Dog breeds / Large breeds

What a Chinese Shar-Pei really costs

The Shar-Pei is priced like an ordinary medium dog but insured like a Frenchie, because its folds, eyelids and hereditary fever syndrome generate frequent claims. The most serious risk, Shar-Pei fever leading to amyloidosis, can mean kidney care costing $100-$500 a month.

Size
Large, 45–60 lb
Life expectancy
8–12 years
Grooming
Low
Insurance risk
High
Puppy price
$1,000–$2,000
Food a day
About 1,210 calories
Lifetime cost$39,100 First year $6,330Then about $3,610 a year

Where the money goes each year

A typical adult year for a Chinese Shar-Pei with mainstream food, home grooming, no insurance, in an average-cost area. That's $620 more than the median breed.

  • Illness and injury (average)$1,297
  • Food$626
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$451
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$280
  • Treats and chews$125
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Typical year$3,610

Most years land between $2,790 (budget food, home grooming, lower-cost area) and $5,120 (premium food, groomer, insurance, big city). Dogs over about 6 add about $180 a year for senior checkups.

The first year

Buying a puppy front-loads the bill: the price, gear, puppy shots and spay or neuter.

Bringing a puppy home

  • Breeder price$1,500
  • Crate, bed, leash, bowls and gear$700
  • Spay or neuter$620
  • Microchip$50
  • Puppy or basic obedience class$149
  • Upfront$3,020

Running costs in year one

  • Food$626
  • Treats and chews$125
  • Puppy vaccines and checkups$738
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$451
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$1,297
  • Year-one running costs$3,310

First-year total: $6,330. Adopting instead brings it to about $4,130.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where your dog comes from
Food

Mainstream means brands like Purina Pro Plan or Hill's Science Diet.

Pet insurance
Where you live
Extras
Your lifetime estimate$39,100 First year $6,330Then about $3,610 a yearOver 10 years

$301 a month in a typical year.

  • Illness and injury (average)$1,297
  • Food$626
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$451
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$280
  • Treats and chews$125
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Typical year$3,610

Health costs to plan for

MoneyGeek's 2026 table puts a middle-aged Shar-Pei at $88 a month, nearly matching the French Bulldog ($90) and well above the $61 Labrador, driven by fever, kidney, skin and eye claims.

ConditionHow it affects Chinese Shar-PeisTypical treatmentCost
Shar-Pei fever and amyloidosis (kidney failure)PetMD says this hereditary fever syndrome can lead to kidney failure; the CSPCA lists amyloidosis and Familial Shar-Pei Fever among the breed's most common problems. SourceKidney failure diagnosis ($200-$750) plus a year of management ($100-$500 a month)$1,400–$6,750
Elbow and hip dysplasiaEmbrace, citing OFA, lists the Chinese Shar-Pei among the 20 breeds most affected by elbow dysplasia. SourceSurgical diagnosis and treatment, per elbow$1,500–$4,000
Skin fold dermatitis and atopic dermatitisEmbrace rates fold dermatitis and atopic dermatitis high-risk for the breed; PetMD advises checking folds weekly. SourceDiagnosis and treatment of fold dermatitis$300–$2,500
EntropionPetMD says entropion is usually diagnosed before age 1 and corrected with surgery; AKC lists eyes as a major problem area. SourceEyelid surgery (blepharoplasty), general practice to ophthalmologist$300–$1,500

The yearly estimate already includes an average allowance of $1,297 for illness and injury. A single surgery can cost several times that, which is the case for an emergency fund or insurance.

What drives the cost of a Chinese Shar-Pei

  • Find a vet who knows the breed (AKC advises this); Shar-Pei fever episodes need prompt treatment to protect the kidneys.
  • Ear care is a recurring cost: PetMD says the narrow canals trap moisture, so plan on drying ear cleaner every 1-2 weeks.
  • Puppies often need eyelid tacking or surgery in the first year; budget $300-$1,500 for entropion correction.
  • Grooming is cheap (a bath about monthly), but fold and paw infections can mean frequent vet visits.
  • PetMD notes Shar-Pei can be gene-tested for the fever mutation; ask whether both parents were tested and whether fever has appeared in the line.

Breeder or rescue

Reputable breeder
$1,000–$2,000
Rescue or shelter
$100–$650
Lifetime, from a breeder
$39,100
Lifetime, adopted
$36,900

PetMD says to expect at least $1,000, and Pumpkin lists $750-$1,800. Shar-Pei rescues (listed by the CSPCA) set fees per dog; adoption reflects Embrace's general shelter range.

Adopting vs buying: the full cost comparison

Similar-size breeds by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a Chinese Shar-Pei puppy cost?

A Chinese Shar-Pei puppy from a reputable US breeder typically costs $1,000–$2,000. Adopting one through a rescue usually costs $100–$650.

How much does a Chinese Shar-Pei cost per year?

After the first year, a Chinese Shar-Pei costs about $3,610 a year, or $301 a month, for food, vet care, preventives, grooming, supplies and average illness costs. Depending on food, grooming, insurance and where you live, a typical year ranges from about $2,790 to $5,120.

How much does a Chinese Shar-Pei cost over its lifetime?

About $39,100 over a 10-year life when bought from a breeder, or $36,900 if adopted, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. AKC breed page: Chinese Shar-Pei
  2. MoneyGeek: How Much Is Pet Insurance? (breed premium tables, Sept 2026)
  3. PetMD (veterinarian-written) breed guide: Chinese Shar-Pei
  4. Chinese Shar-Pei Club of America: Most common health issues
  5. Chinese Shar-Pei Club of America health statement (AKC-hosted PDF)
  6. VCA Animal Hospitals: Brachycephalic airway syndrome in dogs
  7. Pumpkin Pet Insurance breed guide: Shar-Pei
  8. Chinese Shar-Pei Club of America: Rescue groups list (June 2025, PDF)
  9. Embrace Pet Insurance: How Much Do Dogs Cost? (Jan 2026)
  10. Embrace Pet Insurance: Chronic kidney failure in dogs (veterinary cost)
  11. Embrace Pet Insurance: Elbow dysplasia (veterinary cost; OFA top-affected breeds)
  12. Embrace Pet Insurance breed guide: Chinese Shar-Pei
  13. Embrace Pet Insurance: Entropion (veterinary cost)

Prices are averages from the sources above and the cost baselines on our methodology page, in 2026 US dollars. Your vet, groomer and city will differ. Updated October 14, 2026.