Dog breeds / Giant breeds

What a Boerboel really costs

The Boerboel's short coat is cheap to keep, but at up to 200 lb its food, medication and surgery bills are among the highest of any breed. OFA data shows a high rate of hip and elbow dysplasia, so joint surgery is a realistic risk. It is also a powerful guardian that needs professional training from puppyhood.

Size
Giant, 150–200 lb
Life expectancy
9–11 years
Grooming
Low
Insurance risk
Above average
Puppy price
$1,500–$3,000
Food a day
About 2,980 calories
Boerboel
Lifetime cost$52,800 First year $8,790Then about $4,810 a year
Photo: Jln115, CC BY-SA 4.0

Where the money goes each year

A typical adult year for a Boerboel with mainstream food, home grooming, no insurance, in an average-cost area. That's $1,820 more than the median breed.

  • Illness and injury (average)$1,559
  • Food$1,544
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$457
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$330
  • Treats and chews$309
  • Dental cleanings$213
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Typical year$4,810

Most years land between $3,230 (budget food, home grooming, lower-cost area) and $7,000 (premium food, groomer, insurance, big city). Dogs over about 5 add about $180 a year for senior checkups.

The first year

Buying a puppy front-loads the bill: the price, gear, puppy shots and spay or neuter.

Bringing a puppy home

  • Breeder price$2,250
  • Crate, bed, leash, bowls and gear$900
  • Spay or neuter$760
  • Microchip$50
  • Puppy or basic obedience class$149
  • Upfront$4,110

Running costs in year one

  • Food$1,544
  • Treats and chews$309
  • Puppy vaccines and checkups$738
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$457
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$1,559
  • Year-one running costs$4,680

First-year total: $8,790. Adopting instead brings it to about $5,650.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where your dog comes from
Food

Mainstream means brands like Purina Pro Plan or Hill's Science Diet.

Pet insurance
Where you live
Extras
Your lifetime estimate$52,800 First year $8,790Then about $4,810 a yearOver 10 years

$401 a month in a typical year.

  • Illness and injury (average)$1,559
  • Food$1,544
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$457
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$330
  • Treats and chews$309
  • Dental cleanings$213
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Typical year$4,810

Health costs to plan for

No insurer publishes Boerboel premiums; the tier reflects OFA hip (38.9%) and elbow (34.1%) failure rates among the worst of any breed, plus GDV, DCM and eyelid surgery risk, all priced for a 150–200 lb dog.

ConditionHow it affects BoerboelsTypical treatmentCost
Hip dysplasia38.9% of 723 Boerboel hip X-rays sent to OFA were graded dysplastic, among the 15 worst-scoring breeds. SourceTotal hip replacement, per hip (Lemonade); FHO runs about $1,200–$3,000 per hip and medical management less$3,500–$15,000
Elbow dysplasia34.1% of 706 Boerboel elbow evaluations sent to OFA were abnormal, among the 10 worst breeds for elbows. SourceDiagnosis and arthroscopic or open elbow surgery (Embrace's giant-breed estimate)$1,500–$4,000
Gastric dilatation-volvulus (bloat)PetMD's vet-authored profile lists GDV as a risk for the deep-chested Boerboel; no breed-specific incidence figure was found. SourceEmergency GDV surgery with gastropexy and hospitalization$2,000–$7,500
Dilated cardiomyopathyPetMD says Boerboels have a genetic predisposition to DCM; 4.3% of 281 Boerboels in OFA's advanced cardiac registry were abnormal. SourceAverage annual cardiomyopathy claim (echocardiograms and heart medication) for a comparable giant breed, the Great Dane, in Trupanion claim data$1,900–$3,200
Entropion / ectropionPetMD lists both eyelid defects as Boerboel predispositions; both are usually corrected surgically. SourceEyelid surgery; Trupanion average entropion claims run $700–$1,100, with a $2,050 example ectropion surgery claim$700–$2,100

The yearly estimate already includes an average allowance of $1,559 for illness and injury. A single surgery can cost several times that, which is the case for an emergency fund or insurance.

What drives the cost of a Boerboel

  • At 150–200 lb, a Boerboel eats more than nearly any other AKC breed. Food is likely to be the biggest monthly bill, ahead of insurance.
  • Hip and elbow surgery are priced partly by body weight, and OFA fails more than a third of tested Boerboels at each joint. Ask to see both parents' OFA numbers before you put down a deposit.
  • The American Boerboel Club calls this a large, dominant breed that needs committed training. Budget for puppy classes plus private sessions with a trainer experienced in guardian breeds.
  • Some landlords, HOAs and home insurers restrict mastiff-type guardian breeds. Check your homeowner's or renter's liability coverage before you bring one home.
  • Grooming is a weekly brush and nail trims at home; PetMD calls the coat low-maintenance. Put that money toward a heavy-duty crate and an orthopedic bed.

Breeder or rescue

Reputable breeder
$1,500–$3,000
Rescue or shelter
$150–$500
Lifetime, from a breeder
$52,800
Lifetime, adopted
$49,700

No US price survey was found. Paction gives CAD $1,900–$4,300 from reputable Canadian breeders, and the US range here is a judgment based on that figure, not a currency conversion. The American Boerboel Club's approved breeders must at least X-ray hips and elbows, and the club recommends heart, eye, knee and thyroid testing as well. No Boerboel rescue fee was found, so the adoption range is a general shelter figure.

Adopting vs buying: the full cost comparison

Similar-size breeds by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a Boerboel puppy cost?

A Boerboel puppy from a reputable US breeder typically costs $1,500–$3,000. Adopting one through a rescue usually costs $150–$500.

How much does a Boerboel cost per year?

After the first year, a Boerboel costs about $4,810 a year, or $401 a month, for food, vet care, preventives, grooming, supplies and average illness costs. Depending on food, grooming, insurance and where you live, a typical year ranges from about $3,230 to $7,000.

How much does a Boerboel cost over its lifetime?

About $52,800 over a 10-year life when bought from a breeder, or $49,700 if adopted, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. AKC: Boerboel breed page (height, weight, life expectancy, traits)
  2. PetMD: Boerboel breed profile (health issues, grooming)
  3. OFA: Disease statistics by breed (elbows)
  4. American Boerboel Club: Guide to buying a Boerboel puppy
  5. Lemonade: Dog hip dysplasia surgery cost
  6. Paction: Boerboel cost (Canadian breeder price estimate)
  7. MetLife Pet Insurance: Bloat in dogs, surgery cost (citing Preventive Vet 2026)
  8. Trupanion: Commonly claimed conditions by breed (Great Dane cardiomyopathy)
  9. Trupanion: Actual claims and vet cost examples (ectropion surgery)

Prices are averages from the sources above and the cost baselines on our methodology page, in 2026 US dollars. Your vet, groomer and city will differ. Updated October 14, 2026.