Dog breeds / Small breeds

What a Rat Terrier really costs

The Rat Terrier is one of the cheapest breeds here to buy and maintain: puppies rarely top $1,500, the coat needs no groomer, and OFA screening shows low rates of joint and heart problems. Its long lifespan of up to 18 years means more years of routine costs, and its energy and digging need an outlet.

Size
Small, 10–25 lb
Life expectancy
12–18 years
Grooming
Low
Insurance risk
Below average
Puppy price
$500–$1,500
Food a day
About 560 calories
Rat Terrier
Lifetime cost$35,900 First year $4,110Then about $2,210 a year
Photo: Jadenschaul, CC BY-SA 4.0

Where the money goes each year

A typical adult year for a Rat Terrier with mainstream food, home grooming, no insurance, in an average-cost area. That's $780 less than the median breed.

  • Illness and injury (average)$451
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$292
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$58
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,210

Most years land between $1,790 (budget food, home grooming, lower-cost area) and $3,070 (premium food, groomer, insurance, big city). Dogs over about 8 add about $180 a year for senior checkups.

The first year

Buying a puppy front-loads the bill: the price, gear, puppy shots and spay or neuter.

Bringing a puppy home

  • Breeder price$1,000
  • Crate, bed, leash, bowls and gear$400
  • Spay or neuter$490
  • Microchip$50
  • Puppy or basic obedience class$149
  • Upfront$2,090

Running costs in year one

  • Food$292
  • Treats and chews$58
  • Puppy vaccines and checkups$738
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$451
  • Year-one running costs$2,020

First-year total: $4,110. Adopting instead brings it to about $2,330.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where your dog comes from
Food

Mainstream means brands like Purina Pro Plan or Hill's Science Diet.

Pet insurance
Where you live
Extras
Your lifetime estimate$35,900 First year $4,110Then about $2,210 a yearOver 15 years

$184 a month in a typical year.

  • Illness and injury (average)$451
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$292
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$58
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,210

Health costs to plan for

No breed-level premium was found; we estimate below average because the Rat Terrier is small, long-lived, and shows low abnormal rates across OFA hip, knee and cardiac screening.

ConditionHow it affects Rat TerriersTypical treatmentCost
Patellar luxationOFA rates 3.2% of 1,823 Rat Terrier knee exams abnormal; Pumpkin's vet notes the breed is prone to slipping kneecaps. SourceSurgical kneecap stabilization, per knee$1,500–$3,500
Legg-Calve-Perthes diseaseAKC lists Legg-Calve-Perthes among the conditions Rat Terrier breeders screen for; it usually appears in the first year. SourceActivity restriction and pain relief up to FHO surgery$300–$5,000
Hip dysplasiaOFA rates 3.4% of 1,003 Rat Terrier hip X-rays as dysplastic. SourceSurgical treatment from FHO up to hip replacement$1,500–$7,000
Demodectic mangePumpkin says young Rat Terriers are prone to demodectic mange, an overgrowth of skin mites. SourceSkin scrapings, medicated shampoo or anti-parasitic medication and antibiotics$300–$500

The yearly estimate already includes an average allowance of $451 for illness and injury. A single surgery can cost several times that, which is the case for an emergency fund or insurance.

What drives the cost of a Rat Terrier

  • A lifespan up to 18 years means more years of food, preventives and senior bloodwork than most breeds.
  • Professional grooming is unnecessary; Lemonade says home brushing handles the shedding.
  • Rat Terriers come in miniature (10-13 in) and standard (13-18 in) sizes, which changes food and preventive costs.
  • Knee and hip surgeries are the main big-ticket risks; ask breeders for OFA patella and hip results.
  • High energy and a strong prey drive mean puzzle toys, daily exercise and secure fencing rather than paid grooming.

Breeder or rescue

Reputable breeder
$500–$1,500
Rescue or shelter
$50–$300
Lifetime, from a breeder
$35,900
Lifetime, adopted
$34,200

Pumpkin gives $500-$1,100 and Lemonade $500-$1,500 from reputable breeders; health-tested litters (hips, patellas, heart, eyes, PLL DNA) sit at the top. Lemonade puts rescue and shelter fees at $50-$300.

Adopting vs buying: the full cost comparison

Similar-size breeds by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a Rat Terrier puppy cost?

A Rat Terrier puppy from a reputable US breeder typically costs $500–$1,500. Adopting one through a rescue usually costs $50–$300.

How much does a Rat Terrier cost per year?

After the first year, a Rat Terrier costs about $2,210 a year, or $184 a month, for food, vet care, preventives, grooming, supplies and average illness costs. Depending on food, grooming, insurance and where you live, a typical year ranges from about $1,790 to $3,070.

How much does a Rat Terrier cost over its lifetime?

About $35,900 over a 15-year life when bought from a breeder, or $34,200 if adopted, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. AKC breed page: Rat Terrier
  2. OFA disease statistics by breed (hips, elbows, patella, thyroid, eyes, cardiac, DNA tests)
  3. Lemonade: Rat Terrier breed guide (costs and health)
  4. Pumpkin: Rat Terrier breed profile (cost to buy, cost to treat)

Prices are averages from the sources above and the cost baselines on our methodology page, in 2026 US dollars. Your vet, groomer and city will differ. Updated October 14, 2026.