All pets / Insects and invertebrates

What a madagascar hissing cockroach really costs

The roaches themselves cost $2–$5 each, so three males run about $15–$55 delivered, mostly shipping. A 10-gallon terrarium with a locking screen lid, coconut-fiber substrate, a cork hide, dishes and a gauge cost about $75 (a ventilated plastic box setup is closer to $30), and after that roach chow, water gel and frequent substrate changes come to about $70 a year. Over a typical 3–4 year life that is roughly $300–$400 in total, and no vet bills are realistic.

Life expectancy
2–5 years
Size
2–3 in long (large males up to about 4 in)
Care level
Low
Price
$15–$55
Setup
About $70
Insurance
Not offered

Estimate for: Three adult male Madagascar hissing cockroaches (Gromphadorhina portentosa), males only so they cannot breed, kept at room temperature in a 10-gallon glass terrarium with a locking screen lid and damp coconut-fiber substrate. Space needed: 10-gallon terrarium (20×10 in floor) with a locking screen lid for a small group; one or two can live in a ventilated half-gallon container.

Madagascar hissing cockroach
Lifetime cost$400 First year $180Then about $70 a year
Photo: Markbenecke, CC BY-SA 4.0

Where the money goes each year

A typical year for a madagascar hissing cockroach, with typical spending in an average-cost area.

  • Substrate changes$44
  • Roach chow plus kitchen produce$20
  • Insect water gel$7
  • Typical year$70

Most years land between $20 and $170. Items replaced on a cycle are spread across the years.

Setup and the first year

For madagascar hissing cockroaches, the equipment usually costs far more than the animal.

Getting set up

  • Price (three adult males from an online dealer (including live shipping))$35
  • 10-gallon glass terrarium with locking screen lid$30
  • Coconut-fiber substrate$11
  • Cork bark hide$11
  • Small food and water dishes (2)$3
  • Spray bottle for misting$5
  • Digital thermometer and humidity gauge$13
  • Under-tank heater + rheostat (only for a cool room)$0
  • Upfront$110

Running costs in year one

  • Roach chow plus kitchen produce$20
  • Insect water gel$7
  • Substrate changes$44
  • Year-one running costs$70

First-year total: $180.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Setup

10-gallon glass terrarium with locking screen lid, Coconut-fiber substrate, Cork bark hide, Small food and water dishes (2) and more.

Day-to-day spending

Food, insect water gel, substrate changes and other supplies.

Where you live

Changes vet prices.

Your lifetime estimate$400 First year $180Then about $70 a yearOver 4 years

$6 a month in a typical year.

  • Substrate changes$44
  • Roach chow plus kitchen produce$20
  • Insect water gel$7
  • Typical year$70

What to buy

The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a madagascar hissing cockroach. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.

  • 10-gallon glass terrarium with locking screen lidSetup, typically about $30
    See on Amazon
  • Coconut-fiber substrateSetup, typically about $11
    See on Amazon
  • Cork bark hideSetup, typically about $11
    See on Amazon
  • Small food and water dishes (2)Setup, typically about $3
    See on Amazon
  • Spray bottle for mistingSetup, typically about $5
    See on Amazon
  • Digital thermometer and humidity gaugeSetup, typically about $13
    See on Amazon
  • Under-tank heater + rheostat (only for a cool room)Setup, typically about $0
    See on Amazon
  • Roach chow plus kitchen produceOngoing, typically about $20 a year
    See on Amazon
  • Insect water gelOngoing, typically about $7 a year
    See on Amazon

As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.

Health costs to plan for

ConditionWhat it isTypical treatmentCost
DehydrationPetco lists a slow-moving, shriveled look as the sign of dehydration and advises misting the habitat more often and consulting a vet. Josh's Frogs wants humidity of at least 50%, ideally 60–70%. SourceMist more and keep the substrate damp (no cost); an exotic consultation is about $118 (The Gentle Vets)$0–$118
Injury from a fallPetco says bleeding after a fall or injury needs a vet right away and advises holding hissers low to the ground. Jorg Mayer, DVM, calls hemolymph (blood) loss in a dropped invertebrate an emergency. SourceMayer seals wounds with surgical glue or household superglue rather than sutures; an exotic consultation is about $118 (The Gentle Vets)$0–$118
Mold from wet food and substrateJosh's Frogs says to discard roach food that gets wet and molds, Petco says to remove uneaten fresh food within 24 hours, and Mayer links fungal disease in invertebrates to substrate kept too wet. SourceThrow out moldy food and replace the substrate ($6.99–$10.98)$7–$11

The yearly estimate includes an average of $0 for illness and injury. No mainstream US insurer covers insects. Nationwide's exotic plan lists birds, rabbits, mini pigs and goats, lizards/reptiles/frogs, guinea pigs, and ferrets and small mammals, and says any species not listed is ineligible.

What drives the cost

  • Buying only males is what keeps this cheap: Josh's Frogs says a female can have up to three litters a year of 24–36 nymphs each, so a mixed group quickly becomes a colony that needs more tanks and more food. Males only is also the only setup Florida allows for private keepers.
  • Shipping costs more than the roaches: Dubia.com lists adult males at $1.97 each with $8.95 flat shipping, while Josh's Frogs charges $4.99 each and $39.99 for overnight live shipping. Neither ships to Florida, and Josh's Frogs also excludes Hawaii.
  • Hissers climb glass, so the enclosure needs a locking screen lid; Josh's Frogs also suggests a thin ring of petroleum jelly around the inside top rim as an extra barrier.
  • Substrate is the main running cost: Petco says to keep humidity at 60–70% with daily misting and to replace the substrate every two weeks, which would use about nine coconut fiber packs a year; changing it monthly halves that.
  • Heat is optional: Josh's Frogs says room temperature is fine and warmth up to 95°F mainly speeds growth and breeding, which males-only owners do not need. Petco's 75–85°F target needs an under-tank heater (and a thermostat) only in a cool room.

Is it legal where you live?

Legal to keep in most of the US: USDA APHIS lists Gromphadorhina portentosa among organisms that need no plant-pest permit to move between states within the continental US. Florida allows private keepers males only, with an FDACS permit (form FDACS-08208) and locked or double containment; both sexes are restricted to institutions such as zoos, and dealers will not ship hissers there. California exempts hissing cockroaches from its insect permit requirement.

Restricted or banned in: Florida.

Cities and counties can have their own rules. Check locally before you buy.

Three adult males from an online dealer (including live shipping)
$15–$55
Lifetime
$400

How this estimate is built

Every line, with the typical, thrifty and generous figures and where each comes from.

ItemTypicalRangeBasis and sources
Setup
10-gallon glass terrarium with locking screen lid$30$8–$60Josh's Frogs: a group needs 10 gallons or more and a screen top, since hissers climb glass; Petco says 5 gallons minimum with a secure lid. Typical: Thrive 10-gallon open glass terrarium (20×10×12 in, mesh screen lid with lock) $29.99 on sale at PetSmart. High: the same at its regular $59.99. Low: Josh's Frogs Habi-Home Large ventilated plastic enclosure, $7.99 in its hissing cockroach kit. PetSmart: Thrive 10 Gallon Open Glass Terrarium ($29.99 sale, $59.99 regular); Josh's Frogs: Pet Hissing Cockroach Kit (Habi-Home Large $7.99); Petco: Madagascar hissing cockroach care sheet
Coconut-fiber substrate$11$7–$11Josh's Frogs recommends damp coconut fiber. Zoo Med Eco Earth 3-brick value pack (21–24 L expanded) $10.98 at PetSmart; Josh's Frogs Coco Cradle disks (6 × 1 qt) $6.99. A 20×10 in floor 2 in deep takes about 6.5 L. PetSmart: Zoo Med Eco Earth Expandable Substrate, 3 bricks ($10.98); Josh's Frogs: Pet Hissing Cockroach Kit (Coco Cradle disks $6.99)
Cork bark hide$11$5–$20Josh's Frogs and Petco both list cork bark for hiding and climbing. Small cork flat $4.99 at Josh's Frogs; Zoo Med Natural Cork Flats at Chewy: small $10.98, medium $13.99, large (about 10×8 in) $19.99. Chewy: Zoo Med Natural Cork Flats; Josh's Frogs: Pet Hissing Cockroach Kit (small cork flat $4.99)
Small food and water dishes (2)$3$3–$3Two small round habitat bowls at $1.49 each in Josh's Frogs' hissing cockroach kit. Petco says a water dish needs large stones in it so roaches cannot drown. Josh's Frogs: Pet Hissing Cockroach Kit (water bowls $1.49 each)
Spray bottle for misting$5$5–$5Josh's Frogs and Petco both call for frequent misting. 16 oz spray bottle $4.99 at Josh's Frogs. Josh's Frogs: Pet Hissing Cockroach Kit (16 oz spray bottle $4.99)
Digital thermometer and humidity gauge$13$0–$13Petco and Josh's Frogs give a 60–70% humidity target, which is hard to judge without a gauge. Zoo Med Digital Combo thermometer/humidity gauge $12.99 at Chewy. Low: skipped. Chewy: Zoo Med Digital Combo Thermometer Humidity Gauge ($12.99)
Under-tank heater + rheostat (only for a cool room)$0$0–$61Josh's Frogs: room temperature is fine. Petco's 75–85°F target needs heat only in a cool room: Zoo Med ReptiTherm under-tank heater for 10–20 gal (8 W) $27.95 at The Bio Dude, which says a thermostat must be used, plus a Zoo Med ReptiTemp rheostat $32.99 at Dubia.com. The Bio Dude: Zoo Med ReptiTherm Under Tank Heater ($27.95, 8 W); Dubia.com: Zoo Med ReptiTemp Rheostat ($32.99); Josh's Frogs: Male Madagascar Hissing Cockroach (temperature)
Every year
Roach chow plus kitchen produce$20$10–$40LOW CONFIDENCE on amount: no source gives how much three adults eat. Josh's Frogs Roach Rations is $9.99 for 24 oz and is meant to be no more than 80% of the diet, with fruit or vegetables (Petco: romaine, kale, squash, apple, carrot) from the household kitchen. Typical assumes two bags a year ($20); low one bag; high four bags. Josh's Frogs: Roach Rations Premium Roach Food, 24 oz ($9.99); Petco: Madagascar hissing cockroach care sheet (diet)
Insect water gel$7$0–$14Petco suggests cricket quencher gel or a shallow dish with stones. Josh's Frogs Insect Watering Gel 16 oz $6.99; typical assumes one tub a year, high two, low uses a water dish only. Josh's Frogs: Pet Hissing Cockroach Kit (Insect Watering Gel 16 oz $6.99); Petco: Madagascar hissing cockroach care sheet (water)
Substrate changes$44$11–$99Petco: replace substrate every two weeks. A 20×10 in floor 2 in deep is about 6.5 L, so one Eco Earth 3-brick pack ($10.98, 21–24 L) covers about three changes. High: Petco's schedule, 26 changes = 9 packs = $99. Typical: monthly, 12 changes = 4 packs = $44. Low: spot-cleaning with about three full changes a year = 1 pack. Petco: Madagascar hissing cockroach care sheet (cleaning); PetSmart: Zoo Med Eco Earth Expandable Substrate, 3 bricks ($10.98)
Electricity (only if a heater is used)$0$0–$13No heat at room temperature. High: an 8 W heat mat running around the clock = 70 kWh a year × $0.1799/kWh (EIA US residential average, 12 months to July 2026) = $13. EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.3 (residential, rolling 12 months to July 2026 = 17.99¢/kWh); The Bio Dude: Zoo Med ReptiTherm Under Tank Heater (8 W for 10–20 gal)
Illness and injury, per year
Unexpected costs (rare exotic-vet visit)$0$0–$118LOW CONFIDENCE: no data on cockroach health spending exist. Petco's red flags (dehydration, injuries from falls) are mostly handled at home by misting more and handling low over a table, and few vets treat insects; with replacements at $2–$5 most owners spend nothing. High: one exotic consultation at The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI), $118.39. Petco: Madagascar hissing cockroach care sheet (health); The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (consultation $118.39)

More insects and invertebrates by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a madagascar hissing cockroach cost?

Three adult males from an online dealer (including live shipping): $15–$55. The bigger costs come after: about $70 to set up, about $180 for the whole first year, then about $70 a year.

How much does a madagascar hissing cockroach cost per year?

About $70 a year ($6 a month) for a typical owner in an average-cost area, ranging from about $20 for a thrifty owner in a lower-cost area to $170 for a generous owner in a big city.

How much does a madagascar hissing cockroach cost over its lifetime?

About $400 over a 4-year life, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. Petco: Madagascar hissing cockroach care sheet (health)
  2. Josh's Frogs: Male Madagascar Hissing Cockroach (temperature)
  3. Josh's Frogs: Pet Hissing Cockroach Kit (Insect Watering Gel 16 oz $6.99)
  4. dvm360: INVMA 2017, Managing Invertebrates in Practice
  5. Nationwide: Pet insurance for exotic pets (eligible species)
  6. Dubia.com: Adult Male Madagascar Hissing Cockroach ($1.97; $8.95 flat shipping)
  7. Josh's Frogs: Madagascar Hissing Cockroaches, sexed pair ("cannot ship roaches to Florida, due to state law")
  8. Josh's Frogs: Roach Rations Premium Roach Food, 24 oz ($9.99)
  9. PetSmart: Thrive 10 Gallon Open Glass Terrarium ($29.99 sale, $59.99 regular)
  10. PetSmart: Zoo Med Eco Earth Expandable Substrate, 3 bricks ($10.98)
  11. Chewy: Zoo Med Natural Cork Flats
  12. Chewy: Zoo Med Digital Combo Thermometer Humidity Gauge ($12.99)
  13. The Bio Dude: Zoo Med ReptiTherm Under Tank Heater (8 W for 10–20 gal)
  14. Dubia.com: Zoo Med ReptiTemp Rheostat ($32.99)
  15. EIA Electric Power Monthly Table 5.3 (residential, rolling 12 months to July 2026 = 17.99¢/kWh)
  16. The Gentle Vets (Green Bay, WI): Exotics pricing (consultation $118.39)
  17. USDA APHIS: Pet Food, Fish Bait, and Animal Feed (no interstate plant-pest permit for Gromphadorhina portentosa)
  18. Florida FDACS-DPI: Guidelines for Importing Arthropods and Other Invertebrates into Florida (Feb 2025)
  19. Cal. Code Regs. tit. 3, § 3558: Insects which may be imported or shipped into or within California without a permit

Estimates in 2026 US dollars. Vet prices for this pet use the same region adjustment as the rest of the site (methodology). Updated October 14, 2026.