Dog breeds / Large breeds

What a Australian Shepherd really costs

Australian Shepherds are mid-priced to buy and fairly healthy, but they are one of the most demanding breeds to keep busy: an under-worked Aussie often ends up costing its owner in daycare, trainers or chewed furniture. Their thick coat also blows out seasonally, so plan on an undercoat rake and a few professional deshedding baths a year.

Size
Large, 40–65 lb
Life expectancy
12–15 years
Grooming
Moderate
Insurance risk
Average
Puppy price
$1,800–$3,000
Food a day
About 1,360 calories
Australian Shepherd
Lifetime cost$50,800 First year $7,100Then about $3,270 a year
Photo: PxHere, CC0

Where the money goes each year

A typical adult year for a Australian Shepherd with mainstream food, a groomer, no insurance, in an average-cost area. That's $280 more than the median breed.

  • Illness and injury (average)$763
  • Food$704
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$451
  • Grooming$365
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$280
  • Dental cleanings$213
  • Treats and chews$141
  • License$20
  • Typical year$3,270

Most years land between $2,180 (budget food, home grooming, lower-cost area) and $4,600 (premium food, groomer, insurance, big city). Dogs over about 6 add about $180 a year for senior checkups.

The first year

Buying a puppy front-loads the bill: the price, gear, puppy shots and spay or neuter.

Bringing a puppy home

  • Breeder price$2,400
  • Crate, bed, leash, bowls and gear$700
  • Spay or neuter$620
  • Microchip$50
  • Puppy or basic obedience class$149
  • Upfront$3,920

Running costs in year one

  • Food$704
  • Treats and chews$141
  • Puppy vaccines and checkups$738
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$451
  • Grooming$365
  • License$20
  • Illness and injury (average)$763
  • Year-one running costs$3,180

First-year total: $7,100. Adopting instead brings it to about $3,970.

Make it your estimate

Change the choices that move the price most. Totals update as you go.

Where your dog comes from
Food

Mainstream means brands like Purina Pro Plan or Hill's Science Diet.

Grooming
Pet insurance
Where you live
Extras
Your lifetime estimate$50,800 First year $7,100Then about $3,270 a yearOver 14 years

$272 a month in a typical year.

  • Illness and injury (average)$763
  • Food$704
  • Heartworm, flea and tick prevention$451
  • Grooming$365
  • Checkups, vaccines and tests$330
  • Toys, beds and everyday supplies$280
  • Dental cleanings$213
  • Treats and chews$141
  • License$20
  • Typical year$3,270

Health costs to plan for

OFA hip and elbow rates are moderate for a herding breed; epilepsy and eye disease add chronic-cost risk, but no insurer data shows Aussies priced well above average for their size.

ConditionHow it affects Australian ShepherdsTypical treatmentCost
Hip dysplasiaOFA reports 6.3% of Australian Shepherd hip evaluations dysplastic (50,435 evaluations), lower than many herding breeds but still the most common orthopedic claim. SourceHip surgery other than replacement (e.g. FHO or pelvic osteotomy), per hip; total hip replacement on both sides runs $7,000–$12,000$1,500–$3,000
EpilepsyAKC lists epilepsy among the conditions responsible Aussie breeders screen for; no breed prevalence figure was found in the sources checked. SourceYearly anticonvulsant medication and monitoring bloodwork ($200–$500 for simple drugs, up to $5,000 a year for newer drugs or neurologist care)$200–$5,000
Hereditary cataractsIn OFA DNA testing for the HSF4 cataract mutation, 1.6% of Aussies were at-risk and 4.4% carriers; AKC names cataracts among breeder screening priorities. SourceCataract surgery (phacoemulsification with lens implant), per eye$2,700–$4,000
Elbow dysplasiaOFA rates 4.8% of Australian Shepherd elbow evaluations abnormal (21,857 evaluations). SourceSurgical diagnosis and treatment (typically arthroscopy), per elbow$1,500–$4,000

The yearly estimate already includes an average allowance of $763 for illness and injury. A single surgery can cost several times that, which is the case for an emergency fund or insurance.

What drives the cost of a Australian Shepherd

  • AKC says an Aussie needs an hour or two of hard exercise daily plus a job; owners who work long hours should price in regular dog-walker or daycare days rather than treating them as occasional extras.
  • Herding and agility classes are almost a necessity for this breed's brain; budget for at least two group courses in the first year.
  • Washington State University estimates about half of Aussies carry the MDR1 drug-sensitivity mutation; a one-time DNA test lets your vet avoid reactions to ivermectin, loperamide and some chemotherapy drugs.
  • Merle-to-merle litters carry deafness and eye risks; buying from a breeder who avoids them saves on BAER testing and eye specialist bills.
  • Expect professional deshed baths two to four times a year during coat blows if you don't want to rake the undercoat yourself.

Breeder or rescue

Reputable breeder
$1,800–$3,000
Rescue or shelter
$300–$400
Lifetime, from a breeder
$50,800
Lifetime, adopted
$47,700

AKC Marketplace asking prices sampled in October 2026 had a median of about $2,500 (middle half $2,000–$2,800, 20 listings with a stated price); Insurify cites $1,500–$2,500 from an accredited breeder. Aussie Rescue & Placement Helpline's standard fee for a fully vetted dog is $300.

Adopting vs buying: the full cost comparison

Similar-size breeds by yearly cost

Common questions

How much does a Australian Shepherd puppy cost?

A Australian Shepherd puppy from a reputable US breeder typically costs $1,800–$3,000. Adopting one through a rescue usually costs $300–$400.

How much does a Australian Shepherd cost per year?

After the first year, a Australian Shepherd costs about $3,270 a year, or $272 a month, for food, vet care, preventives, grooming, supplies and average illness costs. Depending on food, grooming, insurance and where you live, a typical year ranges from about $2,180 to $4,600.

How much does a Australian Shepherd cost over its lifetime?

About $50,800 over a 14-year life when bought from a breeder, or $47,700 if adopted, in 2026 dollars.

Sources

  1. AKC breed page: Australian Shepherd
  2. OFA disease statistics by breed (voluntary screening submissions)
  3. Washington State University: Breeds commonly affected by MDR1 mutation
  4. Embrace: Deafness (veterinary cost)
  5. AKC Marketplace Australian Shepherd listings (prices sampled Oct 2026)
  6. Insurify: Cost of owning an Australian Shepherd
  7. Aussie Rescue & Placement Helpline (ARPH): How to adopt
  8. Embrace: Hip dysplasia (veterinary cost)
  9. Embrace: Epilepsy and seizures (veterinary cost)
  10. PetMD: Cataract surgery for dogs (cost)
  11. Embrace: Elbow dysplasia (veterinary cost)

Prices are averages from the sources above and the cost baselines on our methodology page, in 2026 US dollars. Your vet, groomer and city will differ. Updated October 14, 2026.