What a Cavachon really costs

$41,200 lifetime$6,160 first year$2,640 a year afterBreakdown

A Cavachon is a small, low-shedding dog whose everyday costs are modest, but its Bichon-type coat needs a professional clip about every 6-10 weeks, which Lemonade puts at $400–$800 a year. The big unknown is the Cavalier parent's heart: mitral valve disease can mean years of cardiac medication, so the breeder's heart screening matters more than coat color or size.

Size
Small, 12–25 lb
Life expectancy
12–15 years
Grooming
High
Insurance premiums
Average
Puppy price
$2,000–$3,250
Food a day
About 540 calories
Cavachon
Lifetime cost$41,200 First year $6,160Then about $2,640 a year
Photo by Inkiw at English Wikipedia on Wikimedia Commons (Public domain)

Where the money goes each year

A typical adult year for a Cavachon with mainstream food, a groomer, no insurance, in an average-cost area. That's $300 less than the median breed.

  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Grooming$417
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$280
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$56
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,640

Most years land between $1,910 (budget food, home grooming, lower-cost area) and $3,650 (premium food, groomer, insurance, big city). Dogs over about 8 add about $180 a year for senior checkups.

The first year

Buying a puppy front-loads the bill: the price, gear, puppy shots and spay or neuter.

Bringing a puppy home

  • Breeder price$2,625
  • Crate, bed, leash, bowls and gear$400
  • Spay or neuter$490
  • Microchip$50
  • Puppy or basic obedience class$149
  • Upfront$3,710

Running costs in year one

  • Food$280
  • Treats and chews$56
  • Puppy vaccines and checkups$738
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Grooming$417
  • License$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Year-one running costs$2,450

First-year total: $6,160. Adopting instead brings it to about $2,860.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where your dog comes from
Food

Mainstream means brands like Purina Pro Plan or Hill's Science Diet.

Grooming
Pet insurance

On average, insurance costs about the same as paying vet bills yourself, or a bit more. What it buys is protection from one big bill.

Where you live
Extras
Your lifetime estimate$41,200 First year $6,160Then about $2,640 a yearOver 14 years

$220 a month in a typical year.

Show your yearly breakdown
  • Illness and injury (average)$531
  • Dental cleanings$425
  • Grooming$417
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$404
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Food$280
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$180
  • Treats and chews$56
  • License$20
  • Typical year$2,640

What to buy

The gear and supplies in this estimate, matched to a Cavachon. Each link searches Amazon for the right type and size.

As an Amazon Associate, PetPriceTag earns from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links costs you nothing extra and never changes our cost figures.

Health costs to plan for

Lemonade's Cavachon premiums ($40–$45 a month at ages 1-3) sit close to the small-dog average; the Cavalier heart risk is real but diluted in the cross, so it is rated average.

ConditionHow it affects CavachonsTypical treatmentCost
Mitral valve disease (inherited from the Cavalier side)No Cavachon prevalence figure exists; Embrace and Lemonade list MVD for the cross, and Trupanion claim data shows senior Cavaliers over ten times as likely as the average dog to claim for it, so the risk depends heavily on the Cavalier parent's heart history. SourceHeart medication once the disease advances, per year ($100–$300 a month), plus diagnostics and rechecks$1,200–$3,600
Patellar luxationEmbrace and Lemonade list slipping kneecaps for the Cavachon; Trupanion data shows Cavalier puppies three times as likely as the average dog to claim for it. SourceSurgical correction, per affected knee$1,000–$3,000
CataractsEmbrace and Lemonade list cataracts for the Cavachon; PetMD says Bichon cataracts are likely hereditary and can start as early as 6 months. SourceCataract surgery by a veterinary ophthalmologist, per eye$2,500–$4,000
Bladder stones (inherited from the Bichon side)PetMD lists bladder stones in the Bichon Frise (hereditary, infection- or diet-related), and Trupanion shows adult Cavaliers 75% more likely than average to claim for urinary tract infections; no Cavachon-specific rate was found. SourceCystotomy (surgical removal of bladder stones); some stones dissolve on a prescription diet instead$1,500–$3,500
Dental diseaseEmbrace flags dental issues because of the Cavachon's small mouth, and Trupanion shows adult Cavaliers 2.5 times as likely as average to have dental claims. SourceProfessional cleaning under anesthesia ($350–$500), rising with extractions$350–$1,500

The yearly estimate already includes an average allowance of $531 for illness and injury. A single surgery can cost several times that, which is the case for an emergency fund or insurance.

What drives the cost of a Cavachon

  • Ask for the Cavalier parent's cardiologist heart clearance; a cheaper puppy without it shifts the cost to later vet bills.
  • Grooming every 6-10 weeks at small-dog rates runs about $400–$800 a year (Lemonade), plus brushing 2-3 times a week at home to keep the curly coat from matting.
  • Food is cheap at about $25–$40 a month (Lemonade) for a 12-25 lb dog.
  • Insure young, before a heart murmur is recorded; Lemonade quotes $40–$45 a month at ages 1-3, rising to $65–$70 by age 7.
  • Plan on regular dental cleanings ($350–$500 each at a general vet); small, crowded mouths build tartar quickly.

Breeder or rescue

Reputable breeder
$2,000–$3,250
Rescue or shelter
$50–$500
Lifetime, from a breeder
$41,200
Lifetime, adopted
$37,900

ThePricer (Aug 2026) reports Good Dog's national Cavachon price guide at $2,500–$3,250 and one Ohio seller's regular prices at $1,995–$2,395; Lemonade gives $800–$2,500, and Petful found one kennel asking $850–$950, but cheap puppies rarely come with heart-cleared Cavalier parents. Lemonade puts rescue or shelter adoption at $50–$300; a breed-specific rescue listed one Cavachon puppy at $1,500, an outlier.

Adopting vs buying: the full cost comparison

Similar-size breeds by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a Cavachon puppy cost?

A Cavachon puppy from a reputable US breeder typically costs $2,000–$3,250. Adopting one through a rescue usually costs $50–$500.

How much does a Cavachon cost per year?

After the first year, a Cavachon costs about $2,640 a year, or $220 a month, for food, vet care, preventives, grooming, supplies and average illness costs. Depending on food, grooming, insurance and where you live, a typical year ranges from about $1,910 to $3,650.

How much does a Cavachon cost over its lifetime?

About $41,200 over a 14-year life when bought from a breeder, or $37,900 if adopted, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. Embrace Pet Insurance: Cavachon breed guide (size, lifespan, coat, health)
  2. Lemonade: Cavachon dog breed guide (breeder, rescue and annual costs)
  3. Lemonade: Cavachon pet insurance (premiums by age, common conditions), Oct 2026
  4. Trupanion: Commonly Claimed Conditions by breed (Cavalier claim data, 2019)
  5. PetMD: Bichon Frise breed health and care (Paul, DVM; Jun 2026)
  6. ThePricer: How much do Cavachon puppies cost? (updated Aug 2026, cites Good Dog price guide)
  7. Petful: Cavachon price (Sept 2026)
  8. Rescue Me!: Cavalier/Bichon Frise mix puppy listing, Fort Myers FL (adoption fee)
  9. PetMD: Mitral valve disease in dogs (Russell, DVM; updated Jan 2026)
  10. PetMD: Luxating patella in dogs (Miller, DVM)
  11. Lemonade: Dog cataract surgery cost (Feb 2026)
  12. Lemonade: Dog surgery costs (cystotomy), Oct 2026
  13. PetMD: How much does dog teeth cleaning cost? (Kanwal, DVM, DAVDC; Oct 2025)

Prices are averages from the sources above and the cost baselines on our methodology page, in 2026 US dollars. Your vet, groomer and city will differ. Updated October 18, 2026. Spot a wrong figure?