Dog breeds / Small breeds

What a Puggle really costs

The Puggle is one of the cheaper designer dogs to keep: its short coat needs only a weekly brush, and Lemonade puts professional grooming at just $100-$300 a year. The money risks are a strong appetite that leads to obesity, epilepsy from the Beagle side that can mean lifelong medication, and milder versions of the Pug's breathing and eye problems.

Size
Small, 15–30 lb
Life expectancy
10–15 years
Grooming
Low
Insurance risk
Average
Puppy price
$800–$2,500
Food a day
About 640 calories
Puggle
Lifetime cost$33,400 First year $4,880Then about $2,340 a year
Photo: Carlosfelipefdez, CC BY-SA 4.0

Where the money goes each year

A typical adult year for a Puggle with mainstream food, home grooming, no insurance, in an average-cost area. That's $630 less than the median breed.

  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Food$331
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$66
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,340

Most years land between $1,880 (budget food, home grooming, lower-cost area) and $3,250 (premium food, groomer, insurance, big city). Dogs over about 8 add about $180 a year for senior checkups.

The first year

Buying a puppy front-loads the bill: the price, gear, puppy shots and spay or neuter.

Bringing a puppy home

  • Breeder price$1,650
  • Crate, bed, leash, bowls and gear$400
  • Spay or neuter$490
  • Microchip$50
  • Puppy or basic obedience class$149
  • Upfront$2,740

Running costs in year one

  • Food$331
  • Treats and chews$66
  • Puppy vaccines and checkups$738
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Year-one running costs$2,140

First-year total: $4,880. Adopting instead brings it to about $2,460.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where your dog comes from
Food

Mainstream means brands like Purina Pro Plan or Hill's Science Diet.

Pet insurance
Where you live
Extras
Your lifetime estimate$33,400 First year $4,880Then about $2,340 a yearOver 13 years

$195 a month in a typical year.

  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Food$331
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$66
  • Grooming$53
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,340

What to buy

The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a Puggle. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.

As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.

Health costs to plan for

No Puggle premium data was found; the cross is less flat-faced than a Pug, so its airway risk is lower, but hip, epilepsy and eye problems from both parents keep it about average for a small-to-medium dog.

ConditionHow it affects PugglesTypical treatmentCost
Hip dysplasiaLemonade, PetMD and Embrace all list hip dysplasia for Puggles; Embrace notes small dwarfed breeds like the Pug parent are often affected, and Lemonade recommends an OFA hip evaluation of the parents. SourceHip surgery other than total replacement (e.g. femoral head ostectomy), per hip$1,500–$3,000
Idiopathic epilepsyLemonade says epilepsy is seen in Puggles 'with some frequency', and Embrace lists the Beagle parent among the breeds most affected. SourceYearly anticonvulsant drugs and monitoring ($200-$500 typical, $500-$5,000 with costlier drugs)$200–$5,000
Brachycephalic airway problemsLemonade and PetMD list breathing problems inherited from the Pug, usually milder than in Pugs because of the longer Beagle muzzle; Embrace names the Pug among predisposed breeds. SourceSoft palate resection ($500-$1,500) plus nostril widening ($200-$1,000) for affected dogs$700–$2,500
HypothyroidismLemonade lists hypothyroidism for Puggles and PetMD notes autoimmune thyroiditis; it means a daily pill for life. SourceDiagnostic testing ($50-$150) plus a first year of daily thyroid medication ($20-$50 a month) and a recheck$290–$750
Cherry eyePetMD and Embrace list cherry eye for Puggles, and Embrace names the Beagle parent among the breeds where it is most common. SourceSurgery to reposition the prolapsed third-eyelid gland, per eye$300–$800

The yearly estimate already includes an average allowance of $531 for illness and injury. A single surgery can cost several times that, which is the case for an emergency fund or insurance.

What drives the cost of a Puggle

  • Lemonade's annual estimate: food and treats $300-$600, routine vet care $500-$1,000, grooming $100-$300, toys and supplies $100-$300.
  • Both parents are food-driven and Lemonade and PetMD both flag obesity; measure meals, since extra weight worsens hip and breathing problems.
  • Ask for the parents' OFA hip results and CAER eye exam; hip surgery runs $1,500-$3,000 per hip.
  • Floppy ears trap moisture and both breeds are prone to ear infections (PetMD); budget for ear cleaner and the occasional vet visit.
  • Puggles with more Pug in them overheat easily; skip hard exercise on hot days and keep facial folds clean and dry.

Breeder or rescue

Reputable breeder
$800–$2,500
Rescue or shelter
$50–$300
Lifetime, from a breeder
$33,400
Lifetime, adopted
$31,000

Lemonade gives $800-$2,500 from a reputable breeder; breeders who OFA-screen hips and do CAER eye and cardiac exams on both parents, as Lemonade recommends, sit at the top. Puggles turn up often in shelters and rescues, where Lemonade puts fees at $50-$300.

Adopting vs buying: the full cost comparison

Similar-size breeds by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a Puggle puppy cost?

A Puggle puppy from a reputable US breeder typically costs $800–$2,500. Adopting one through a rescue usually costs $50–$300.

How much does a Puggle cost per year?

After the first year, a Puggle costs about $2,340 a year, or $195 a month, for food, vet care, preventives, grooming, supplies and average illness costs. Depending on food, grooming, insurance and where you live, a typical year ranges from about $1,880 to $3,250.

How much does a Puggle cost over its lifetime?

About $33,400 over a 13-year life when bought from a breeder, or $31,000 if adopted, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. AKC: Pug breed page (parent breed size and life expectancy)
  2. AKC: Beagle breed page (parent breed size and life expectancy)
  3. PetMD: Puggle breed guide (size, lifespan, health, grooming)
  4. Embrace: Puggle breed guide (size, lifespan, health)
  5. Lemonade: Puggle dog breed guide (costs, size, lifespan, health tests)
  6. Embrace: Hip dysplasia in dogs (surgery cost)
  7. Embrace: Epilepsy and seizures in dogs (yearly medication cost)
  8. Embrace: Brachycephalic syndrome (surgery cost)
  9. Embrace: Hypothyroidism in dogs (testing and medication cost)
  10. Embrace: Cherry eye in dogs (surgery cost)

Prices are averages from the sources above and the cost baselines on our methodology page, in 2026 US dollars. Your vet, groomer and city will differ. Updated October 15, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?