Dog breeds / Small breeds

What a Lhasa Apso really costs

The Lhasa Apso is a long-lived small dog whose costs come from coat and eyes rather than size. A pet clip every 6 weeks or so, plus lifelong eye drops if dry eye develops, are the steady expenses, while disc disease is the occasional big bill.

Size
Small, 12–18 lb
Life expectancy
12–15 years
Grooming
High
Insurance risk
Average
Puppy price
$1,000–$2,000
Food a day
About 470 calories
Lhasa Apso
Lifetime cost$41,200 First year $5,110Then about $2,720 a year
Photo: Lhasaapso, CC BY-SA 3.0

Where the money goes each year

A typical adult year for a Lhasa Apso with mainstream food, a groomer, no insurance, in an average-cost area. That's $270 less than the median breed.

  • Grooming$538
  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$245
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$49
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,720

Most years land between $1,900 (budget food, home grooming, lower-cost area) and $3,750 (premium food, groomer, insurance, big city). Dogs over about 8 add about $180 a year for senior checkups.

The first year

Buying a puppy front-loads the bill: the price, gear, puppy shots and spay or neuter.

Bringing a puppy home

  • Breeder price$1,500
  • Crate, bed, leash, bowls and gear$400
  • Spay or neuter$490
  • Microchip$50
  • Puppy or basic obedience class$149
  • Upfront$2,590

Running costs in year one

  • Food$245
  • Treats and chews$49
  • Puppy vaccines and checkups$738
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Grooming$538
  • License$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Year-one running costs$2,520

First-year total: $5,110. Adopting instead brings it to about $3,170.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where your dog comes from
Food

Mainstream means brands like Purina Pro Plan or Hill's Science Diet.

Grooming
Pet insurance
Where you live
Extras
Your lifetime estimate$41,200 First year $5,110Then about $2,720 a yearOver 14 years

$227 a month in a typical year.

  • Grooming$538
  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$245
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$49
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,720

Health costs to plan for

MoneyGeek's 2026 table puts a middle-aged Lhasa at $42 a month, about average for small breeds; eye, knee and spine risks keep it from the cheapest tier.

ConditionHow it affects Lhasa ApsosTypical treatmentCost
Intervertebral disc disease (IVDD)Embrace lists the Lhasa among chondrodystrophic breeds prone to Type I disc disease and rates the risk high. SourceAdvanced imaging ($1,000-$3,000) plus spinal surgery ($1,500-$4,000)$2,500–$7,000
Hereditary kidney disease (renal dysplasia)AKC calls hereditary kidney dysfunction the most serious problem in the breed, with no reliable carrier test. SourceDiagnosis ($200-$750) plus a year of chronic kidney disease management ($100-$500 a month)$1,400–$6,750
Patellar luxationThe American Lhasa Apso Club lists patellar luxation among the breed's most commonly seen problems. SourceSurgical correction$1,500–$3,500
Cherry eyeAKC and Embrace both list cherry eye in Lhasas; it is most common between 4 months and 2 years. SourceSurgical replacement of the gland$1,200–$1,600
Dry eye (keratoconjunctivitis sicca)AKC lists KCS for the breed; once diagnosed, it usually needs eye drops for life. SourceOne year of cyclosporine eye drops ($20-$50 a month)$240–$600

The yearly estimate already includes an average allowance of $531 for illness and injury. A single surgery can cost several times that, which is the case for an emergency fund or insurance.

What drives the cost of a Lhasa Apso

  • Choose your coat budget: a full coat needs a bath every two weeks and brushing between (AKC), while a puppy cut still needs a groomer roughly every 6 weeks.
  • Ask breeders about kidney disease in their lines; AKC says there is no reliable carrier test, so honesty and pedigree knowledge are the only screen.
  • Use ramps or steps to protect the back; IVDD surgery with imaging runs $2,500-$7,000.
  • Budget for regular dental cleanings, which PetMD lists as a common need in small breeds like the Lhasa.
  • Lhasa Happy Homes' $400+ adoption donation covers vetting, grooming and microchipping that would otherwise cost more.

Breeder or rescue

Reputable breeder
$1,000–$2,000
Rescue or shelter
$400–$600
Lifetime, from a breeder
$41,200
Lifetime, adopted
$39,200

PetMD gives a typical puppy price of $1,000-$2,000 (Pumpkin lists $550-$1,240). Lhasa Happy Homes says adoption donations start at $400, with puppies a little more.

Adopting vs buying: the full cost comparison

Similar-size breeds by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a Lhasa Apso puppy cost?

A Lhasa Apso puppy from a reputable US breeder typically costs $1,000–$2,000. Adopting one through a rescue usually costs $400–$600.

How much does a Lhasa Apso cost per year?

After the first year, a Lhasa Apso costs about $2,720 a year, or $227 a month, for food, vet care, preventives, grooming, supplies and average illness costs. Depending on food, grooming, insurance and where you live, a typical year ranges from about $1,900 to $3,750.

How much does a Lhasa Apso cost over its lifetime?

About $41,200 over a 14-year life when bought from a breeder, or $39,200 if adopted, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. AKC breed page: Lhasa Apso
  2. MoneyGeek: How Much Is Pet Insurance? (breed premium tables, Sept 2026)
  3. Embrace Pet Insurance breed guide: Lhasa Apso
  4. PetMD (veterinarian-written) breed guide: Lhasa Apso
  5. American Lhasa Apso Club health statement (AKC-hosted PDF)
  6. VCA Animal Hospitals: Brachycephalic airway syndrome in dogs
  7. Pumpkin Pet Insurance breed guide: Lhasa Apso
  8. Lhasa Happy Homes: Adoption FAQ
  9. Embrace Pet Insurance: Intervertebral disc disease (veterinary cost)
  10. Embrace Pet Insurance: Chronic kidney failure in dogs (veterinary cost)
  11. Embrace Pet Insurance: Keratoconjunctivitis sicca (veterinary cost)

Prices are averages from the sources above and the cost baselines on our methodology page, in 2026 US dollars. Your vet, groomer and city will differ. Updated October 14, 2026.