What a Chiweenie really costs

$32,400 lifetime$4,030 first year$2,130 a year afterBreakdown

A Chiweenie costs little to buy ($500–$1,500) and almost nothing to feed or groom, and Lemonade puts routine yearly spending at roughly $900–$2,100. The real money risk is the Dachshund spine: a disc rupture needing imaging and surgery can run $2,500–$7,000, on top of the knee and tooth problems both parent breeds bring.

Size
Small, 5–12 lb
Life expectancy
12–16 years
Grooming
Low
Insurance premiums
Average
Puppy price
$500–$1,500
Food a day
About 310 calories
Chiweenie
Lifetime cost$32,400 First year $4,030Then about $2,130 a year
Photo by Anki gamer on Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Where the money goes each year

A typical adult year for a Chiweenie with mainstream food, home grooming, no insurance, in an average-cost area. That's $810 less than the median breed.

  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Food$160
  • Grooming$53
  • Treats and chews$32
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,130

Most years land between $1,810 (budget food, home grooming, lower-cost area) and $2,950 (premium food, groomer, insurance, big city). Dogs over about 8 add about $180 a year for senior checkups.

The first year

Buying a puppy front-loads the bill: the price, gear, puppy shots and spay or neuter.

Bringing a puppy home

  • Breeder price$1,000
  • Crate, bed, leash, bowls and gear$400
  • Spay or neuter$490
  • Microchip$50
  • Puppy or basic obedience class$149
  • Upfront$2,090

Running costs in year one

  • Food$160
  • Treats and chews$32
  • Puppy vaccines and checkups$738
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Year-one running costs$1,940

First-year total: $4,030. Adopting instead brings it to about $2,350.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where your dog comes from
Food

Mainstream means brands like Purina Pro Plan or Hill's Science Diet.

Pet insurance

On average, insurance costs about the same as paying vet bills yourself, or a bit more. What it buys is protection from one big bill.

Where you live
Extras
Your lifetime estimate$32,400 First year $4,030Then about $2,130 a yearOver 14 years

$178 a month in a typical year.

Show your yearly breakdown
  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Food$160
  • Grooming$53
  • Treats and chews$32
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,130

What to buy

The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a Chiweenie. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.

As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.

Health costs to plan for

Lemonade's October 2025 rates put a Chiweenie at $35–$40 a month at ages 1-3, rising to $60–$65 at age 7, which is ordinary for a small dog, though the Dachshund back and Chihuahua knee risks make IVDD and orthopedic coverage worth checking.

ConditionHow it affects ChiweeniesTypical treatmentCost
Intervertebral disc disease (IVDD)Embrace lists the Dachshund parent among the chondrodystrophic breeds prone to Type I disc disease, and Trupanion claim data show adult Dachshunds 7 times as likely as the average dog to have a disc claim; Chewy, Lemonade and Embrace all name back problems for the Chiweenie, but no prevalence figure for the cross exists. SourceMRI or CT ($1,000–$3,000) plus decompressive spinal surgery ($1,500–$4,000) for a severe case$2,500–$7,000
Patellar luxationTrupanion claim data show adult Chihuahuas 2.5 times as likely as the average dog to have a kneecap claim (average $500–$1,900), and Embrace, Chewy and Lemonade list it for the Chiweenie. SourceSurgical kneecap stabilization, per leg$1,000–$5,000
Dental disease and extractionsBoth parents have crowded small-dog mouths: Trupanion data show Chihuahua puppies 4 times and Dachshund puppies 2.5 times as likely as the average dog to need an extraction, and adult Chihuahuas twice as likely to have dental-disease claims. SourceCleaning under anesthesia with extractions as needed (Lemonade's Chiweenie treatment-cost range)$400–$1,500
Mitral valve disease and heart failure (seniors)Chewy lists degenerative heart disease for the Chiweenie, the AKC Chihuahua health statement calls mitral valve disease common in older small dogs, and Trupanion sees congestive heart failure claims twice as often in senior Chihuahuas. SourceAverage yearly cost of congestive heart failure care (Trupanion claim data, 2019)$800–$1,400

The yearly estimate already includes an average allowance of $531 for illness and injury. A single surgery can cost several times that, which is the case for an emergency fund or insurance.

What drives the cost of a Chiweenie

  • Lemonade's yearly estimate: food and treats $200–$500, routine vet care $500–$1,000, grooming $100–$300, toys and supplies $100–$300.
  • Insure before the first back episode: once IVDD shows up it becomes a pre-existing condition, and Lemonade's premium for this cross is only $35–$40 a month in the early years.
  • Ramps or pet steps for the couch and bed, and a harness rather than a neck collar, are cheap ways to reduce jumping and neck strain on a long-backed dog.
  • Budget for regular dental cleanings from middle age; both parents' crowded teeth lead to extractions, which Lemonade prices at $400–$1,500 for a bout of dental disease.
  • Keep weight down: Chewy links obesity to back and joint problems in this cross, and a 5-12 lb dog gains a meaningful share of its body weight from a few extra treats.

Breeder or rescue

Reputable breeder
$500–$1,500
Rescue or shelter
$50–$500
Lifetime, from a breeder
$32,400
Lifetime, adopted
$30,800

Lemonade and Chewy both put a breeder puppy at $500–$1,500, and Embrace says 'a couple hundred dollars to over a thousand'; breeders who do the OFA patella, CAER eye and cardiac exams Lemonade recommends sit at the top. Lemonade gives $50–$300 for shelters and rescues, but individual rescue listings run higher (a Florida rescue asked $300 for a Chiweenie puppy, a Wisconsin small-dog rescue $495 for a 3-year-old).

Adopting vs buying: the full cost comparison

Similar-size breeds by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a Chiweenie puppy cost?

A Chiweenie puppy from a reputable US breeder typically costs $500–$1,500. Adopting one through a rescue usually costs $50–$500.

How much does a Chiweenie cost per year?

After the first year, a Chiweenie costs about $2,130 a year, or $178 a month, for food, vet care, preventives, grooming, supplies and average illness costs. Depending on food, grooming, insurance and where you live, a typical year ranges from about $1,810 to $2,950.

How much does a Chiweenie cost over its lifetime?

About $32,400 over a 14-year life when bought from a breeder, or $30,800 if adopted, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. Embrace Pet Insurance: Chiweenie, the Chihuahua Dachshund mix guide (size, lifespan, health, price)
  2. Lemonade: Chiweenie dog breed guide (size, lifespan, prices, annual costs)
  3. Chewy: Chiweenie breed guide (medically reviewed by Hannah Hart, DVM; updated Dec 2025)
  4. Trupanion: Commonly Claimed Conditions by breed (claim data sheets)
  5. AKC Marketplace: Chihuahua health statement (heart, eye and patella testing)
  6. Bichon and Little Buddies Rescue via WeRescue: Chiweenie adoption listing ($495 fee)
  7. Rescue Me: Chiweenie puppy listing, Weeki Wachee, FL ($300 fee)
  8. Embrace Pet Insurance: Intervertebral disc disease in dogs (imaging and surgery cost)
  9. MetLife Pet Insurance: Luxating patella in dogs (surgery cost, Sep 2025)
  10. Lemonade: Chiweenie pet insurance (premiums and common condition costs)

Prices are averages from the sources above and the cost baselines on our methodology page, in 2026 US dollars. Your vet, groomer and city will differ. Updated October 17, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?