Dog breeds / Small breeds

What a Shih-Poo really costs

A Shih-Poo eats little and needs only short walks, so the big recurring cost is the groomer: Embrace recommends a professional trim every 4-6 weeks. Most medical spending is likely to go to eyes and teeth, the two areas where the Shih Tzu parent files claims far more often than the average dog.

Size
Small, 9–16 lb
Life expectancy
10–16 years
Grooming
High
Insurance risk
Average
Puppy price
$2,200–$4,500
Food a day
About 410 calories
Lifetime cost$39,600 First year $6,930Then about $2,680 a year

Where the money goes each year

A typical adult year for a Shih-Poo with mainstream food, a groomer, no insurance, in an average-cost area. That's $310 less than the median breed.

  • Grooming$538
  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$213
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$43
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,680

Most years land between $1,880 (budget food, home grooming, lower-cost area) and $3,700 (premium food, groomer, insurance, big city). Dogs over about 8 add about $180 a year for senior checkups.

The first year

Buying a puppy front-loads the bill: the price, gear, puppy shots and spay or neuter.

Bringing a puppy home

  • Breeder price$3,350
  • Crate, bed, leash, bowls and gear$400
  • Spay or neuter$490
  • Microchip$50
  • Puppy or basic obedience class$149
  • Upfront$4,440

Running costs in year one

  • Food$213
  • Treats and chews$43
  • Puppy vaccines and checkups$738
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Grooming$538
  • License$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Year-one running costs$2,490

First-year total: $6,930. Adopting instead brings it to about $2,750.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where your dog comes from
Food

Mainstream means brands like Purina Pro Plan or Hill's Science Diet.

Grooming
Pet insurance
Where you live
Extras
Your lifetime estimate$39,600 First year $6,930Then about $2,680 a yearOver 13 years

$224 a month in a typical year.

  • Grooming$538
  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$213
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$43
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,680

What to buy

The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a Shih-Poo. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.

As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.

Health costs to plan for

No Shih-Poo premium data was found; the Shih Tzu parent has above-average eye, dental and bladder-stone claims in Trupanion's data, offset by small size and low joint-surgery rates, so it is rated average for a small dog.

ConditionHow it affects Shih-PoosTypical treatmentCost
Cataracts and other eye diseaseMetLife, Embrace and PetMD all list cataracts and progressive retinal atrophy; Trupanion claim data shows the Shih Tzu parent 3 times as likely as average to have corneal ulcer claims and 3.5 times as likely to have dry eye claims. SourceCataract surgery by a veterinary ophthalmologist, per eye (corneal ulcer or dry eye claims average $200-$300)$2,500–$4,000
Patellar luxationOFA lists 2.1% of 3,400 screened Shih Tzus and 2.7% of 15,815 Poodles as abnormal; Embrace, PetMD and MetLife name it for Shih-Poos. SourceSurgical correction, per affected knee$1,500–$3,000
Bladder stones (urolithiasis)Trupanion claim data shows adult Shih Tzus 2.5 times as likely as the average dog to have a urinary stone claim; no Shih-Poo figure was found. SourceAverage claim cost for diagnosis and stone removal or dissolution$1,200–$1,900
Dental disease and extractionsPetMD and Embrace list periodontal disease and recommend tooth brushing several times a week; Trupanion sees Shih Tzu puppies 2.5 times as often as average for extraction claims. SourceCleaning under anesthesia ($350-$500 at a general practice), up to cleaning plus a surgical extraction$350–$2,500

The yearly estimate already includes an average allowance of $531 for illness and injury. A single surgery can cost several times that, which is the case for an emergency fund or insurance.

What drives the cost of a Shih-Poo

  • Budget 8-12 grooming appointments a year (Embrace: every 4-6 weeks; PetMD: every 1-2 months); keeping the face trimmed short also reduces eye irritation.
  • Dogster puts grooming at $50-$100 a month and food at $30-$80 a month for this cross.
  • Daily eye wiping and prompt vet visits for squinting or redness keep a $200-$300 corneal ulcer from becoming a surgical case.
  • Brush teeth several times a week; small jaws mean extractions are a common bill even in young dogs.
  • Exercise needs are modest (PetMD: about 30 minutes a day), so daycare or a dog walker is a convenience, not a requirement.

Breeder or rescue

Reputable breeder
$2,200–$4,500
Rescue or shelter
$50–$200
Lifetime, from a breeder
$39,600
Lifetime, adopted
$35,400

MetLife and Dogster both give about $2,200-$4,500 from a breeder (Dogster's average is about $2,500) and $50-$200 from a shelter. That top end is high for a small cross and neither source shows survey data, so treat it with caution; toy-Poodle crosses and 'teacup' marketing push prices up, and very cheap 'teacup' puppies are a red flag.

Adopting vs buying: the full cost comparison

Similar-size breeds by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a Shih-Poo puppy cost?

A Shih-Poo puppy from a reputable US breeder typically costs $2,200–$4,500. Adopting one through a rescue usually costs $50–$200.

How much does a Shih-Poo cost per year?

After the first year, a Shih-Poo costs about $2,680 a year, or $224 a month, for food, vet care, preventives, grooming, supplies and average illness costs. Depending on food, grooming, insurance and where you live, a typical year ranges from about $1,880 to $3,700.

How much does a Shih-Poo cost over its lifetime?

About $39,600 over a 13-year life when bought from a breeder, or $35,400 if adopted, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. PetMD: Shih-Poo breed health and care (size, lifespan, grooming, health)
  2. Embrace: Shih-Poo breed guide (size, lifespan, grooming schedule, health)
  3. AKC: Shih Tzu breed page (parent breed size and life expectancy)
  4. AKC: Poodle (Toy) breed page (parent breed size)
  5. OFA: Disease statistics by breed (Shih Tzu, Poodle)
  6. MetLife Pet Insurance: Shih-Poo breed spotlight (price, size, lifespan, health)
  7. Dogster: Shih Poo cost (breeder and adoption ranges)
  8. Lemonade: Dog cataract surgery cost
  9. Embrace: Patellar luxation in dogs (surgery cost)
  10. Trupanion: Commonly claimed conditions by breed
  11. PetMD: How much does dog teeth cleaning cost

Prices are averages from the sources above and the cost baselines on our methodology page, in 2026 US dollars. Your vet, groomer and city will differ. Updated October 14, 2026.