russian Tortoise Care Sheet; ReptiFiles: Russian Tortoise Care Guide; Zen Habitats: 4×2 ft PVC enclosures (4×2×2 from $275.40; 4×2 ft×16 in $296.65); Petco: Penn Plax Reptology Tortoise Palace, 29×47 in ($479.99) | |
| Two halogen basking bulbs + dome fixtures | $77 | ReptiFiles: at least one 50 W halogen for juveniles and two for adults, in ceramic-socket domes, for a 95°F basking spot. Typical: 2 × (Zoo Med Deep Dome $30.99 + Zilla Day White Mini Halogen 50 W $7.69) = $77. Low: one dome and bulb (juvenile) = $39. High: 2 × Exo Terra Light Dome 5.5 in ($49.99) + 2 bulbs = $115. ReptiFiles: Russian Tortoise Care Guide; Dubia.com: Lighting collection; Dubia.com: Lighting collection, page 2 | |
| High-output T5 UVB fixture + tube (12% / 10.0) | $83 | ReptiFiles: Arcadia T5 HO 12% or Zoo Med ReptiSun T5 HO 10.0, in a reflective fixture about a third of the enclosure length, for a basking UVI of about 3–4. Typical: Arcadia ProT5 UVB Kit 24 in with 12% bulb, $82.99 (Zoo Med's 24 in hood with 10.0 tube is the same price). Low: Zoo Med ReptiSun T5 HO hood with 10.0 tube, 14 in, $64.99. ReptiFiles: Russian Tortoise Care Guide; Dubia.com: Lighting collection; Dubia.com: Lighting collection, page 2 | |
| Thermometer/hygrometer and light timer | $28 | ReptiFiles: 14 h of light in summer and 10 h in winter; Petco says keep humidity under 60%. Zoo Med Digital Combo thermometer/humidity gauge $12.64 + Zoo Med ReptiCare Terrarium Timer $15.39 = $28. Low: gauge only. High: gauge + Zoo Med ReptiCare Terrarium Controller $28.99. ReptiFiles: Russian Tortoise Care Guide; Petco: Russian Tortoise Care Sheet; Dubia.com: Zoo Med Digital Combo Thermometer Humidity Gauge ($12.64); Dubia.com: Lighting collection, page 2 | |
| Diggable substrate, 6 in deep | $104 | ReptiFiles: a well-drained naturalistic substrate at least 4 in deep for juveniles and 6 in for adults. A 4×2 ft floor at 6 in is 4 cu ft (about 100 dry quarts). Typical: four 24 qt bags of Zoo Med Eco Earth at PetSmart ($25.99 each) as the base of a mix = $104. Low: three bags (about 4 in deep) = $78. High: five bags = $130. ReptiFiles: Russian Tortoise Care Guide; PetSmart: Zoo Med Eco Earth Loose Fiber Substrate, 8 qt ($9.99; 24 qt $25.99) | |
| Warm hide and humid hide | $32 | ReptiFiles: every tortoise needs a humid hide on the cool end lined with moist substrate. Typical: 2 Exo Terra Reptile Caves, X-Large ($15.99 each). Low: one cave. High: one X-Large cave + Exo Terra Dinosaur Eggs Fossil Hideout, Large ($20.49) + a second X-Large cave. ReptiFiles: Russian Tortoise Care Guide; Dubia.com: Decor collection | |
| First year | |||
| New-pet reptile-vet exam | $100 | Petco's care sheet says to see a vet for suspected bone, respiratory, parasite or gut disease; Furry Critter Network recommends annual fecal exams. Exotic exam fees at clinics that publish prices: Forever Vets (FL) $86; Gentle Vet (WI) from $107.62 (Feb 2026); Furry Critter Network says $75–$150. Petco: Russian Tortoise Care Sheet; Furry Critter Network: Russian Tortoise Species Guide; Forever Vets (FL): Pricing (exotic exam $86, fecal test $61); Gentle Vet Animal Hospital (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing, Feb 2026 (reptile wellness exam from $107.62, consultation from $118.39, recheck $77.10); Furry Critter Network: Vet budget for reptile owners (Feb 2026) | |
| Fecal parasite test (and deworming if positive) | $58 | Furry Critter Network: internal parasites (nematodes, coccidia) are common in wild-caught tortoises; The Vet Desk says parasites are more likely in wild-caught animals. Forever Vets lists a fecal test at $61; Furry Critter Network says $30–$60. Furry Critter Network: Russian Tortoise Species Guide; The Vet Desk: Russian Tortoise (Oct 2025); Forever Vets (FL): Pricing (exotic exam $86, fecal test $61); Furry Critter Network: Vet budget for reptile owners (Feb 2026) | |
| Every year | |||
| Leafy greens and weeds | $128 | ReptiFiles: an adult gets roughly one shell-sized portion of greens, grasses and weeds a day; Petco says pellets should be no more than 25% of the diet. No published weight per day was found, so this assumes about 0.75 lb of greens a week (39 lb a year) at the BLS US average for romaine of $3.29/lb (Aug 2026) = $128. Low: 0.5 lb a week, or weeds from a pesticide-free yard = $85. High: 1 lb a week = $171. ReptiFiles: Russian Tortoise Care Guide; Petco: Russian Tortoise Care Sheet; FRED / BLS: Average price, romaine lettuce per lb, US city average (Aug 2026: $3.29) | |
| Calcium and multivitamin powder | $23 | Petco: dust food with calcium without vitamin D every other day for adults, plus a pinch of multivitamin weekly; ReptiFiles names Rep-Cal Herptivite and a cuttlebone. Typical: Rep-Cal Herptivite 3.3 oz $12.99 + Zoo Med Repti Calcium without D3, 8 oz $9.99 = $23. Low: Zoo Med Repti Calcium without D3, 3 oz $4.99 + Zoo Med ReptiVite 2 oz $5.49. High: Herptivite + Repashy Calcium Plus LoD 6 oz $15.39. Petco: Russian Tortoise Care Sheet; ReptiFiles: Russian Tortoise Care Guide; Dubia.com: Supplements collection | |
| UVB tube replacement | $28 2 times a year | Petco: change UV bulbs every six months; The Vet Desk says every 6–12 months. One Arcadia D3 12% T5 tube, 22 in, $27.99; low: Zoo Med ReptiSun 10.0 T5 HO, 12 in, $23.99. Petco: Russian Tortoise Care Sheet; The Vet Desk: Russian Tortoise (Oct 2025); Dubia.com: Lighting collection; Dubia.com: Lighting collection, page 2 | |
| Basking bulb replacements | $15 2 times a year | Two Zilla Day White Mini Halogen 50 W bulbs ($7.69 each), assumed replaced twice a year; no published bulb life was found. Low: one bulb (juvenile setup). Dubia.com: Lighting collection | |
| Substrate refresh | $52 | Spot-clean daily and replace soiled or packed substrate. No published schedule was found, so this assumes replacing half of it once a year: two 24 qt bags of Eco Earth ($25.99 each) = $52. Low: one bag. High: a full change (four bags). PetSmart: Zoo Med Eco Earth Loose Fiber Substrate, 8 qt ($9.99; 24 qt $25.99); ReptiFiles: Russian Tortoise Care Guide | |
| Electricity for basking bulbs and UVB | $98 | ReptiFiles: 14 h of light in summer, 10 h in winter (12 h average). Typical: two 50 W halogens + about 24 W for a 24 in T5 HO tube = 124 W × 12 h × 365 = 543 kWh × $0.1799/kWh (EIA US residential average, 12 months to July 2026) = $98. Low: one 50 W bulb + UVB = 324 kWh = $58, or less if the tortoise lives outdoors in summer. High: two bulbs + UVB for 14 h a day = 634 kWh = $114. EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.3: Average price of electricity by sector (residential, rolling 12 months to July 2026 = 17.99¢/kWh); ReptiFiles: Russian Tortoise Care Guide | |
| Annual reptile-vet exam + fecal test | $150 | Furry Critter Network recommends annual fecal exams; The Vet Desk says parasites and respiratory problems are the most common issues. Exam $86–$108 (Forever Vets, Gentle Vet) + fecal $61 = about $150. Furry Critter Network: $75–$150 plus $30–$60 for a fecal. Furry Critter Network: Russian Tortoise Species Guide; The Vet Desk: Russian Tortoise (Oct 2025); Forever Vets (FL): Pricing (exotic exam $86, fecal test $61); Gentle Vet Animal Hospital (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing, Feb 2026 (reptile wellness exam from $107.62, consultation from $118.39, recheck $77.10); Furry Critter Network: Vet budget for reptile owners (Feb 2026) | |
| Illness and injury, per year | |||
| Unexpected vet bills (illness and injury) | $150 | LOW CONFIDENCE: no US claims or survey data on tortoise illness spending was found. Furry Critter Network says emergency care 'can cost hundreds to thousands of dollars' and that a respiratory workup with imaging, bloodwork and injectable antibiotics reaches $400–$800. Assuming one $400–$500 episode every three years gives about $150 a year; $60 for a healthy captive-bred tortoise; $400 if illness is frequent. Furry Critter Network: Russian Tortoise Species Guide; Furry Critter Network: Vet budget for reptile owners (Feb 2026) | |
| Insurance, per month | |||
| Exotic pet insurance (accident & illness) | $15 | Nationwide's exotic plan covers 'lizards, reptiles & frogs' and says premiums generally start under $21/month, but its page doesn't name tortoises, so confirm eligibility when you call for a quote. MoneyGeek puts reptile coverage at $27/month with Nationwide and $24 with MetLife (Sept 2026) and lists turtles among covered reptiles. The Zebra's only reptile quote was $11.75/month for a 4-year-old bearded dragon. Nationwide: Pet insurance for exotic pets; MoneyGeek: Exotic pet insurance (reptile premium averages, Sept 2026); The Zebra: Exotic Pet Insurance (Nationwide bearded dragon quote, updated Jan 2026) | |
More reptiles and amphibians by yearly cost
- Crested gecko$540 a year
- Leopard gecko$580 a year
- Corn snake$640 a year
- Ball python$810 a year
- Red-eared slider$820 a year
- Bearded dragon$1,080 a year
- Compare all reptiles and amphibians
Common questions
How much does a russian tortoise cost?
Reptile dealer, breeder or pet store: $100–$300; shelter or reptile rescue: $50. The bigger costs come after: about $620 to set up, about $1,520 for the whole first year, then about $690 a year.
How much does a russian tortoise cost per year?
About $690 a year ($57 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $500 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $1,010 for a generous owner in a big city with insurance.
How much does a russian tortoise cost over its lifetime?
About $31,700 over a 45-year life, in 2026 dollars.
Sources
- ReptiFiles: Russian Tortoise Care Guide
- Petco: Russian Tortoise Care Sheet
- The Vet Desk: Russian Tortoise (Oct 2025)
- Furry Critter Network: Russian Tortoise Species Guide
- Turtle Conservancy: The Russians Are Here (2018)
- EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.3: Average price of electricity by sector (residential, rolling 12 months to July 2026 = 17.99¢/kWh)
- FRED / BLS: Average price, romaine lettuce per lb, US city average (Aug 2026: $3.29)
- Backwater Reptiles: Russian Tortoise for Sale ($149.99–$199.99)
- Petco: Pet turtles & tortoises for sale (Russian tortoise in store; about $50–$300)
- Lollypop Farm (Rochester, NY): Reptile adoption fees
- Furry Critter Network: Vet budget for reptile owners (Feb 2026)
- Gentle Vet Animal Hospital (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing, Feb 2026 (reptile wellness exam from $107.62, consultation from $118.39, recheck $77.10)
- Zen Habitats: 4×2 ft PVC enclosures (4×2×2 from $275.40; 4×2 ft×16 in $296.65)
- Petco: Penn Plax Reptology Tortoise Palace, 29×47 in ($479.99)
- Dubia.com: Lighting collection
- Dubia.com: Lighting collection, page 2
- Dubia.com: Zoo Med Digital Combo Thermometer Humidity Gauge ($12.64)
- PetSmart: Zoo Med Eco Earth Loose Fiber Substrate, 8 qt ($9.99; 24 qt $25.99)
- Dubia.com: Decor collection
- Forever Vets (FL): Pricing (exotic exam $86, fecal test $61)
- Dubia.com: Supplements collection
- Nationwide: Pet insurance for exotic pets
- MoneyGeek: Exotic pet insurance (reptile premium averages, Sept 2026)
- The Zebra: Exotic Pet Insurance (Nationwide bearded dragon quote, updated Jan 2026)
- National Sea Grant Law Center: Legal case study, red-eared slider (federal 4-inch rule, Oct 2023)
- NJ Division of Fish and Wildlife: Exotic and nongame species requiring a permit (N.J.A.C. 7:25-4.3, 4.5)
- N.J. Admin. Code § 7:25-4.4: Exempted species (Cornell LII)
- Hawaii Dept. of Agriculture: List of Conditionally Approved Animals
Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 14, 2026.